Big Miracle (2012)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 47min
- Biography, Drama
- 03 Feb 2012 (USA)
- Movie
- 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
John Pingayak | ... |
Malik
|
|
Ahmaogak Sweeney | ... |
Nathan
|
|
John Chase | ... |
Roy
|
|
Ishmael Angalook Hope | ... |
Bud
|
|
Othniel 'Anaqulutuq' Oomittuk Jr. | ... |
Inupiat Whaler
|
|
John Krasinski | ... |
Adam Carlson
|
|
Andy Daly | ... |
Don Davis
(as Andrew Daly)
|
|
Thomas R. Daly | ... |
Frank
|
|
Maliaq Kairaiuak | ... |
Dana
|
|
Jeffrey Evan | ... |
Arnold
|
|
Drew Barrymore | ... |
Rachel Kramer
|
|
Ted Danson | ... |
J.W. McGraw
|
|
Randy Eledge | ... |
Oil Man
|
|
Thom Van Dorp | ... |
Don Carr
|
|
Tim Blake Nelson | ... |
Pat Lafayette
|
|
Stephen Root | ... |
Governor Haskell
|
|
Maury Ginsberg | ... |
News Producer #1
|
|
Kelly Lee Williams | ... |
News Producer #2
|
|
Megan Baldino | ... |
News Producer #3
|
|
Kristen Bell | ... |
Jill Jerard
|
|
Kathy Baker | ... |
Ruth McGraw
|
|
Vinessa Shaw | ... |
Kelly Meyers
|
|
Maeve Blake | ... |
Shayna Dobler
|
|
Krista Schwarting | ... |
Diane Dobler
|
|
Liam Boles | ... |
Cooper Dobler
|
|
Opal Sidon | ... |
Darcy
|
|
Michael Gaston | ... |
Porter Beckford
|
|
Ken Smith | ... |
Stu
|
|
Tim Palmer | ... |
Lloyd Dobler
|
|
Wayne Mitchell | ... |
News Producer #4
|
|
John Michael Higgins | ... |
Wes Handrick
|
|
Dermot Mulroney | ... |
Colonel Scott Boyer
|
|
Gregory Jbara | ... |
General Stanton
|
|
Princess Daazhraii Johnson | ... |
Hotel Clerk #1
(as Princess Lucaj)
|
|
Jason Arthur Martin | ... |
Rich
(as Jason Martin)
|
|
Jessica Tiihonen | ... |
Prudhoe Bay Reporter #1
|
|
Bruce Altman | ... |
Chief of Staff
|
|
Anthony Fryer | ... |
National Guard Co-Pilot
|
|
Brady Ingledue | ... |
Alaskan Northern Oil Worker
|
|
James Le Gros | ... |
Karl Hootkin
|
|
Rob Riggle | ... |
Dean Glowacki
|
|
Hillarie Putnam | ... |
Minneapolis Reporter
(as Hillarie H. Putnam)
|
|
Mary Rock | ... |
Hotel Clerk #2
|
|
Brett Baker | ... |
Barrow Street Reporter
|
|
Shea Whigham | ... |
SAR Pilot Conrad
|
|
Kathryn Harris | ... |
Teacher
|
|
Christine Kim | ... |
Prudhoe Bay Reporter #2
|
|
R.F. Daley | ... |
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
|
|
Stefan Kapicic | ... |
Yuri
|
|
Jackie Purcell | ... |
Icebreaker Reporter
|
|
Mark Ivanir | ... |
Dimitri
|
|
Quinn K. Redeker | ... |
President Reagan
(as Quinn Redeker)
|
|
Elizabeth A. Bardsley | ... |
Foreign Reporter #1
(as Beth Beardsley)
|
|
Anju Bhargava | ... |
Foreign Reporter #2
|
|
Robertus A. Schaaper | ... |
Foreign Reporter #3
|
|
Michael Miller | ... |
Russian #1
|
|
Andrey Nikolaev | ... |
Russian #2
|
|
Sarah Palin | ... |
Sarah Palin
|
|
Teresa Pingayak | ... |
Malik's Wife
|
|
Robert Forgit | ... |
Prudhoe Bay Reporter #3
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Kevin T. Bennett | ... |
Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Jeff Bergman | ... |
Ronald Reagan (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Stacy Boles | ... |
Background Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Tom Brokaw | ... |
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Rich Capitan | ... |
Press - Sound guy (uncredited)
|
|
Connie Chung | ... |
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Rose Davidson | ... |
Ice Hole Activist (uncredited)
|
|
Carla Delaney | ... |
News Anchor (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Anastasia Foster | ... |
News Reporter (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Karl Glick | ... |
On-Camera Journalist (uncredited)
|
|
Shanette Harper | ... |
Greenpeace Volunteer (uncredited)
|
|
Peter Jennings | ... |
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Spencer Kayden | ... |
Lady In Ring (uncredited)
|
|
Gloria King | ... |
Scientist (uncredited)
|
|
Paul Kirby | ... |
News Anchor (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Jamie Nelson | ... |
Field Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Evgueni Petrov | ... |
Russian #3 (uncredited)
|
|
Dan Rather | ... |
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Leif Sawyer | ... |
Minneapolis News Crew (uncredited)
|
|
Karen Strassman | ... |
Various (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
David Thomas | ... |
Inupiaq Male on Ice (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Ken Kwapis |
Written by
Jack Amiel | ... | (screenplay) & |
Michael Begler | ... | (screenplay) |
Tom Rose | ... | (book "Freeing the Whales") |
Produced by
Stuart M. Besser | ... | executive producer (as Stuart Besser) |
Tim Bevan | ... | producer (produced by) |
Liza Chasin | ... | executive producer |
Eric Fellner | ... | producer (produced by) |
Steve Golin | ... | producer (produced by) |
Paul Green | ... | executive producer |
Debra Hayward | ... | executive producer |
Michael Sugar | ... | producer (produced by) |
Emmeline Yang | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Cliff Eidelman | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
John Bailey | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Cara Silverman |
