Watched list of 2024
by haenicho | created - 4 months ago | updated - 2 days ago | PublicI wonder what I'll watch this year :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. House of Wax (2005)
R | 113 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of teens are unwittingly stranded near a strange wax museum and soon must fight to survive and keep from becoming the next exhibit.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Chad Michael Murray, Paris Hilton, Elisha Cuthbert, Brian Van Holt
Votes: 134,048 | Gross: $32.06M
5/10
2nd Jan, 2024
Novel concept. The third act is exciting - especially in the last bit where the house starts collapsing in on itself. Surely the movie could have been paced better - didn't feel like a less than 2 hour feature. The characters were also kind of subpar to mediocre.
2. Cam (2018)
TV-MA | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Alice, an ambitious camgirl, wakes up one day to discover she's been replaced on her show with an exact replica of herself.
Director: Daniel Goldhaber | Stars: Madeline Brewer, Patch Darragh, Melora Walters, Devin Druid
Votes: 36,091
7/10
3rd Jan, 2024
Absolutely brilliant. The lighting, the set, and the costumes used for the cam scenes are a true eye candy. A film more relevant now than ever with the powers of the algorithm.
3. The Platform (2019)
TV-MA | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A vertical prison with one cell per level. Two people per cell. Only one food platform and two minutes per day to feed. An endless nightmare trapped in The Hole.
Director: Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia | Stars: Ivan Massagué, Zorion Eguileor, Antonia San Juan, Emilio Buale
Votes: 272,757
6/10
5th Jan, 2024
Reminds me of Cube (1997). It's kind of an average Netflix horror flick, but novel concept. The dream sequences and the ghosts of the dead are very effective.
4. An American in Paris (1951)
Passed | 114 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
Three friends struggle to find work in Paris. Things become more complicated when two of them fall in love with the same woman.
Director: Vincente Minnelli | Stars: Gene Kelly, Leslie Caron, Oscar Levant, Georges Guétary
Votes: 36,895 | Gross: $4.50M
6/10
9th Jan, 2024
The musical numbers were delightful, though the last Kelly's daydream sequence was INCESSANTLY long. The comedy was fun, but Levant especially shines through being the dry cynic in this light and airy fairy Paris made of meringue.
I really did not get the romance between Kelly and Caron - she didn't even appear to like Kelly's character. Not the issue of acting, they were just written to be incompatible.
5. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
G | 103 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
A silent film star falls for a chorus girl just as he and his delusionally jealous screen partner are trying to make the difficult transition to talking pictures in 1920s Hollywood.
Directors: Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly | Stars: Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds, Jean Hagen
Votes: 260,775 | Gross: $8.82M
A rewatch.
9th Jan, 2024
Putting this on the list because apparently the last time I watched it was 18th Jan, 2021. Nearly three years ago - doesn't feel it!
Still a 10/10. Still hilarious and super relevant. Still impressive a musical number.
6. Human Harvest (2014)
72 min | Documentary, Crime
Nobel Peace Prize nominees David Matas and David Kilgour investigate the organ harvesting trade in China and uncover one of the world's worst crimes against humanity.
Director: Leon Lee | Stars: Ethan Gutmann, Shi-Wei Huang, Carlos Iglésias, David Kilgour
Votes: 269
5/10
12th Jan, 2024
Did I watch a different movie? Was my file corrupted? I don't know, it was a little over 50 minutes but coherently put together, credits and all. This was barely a movie.
Just a string of interviews, one after another, very cut and dry production. If it wasn't for the extremely interesting topic, I would have stopped watching. Maybe I'm not great at rating documentaries.
17/03: So forgettable. Definitely lower than average. Lowered to 4/10.
7. Project Nim (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Documentary
Tells the story of a chimpanzee taken from its mother at birth and raised like a human child by a family in a brownstone on the upper West Side in the 1970s.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Nim Chimpsky, Stephanie LaFarge, Herbert Terrace, Wer LaFarge
Votes: 8,600 | Gross: $0.41M
7/10
12th Jan, 2024
Better experience than Human Harvest (2014). Much more heartfelt and didn't feel like a string of case studies and events. Some real human anecdote.
