Change Your Image
aleksanderk-95350
Reviews
Moon (2009)
Moon
Great psychological drama that has lots of great twists. Sam Rockwell does a fantastic job as Sam Bell in the film. Effects are well done, but the story is what drives this film. Very unique odd sci fi film that I highly enjoyed.
1408 (2007)
John Cusack does it again
I loved this film from start to finish. Once you think Mike is out the room pulls him back in. Keeping you guessing in suspense such a fantastic film. With great layers of depth one of the best psychological horror films I've seen in a while.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Very Average
This film had lots of potential to be something very cool and special. Unfortunately it did not use this opportunity up. Venom is now like Deadpool, for some reason making Jokes non stop. This should have been R rated to really achieve its full potential. The design on Carnage looked great Woody Harrelson did a good performance.
Eternals (2021)
Worst MCU film
From start to finish this film, was a slow mess. Non stop time jumps that seemed unnecessary and confusing to the average viewers. Characters are the most uninteresting to enter the MCU. Acting from some of the actors seemed very bad and stiff. Hopefully the MCU gets it's act together after this film.
American Graffiti (1973)
Graffiti
Great teen comedy film from the Great George Lucas. Lots of great stars in the film like Richard Dreyfuss, Harrison Ford, and Ron Howard. Great shots, throughout out the film highlighting the beautiful vehicles.
Spawn (1997)
Terrible
This film is just flat out terrible. What kills it the most is the special effects. They look horrible, so bad it takes you out of the film. Acting is also, pretty bad throughout the film. Martin Sheen delivers some very corny dialogue.
Desperado (1995)
El Mariachi
I enjoyed the first half of this film. Great cast with many well know actors. I lost interest in the film towards the end. The twists felt lame and did not make much sense. Non stop shoot outs, also became a bit repetitive.
Total Recall (2012)
Lame
Lame semi copy of the 1990 Total Recall. Unfortunately this film ignores the cool story line about Mars from the original. Focusing on a more boring generic terrorist storyline. Only similarly from the original film, is the Rekall and some easter eggs. This film has no personality compared to the original. Making it a very forgettable action film.
Children of Men (2006)
Hidden Gem
Children Of Men is a fantastic film in all aspects. Acting is great especially from Clive Owen's. Who gets you invested in the story and in his character. The plot felt unique having multiple parts to keep you interested. It was a great thriller especially towards the end of the film. As, you become more invested with the story. The more you care for these characters hoping for them to succeed.
The Green Knight (2021)
Huge disappointment
Had potential, but turned out to be a very boring drawn out film. It could have been much shorter, but kept dragging on with useless scenes. The cinematography was fantastic in the film only good part. Acting was alright some parts of this film could have used a better direction.
Interstellar (2014)
Epic
For such a long run time this film never felt boring. The visual effects are spectacular in this film. Soundtrack that goes along with this film is amazing as well. Great acting from great actors and a great plot from Christopher Nolan.
Dune (2021)
Fear is the mind killer
For this movie being so long and slow-paced I never felt bored. I was always engaged and excited by the film. Soundtrack was fantastic probably my favorite part of the film. Acting was strong from everyone in the film. Visual effects were great in the film definitely an improvement over the original film. Only complaint id the film feels incomplete until we get part two. Hopefully this film does well enough to warrant part two.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Another Halloween Film
This movie sure lives up to it's name Michael kills everyone almost. I didn't hate this film, I was entertained, but it wasn't good. The characters sucked, no one had a memorable scene. Jamie Lee is asleep for half the film. It basically had no plot, Michael just kills random people for the first half of the run time. I alway thought of Michael as a crazy dude, I'm not a fan of this supernatural take on him now. I was a bit surprised by the ending so abruptly. I'm curious to see what happens next in this trainwreck let's see what Halloween Ends brings us.
The Jewel of the Nile (1985)
Unnecessary Sequal!!!!