Editorial Department
Jason Barnes | ... | first assistant editor |
Christy House | ... | post-production coordinator (as Christy House) |
Trevor Johann | ... | post-production assistant |
Julian McDougald | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Julia Nessling-Douglas | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Josh Pellerin | ... | editorial assistant |
Perry Petrzilka | ... | projectionist |
Sarah Jean Porter | ... | assistant editor |
Mark Sahagun | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Adrian Seery | ... | colorist |
Kay Sievert | ... | colorist: dailies |
Ken Terry | ... | first assistant editor |
Dan Williams | ... | digital intermediate color assistant |
Lee Wimer | ... | color timer |
Brian Gee | ... | dailies assist (uncredited) |
Casting By
Mary Gail Artz | ... | (casting by) |
Shani Ginsberg | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Nelson Coates |
Art Direction by
Scott Meehan |
Set Decoration by
Aaron Bailey | ||
James Edward Ferrell Jr. |
Costume Design by
Shay Cunliffe |
Makeup Department
Janice Alexander | ... | hair department head |
Trish Almeida | ... | hair stylist |
Ange Bebbington | ... | hair stylist: Kristen Bell (as Ange Grmolyes) |
Melanie Camargo | ... | makeup artist |
Tanya Cookingham | ... | key makeup artist |
Sonja Daniels | ... | makeup artist |
Patricia Dehaney | ... | key hair stylist (as Patricia Dehaney-Le May) |
Debra L. Ferullo | ... | makeup artist: Drew Barrymore |
Daniel Howell | ... | hair stylist: Drew Barrymore |
Kelley Mitchell | ... | makeup department head |
Amber Brophy Mock | ... | makeup artist |
Susan Stepanian | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Laura Ganis | ... | production supervisor: second unit |
Robin Le Chanu | ... | unit production manager |
Graham Stumpf | ... | post-production supervisor |
Michelle Wright | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Lyons Collister | ... | second unit director |
Stephen P. Dunn | ... | first assistant director |
David Kelley | ... | second assistant director |
Steve Love | ... | first assistant director |
Paul Byrne Prenderville | ... | second assistant director |
Wally Scott | ... | set pa |
Stacy Stuart | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Kip Bartlett | ... | on-set dresser |
Michael C. Biddle | ... | digital set designer |
Jacob Carpenter | ... | set dresser |
Karen Casanovas | ... | set decoration assistant |
Nick D'Abo | ... | model construction coordinator: Kerner Optical |
Tehben Dean | ... | set dresser |
Liz Diament | ... | plasterer |
John Hugh Evans | ... | gang boss painter |
Benjamin Foss | ... | painter |
Jeremy A. Gibbs | ... | propmaker (as Jeremy Gibbs) |
Christina Hansen | ... | set decoration buyer |
Frank J. Hart | ... | propmaker gangboss |
Thomas Mark Higgins | ... | set dresser |
Ryan Jacoby | ... | plaster foreman (creditOnly) |
Kay Kropp | ... | lead painter |
Fred Krush Jr. | ... | propmaker |
Derek Loo | ... | propmaker: visual effects unit |
C.J. Maguire | ... | assistant property master |
Rick McLean | ... | paint foreman |
Sebastian Meyer | ... | concept illustrator |
Bozydar Orszula | ... | mill foreman |
Parker W. Woods | ... | set dresser |
Hope M. Parrish | ... | property master |
Rudy Reachi | ... | second unit property master |
Sarah Regan | ... | stand-by painter |
Bob Renna | ... | set dec buyer |
Thomas Michael Ryan | ... | foreman |
Mark Sabel | ... | property assistant |
Jeffrey Schlatter | ... | construction coordinator |
Alex Scutti Jr. | ... | lead plasterer |
Heather Szundy | ... | art department coordinator |
Scott Von Feldt | ... | plasterer gangboss |
Scott D. Warner | ... | ice field foreman |
Maret Wicken | ... | set painter foreman |
Mark Woods | ... | leadman |
Victor Zaldivar | ... | prop maker |
Nathan Foerster | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer |
Fabien Devillers | ... | dubbing mixer |
Jason George | ... | supervising sound editor |
Richard Bryce Goodman | ... | sound mixer |
Charles Hewitt | ... | adr mixer |
Kaspar Hugentobler | ... | sound recordist |
Carey Milbradt | ... | foley mixer |
Christian P. Minkler | ... | re-recording mixer |
Beauxregard Neylen | ... | adr mixer (as Beauxregard Neylon) |
Monique Reymond | ... | foley artist |
John Ross | ... | re-recording mixer |
Geoffrey G. Rubay | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Ric Schnupp | ... | adr recordist |
Dean St. John | ... | adr mixer |
Paul Tirone | ... | adr recordist |
Ross Wissbaum | ... | adr recordist |
James Wright | ... | dolby sound consultant |
Pepe Pleguezuelos | ... | re-recording mixer: spanish castilian version (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Justin Buckingham | ... | whale construction designer |
John P. Cazin | ... | special effects coordinator |
Eric Cook | ... | special effects foreman |
Roderic 'Mick' Duff | ... | special effects technician |
Mark Koivu | ... | special effects foreman |
Damian Lund | ... | special effects technician |
