Change Your Image
snoducky
Reviews
Juno (2007)
Juno
A genuine film.
The script and acting of this movie is probably one of the more accurate representations I've seen in a while for high school styled movies. It shows the friendships made in high school, the relationships and the judgement. Juno is sort of the person who doesn't mind being judged, she's strong, she stands tall and doesn't care what people think of her. The movie shows how we sometimes lack acceptance and respect towards others even when it's caused by a natural thing like pregnancy. I also really like how real the conversation and bonds between the character are in this movie. Overall a movie that deserves to be watched.
Date Night (2010)
Date Night
Makes you laugh.
This is a light and enjoyable film, not much to the plot or story but sometimes you don't need a deep symbolic film, sometimes it's good to just watch an easy film. The humor of this movie is on point, throughout the whole film there are various genuinely funny moments which really make anyone laugh. The acting is realistic and shows the average American family, the kids, the responsibility and how sometimes we forget to take a break, slow it down and just live the moment. The film also manages to produce diversity making unique and engaging problems and solutions in the movie. Overall a quality comedy film.
The Fall Guy (2024)
The Fall Guy
One of the best movies I've seen in a cinema in years. The first half an hour of the movie is pretty sluggish and dull, nothing special nothing new. However afterwards it gains momentum and builds this random but engaging storyline which really ties the movie together and makes it feel thoughtful and atmospheric. It's also cool to see a movie shot in Sydney since not many films are filmed there. Although the movie doesn't have a deep creative plot it produced superb action shots and balanced between dialogue story building scenes and action. I also like that they filmed production in the film similar to "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood". Overall worth watching.
Ready or Not (2019)
Ready or not
Generic and rushed.
The whole movie in my eyes makes me feel like it was rushed at one point or another. The idea wasn't new or unique and everything seemed a bit off. The acting was average with no one scene standing out from the crowd. However there were a few twists that did save the film, the personality twists and protagonist antagonist twist. This is just a movie made to suite majority, made not to stand out but rather to gain audience and revenue which in my eyes just isn't worth watching. Overall a bland, vulgar and dull film with no factor to attract attention or audience, better off watching other films with similar plots.
Hide and Seek (2005)
Hide and Seek
Too similar to other movies like the shining.
The movie had some great unused potential and could've really been a classic film. The acting wasn't too bad but the way the film was bloomed really let it down, it was too extended and similar to other movies of the same genre. Although the movie did have some really unique and memorable twists and scenes most other factors were average. I really enjoyed the scene when everything is unraveled, revealed, truthful, it was really fluid and genuine free from unnecessary drama. The movie shows how jealousy and envy can take over one's mind, controlling them and leading them into a downwards spiral chipping at their soul and character.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Little Miss Sunshine
A balanced film.
This film has elements of humour, drama and melancholy which creates this unusual atmosphere which is unique for this movie and this movie only. The movie manages to show the problems families get into sometimes, how hard it can be to manage a family and truly feel one with it. The movie shows family connections and relationships really well, it shows how not everyone is perfect and can't be perfect which in the reality for all of us. The movie has some hilarious scenes which are some of the funniest moments in film that I've ever seen. Overall a charming film great to watch with company.
Poor Things (2023)
Poor things
A strange film.
I don't mean strange in a negative way, it's just you don't see these types of movies in cinemas often. This is one of the few art house films that made it mainstream and I can see why. The idea is creative and unique and shown beautifully on camera, with unique camera shots and engaging music. The acting in this film is just superb, I've never seen anyone play such a role with such realism and emotion. Another great aspect of the film is the costume and setting design, they look like they are right from a fantasy tale. This film shows how much society impacts your soul and what a pure person would look like, curios, adventurous, courageous and ambitious. Although it's shown in a strange way this movies still one of the best in recent years.
Coraline (2009)
Coraline
One of the most unique movies.
I've liked this movie ever since I was little, it was intimidating to watch at times but that's what made it special, what gave it its engulfing feel and engaging story. This movie really goes to show that adding the element of horror to a kids film can really elevate the experience and make it more interesting for older people. The design, music and animation is superb and something movies lack nowadays, now movies are perfect but this movie has imperfections which is what makes it so natural. It shows how you can't just judge of appearance, people can be deceitful and manipulative just to get their own way. Overall one of my favourite films.
Poltergeist III (1988)
Poltergeist III
Although I hadn't watched the previous films it was obvious that they were milking the story, coming up with pointless scenarios and plots which just made the movie boring to watch. Although the start wasn't too bad towards the end it just spiraled down into a vague and vulgar film not worth watching. It's sad to see such potential being wasted and such an idea being used and recycled until the only thing left is that sense of unthoughtful and pointless content. The costumes were pretty accurate to the time and some of the scenes for example the introduction were captivating, engaging and intriguing. Overall an average film.
Fight Club (1999)
Fight Club
One of the greatest plot twists in cinematography.