After watching Romancing The Stone I decided to check the sequel out. I was very disappointed with this film the plot made very little sense. The dialogue, also seemed very poorly written. Some of the character choices made not sense. Like Colton refusing to join Wilder in the start. Overall lots of odd character choices. Towards the end of the film it became really boring and drawn out.
Unhinged (2020)
Terrible
Could have been a decent thriller what we got was terrible. Russell Crowe is basically a fat Michael Myers who cannot die. It becomes very dumb making it feel like a comedy. The police never show up, and the mother is constantly making horrible choices. Russell Crowe seems unstoppable he just gets up from every hit. Acting feels weak in the film for the most part, I
Think people should avoid this film.
12 Monkeys (1995)
Good sci fi
Pretty good film with great twists and turns that keep you engaged. All the acting is wonderful from Bruce Willis and Brad Pitt. The plot is very interesting and felt unique. Some scenes felt like they dragged on a bit could have used some more editing. Overall still a good film with a fresh plot that was enjoyable.
The Guilty (2021)
The most boring movie ever made!!!!
Not even Jake Gyllenhaal can save this terrible concept of a film. If you like starring at a person's face for over an hour this may be the film for you. You could rest your eyes and just listen to get the same experience. Not even sure why they would make something like this. I don't care how well you act it is not going to make it an entertaining film.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Messy false advertised film
This film was a complete mess from start to finish. It's basically a film about Dickie Moltisanti who is a terrible character. The film builds him up and expects and big climax with his death scene. I could care less he had no redeemable aspects and I see no explanation on how he influenced Tony Soprano. I was hoping to see more of Jon Bernthal as Johnny Boy Soprano. Unfortunately we barely get to see him throughout this whole film. Same goes for Ray Liotta he is barely in the film. He has this dumb twin brother storyline that is terrible. Also the Christopher narration made no sense and was very confusing throughout the film. Best part of this film was when it ended and we got to hear the Sopranos theme song. Young Sil, Paulie, and Pussy all looked horrible and reminded me nothing of the there original counterparts. Young Junior was the only one that felt alright.
Gimme Shelter (1970)
You cats better stay cool
Decent documentary following the iconic band The Rolling Stones. Obviously this films strongest point is the music. Non stop hits from the rolling stones. It is pretty slow at times, but does pick up by the end. I would have liked to seen more footage of the bands reaction from the disastrous concert resulting in the death of a fan.
Event Horizon (1997)
Freaky
I really enjoyed this film it had a great mix of horror and sci fi. The plot felt fresh and different enough to make it unique. The acting was well done Sam Neil is fantastic as always. The effects especially for 1997 looked great in the film. It did a good job at being freaky and scary. I think some of the gore, took away from the film as it felt under at times. Overall good film definitely worth watching.
Shot Caller (2017)
You Run the show now!
I'm glad I finally decided to see this film. It's a very well acted and paced film. Great character study, of how a regular man is transformed into a brutal gang member. I'm Surprised that there is not much talk about this film.
Kate (2021)
Copycat
Another non stop gun action film, that feels like a generic copycat. Some of the effects are very questionable, especially the car chase scene in the start looked horrible. None of the characters are that likeable unfortunately. I'd recommend you watch another action film like John Wick or Taken.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Generic
I didn't hate this film, but I didn't like it either. Was a bit mediocre felt very generic with no surprises. Sam Rockwell was the best part of the film in my opinion. His character seemed to have the funniest moments on screen. The rest of the cast felt a bit uninteresting. The plot was a bit odd as well didn't seem to get explained that well on screen.
The Graduate (1967)
Dustin Hoffman killed this role!
Fantastic film start to finish involving many different genre's. The drama created from the affair creates many interesting scenes. The acting is great from everyone. Dustin Hoffman has lots of funny lines towards the end which are hilarious. The soundtrack from Simon and Garfunkel is fantastic in the film. Great film definitely worth the watch.
Freejack (1992)
Watch it for Mick Jagger
Cheesy 90s film with a super weird plot. It still was enjoyable though with Emilio who always is entertaining to watch. Mick Jagger was fun to watch, but could use some acting lessons. Was nice to see something different better than I excepted.