Mark McKendry | ... | special effects senior technician |
Jeff Miller | ... | on-set coordinator |
Christopher Walsh | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Nor Faisal Abdullah | ... | roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Heather Abels | ... | matte painter: Rhythm & Hues |
Lauren Abrams | ... | modelmaker: Kerner Optical |
Suzaine Aguirre | ... | digital imaging resources |
Kavan Ahalpara | ... | production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues |
Shish Aikat | ... | education manager: Rhythm & Hues |
Mohammad Akram | ... | matchmover |
Erik Akutagawa | ... | digital image resources manager |
Praveen Allu | ... | prep artist |
Alina Anon | ... | matte painter: Rhythm and Hues |
Mohammed Anuz | ... | modeling artist |
Saurabh Arora | ... | roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues |
Jean Arousi | ... | production assistant: Modus FX |
Charles Arulraj | ... | background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Sivakumar Arunachalam | ... | roto/prep artist |
Rob Au | ... | lighting supervisor |
Marie-Ève Authier | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Saraswathi Balgam | ... | senior executive: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Louise Barlow | ... | production manager: Rhythm & Hues |
Jason Barnes | ... | visual effects editor |
Anurag Bartare | ... | roto/paint artist: Rhythm and Hues Studio |
Travis Baumann | ... | compositing supervisor: Gradient Effects |
Greg Beaumonte | ... | camera engineer: Kerner Optical |
Sophie Beck | ... | tracking: Modus FX |
Lee Berger | ... | senior staff: Rhythm & Hues |
Michael Best | ... | key grip: Kerner Optical |
Anita Bevelheimer | ... | digital compositor |
Avinash Bhandary | ... | digital compositor |
Vishal Bhardwaj | ... | visual effects artist |
Patrick Bissonnette | ... | vfx financial controller: Modus FX |
Adam Blank | ... | matchmove supervisor: Rhythm and Hues |
Sathish Kumar Bodicherla | ... | matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues, India |
Christopher Boffoli | ... | special photography: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Jonathan Boisvert | ... | technical support: Modus FX |
Cody Bosia | ... | practical effects technician: Kerner Optical |
Marc Bourbonnais | ... | vfx executive producer: Modus FX |
Elena Bovetti | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Phil Bowen | ... | first assistant camera: Kerner Optical |
Marty Brenneis | ... | camera engineer: Kerner Optical |
Nathan Brunskill | ... | digital post technical lead: Rhythm & Hues |
Josh Bryer | ... | digital effects supervisor |
Sabrina Bucci | ... | data wrangler: Modus FX |
Paul Bush | ... | lead lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Donna Camargo | ... | digital compositor (as Donna Segal) |
Paul Carman | ... | effects technical director |
Jonathan Carré | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Camille Cellucci | ... | visual effects producer: Kerner Optical |
M.B. Chaitanya | ... | senior animation layout td |
Theju Chandran | ... | digital paint/roto artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Balachandar Chandrasekaran | ... | digital compositor |
Jo-Wan Chao | ... | modeling technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Vinit Chaturvedany | ... | track/matchmove artist |
Abhishek Chaturvedi | ... | roto and paint artist |
Vanessa Cheung | ... | digital matte painter |
Celine Chew | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Jeremy Chinn | ... | modeling lead: Rhythm and Hues |
Vikas Chirate | ... | senior systems administrator |
Jiyeon Cho | ... | digital compositor |
Sandesh Chonkar | ... | modeler: Rhythm & Hues, India |
Samik Roy Choudhury | ... | match move technical director |
Ian Chriss | ... | best boy electric: Kerner Optical |
Marvin Chua | ... | render i/o coordinator |
Jeffrey Cilley | ... | digital imaging specialist |
Tom Cloutier | ... | stage manager: Kerner Optical |
Valérie Clément | ... | sales & marketing manager: Modus FX |
Daniel Aristoteles Collins | ... | systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues |
Krystal Cooper | ... | production coordinator: International Digital Production |
Michael Crane | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues |
Jacinthe Côté | ... | vfx production manager: Modus FX (as Jacynthe Côté) |
Michael Côté | ... | technical support: Modus FX |
Julie D'Antoni | ... | visual effects executive producer: Rhythm & Hues Studio |
Sonia D'Costa | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Rajdeep Dandekar | ... | digital compositor |
Alpesh Dangodara | ... | bg prep artist |
Dazrene Irman Darus | ... | roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Fon Davis | ... | model/miniature supervisor: Kerner Optical |
Ayse Dedeoglu Arkali | ... | visual effects production manager: Kerner Optical (as Ayse Arkali) |
Andrew DeGraff | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Michael Degtjarewsky | ... | digital compositor |
Valerie Delahaye | ... | production manager: Modus |