This film is superb from start to finish, the acting, the storyline, filming and action is just overwhelmingly great. The film develops slow and steady and evolves into this intimidating and engulfing story. Everything is murky, confusing and unclear but in the end the knot ties together and forms one of the greatest moments in film. The movie shows how one's brain can change themself into something more, into something that you could only dream of. A life filled with danger, crime, adrenaline and a boundless opportunity. It shows how one's brain will literally do anything for its own good, even splitting itself apart or making another part of one's ego. Tyler represents the narrator's rebellious side, the ego that wants more, has had enough of this capitalistic approach to life, the "single use" experiences and emotions. The narrator is the more docile and calm ego that still knows and sees the boundaries, his hesitant side. The movie conveys how modern lifestyles desensitised and make us numb towards a the simple things in life like the adrenaline in winning a fight in this case, it shows how our human instincts are being forgotten and in exchange our mental state worsens continuously . Overall a film that everyone should watch.
Beautiful Boy (2018)
Beautiful Boy
A powerful film.
This film captures the miserable reality of drug addictions, the relapses, the difficulties and the transition into inhumanity. However something unique about this film is how it conveys multiple perspectives, the first person perspective but also the view of the people around them. How they feel and guilt trap themselves trying anything and everything to help their loved ones out of the misery and controlling behaviour of drug addictions. The acting throughout the movie is realistic and feels like a real situation, it's not too over exaggerated, it's feels genuine. Overall a film worth watching.
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
Society of the snow
A vivid film.
This film is full of motion, atmosphere and dynamics. Each scene has a purpose and meaning which triggers some sort of emotion, from start to finish the movie is engaging and thoughtful. The cinematography aspect of this film is genius, they capture quick sharp and powerful moments which really elevate and enhance this movie to a new level. This film is based off of a true story, a grim, tragic, unlucky and isolated experience which needed death, sacrifice and immorality to overcome. This movie really shows you how lucky you are, you don't need to starve for days, eat human flesh or travel weeks to live onwards, sometimes we forget how easy it is. Overall one of my favourite movies and definitely my favourite based on a true story film.
Gisaengsu: Deo geurei (2024)
Parasyte
Filled with action and cliffhangers.
It's not often I watch these sort of gore fest action show. This show was engaging from start to finish, it's common for shows to have lows and highs but this is a stable high show that exceeded my expectations. The designs of the characters and their surroundings is unique and plays a role throughout the show. Everything in the show is intertwined and in the end the plot is naturally engaging without any over the top elements. However there's nothing to really analyse, there's no deeper meaning and overall it's more of a time crunch than a movie you learn something from.
Carnage (2011)
Carnage
A rough start but gets better as you watch.
I watched this movie in Russian which would probably ruin the experience quite a bit since the movie relies on dialogue. The first half is a bit weak and boring but I think that shows how socialising works. At the start you need ordinary small talk to get to the depth of who you're communicating with. On the other hand the second half is an intriguing and very raw bit of acting which feels realistic and genuine. I think the movie purposefully does this to shows that once you get to know someone your conversations become more enjoyable and engaging. Overall a solid movie however I'll recommend to watch in English.
Freedom Writers (2007)
Freedom Writers
An eye opening film.
This is a very soulful and touching film, filled with truth and the unfair reality of some American kids. It shows the gang violence and racism in America which is still present to this day. The film itself is filmed in a very authentic and fluid manner which adds this sort of depth and realism to the film. The movie symbolises how instead of texting society to be split up into groups being together in unison can in fact be beneficial and better than some think. From childhood society teach children grouping but that doesn't have to be the case, people need to learn to accept. Overall a heartwarming film.
Paradise (2023)
Paradise
Nothing new, nothing special.
Through this movie there's just a hint of trying too hard and being overly dramatic. The movie adds unnecessary tension which is prolonged through the entirety of the film. The concept behind the film is something new however the way it's filmed just devalues the idea. The acting wasn't bad, good enough to keep the movie afloat. The start was pretty engaging and hooked the audience however the hook slowly became more and more blunt until the movie became a boring and repetitive mess. It's sad to see such a good idea go to waste but hopefully this movie or idea gets interpreted in a clearer and more appealing way.
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Castle In the sky
A timeless masterpiece.
This movie has clearly inspired many other films with its creativity, purity and wholesomeness. For its time the movie was probably and extraordinary experience. This films design is incredible, it's so sophisticated for it's time and just creates a magical atmosphere. However for me the simplicity of the movie is something movies lack nowadays, the simple plot alongside the complex designs and music creates a balance which transforms into the unparalleled harmony between the movie and you. This movie just makes you forget about whatever's going on in your life, it makes you feel light and warm. The movie symbolises how power and wealth can control people and corrupt them and blind them to the beauty that is this movie. Overall a must watch for anyone.
Inside (2023)
Inside
To prolonged.
The base of this movie is a basics survival esc film, however it changes the setting to a modern apartment. I really liked the silence of the movie, the limited talking makes the movie stand out from other survival films. With all the noise in our lives sometimes a bit of silence can go a long way. The acting is also realistic, it's not to dramatic but also not to hesitant. Moreover I was intrigued by how everything eventually ties together, the secrets behind the apartment and paintings which foreshadowed his future. The movie makes you think is this his sad reality or does it elevate into a cruel illusion. However what really brings this movie down is how prolonged it is, movie standards are longer now a days which sometimes forces directors to add unnecessary details into the plot, this movie is a victim of this standard. Overall a enjoyable film.
