Change Your Image
allismile
Reviews
Kings from Queens: The Run DMC Story (2024)
3 Special Men that created something Unique
I absolutely have loved Run DMC since I was a 9 year old in 1984 and was introduced to "Rum DMC"- I wasn't into heavy metal and most of the music I loved was melodic and rock driven. Run DMC reached me because they had a melodic rock driven sound with a heavy metal attitude to my perspective.
I've seen other documentaries about Run DMC, but this one really covers so much about who they were as individuals- I especially felt I learned more about Daryl Mac than ever before- his openness about who he really is shines so clearly in this doc that you have to love and admire a man who was such a natural introvert but brought his inner world and shared it with all of us. But that's the magic of any great band- each member bringing something unique and different to the table making something totally unique fresh and relatable.
This doc did a wonderful job of expressing who they were as men and what Run DMC has meant to the world.
Little White Lie (2014)
Portrait of A Self Absorbed Mother
This poor girl could have been saved years of confusion and angst if her mother had just been honest with everyone around her. Instead everyone was a victim of her own self absorption and deception, and did not seem very remorseful about her actions or how it hurt and confused everyone around her.
I think Lacy made an interesting documentary about her experience of figuring out her identity and working through the pain and confusion of what she went through. It seems like she did her best to make her mom look as good as possible considering what she had done, but the mother is still clearly the "villain". Outside of her mother, Lacy clearly had a supportive family behind her which was nice to see.
She did seem a self absorbed in how she portrayed her "new" family by reiterating how little connection she felt towards them, while showing that they felt an immediate connection with her. Lacy did not show any interviews with her biological fathers family side which I think would have shed more light on the story, and possible commonality between her and her siblings.
All together, I think this was a fascinating story that shows how destructive selfishness and secrets can hurt a family.
Goon (2011)
Rocky On Ice!!!!
I love this movie. I never knew about enforcers in hockey before this movie. I'm not a hockey fan, but this movie made me like it.
It's hilarious and heart felt at the same time.
Father of the Bride (2022)
Bad/Wrong Title for this movie.
The biggest problem with remakes is the lack of originality in changing changing the title and seeing if anyone noticed the story they borrowed from.
This Andy Garcia lead movie is unique enough from the original and Steve Martin remakes to make the case of changing the title to something more original.
I'm a big Andy Garcia, he's always superb. This is the second time I've seen this great actor have you work with an incompetent lead actress, Sophia Coppola being the first, and now Gloria Estefan. The lack of chemistry between him and Estefan is not his fault- she did not seem to connect to the character in general.
Had this movies had an original title, it would probably have had better reviews, but also would not be the money maker it will be because it's associated with Father Of The Bride. Divorced from the title, it works pretty well on its own as a fun and lite comedy/drama.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Way Better Than The Ratings
I was turned off by even giving Prisoners Of Ghostland one a try after seeing all the negative reviews. I had already watched the well rated Cage movies Mandy and The Color Out Of Space (which had much higher ratings than this), but did not like them at all. After seeing numerous reviews complaining that Prisoners was incoherent, my main criticism of the two previously mentioned films, that was it.
Then, the movie became cheaply available, so I said WTH, I'll give it a try- expecting the worse.
I would not call this movie excellent, I added 2 stars to my 6 star rating- because I don't want people to miss out on an entertaining film. But it is a pretty fun movies to watch. There is a lot of fun visuals, absurd humor, a premise sort of Mad Max-esque, and Nicholas Cage being Nicholas Cage. Funny enough, the plot/story is far from incoherent, and in fact is pretty conventional.
The Outfit (2022)
Brilliant fun for the mind
Whenever a writer can convincingly yet subtly have one character manipulate other characters, I call that a great success of character development in story telling. The acting is superb throughout, with smart twists throughout.
Death on the Nile (2022)
What A Mess!!!
Where to begin? Casting, plotting, pacing; all terrible- what's left is a very superficially attractive movie with none of the suspense and intrigue of the original story.
Casting is atrocious. I'm all for comedic actors doing dramatic roles, but too many comedic actors French and Saunders along with Russell Brand) and you start anticipating jokes. Gal Godot is striking looking, but she's an awful actress- seriously terrible. Really none of the characters felt right- including Poirot brandishing a firearm.