Shashidhar Goud Desha | ... | bg prep: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Philippe Desiront | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Anouk Deveault-Moreau | ... | visual effects producer: Modus FX |
Bryan Dewe | ... | practical effects technician: Kerner Optical |
Santosh Kumar Dey | ... | matchmove & rotoanim artist: rhythm & hues studios |
Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Nicolas Donel | ... | matte painter |
Crystal Dowd | ... | visual effects executive: Universal Pictures |
Benjamin Richard Drake | ... | render i/o administrator |
Andrey Drogobetski | ... | compositor |
Patricia Rose Duignan | ... | visual effects executive producer: Kerner Optical |
John Duncan | ... | modelmaker: Kerner Optical |
Matthew Nowicki DuVall | ... | visual effects artist (as Matthew Duvall) |
Thomas Esmeralda | ... | senior matte painter: Rhythm & Hues |
Andrea Espinal | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Todd Fellows | ... | modelmaker: Kerner Optical |
Jean-Sébastien Fortin | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Nicolas Fourcroy | ... | data wrangler: Modus FX |
Eloi Nischith Francis | ... | roto/prep artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Darnie Galloway | ... | visual effects production coordinator: Kerner Optical (as Darnie Davila) |
Dominic Gaudreau | ... | director of technology: Modus FX |
Henry Gaw | ... | render coordinator |
Mikael Genachte-Lebail | ... | lead matte painter: Rhythm & Hues |
Bill Georgiou | ... | vfx sequence supervisor |
Brian Gernand | ... | creative director: Kerner Optical |
Matthew Gilson | ... | digital matte painter: Rhythm and Hues |
Zoran Glisovic | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
John Goodman | ... | animation supervisor |
Namita Gotephode | ... | modeling and shading manager |
Victor Grant | ... | effects supervisor |
Jay Grunfeld | ... | digital compositor |
Neal Halter | ... | modelmaker: Kerner Optical |
Justin Hammond | ... | lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Wyatt Hannon | ... | visual effects coordinator: Universal |
Benjamin Hardy | ... | software and technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Sean Hargreaves | ... | matte painter |
Anthony Harris | ... | color supervisor |
Drew Harrison | ... | texture painter |
Dan Hauck | ... | model maker |
Frank Helbig | ... | best boy electric: Kerner Optical |
John Heller | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Don L. Henderson | ... | best boy grip: Kerner Optical |
Geoff Heron | ... | practical effects supervisor: Kerner Optical |
Matt Heron | ... | practical effects technician: Kerner Optical |
Clark Higgins | ... | video assist: Kerner Optical |
Phil Holland | ... | digital imaging specialist |
John Hughes | ... | studio head: Rhythm & Hues |
Sean Hyunin Lee | ... | senior digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Lonnie Iannazzo | ... | CG production manager |
Neeraj Ingle | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
David P.I. James | ... | visual effects producer (as David James) |
Jonathan Jamison | ... | compositor |
Rajeev Jeganathan | ... | roto and paint artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Mabel John | ... | modeller |
Abhimanyu Joshi | ... | matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Brandon Kachel | ... | matte painter: Rhythm & Hues |
Anoop Ani Kanakam | ... | pipeline technical director |
Sean Kennedy | ... | lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Michael Kessler | ... | pipeline supervisor |
Hussin Khan | ... | production & technical support: Rhythm & Hues |
Sam Kim | ... | digital compositor |
Eric Kimelton | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Gene Kozicki | ... | Digital Production Manager: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Louis Kreusel | ... | technology show coordinator |
Takashi Kubota | ... | effects aritst |
Gl Kumar | ... | texture painter |
Markus Kurtz | ... | senior staff: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Sarah Kym Cosmi | ... | texture lead: Rhythm and Hues Studios (as Sarah Cosmi) |
David Labrecque | ... | data wrangler: Modus FX |
Louis Laflamme-Fillion | ... | production assistant: Modus FX |
Francis Larouche | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Cornelius Lim | ... | roto/prep artist |
Shahrir Lim | ... | roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Samuel Loriault-Goulet | ... | data wrangler: Modus FX |
Kyle Lovrien | ... | educator |
Michelle Lyman | ... | modelmaker: Kerner Optical |
Michael T. Marlett | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Carolyn Martin | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Steve Matson | ... | matte painter |
Shelley Matsutani | ... | look development manager: Rhythm & Hues |
Pierre Maurer | ... | modelmaker: Kerner Optical |
L. Patrick McCormack | ... | senior manager: International Digital Productions |
Jane M. McCurley | ... | production technology coordinator: Rhythm & Hues |