Duplex (2003)
Duplex
A charming film.
This film is short, funny and engaging. This is the pinnacle of dark comedy, it's not too dark but also not to innocent. It's just a light and simple film and it shows that you don't need a complex twisted plot to make a good film, a straight forward but creative plot goes a long way in my eyes. This movie also manages to showcase how life can rapidly change and how unpredictable it truly is. I also really like the characters, the bright, sparky Miss Connelly and the couple desperate to do anything to stop Miss Connelly's constant favours. Overall this film might not be groundbreaking but it's definitely a worthy example of dark humour.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Vanilla Sky
So close to perfection.
The concept of this movie is just genius and for back then it would've been revolutionary. This film played a part in shaping cinematography with its unique style and confusing but deeply rooted plot. The main character is sort of a narcissistic, egoistical figure. He's later traumatised by a car accident revealing his true personality through a horrible injury slowly losing his hope and desire to live and thrive in this world . Closer to the end the film shows how much control you can possibly have over your mind and thoughts, it reveals how you can truly levitate yourself with the power of your mind to an h thinkable scale. I really enjoyed the twisted plot although it did get very confusing at times which really dragged this movie down from perfection. In the end everything ties together and blooms. Overall a great film.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
Dreamcatcher
So much potential wasted.
This movie could've been great, since the base of the storyline is unique and intriguing. Unfortunately the director chose a more action like mainstream film money-making formula. This film is really overthought from the over designed aliens to the plot which is just a twisted and knotted maze. However I am a fan of how they showed the childhoods of the kids. I find these moments heartwarming, pure and curious but I would like a bit more of their childhood revealed. I also enjoyed how the characters explores their minds and had full control over them, it's one of the things that make the film stand out. Another minus is the over abundance of death, nearly all of the main characters pass away at the start leaving you no time to connect and understand them making the deaths meaningless. Something I'm not a fan of in alien films are the fact that war is always present, it's just over repeatedly boring and just doesn't me contrast well with the supernatural elements of this film. Unfortunately this story was ruined but still decent.
Baby Ruby (2022)
Baby Ruby
An eerie film.
This film is thought to watch to say the least. The constant crying of the baby and the horrible hallucinations of the mother are just to eerie and disturbing for my soul. I found the movie difficult to watch and it just made me feel uneasy which is good sometimes but I just felt a bit off after watching it. However the fact that the movie can make you feel so much so is an aspect that's hard to achieve. The film conveys how powerful and capable the human mind is, to such extent that it can eat at itself slowly chipping away at your sanity and control. It also shows how powerful the bond between mother and child truly is. Overall could've been a better.
American Beauty (1999)
American Beauty
Speechless.
This film is perfect from start to finish. This film has a certain balance between reality and imagination that just makes it feel so genuine and authentic which is rare to find nowadays. The actors in the film are so talented and they make the film feel like someones reality, the acting is so natural almost like your part of their story, their world. The movie conveys how murky and unclear our lives have become, how we've drowned ourselves is societal norms, the idea of blending in and success which slowly makes us numb and unaware of the beauty around us hence the quote "There is so much beauty around us". It reveals that humanity has evolved to think that life is so complicated and has so many various elements to it, but in reality life is simple, we don't need all the things we have, we don't need to strive to be normal, we don't need to follow the crowd it just goes to show how all these unnecessary factors of what we think is life is severely blinding us to beauty. It shows how much of life we take for granted and it foreshadows how one can only truly understand and believe in what I just said after a life time of living in a controlled, confined and trapped illusion that we call reality. Overall an eye opening film.
YA BOGINYA (2023)
Ya Boginya
Took to long to get hooked.
Overall the movie was decent, the start was weak and lacking core strength which is essential in any movie, it was boringly ordinary and generic which really brought down my overall opinion and thoughts about the film. However closer to the end the movie really picked up the pace and was genuinely enjoyable, light and morally compelling. The movie had a lot of unused and forgotten potential, from the actors to the location the movie could've been made with a bit more punch, though and interest . The film conveys the unexpected reality of our lives, how sudden change can be and how even the smallest change can ripple in our lives and become something more profound and meaningful. Overall an average film.
Davay razvedyomsya! (2019)
Davay razvedyomsya!
A very ordinary film.
There's nothing new or unique in this film, it's an unthoughtful and straight up boring movie. The acting is poor and the story is just a reused formula that's guaranteed traction and popularity. These films really do show how there's a side of the film industry that m all is quality thoughtful and deep films however on the other hand there are careless cheap and easy films. The only good thing about this film is the humour every now and then, there are a few heartwarming moments and that's really all that's keeping this film afloat. Overall I wouldn't recommend this to anyone, there are just so many more comedies out there that completely overthrow this movie.