Change Your Image
BogotaBoy
Reviews
Book Club (2018)
super fun cute movie
Fabulous cast having fun! The stupudist shallowness negative reviewers ever and imdb has some spectacular and this is one. They did not pay attention to the movie story but took out their two bit prejudices on actors they do not like no doubt. Take their miserable outlooks on life elsewhere please and delete the rubbish they put here so people who want to find useful information here do not have to wade through the clutter.
So overall it was a well photographed well scripted fun adventure in a variety of locals for bright exciting women on their own or nearly trying to find more direction in their lives. And a well known unlikely story initiates new directions in their lives.
Very Valentine (2019)
what a promising series!!
This is so diverse and showing reversal of everyone's positions with excellent script and acting. I expect this to almost become a classic after discovering bit by accident on AppleTV where I never thought they could only produce junk like their phones. Well I was forced to watch them to see MLS soccer and Lucked across Shrinking and got hooked with binge watching 6 shows!
This seems like Weeds with a soft innocent beginning that gets complicated and without any of the blatant sex. The cast in all cases are amazing seeming so natural in their roles and polished next to super pros like Harrison Ford none seem like first timers. Anxious to see more as it develops.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Lame moive with lots of Action and Lots of Asian Actors
This movie was trying to supposedly make a simple point. It had lots of action that never really related well to carrying the story. It had lots of Asian actors and the only reason I can see it getting 11 Academy Award Nominations was to try to play to equal opportunity after Hollywood's blatant and recent failures.
The cinematography was good and effects good so that can get it several valid nominations (but not likely awards) but it clearly is another over-hyped Hollywood promotion. I would never again come close to this movie even on late night horrible cable and drunk out of my mind. I sat thru it in the theater just to see if anything decent came up and it did not. I will be sure to tell my friends and family.
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
really good variation in modern themes
I really enjoyed it to watch and think back on the original starting with a totally different setting. Yes lots of cowboy movie blood and guts but nice that some good guys survive. Number of killed in each part is astounding compared to the original. Characterizations were more modern and timely. It stands in its own as a good western.
Folks it is a similar but different movie. Watch and enjoy and it Is enjoyable. Charles Bronson is long dead wrap your head around reality and enjoy. I liked the Indian on Indian and the oriental character not being overplayed. Bringing in the Gatling gun was a very good realism touch given the setting.
Personal Effects (2009)
Ashton is superb playing an insensitive stressed out guy
Michelle Pfieffer is hot as always. We saw this on cable and could not believe it was a Hallmark piece-we watched it on another Bogota channel. He seems so unattached in most personal interactions that would frustrate and almost does infuriate the other characters. We half woke up very early to see this come on and could not go to sleep until it ended. The characters seemed so real including of course Kathy Bates and believable in their different circumstances. Even with the semi-tragic ending it gives hope of getting past great personal losses. Everyone does a great job even Michelle who easily shows the suffering and still sexy widow trying to relate in a humane way with her fellow mourner Ashton. A great piece of romantic drama.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Incredible effects blend into a Great good vs Evil Story
My wife and stepson (34) and I went o see it at a theater here in Bogota. They (wife) messed up because I knew the effects would be superb in 3D and they only booked 2D to my chagrin. Still the visuals were amazing even beyond the original Avatar which 13 years lapse should get. We all loved the story but our son said it was sad those people got treated so badly. I m an Optimist and said look they beat the bad guys with few losses and letting the bad guy get away and statement that we shall unite to strike back clearly leads to a 3rd Avatar with heavy action. The mystical parts of this one were interesting and subtle till applied raising questions of how much more will be revealed in the next one? I WILL TAKE MY WIFE TO SEE IT AGAIN IN 3D and know it will be a whole another experience!!
The Game (1997)
exciting but unbelieveable
Saw it once before on late night cable years back and found it only OK then. Revisiting the story now it is too far fetched in his predictiments as total blackout of a hospital, running from an unattended office alarm to getting trapped in an elevator then getting out and running from rent a cops ..why? He has done nothing wrong nor the blond woman partner. I can see the suspense if you get suckered in to the story but I cannot buy it now.
Maybe the story is dated to more than two decades ago but certainly NOT suited for current tastes. To kill an evening with company in front of the TV it might fit the bill but not for a memorable evening.
By the Sea (2015)
a real time Two for the Road!
This film reminds me of the classic Two for the Road with Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney covering many of the same relationship issues except instead of flashbacks it is done in real time.
I am bothered by the reviewers who get all hung up in the beautiful people issues of the stars and do not watch the movie story as told. Yes it starts off slow as any story of emotions gets you slowly familiar with the characters and their issues which evolve during the course of the film.
No argument from anyone I see that the scenery or cinematography are not first rate to go with the talents who are presented in the story.
Relationships over a long time are just as complex and up and down but it is the long term though imperfect commitments that tell where it all will go.
Camino a Marte (2017)
Comedy that brings heavy thoughts to bare
I was browsing new cable TV features and ran across this gem.
I got fascinated by its story and good filming and cinematography and likeable characters. I won't spoil it but loved the unconventional ending that really tops it all off.
I was surprised at so few reviews so I had to stick with it to fill in a Gap good or bad but definitely good! I will definitely catch it again with my Latina wife who is usually skeptical of both sci-fi and Mexican movies. I will update this review when I get her reaction to the entire thing.
I will have to look for more products by the principals and director.
Un profil pour deux (2017)
Fun comedy with substitution dilemma
Almost a classic story but the setting is different and the irony arises to make it interesting. The setting of an online entanglement for more normal people is enjoyably presented. Who will win out in their fantasy entanglement? It reminds me of the days when CB radios first came out and the same kinds of pseudo characters abounded. Wild that a German film company made a French movie too. It must be seen to be appreciated. Not quite but sort of a modern Cyrano de Bergerac not helping a friend but his son helping himself!