Jay Mehta | ... | lead prep/roto artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Ken Mieding | ... | special visual effects: Kerner Optical |
Vimal Raj Mohan | ... | matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Gaelle Morand | ... | look development supervisor |
Kenneth Nakada | ... | art director: Rhythm and Hues |
Shyam Prasad Chowdhary Nunna | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Hideki Okano | ... | fx artist |
Boban Panakal Varghese Joy | ... | digital production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues |
Sokratis Parsanos | ... | visual effects artist |
Luis F. Pazos | ... | visual effects editor |
Philippe Pelletier | ... | production assistant: Modus FX |
Seth Peterson | ... | lighter: Rhythm & Hues |
Joseph Vincent Pike | ... | digital compositor: GradientFX |
Praveena Pinnoju | ... | matchmove artist: rhythm & hues studios |
Vance Piper | ... | first assistant camera: Kerner Optical |
Jeanne-Élise Prévost | ... | VFX project manager: Modus FX |
Murthy Putrevu | ... | visual effects artist |
Rajesh Putta | ... | matchmove artist: rhythm & hues studios |
Alice Pépujol | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Sharina Radia | ... | senior visual effects coordinator: GradientFX |
Vamshi Ramasagaram | ... | digital compositor |
Srinivasan Ranganathan | ... | paint/roto artist |
Sanjay Rao | ... | matchmove artist |
Rajmohan Singh Rawat | ... | digital compositor (as Raj Mohan Singh Rawat) |
Ridhwan Razak | ... | paint/rotoscope artist |
Anil Reddy | ... | matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Vijay Bharath Reddy | ... | roto/prep artist |
Alejandro Restrepo | ... | data wrangler: Modus FX |
Persis Reynolds | ... | visual effects producer: Gradient Effects |
Stéphane Rioux | ... | digital compositing supervisor: Modus FX |
Martin Rosenberg | ... | visual effects director of photography: Kerner Optical |
Jayaraman Sabarisan | ... | matchmove technical director rhythm and hues |
Matthew Sacchitella | ... | render i/o coordinator |
Joe Salazar | ... | digital compositor |
Mayuresh Salunke | ... | senior modeler: Rhythm & Hues |
Marc-Andre Samson | ... | matte painter |
Neville Emerson Samuel | ... | roto/prep artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Craig Samuels | ... | second assistant camera: Kerner Optical |
Jeffrey Schaper | ... | visual effects digital producer |
Gunther Schatz | ... | visual effects technical director |
Jason Scott | ... | lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Vijay Selvam | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Seshaprasad | ... | head of digital production: Rhythm & Hues Studios Asia |
See Shae Lyn | ... | background prep technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Siddharth Shah | ... | lead compositor: Rhythm and Hues |
Richard Shallcross | ... | lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Mayumi Shimokawa | ... | matte painter: Rhythm and Hues |
Vishwanath Shirodkar | ... | roto/paint artist |
Shyamchand | ... | backgound preparation technical director |
Prasanna Siddharthan | ... | lead compositor: Gradient Effects |
Murugan Siju | ... | lead roto/prep artist |
Nathaniel Sims | ... | effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Arjun Singh | ... | compositor |
Dhruv Singh | ... | compositor |
Brad Smith | ... | render i/o administrator |
Arpit Soni | ... | digital production coordinator: Rhythm and Hues |
Dinesh Soni | ... | matchmove td: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Frank Strzalkowski | ... | gaffer: Kerner Optical |
Radhakrishnan Sundararaj | ... | digital compositor |
Craig Talmy | ... | senior animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues |
Olcun Tan | ... | visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects |
Wilson Tang | ... | digital restoration |
Thomas Tannenberger | ... | visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects |
Ben Taylor | ... | render i/o coordinator |
Guillaume Terrien | ... | compositor: Modus FX |
Jateen Thakkar | ... | digital compositor |
Nicholas Theisen | ... | digital imaging resources |
Raymond Thian | ... | paint/roto artist |
Avish John Thomas | ... | paint/roto artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Bill Tlusty | ... | visual effects executive producer: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Anthony Tso | ... | animation layout |
Sourabh Uppal | ... | pre-lighter and texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Viral Vadalia | ... | system administrator: Rhythm & Hues |
Sarma Vanguri | ... | digital artist |
Eugene Vendrovsky | ... | software |
Rakesh Venugopalan | ... | lead prep/roto artist: Rhythm and Hues Malaysia |
Kevin Wallace | ... | manager of operations: Kerner Optical |
Jun Watanabe | ... | effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios |
Maggie Whittemore | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Dan Whitton | ... | modelmaker: Kerner Optical |
Yanick Wilisky | ... | VFX Supervisor: Modus FX |