8. Miss Granny (2014)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Music
A 74-year-old widow realizes she is becoming a burden on her family. She mysteriously regains her physical appearance from the age of 20.
Director: Hwang Dong-hyuk | Stars: Shim Eun-kyung, Na Moon-hee, Park In-hwan, Sung Dong-il
Votes: 4,244
6/10
14th Jan, 2024
I always found Korean comedy (especially) to be too forced, or too melodramatic for the sake of bringing out some sort of emotions from the audience. A lot of movies suffer from this, Hello Ghost (2010), Miracle in Cell no. 7 (2013).. Miss Granny (2014) is just another one.
By no means is this a badly produced movie. The sets and the costuming, some of the characters, are well executed. But I found the writing too stiff for me to enjoy the movie fully. Regardless, an easy watch.
9. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,867
6? 7?/10
16th Jan, 2024
I put off watching Salo for ages because it appears to pride itself on being 'Euroschlock' (new word I picked up). The shock factor is definitely there and delivered - but it didn't downplay the seriousness of the message and surprise, had a plot that I could actually follow. It wasn't so disgusting that I had to put it off, quite tolerable in fact, but that scalping scene was fucking brutal.
10. The Holdovers (2023)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama
A cranky history teacher at a prep school is forced to remain on campus over the holidays with a grieving cook and a troubled student who has no place to go.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Dominic Sessa, Carrie Preston
Votes: 139,201
high 7/10
18th Jan, 2024
So full of heart and compassion, a beautiful film. I definitely enjoyed the second and third act a lot more than with the full cast of the boys. Dead Poets Society (1989) but more intimate mentorship. Also, the crackle and pops of old film grain was a lovely touch.
17/03: Beautiful with age. Kind of slow but plenty to learn from. Bumped up to 8/10.
11. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A middle-aged husband's life changes dramatically when his wife asks him for a divorce. He seeks to rediscover his manhood with the help of a newfound friend, Jacob, learning to pick up girls at bars.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Julianne Moore, Emma Stone
Votes: 564,684 | Gross: $84.35M
7/10
20th Jan, 2024
I watched this on a plane when I was in high school, and thought this was the most clever movie of all time with all the characters intermingling. I still respect the script and the interesting characters. Though, what really sets this apart from the other quirky rom coms?
12. The House Bunny (2008)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
After Playboy bunny Shelley is kicked out of the Playboy Mansion, she finds a job as the house mother for a sorority full of socially awkward girls.
Director: Fred Wolf | Stars: Anna Faris, Colin Hanks, Emma Stone, Kat Dennings
Votes: 90,347 | Gross: $48.24M
3 or 4/10
20th Jan, 2024
I thought this was the dumbest movie ever made when I first watched this out of high school. (Was on 2/10 before this.) Now, I don't feel that much different - but I can recognise that there was good production behind it with a nice wardrobe and style. Faris is great at playing a loveable bimbo, it's just that all the cringeworthy moments are TOO cringeworthy and it's not my strain of humour either.
13. Blockers (2018)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
Three parents try to stop their daughters from losing their virginity on prom night.
Director: Kay Cannon | Stars: Leslie Mann, John Cena, Ike Barinholtz, Kathryn Newton
Votes: 86,001 | Gross: $60.31M
6/10
21st Jan, 2024
John Cena is a convincing overprotective dad. In fact, most of the dialogue is believable. Fun little flick.
14. Mean Girls (2024)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Musical
Cady Heron is a hit with the Plastics, an A-list girl clique at her new school. But everything changes when she makes the mistake of falling for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of alpha Plastic Regina George.
Directors: Samantha Jayne, Arturo Perez Jr. | Stars: Angourie Rice, Reneé Rapp, Auli'i Cravalho, Jaquel Spivey
Votes: 27,102
6/10
29th Jan, 2024
Who knew Islander alt gay is the trope we needed. Cravalho is fantastic in her role. Some parts were executed better than the original, for example the use of lighting for build up and dramatic effects. Of course, the source material (the musical) lends itself to this. But in the end, a hollow product that's only a shell of Mean Girls (2004). Hated the shot for shot moments.
Also sorry, the Aaron Samuels in this adaptation is not a convincing hot senior.
