Change Your Image
exzanya
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThis list will contain all films that have ever made it into the Tri-Weekly Top 3.
Reviews
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (2009)
Great bizarre horror/crime/black comedy mix
"Twitch your feet. I want to see my mother's feet dancing her to heaven."
The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
Pretty enjoyable concept Sci-Fi but quite silly.
Pretty enjoyable concept Sci-Fi, sure it is cheesy and pretty ridiculous but, that 1930s aesthetic just makes me wish I could travel in time in an Assassins Creed type Animus thing. You are never bored is it what I am trying to say, pretty easy viewing which at times tests the brain in a fun way.
Fear X (2003)
An important film in Refn's filmography.
A clearly important film in Refn's filmography and an obvious stylistic precursor to Valhalla Rising and Only God Forgives. Filmed very well, those dreamlike elevator scenes were top-notch, and the blood montage was visually and sonically arresting. The soundtrack is brilliant, and the use of I guess you would call them "sound effects" was quite horrifying. But, this kind of left me a bit unsatisfied, it is a good film but doesn't satisfy a certain hunger when it comes to paranoia films.
The Indian in the Cupboard (1995)
Sweet and decent, but has some annoying characters and weird moments.
Actually quite sweet and enjoyable. But, Patrick and Omri (Stupid name) are so damn irritating, and when Omri kicks the rat, what the hell. God, no offence to the actor, but Omri has such an annoying face, and these emotional scenes which are featured in the film are just ruined by close-ups of his stupid face. Apart from that, it is quite sweet, quite sad and decently fun. I genuinely recommend this if you fancy killing some time.
Michael Inside (2017)
Realistic and gripping.
Good film, very well acted and shot. Completely captures what it is like to live on a council estate. You empathise with the characters, you get upset when they're upset, you are angry when they are angry; sure this is played up, but it is mostly reality. People like this do plod along, make mistakes and get themselves locked up. We understand this, we know of this. It isn't perfect; the ending montage is emotionally charged, although it does edge on the cheesy side, but it is a great effort.
Lost River (2014)
Good directorial debut.
Not quite Goosekino but, a pretty good directorial debut.
Kickboxer (1989)
Fun but not as good as Bloodsport.
Bloodsport is better and is more EPIC and AWESOME. But, this is actually quite silly and fun too.
Song to Song (2017)
Ryan Gosling feat Lykke Li
You're so smart going around breaking lover's hearts you'll be defeated by your own weapon
Alphaville: Une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution (1965)
Godard
I enjoyed the first 10 minutes. Ugh, I don't know, I guess Godard and I just don't get on that well.
Dark City (1998)
Enjoyable enough.
Enjoyable enough, and reminded me of Zulawski's 'The Third Part of the Night. It's decently filmed and somewhat interesting but, I kind of found the whole thing a bit bizarre. Pretty bad acting and Kiefer's character was so cartoonish and the way he spoke drove me insane; I...must...take....a...breath...after....every...word, like Stevie from Malcolm in the Middle. And let's not forget the least intimidating and scary villains ever, just bald freaks. Listen, it is pretty decent, but not great
Cocktail (1988)
Fun to watch with company.
After Cruise leaves Jamaica this film kind of gets serious and it isn't very serious when it happens, more like laughable. But, watching this with a couple of drinks, a couple of shots and some great company, I have to admit, it is pretty darn fun.
"Coughlin's Law: Bury the dead. They stink up the joint. As for the rest of Coughlin's Laws, ignore them. The guy was always full of shi-t."
Death Wish (1974)
Actually quite enjoyable.
Filmed really well, some nice shots and the colours were poppin', the score is groovy but also horrifying, quite funny at times too, sometimes the writing was a bit awkward: Any interaction between Paul and Jack was just weird and uncomfortable, felt really fake. Of course this is over the top and borders on ridiculous but, it is actually surprisingly a very decent flick.
Bleeder (1999)
This solidified Nicolas Winding Refn as my favourite director.
This is a masterful film. It is unbelievably intense, bleak, visceral and chilling. Its depiction of violence is so incredibly shocking, the nightclub scene and Leo's 2nd beating of his partner are so uncomfortable, but yet you can't stop watching. Lenny is a relatable character and a seemingly clear director self-insert, his story has glimmers of true hope which contrasts greatly with Leo's rage-filled tale.
