Gunsmoke (TV Series)
The Boy and the Sinner (1973)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Bernard McEveety |
Writing Credits
Hal Sitowitz | ... | (written by) |
Jack Miller | ... | (executive story consultant) |
Norman MacDonnell | ... | (based on the radio series created by) (uncredited) |
John Meston | ... | (based on the radio series created by) (uncredited) |
Charles Marquis Warren | ... | (developed for television by) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
James Arness | ... | Matt Dillon | |
Milburn Stone | ... | Doc | |
Amanda Blake | ... | Kitty | |
Ken Curtis | ... | Festus | |
Buck Taylor | ... | Newly | |
Ron Moody | ... | Noah Beal | |
Vincent Van Patten | ... | Colby Eaton | |
Warren Vanders | ... | Otis Miller | |
John Crawford | ... | Hugh Eaton | |
Ken Lynch | ... | Jess Bradman | |
Read Morgan | ... | Jack Beaver | |
Florida Friebus | ... | Mrs. Travis | |
Hal Baylor | ... | Boomer | |
Victor Izay | ... | Bull | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ted Christy | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Vic Christy | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Chester Hayes | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Rod McGaughy | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Ray Saniger | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Max Wagner | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Hank Wise | ... | Storekeeper (uncredited) |
Produced by
Ron Honthaner | ... | associate producer |
Leonard Katzman | ... | producer |
John Mantley | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Jerrold Immel | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Ted D. Landon |
Editing by
Thomas J. McCarthy | ... | (as Thomas McCarthy) |
Casting By
Pam Polifroni |
Art Direction by
Joseph R. Jennings |
Set Decoration by
Herman N. Schoenbrun |
Makeup Department
Glen Alden | ... | makeup artist |
Esperanza Corona | ... | hair stylist |
George Lane | ... | makeup artist |
Gertrude Wheeler | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Paul Nichols | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Don Torpin | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Earl W. Huntoon Jr. | ... | property master (as Earl Huntoon) |
Craig Binkley | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jack A. Finlay | ... | sound effects supervisor |
Coye Vanover | ... | production sound mixer (as Coy Vanover) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Aida Swinson | ... | costumer |
Alexander Velcoff | ... | costumer |
Music Department
Gene Feldman | ... | supervising music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Lloyd Nelson | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
George Walsh | ... | announcer (uncredited) |