15. Riceboy Sleeps (2022)
117 min | Drama, Family, History
Set in the 90s, a Korean single mother raises her young son in the suburbs of Canada determined to provide a better life for him than the one she left behind.
Director: Anthony Shim | Stars: Choi Seung-yoon, Ethan Hwang, Dohyun Noel Hwang, Anthony Shim
Votes: 1,777
high 8/10
3rd Feb, 2024
Would have been a 9/10 if the ending was more satisfying - the third act was also a bit of a drag.
Beautiful slice of life story. Touching drama and superbly written characters. The music is a bit manipulative, but complements the dreamy atmosphere very well. I also cry at every Korean immigrant film so there's that.
16. Anatomy of a Fall (2023)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A woman is suspected of murder after her husband's death; their half-blind son faces a moral dilemma as the main witness.
Director: Justine Triet | Stars: Sandra Hüller, Swann Arlaud, Milo Machado-Graner, Antoine Reinartz
Votes: 121,992
?/10
3rd Feb, 2024
Um
I like the score. It's one of those movies that I'm sure is amazing technically but I wasn't invested in. Kind of how I felt about Tar (2022).
11/02 edit: A high 6. Good movie, but didn't appeal to me for it to earn 7 (which I consider a watch-again.)
17. Ran (1985)
R | 160 min | Action, Drama, War
In Medieval Japan, an elderly warlord retires, handing over his empire to his three sons. However, he vastly underestimates how the new-found power will corrupt them and cause them to turn on each other...and him.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Akira Terao, Jinpachi Nezu, Daisuke Ryû
Votes: 136,268 | Gross: $4.14M
9/10
4th Feb, 2024
This is the most invested I've been in a film. A fantastic drama.
18. Ferrari (2023)
R | 130 min | Biography, Drama, History
Set in the summer of 1957, with Enzo Ferrari's auto empire in crisis, the ex-racer turned entrepreneur pushes himself and his drivers to the edge as they launch into the Mille Miglia, a treacherous 1,000-mile race across Italy.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Adam Driver, Shailene Woodley, Giuseppe Festinese, Alessandro Cremona
Votes: 42,687
5 or 6/10
10th Feb, 2024
The three acts are very separate to the point where it feels episodic rather than one coherent movie. The performance is good for the most part. The inconsistent Italian accent took me out of the movie a little bit - and by that I mean that everyone's got a noticeable Italian staccato except for Adam Driver.
That one scene painted the movie an entirely different way (if you watched the movie, you know the one I'm talking about.) Immediate impact. I think without the scene it would have been a low 5.
19. Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person (2023)
90 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman vampire is unable to kill to meet her need for blood, but may have found a solution in a young man with suicidal tendencies.
Director: Ariane Louis-Seize | Stars: Sara Montpetit, Félix-Antoine Bénard, Steve Laplante, Sophie Cadieux
Votes: 1,795
6/10
16th Feb, 2024
Fun light watch. Not a complex piece of cinema, but I got exactly what I was expecting - something quirky and cute.
20. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
R | 113 min | Drama
A naive hustler travels from Texas to New York City to seek personal fortune, finding a new friend in the process.
Director: John Schlesinger | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, Sylvia Miles, John McGiver
Votes: 120,885 | Gross: $44.79M
7/10
17th Feb, 2024
Okay,
What is this movie.
There's so many things going on at once and pulls no punches - not to mention all the horrifying arcs of poverty, overcoming trauma, a so-individualistic-that-it's-selfish society being brutal on-screen.
I don't really have a proper score for it but I put it at 7. Amazing performance and great music. But just didn't really vibe with it.
21. Fallen Leaves (2023)
Unrated | 81 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In modern-day Helsinki, two lonely souls in search of love meet by chance in a karaoke bar. However, their path to happiness is beset by obstacles - from lost phone numbers to mistaken addresses, alcoholism, and a charming stray dog.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Alma Pöysti, Jussi Vatanen, Janne Hyytiäinen, Nuppu Koivu
Votes: 22,843
7/10
17th Feb, 2024
Beautifully shot, straightforward narrative. First time I'm watching a Finnish film and wow, the language is angelic.
22. Save the Green Planet! (2003)
Not Rated | 118 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Byeong-gu believes that the world is on the verge of an alien invasion, and sets out to save the world.