Wineeth Wilson | ... | roto/prep: Rhythm and Hues studios |
Wineeth Wilson | ... | roto/prep: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Sagar Zade | ... | modeling technical director |
Stacy Burstin | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Mukesh Kumar | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Mandeep Singh | ... | digital production manager (uncredited) |
Nai Yin Wang | ... | prep and roto artist: Rhythm and Hues Malaysia (uncredited) |
Stunts
Keith Adams | ... | stunt coordinator |
Lloyd Barachina | ... | stunt double |
Helena Barrett | ... | stunt double: Drew Barrymore |
Emily Brobst | ... | stunt double |
Jason Bunch | ... | stunts |
Tanner Gill | ... | diving operations coordinator / water safety |
Szilvia Gogh | ... | stunt double: Drew Barrymore |
Sean Graham | ... | stunts |
Michael 'Pugita' Kobayashi | ... | stunt double |
Samuel Le | ... | stunt double |
Michael Li | ... | stunt performer |
John Rottger | ... | utility stunts |
Spencer Sano | ... | stunts |
Michael Trisler | ... | stunts (as Mike Trisler) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Alexonis | ... | key grip: second unit |
Phillip Allard | ... | assistant chief rigging technician (as Phil Allard) |
Justin Babin | ... | rigging grip best boy |
Robert J. Babin | ... | rigging key grip |
Rob Barnett | ... | camera operator: visual effects unit |
Art Bartels | ... | key grip |
Michael K. Bergstrom | ... | electrician: second unit / rigging electrician |
Gene Boyda | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera |
Robert Branam | ... | video assist: second unit |
Robin Bursey | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Michael Collier II | ... | rigging electrician |
Peter Lyons Collister | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Steven Cueva | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jason Cummings | ... | rigging grip |
Thomas A. Curran | ... | company grip |
Ian Degner | ... | second assistant camera: Kerner Optical |
Alan R. Disler | ... | First Assistant camera "A" Camera: second unit |
Jim Duggan | ... | best boy grip |
April Frame | ... | company grip |
Lauren Gadd | ... | loader |
Donald S. Hubbell | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera |
Jonathan Huff | ... | electrician |
Timothy Jipping | ... | grip |
Simon Keelan | ... | company grip |
Shane D. Kelly | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Greg Kern | ... | electrician |
Kevin Kurka | ... | electrician |
Brian Lizer | ... | electrician |
Eric Lizer | ... | electrician / rigging electrician |
Travis Lizer | ... | rigging grip |
Jim McConkey | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Darren Michaels | ... | unit still photographer |
Matthew Moriarty | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Mike Moyer | ... | gaffer |
Haydn Pazanti | ... | second assistant camera |
Pete Romano | ... | underwater director of photography |
Steven L. Rychetnik | ... | camera operator |
Aaron Schuh | ... | film loader: second unit |
Charles Sears | ... | production assistant |
Dennis Seawright | ... | first assistant camera |
Dave Selle | ... | electrician |
Tom Trainor | ... | grip |
Beau Vaughan | ... | electrician: Kerner Optical visual effects unit |
Frank Yario Jr. | ... | key video assist |
Jozo Zovko | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Animation Department
Nick Bachman | ... | layout artist |
Srikar Balakrishnan | ... | animator |
Christian Brierley | ... | animator |
Victor Courtright | ... | animator |
Tim Granberg | ... | animator |
Dave Hagen | ... | layout artist |
Will Kistler | ... | animator |
Anandroop Mukherjee | ... | animator |
Shadi Petosky | ... | animation supervisor: Puny (as Shad Petosky) |
Steve Ziolkowski | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Joe Cappelletti | ... | adr voice casting |
Karen Casanovas | ... | extras casting assistant |
Jesseca Moore | ... | casting intern |
Grace Picton Olrun | ... | casting / extras casting |
Deborah Schildt | ... | casting / extras casting |
Morgan Willis | ... | casting assistant |
Patricia Yuen | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kent Cummins | ... | costumer: Drew Barrymore |
Sean Haley | ... | set costumer |
Annette Holt | ... | key costumer |
Alyssa Kim | ... | principal set costumer |
Valerie Laven-Cooper | ... | assistant costume designer: LA |
Katie Saunders | ... | costume supervisor |
Tess Weaver | ... | costumer |
Location Management
Tamar Ben-Yosef | ... | assistant location manager |
Loren Holmes | ... | assistant location manager |
Matt Szundy | ... | location scout / locations |
Music Department
Dallas Aimer | ... | orchestrator |
Helen Z. Altenbach | ... | musician |
Nick Angel | ... | music supervisor |
Edward Atkatz | ... | musician: percussion |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist |
Ben Bromfield | ... | synth programmer |
Rob Brophy | ... | musician: viola |
Paul Cohen | ... | musician: cello |
Wade Culbreath | ... | musician: percussion |
George Doering | ... | musician |