A gripping, bleak and realistic film which is masterfully crafted by Refn.
Point Blank (1967)
It is well made but, horribly cold.
Pure style, no doubt about it, and pretty different to most things I have watched. The clever editing, flashbacks and flashforwards, the colours, the shadows and wonderful shots are all great, but, the way this film feels: It is cold, it is detached and I get that, there are so many great films with a similar atmosphere, but this just me left too cold to truly like it and enjoy it. But I appreciate it though
Hunger (2008)
Unique, bleak and hard hitting
Hunger is an incredibly engrossing and eye-opening film. It is a completely unique experience, the cinematography and acting are top-notch. The way McQueen finds beauty in bleakness is outstanding, from the beating of the prisoners to see if they were hiding anything, the violent shaving and bathing of Bobby Sands and to the assassination of Prison Officer Lohan, but especially the hunger strike segment of the film, it just left me completely speechless, it hit so unbelievably hard. Superb!
Fargo (1996)
Good, but it did not connect too much with me.
I really appreciate the stripped-back style and the characters are wonderfully unique, but this film unironically left me a bit cold, and I don't find the Coen style of quasi-quirky humour all that funny, i.e Hudsucker Proxy. But still a relatively fun and decent feature
Hamlet (2000)
Goes far on the feel of the time period. But not much else
Well filmed, and the A E S T H E T I C of New York in the year 2000 is wonderful, a true relic of that year. But, it is let down by how much it drags in the last hour, I just wanted to give up once Hamlet went to England. And the characters are not well developed, when Hamlet dies and Horatio is weeping; I didn't really care, I knew nothing about Horatio or his relationship with Hamlet. And the final duel, how did the bullet kill them both? Worth watching if you want to travel in time though.
Les aventuriers (1967)
Enjoyable, but not exactly all that special.
Wholly enjoyable. Really liked the relationship between the characters, it was shot well and incredibly picturesque; the music is wonderful too. But, it suffers from "corny" dialogue and some rough pacing. But it is decent enough :)
To the Wonder (2012)
Inferior predecessor to Knight of Cups, but still stands decently on it's own.
Less accomplished and developed than Knight of Cups, and LA is more visually interesting than small town America, not to say this isn't beautiful. I found Olga way too grating to feel sympathetic for her. I also found Ben too silent, but I understand the reason behind that. Javier's character is great, and could have had a movie on his own; his character did seem out of place though? Almost felt strange every time he appeared. But, I did enjoy this, I just found Knight of Cups more coherent.
Bloodsport (1988)
Horribly Fun
Awful acting, cheesy 80s music, cheesy montage, absurd plot and so over the top it's insane; this film has it all. God, I hate how much I like this movie.
Rocky II (1979)
Not as good as the first, but still ultimately satisfying.
Not as subtle or "deep" as the first. But god is it satisfying. The ending is just so brilliant. Don't understand why they didn't end it there; I suppose Rocky Balboa made up for the endless sequels...barely
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (2020)
Cute and fun, but a bit lazy.
It rehashes old jokes and events from previous episodes and movies, but; it is pretty cute and quite fun. Although it is kind of insulting to Hillenburg's memory, he would not have been happy with this.
Chelovek s kino-apparatom (1929)
Spellbinding
Extremely mesmerising, exploring Soviet citizens relationship between their work, leisure, masculinity and femininity and also sexuality. The score by The Cinematic Orchestra is absolutely brilliant, just such a fun thing to be listening to while the images of the USSR wash over you.
Knight of Cups (2015)
A look into an unsatisfied mind
Completely mesmerizing and beautiful, I had so much fun discussing this film, the main theme of trying to find meaning is incredibly relatable, and the feeling of isolation in a sea of people is so incredibly poignant. Attempting to be satisfied within yourself is an everlasting struggle for all of us, and it is enlightening to see it portrayed in such a wonderful way. Unique and a complete feast for the eyes and the ears.
Journal d'un curé de campagne (1951)
Almost caught some zeds
I hate saying a film is boring, I think it is bad and lazy criticism; but this is boring, I just kind of got so bored in the 2nd half, the first hour went by normally, the 2nd hour just killed my enthusiasm completely. It is not like I don't get Bresson's style, Pickpocket is a good film. But this just did not interest me much. It was filmed nicely, acted well (minus the daughter) and the atmosphere was well crafted. But god, I just couldn't stop yawning.