Director: Joon-Hwan Jang | Stars: Shin Ha-kyun, Baek Yun-shik, Hwang Jung-min, Lee Jae-yong
Votes: 8,706 | Gross: $0.01M
7/10
21st Feb, 2024
Where else am I going to watch a movie like this.
Everything's pretty hammed up, and the ending is a tad ridiculous. But amazing characterisation. No one is cruel without intention, no one is awful without origin. Good metaphor about systemic abuse.
17/03: The ending really ruined it for me, the good parts of the movie is overshadowed by the ridiculous UN meeting in a UFO. Lowered to 6.
23. Midori (1992)
Unrated | 47 min | Animation, Drama, Horror
The story based off of the controversial manga by Suehiro Maruo takes place where a little orphaned girl joins a freak-show circus troupe whose members rape and abuse her. She then finds a glimmer of hope in the enigmatic magician who joins the group.
Director: Hiroshi Harada | Stars: Minako Naka, Norihiko Morishita, Keinosuke Okamoto, Kazuyoshi Hayashi
Votes: 3,671
7/10
24th Feb, 2024
Been on the watchlist for a while now, and I'm glad I saw it - gorgeous art! And I must admit.. maybe I'm starting to get desensitised to sensational violence and sexuality. (Granted, the dog scene was AWFUL)
24. The Zone of Interest (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, History, War
Auschwitz commandant Rudolf Höss and his wife Hedwig strive to build a dream life for their family in a house and garden beside the camp.
Director: Jonathan Glazer | Stars: Christian Friedel, Sandra Hüller, Johann Karthaus, Luis Noah Witte
Votes: 84,075
8/10
27th Feb, 2024
Brilliant. Huge applause for the sound designer. The ending is mighty eerie and haunting. When the museum staffs cleaning hard cut back to Hoss staring at the camera, I got goosebumps.
25. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,546 | Gross: $107.93M
10/10
8th Mar, 2024
I really don't know what to give the movie apart from a 10 out of 10. It's a masterfully crafted musical. And I think this is maybe the fourth Tarantino I watched? He seems to really likes his 'you must be wondering how I ended up here ...' narratives.
26. The Iron Claw (2023)
R | 132 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The true story of the inseparable Von Erich brothers, who made history in the intensely competitive world of professional wrestling in the early 1980s.
Director: Sean Durkin | Stars: Zac Efron, Jeremy Allen White, Harris Dickinson, Maura Tierney
Votes: 56,839
7 or 8/10
12th Mar, 2024
The sports segments were exciting, and the family segments were heartfelt - I enjoyed both. Loses pace midway (around the wedding scene), but otherwise kept me interested throughout the whole film. Good biography :)
17/03: Bumped up to 8.
27. Exhuma (2024)
134 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The process of excavating an ominous grave unleashes dreadful consequences buried underneath.
Director: Jae-hyun Jang | Stars: Kim Go-eun, Choi Min-sik, Lee Do-hyun, Yoo Hae-jin
Votes: 4,447
7/10
17th Mar, 2024
Fun! I enjoyed the mystery element. Though slows down midway, and all acts are so distinct and different that at times the stories feel so separate from each other.
28. Dune: Part Two (2024)
PG-13 | 166 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Paul Atreides unites with Chani and the Fremen while seeking revenge against the conspirators who destroyed his family.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Zendaya, Rebecca Ferguson, Javier Bardem
Votes: 383,017
8/10
20th Mar, 2024
It was a beautiful film. Amazing score and set. (Just not my genre.)
29. Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
R | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Gym manager Lou falls for Jackie, a bodybuilder who is passing through town en route to a competition in Las Vegas.
Director: Rose Glass | Stars: Anna Baryshnikov, Kristen Stewart, Dave Franco, Katy O'Brian
Votes: 15,036
6/10
21st Mar, 2024
What the heck. I don't know what to make of it because it was just so unexpected at the most unexpected times. Wasn't expecting goo.
Edit: Bad review. The story was engaging and the dream/drug sequence were beautifully shot. Really liked the lighting. However, there were just some weird moments at unexpected times. Starting to see what Rose Glass is about. Maybe she's a bit of an auteur.