The plot. Well it ain't Agatha Christie's Death On The Nile- you get no feel for anyone's motives, and their character and relationship to Linnet is vague and unclear. Also, the screenwriters took serious liberties with the original story and how things unfold- taking away the brilliant pacing and revealing of the crime and how it's solved.
I really wanted to like this, but it's dreadful- the 1978 version with Peter Ustivnov is the superior version and follows Christie's original storyline honorably. I was hoping for at least the quality of Branagh's earlier Christie movie, Murder On The Orient Express. But even there, it did not compare to the masterpiece that was the 1974 film.
Panama (2022)
Money grab
Just look at the 32 PRODUCERS attached to this movie. 32!
Look at what else they have produced. All low budget movies with former A list actors. This is the ugly legal money laundering that suckers people for a quick easy buck. Mel Gibson and Bruce Willis seem to be in a ton of these in the last few years.
Marmaduke (2010)
Way better than the ratings
This is a family movie mostly geared towards little ones. For what it is, it's very funny, charming and has a good pacing.
Definitely a hit with my son and I.
Uncle Tom (2020)
Informative and thought provoking
It's a bit surprising to see some of the negative reviews that spout the very racism that this documentary is spotlighting to come through. I enjoyed it, learned some new things and feel hopeful that we can all learn to understand and support each other as a country.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Pretentious Political Social Satirical Failure
This movie tried too hard to be a modern day Dr Strangelove or How I learned To Love "Armageddon". It's the kind of social commentary that shallow thinkers find themselves nodding their heads to, grateful that they aren't the only ones who see social media as poison, the federal government as greedy and dishonest, and that most people are vacuous. Such satirical observations are trivial navel gazing, since its been said over and over again in different variations the last 20+ years. Of course with a high budget cast, special effects, and a director on a hot streak, this one will get a lot of attention regardless of its quality.
It still has its entertaining aspects, but the ambitions of the movie to be more than just a silly comedy is clearly a failure.
MacGruber (2021)
ABSOLUTELY BRILLIANT
Will Forte is my favorite comic writer, pretty much everything he's done has been over the top hilarious, but this 4 hour series of McGruber is phenomenal!!
If you've enjoyed anything done by Will Forte in the past you are going to love this. This made my Christmas!!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Had potential, but comes off as a parody
I've always wondered why pop bands who make a hit single can't continue to make other hits. You'd think once the formula of making a good hook, rhythm or riff is figured out that logically they could use what worked and make variations on those ingredients to make more. But one hit wonders continue to mystify fans of music, just like (the) Wachowski(s).
The original Matrix was a huge hit when it was released with its bullet time action sequences, metaphysical story line, and interesting FX. And although the sequels were not absolutely terrible, the story became way more convoluted, pretentious and even silly. One thing those sequels did do was up the FX, but at times some of those scenes appeared too cartoonish and unrealistic looking.
Almost 20 years later Lana Wachowski returns with Reeves and Moss for a new installment of the Matrix. As much as the story tries to be even more meta than the earlier trilogy, it ends up feeling more like parody of itself. It has its moments of fascinating story telling, especially in the first part, but in the end it all felt silly, and whatever components that were successful in the original Matrix became merely comical references.
Why Wachowski could not filter out the things that did not work in the last two Matrix movies from the trilogy while taking its strengths is beyond me. Maybe like so many one hit wonders in pop music it all just comes down to dumb luck. As much as I really wanted to love this movie, I think it's an even greater failure than the latter two of the trilogy.
Ghosts (2021)
Blah compared to the original
Nowhere close to the charm of the original British version. None of the characters are nearly as likable as the original either. Plus it has a pc aspect that isn't necessary. If it wasn't a remake, I might have liked it more, but knowing it's a poor copy just makes it worse.
Funny Games (2007)
Terrible and sadistic viewing
A good litmus test for sociopaths and psychopaths. Tremendously horrid movie that has no point or morals. If you enjoy watching people being emotionally and physically tormented, you'll probably love this, any healthy decent person will find it despicable.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Starts off Well, but Middle/End Ho-Hum
There is something about the recent marvel movies that I don't like. Maybe it's because I had never heard of many of the characters before, but maybe that's because they just aren't as interesting as the most well known characters in the marvel cannon.