Now I am searching for a replay on our foreign film channel to review in more detail when I am more focused.
Boiling Point (2021)
wow! Gastronomy and furious!
This film was so action packed and so identifiable it went fast and just as I was adjusting to the interplay of characters it was over with a shell shock like ending. My wife and univ student son and I walked out in shock and asked did we each like it and the answer from all was Wow! Resounding YES! Not a see it again except to study details of all the characters since the ending explains it all. At times we USAers struggled thru the Brit lingo.
Great acting and cinematography throughout! It was like you were right there and knew every person. I want to see what awards this one gets. It may become a classic. Amazing to make this little restaurant feel like you were right there dodging tables and all with presumptive customers.
At Eternity's Gate (2018)
What a great experience!
Dafoe did such a great job showing the troubled nature of Vincent Van Gogh dealing with the common people and bouncing back and forth from clear madness like blacking his face without any memory of the event or its causation.
His facial expressions are perfect for each moment flashing back and forth from reality to madness or his unique vision of things while still maintaining cognizance around him even if unappreciated
A number of details about his life I did not clearly understand were cleared up by the film. Dafoe at hisfinest! I will see it again!
Minamata (2020)
Depp being Depp but well done
He was a natural for this part however the drugs were mentioned but missing. A socially compelling subject especially with the historical truth. Nobody over-played their parts even Bill Nighy (remember him most from The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy-memorable underplayed key role) who could have gone over the edge very easily. Nice setting and reluctance of the hero played into real world dilemma of facing his personal obligations to the editor and to his Japan acquaintances and the curse of his trade. As a human interest photographer myself I can feel his final obligation to his craft shining thru. I saw it in a theater in Colombia advertised as English with Spanish subtitles-but the many Japanese dialogs were Spanish subtitles I could generally follow. The entire audience oohed and aawed at moments.
Beautiful (2000)
good insight into the pageant industry
And you see the narcissts who frequent them. I had friends who went for Mrs. Senior Pageants and you see their focus and the drive to collect sponsor money to support the operation. Then the "talent" focus but not really addressing the younger tournaments heavy use of cosmetic surgery.
But well made film presenting the singular focus of contestants and how harried it can be for them to keep up with the obligations of their various levels as they work their way up and invest in costumes and lessons and travel. Enjoyable story and good acting so Sally Field as a director also did a great job.
Body of Lies (2008)
A good solid thriller reflecting chaos of the time
Given Iraq war was based on multiple frauds this story plays well to the after effects. Having been in DC it reminds me of the real guys, the crazies and the "wanna be"s. Good acting and scenery after I was studying the efforts made to present the settings it is well done. I watched it on TV so it was very enjoyable as my wife and I tried to figure out who was who.
Throughly enjoyed it!
The Sentinel (2006)
Doesan't any one just enjoy movies any more? We do!
The reviews are not so bad and the movie is okay. I agree it is great to watch on TV like we are.
Movie theaters are so expensive it must be a blockbuster or touted as such - The Batman was a waste for $1 let alone $14 where the effects and big screen only magnified the stupid fist fights and attempted obvious and convoluted story. For a Jurassic Park or Star Wars type thing big screen and sound is cool. This movie did not require it and even shot around my locale in DC did not need it.
BUT IT WAS GOOD ENTERTAINMENT. Oscars - No. We enjoyed it. There is a reason movie theaters are dying. But this had a good cast doing a good job on an interesting twist on oft related themes.
It Snows in Benidorm (2020)
I thoroughly enjoyed this film of a career banker coming out of his shell
Some reviews said too slow. I found it reasonabke as Tim Spall wanders through different paths in search if his missing brother and surprising discoveries as well as himself. The finality as it all does not matter as much as comfy sunsets at the beach. I like the way so much is revealed at the end. Enjoy my friends..consulted adds to the interest.
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
totally realistic and absorbing
Russell Crowe portrays a really human struggle from extreme dedication to his science. I have known people Iike that when I worked at NASA 1960s who live in their own world but inhabit our world. We'll played of one who stepped over the bounds and rarely came back. Amazing true story. I can see why Crowe felt he needed to do it.
Overboard (1987)
Another Goldie Hawn overacting
Thru this whole thing Kurt Russel and the kids carry the whole thing. She so badly overacts it is sad. The 2018 remake is far better.
It is another case of a commiddiene trying to gain credibility as a serious actress but it does not float.
Behaving Badly (2014)
Funny and irreverant
Cute funny shows with lots of crazy situations and the only one who cares is our hero. In the end life goes on. A good chuckle to be had by anyone over 16.
Drunk Parents (2019)
good entertainment with potential real life issues
I thought it was fun entertainment with a loaded cast. Pne thong I loved was Julia Robert's NOT being her usual helpless self -- well done role. On the opposite end Anniston so over acted the hyper mom. Cute bits throughout. Rela Ed entertainment. Silly reviewers using Oscar level expectations. It is light entertainment folks.
The Batman (2022)
Bad All Around
Bad Acting, Implausible Story got even more convoluted, poor imitation of Catwoman trying to look like Angele Jolie and start romance that never went anywhere. Lots of action beating up everyone in the county and loud effects did not make it rational. Like a cheap video game - to me could have been a Claude Van Dam epic.
Out of Blue (2018)
lost in n the wilderness - could have been a French film
Wandered all over hinting at all kinds of things New Orleans like voodoo but never gets any focus. Hints of things that do not pay off. Ending collapses for lack of meaning or relevance to the theme v of a confused out of focus detevmctive. Still not clear if she ever did her job and I think she should have committed suicide to have a definitive ending. Waste of a good actress and Fellows.