Cliff Eidelman | ... | orchestrator / score conducted by |
Kenneth Karman | ... | music editor |
Brian Kilgore | ... | musician: percussion |
Kirsten Lane | ... | music consultant |
Matt LaPoint | ... | additional vocal recording |
David Low | ... | orchestra contractor |
Ken McGrath | ... | musician: percussion |
Bryan Pezzone | ... | musician: piano |
Jasper Randall | ... | vocal contractor |
Bill Reichenbach | ... | musician: trombone |
Larry Rench | ... | orchestrator |
Ryan Robinson | ... | scoring technical support engineer |
Patrick Russ | ... | orchestrator |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | music scoring mixer |
Nevin Seus | ... | assistant music editor |
Rich Wheeler | ... | scoring stage crew |
Vicki Williams | ... | music coordinator |
Yelena Yegoryan | ... | musician: violin |
Bill Booth | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Doug Tornquist | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Alexa Alden | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Anne Rapp | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Mark Scott Beaumaster | ... | driver |
Thomas Beltz Jr. | ... | driver |
Elsa Billingham | ... | driver |
Justin Bojarski | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Richard Browder | ... | driver |
Randy Cantor | ... | transportation coordinator/captain |
Fred Christofferson | ... | driver: cast |
Mary Clancy | ... | driver |
Gordon DeWitt | ... | driver |
Gary Fairclough | ... | driver |
Skip Fairlee | ... | transportation co-captain |
Bill Farmer | ... | driver |
Jeff Forsythe | ... | driver: cast |
Orlando Gonzalez | ... | driver |
David Gray | ... | driver |
Zbigniew Kafar | ... | driver: cast |
Peter Kalamarides | ... | Alaska transportation captain |
Jim Kelly | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Brian Lizer | ... | picture car coordinator |
James A. Lundin | ... | production driver |
Steve Marinos | ... | driver |
Alan Mehler | ... | driver |
Bruce Mitchell | ... | driver |
Emmanuel Nah | ... | driver |
Richard Norton | ... | driver |
Doyle Dennis Nowland | ... | driver |
Thomas O'Donnell | ... | production driver |
Jacob Purdy | ... | driver |
Terry Quirk | ... | driver: 5 ton set dressing |
Rick Roetman | ... | driver |
Brad Snowden | ... | driver |
Randy Spoonemore | ... | driver |
Alex Stewart | ... | production driver |
Christopher Stovall | ... | driver |
Fred Swain | ... | driver |
Bobby Tacker | ... | driver |
Jim Tornero | ... | driver |
Darrel Wingrove | ... | driver |
Kelly Yeager | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Amy Anderson | ... | set medic |
Reynolds Anderson | ... | assistant to director |
Christina Angeloudes | ... | legal and business affairs: manager |
Vanessa Beck | ... | assistant: Mr. Besser (as Vanessa J. Beck) |
Christopher Billig | ... | main title design |
Jeffrey Todd Brown | ... | stand in for Jon Krazinski |
Michelle D. Camero | ... | Studio Production Coordinator |
Selena Carrillo | ... | production coordinator |
Dirk Craft | ... | accounting clerk |
Cedar Cussins | ... | production assistant |
Chloe Dorigan | ... | assistant: Tim Bevan |
Martha Enslow | ... | cast assistant for Mr.Mulroney |
Kate Fasulo | ... | production supervisor: Working Title |
Joshua Fritel | ... | key set production assistant |
Kate Galbraith | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Eidan Hanzei | ... | adr loop artist (as Henry Hayashi) |
Christy House | ... | post production coordinator |
Nikhil Jassawalla | ... | consultant (uncredited) |
Paul Rufus Jones | ... | production assistant |
Amanda Klein | ... | second assistant accountant |
Mela Lee | ... | voice actor |
David Linck | ... | unit publicist |
Debra R. Lopez | ... | second assistant accountant (as Debra R. Duff) |
Mary McCusker | ... | acting coach |
Kevin McKeon | ... | assistant: Ms. Barrymore |
Deanna Moore | ... | stand in for kristen bell |
Michael Neal | ... | payroll accountant |
Vicente C. Ogilvie | ... | liaison officer: Department of Defense |
Steven Oliveri | ... | set production assistant: additional photography |
Monica Perez Gelbman | ... | post-production accountant |
Katherine Pomfret | ... | assistant to Eric Fellner |
Kristen Portanova | ... | travel and shipping coordinator |
Shane Reeves | ... | production assistant |
Deborah Ricketts | ... | stock footage researcher |
Jill Rosenblatt | ... | production accountant |
Jack Sidey | ... | production coordinator: Working Title |
Michelle Sullivan | ... | researcher |
Joe Tapangco | ... | set production assistant (as Joseph Tapangco) |
Laura Tiz | ... | first assistant accountant |
Kavelina Torres | ... | production set intern |
Angelo Vacco | ... | voice actor |
Mark Van Horne | ... | laboratory contact |
Brenden Wedner | ... | production assistant |
Darren C. Wong | ... | production assistant |
Mary Anna 'M.A.' Woodbury | ... | construction accountant |
Britney Young | ... | production secretary |
Keegan Zall | ... | craft service: process unit |