Whatever it is, I enjoyed Shang-Chi a lot more than the previous lesser known characters movies Black Widow, Captain Marvel, Black Panther (those were terrible). Although I did like Ant-Man and Guardians Of The Galaxy because of the humor gave the characters more personality, and Doctor Strange was just wonderfully strange and well fleshed out. But I really did not like Avengers Infinity Wars/Endgame- what a headache in story telling those were. They had their moments all the same.
Anyway...
I say all that as a baseline for where I'm coming from with my perspective on Shang-Chi.
I went into this with my eyes ready to roll, but was pleasantly surprised. There was a solid infusion of humor with Awkafina (who has grown on me quite a bit), and an interesting back story with the main character's family, and his power "reveal" was a real highlight.
The story just got a little flat half way through- perhaps the premise leading up to it was just not strong enough, and that could do with his character not being that complex. There seemed to be very little inner conflict with the main character that hasn't been done a million times in some sort of super hero story.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Very impressive sequel to The Shining book and movie
Just think how terrible this could have been, especially when tying in Kubrick's The Shining and connecting the plot to King's 2013 follow up, Doctor Sleep. The fact that this worked so well, considering that huge obstacle, is remarkable in my book.
I think this movie is quite brilliant and Mike Flanagan is the cream of the crop of suspense scary stories- (I don't want to call them horror, because his story telling is way to sophisticated to be lumped in with today's horror movie jump scares and one dimensional characters).
This film is very impressive and the creepy atmosphere that runs through the story leaves you on the edge of your seat just as much as a good jump scare will. The use of current actors remaking scenes that originally had Jack Nicholas, Shelley Duvall and Scatman Crothers was tastefully done, and did not feel like a parody of their acting styles, but more of an impression of the actual characters and their appearance in the Shining.
I hope Flanagan does a sequel to Abra Stone's story, which he's spoken with Stephen King about making. Whatever he makes next, I'm sure will be outstanding.
Old (2021)
7.5 stars. Fun
M. Night Shyamalan has been on a bit of a comeback streak since he simplified his approach in story telling starting with The Visit in 2015. None of his recent movies are to the level of his greatest achievements of 6th Sense, Unbreakable, and Signs- but his more recent films have been a huge step up from movies like After Earth or Last Airbender.
I like to think of his more recent films as A level B styled films- which is a smart retrograde move with all the overly complex and long mainstream movies being made, especially in the action sci fi department.
Old is quite good, and has very good story telling and pace. It's succinct, fun, and smart. I think a lot of people gained such a high standard for Shyamalan because of his big 3 films, followed by huge disappoints after, that he will never be forgiven and fully accepted as the film maker he is today. I will forever believe he needs an honest voice to help his vision out, because sometimes he makes really simple bad decisions that hurt the overall story (for example the very end of Glass). But I still think he's a top notch director, and Old is another in a line of fun movies that I think is easy to enjoy if you don't take it too seriously.
Dune (2021)
I Wanted To Love This!
I've never read the Dune books, but had a neighbor in my early 20's that was a fanatic about them, and gave me a new appreciation of the David Lynch version. This was before people were making fan versions online; all the same he explained how the version released in 1984 was not the intended version David Lynch had in mind. I've wondered what he would have thought of the 3 hour version on YouTube.
Anyway, I watched the new version as soon as I could, but as I watched it I slowly lost interest in it. The otherworldly feeling I got from the 1984 Dune had been streamlined into something rather dull. It was a beautiful film to watch, and knowing the story based on my friend's recount and watching the Lynch version I was able to fill the holes- but something quite important was missing.
One aspect that I haven't seen mentioned in criticism of this version is the inner dialog that worked so well in the Lynch version, that was such a vital part of the books, is no where to be found. It was ingenious at the time, and added so much to the film.
When it comes down to it, I can ultimately only review this as a fan of film and the 1984 Dune film. To put that in perspective I also did not like the Lord Of The Ring movies outside of the spectacle because a great deal of the time I didn't understand the context. I think that is the problem with this new Dune film, especially without the inner monologue, so much of the context is missing that connects the uninitiated to the otherworldliness of Dune.