30. Shark Tale (2004)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a son of a gangster shark boss is accidentally killed while on the hunt, his would-be prey and his vegetarian brother decide to use the incident to their own advantage.
Directors: Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, Rob Letterman | Stars: Will Smith, Robert De Niro, Renée Zellweger, Angelina Jolie
Votes: 199,012 | Gross: $160.86M
5/10
29th Mar, 2024
Watched on my flight to Japan, and it was a rather appropriate one. Wanted something light and ridiculous - and it delivered. Don't know what I was expecting really, but wow every character is a caricature.
31. Challengers (2024)
R | 131 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
Tashi, a former tennis prodigy turned coach, turned her husband into a champion. But to overcome a losing streak, he needs to face his ex-best friend and Tashi's ex-boyfriend.
Director: Luca Guadagnino | Stars: Zendaya, Mike Faist, Josh O'Connor, Darnell Appling
Votes: 18,355
8/10
21st April, 2024
Really missed going to the movies, and this one was a good one to break the fast. Very tight story telling (though the tense sport scenes are very drawn out). Music lends a LOT. Like Call Me By Your Name (2017), Guadagnino delivers a great human drama.
32. Abigail (2024)
R | 109 min | Horror, Thriller
After a group of criminals kidnap the ballerina daughter of a powerful underworld figure, they retreat to an isolated mansion, unaware that they're locked inside with no normal little girl.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Melissa Barrera, Dan Stevens, Alisha Weir, William Catlett
Votes: 11,590
high 5/10
21st April, 2024
Things I liked about the movie:
- The pit of grey grainy goo and forty dead bodies.
- Sami bursting into a slurry of blood upon being hit by the reflection of sunlight.
- Frank's turning and his corny-ass character.
27/04: Bumped up to 6. A good fun is good fun despite corny script!
33. Immaculate (2024)
R | 89 min | Horror
Cecilia, a woman of devout faith, is warmly welcomed to the picture-perfect Italian countryside where she is offered a new role at an illustrious convent. But it becomes clear to Cecilia that her new home harbors dark and horrifying secrets.
Director: Michael Mohan | Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Álvaro Morte, Simona Tabasco, Benedetta Porcaroli
Votes: 20,363
6/10
23rd April, 2024
Enjoyable with something going on on-screen all the time. Music is a bit uninspiring but some visuals are great (rolling hills of Italy). I liked Sweeney's performance!
34. Late Night with the Devil (2023)
R | 93 min | Horror
A live television broadcast in 1977 goes horribly wrong, unleashing evil into the nation's living rooms.
Directors: Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes | Stars: David Dastmalchian, Laura Gordon, Ian Bliss, Fayssal Bazzi
Votes: 35,121
8/10
26th April, 2024
Great move by Shudder carrying this title - it's the (one) perfect movie to be watched on a smaller screen at home. I gotta love that interaction with the audience, felt so authentic and fun. Really ramped up as the film progressed, especially loved the practical worm effects.
35. Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
A coming of RAGE love story about a teenager and her crush, who happens to be a corpse. After a set of horrific circumstances bring him back to life, the two embark on a journey to find love, happiness - and a few missing body parts.
Director: Zelda Williams | Stars: Kathryn Newton, Liza Soberano, Jenna Davis, Trina LaFargue
Votes: 14,510
5 or 6/10
29th April, 2024
It's certainly a pretty movie with lots to look at. For some reason, I liked the jelly rings on Lisa's fingers, a quirky little detail. Took too long inbetween acts for something to happen. Some of the dialogue is a bit off, too.
36. Hard Candy (2005)
R | 104 min | Drama, Thriller
Hayley's a smart, charming teenage girl. Jeff's a handsome, smooth fashion photographer. An Internet chat, a coffee shop meet-up, an impromptu fashion shoot back at Jeff's place. Jeff thinks it's his lucky night. He's in for a surprise.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Elliot Page, Sandra Oh, Odessa Rae
Votes: 168,126 | Gross: $1.01M
6/10
1st May, 2024
Tight dialogue, but everything's kind of up in the air - and I'm not one who enjoys theorising who was the main character, are the memories even real. Despite all, it's a movie that works within limits. Bottle movie with nice wallpaper.
Tell Your Friends