Stacy Boles | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Jessica Laurion | ... | volunteer (uncredited) |
Thanks
Brian Hohlfeld | ... | thanks |
Sarah Palin | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Carolyn K. Robinson | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Solar Entertainment (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Star Films (2012) (Peru) (theatrical)
- Toho-Towa (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (France) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (United States) (theatrical)
- Westec Media Limited (2012) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
- Film1 (2013) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Film4 (2014) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Lighthouse Home Entertainment (2019) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Lighthouse Home Entertainment (2019) (Germany) (DVD)
- Net5 (2014) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2012) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2012) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- WVG Medien (2021) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- WVG Medien (2021) (Germany) (DVD)
- Waylen Group (2012) (Taiwan) (video)
- Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Ascending Path (production services)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera cranes)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Intelligent Media (international monitoring agency)
- Mirror Studios (sound post-production)
- Pivotal Post (editing equipment: Avid HD)
- Soundtrack New York (adr facility)
- SprocketHeads (production services)
- SprocketHeads (thanks)
- TCG Studio (main and end titles by)
- The Cimarron Group (poster design)
- Varèse Sarabande (soundtrack)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
October, 1988. Adam Carlson, a reporter for a local Anchorage television station, is currently in Barrow doing a series of pieces on the "local cultural color" of northern Alaska. While out on the sea ice filming a less than promising piece, he spots off in the distance what ends up being three California gray whales - a mother, father and son - who are literally imprisoned by ice which has surrounded them in the earlier than usual onset of winter. They are looking worse for wear as they have been ramming the ice surface to maintain a hole in the ice to be able to breathe and thus survive. The professional and cultural assessment he receives is that the whales, in their current situation, cannot survive for more than a few days, with the ice fives miles in distance to the open ocean with a vertical ice shelf that has developed midway. Adam's piece on the whales not only gets played on his station, but is picked up by news services throughout the States, including the national broadcasters, which brings the plight of the whales to the attention of various different groups. First and foremost is Greenpeace, Anchorage-based Rachel Kramer in particular who will do anything to save the whales, she who happens to be Adam's ex-girlfriend the two having parted on not good terms. Rachel tries to manipulate those who can do something to do those somethings. Those groups include the governor's office, who she wants to request deployment of the National Guard specifically to transport via helicopter tow a privately owned hoverbarge capable of breaking through the ice. The problem for Rachel is that the hoverbarge is owned by her mortal enemy, J.W. McGraw of Alaskan Northern Oil, which wants drilling rights in the northern waters. More and more news services send their reporters to Barrow to cover the story, including Los Angeles based Jill Jerard after who Adam has long lusted from afar. The White House gets wind of the story, support for the whales which they are determined to demonstrate, as public support grows, that White House support especially important in an election year. And the local indigenous group, the Inupiat, initially plan to harvest the whales in their certain death in an effort to protect their natural hunting/fishing way of life, despite the gray whale specifically not being part of their natural diet. Written by Huggo |
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $40,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $7,760,205, 05 Feb 2012 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The sportscaster shown at the end of the archived news clip is a young Sarah Palin. See more » |
Goofs | When the Greenpeace activist dives under the ice in a wetsuit, she has red thermal gloves on. While submerged and using her knife to cut away the net on the baby whale's fluke, her bare hands are visible. When she surfaces, the red gloves are back on. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Drew Barrymore (2012). See more » |
Crazy Credits | During the credits, on the left side are scenes from the movie characters and on the right side, archive footage of the real people. See more » |
Quotes |
Adam Carlson:
I think Barrow might have one great story left in her. See more » |