Change Your Image
mariahopkins-18946
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Adaptation. (2002)
A fascinating premise
Adaptation is a good film primarily because of the genius of its writer Charlie Kaufman. I won't say much as it would entail spoiling the plot but this is a weird film and one I presume psychologists would love. The movie comes across as chaotic, which I'm sure is intentional. With the multiple storylines, there's too much going on, and this damages Adaptation's structure. Jonze does his best to bring a kind of order to the proceedings, but there are times when things get away from him. And there are instances when the movie comes across as being a little too clever. Regardless of whether you appreciate the movie or not, it's likely to stay with you. An hour after seeing Adaptation, I was still wondering exactly what the hell I had seen and whether I liked it or not. For fans of Charlie Kaufman and the bizarre worlds he creates Adaptation is soothing, for others- well, it really depends.
Monster-in-Law (2005)
Could have been so much better.
This was one torturous movie. So much potential lost and I won't even talk about the plot or lack thereof of it. This isn't the worst movie of the year, but it is one of the least entertaining. It's 95 minutes, but seems a lot longer. Although Sykes and Strich offer occasional breaks from the hum-drum monotony, Monster-in-Law offers a glimpse through the window of what happens when formulas usurp intelligence in a screenplay. Somewhere, buried beneath the dross, there's the kernel of a delicious black comedy. Unfortunately, in the hands of this filmmaking crew, it remains beyond reach. Avoid this Monster at all costs.
Japanese Story (2003)
A fascinating tale on the outback.
At first glance, Sue Brooks' Japanese Story appears to be an infusion of genre stories: man versus nature, a road trip, and a mismatched romance. However, while there are elements of each ingredient in the movie, Brooks and screenwriter Alison Tilson want the finished product to be a deeper and richer mixture than one might anticipate from considering its parts. In fact, this is not an outback adventure story, but a character piece. Japanese Story looks at isolation and the fragility of human relationships. It's a poignant, unsettling motion picture that will baffle those who have become used to Hollywood's compact, tidy endings. This Australian indie should be on your watchlist.
Hairspray (2007)
Entertaining musical.
Hairspray follows in the footsteps of Little House of Horrors and the Producers as campy movies that became even more campy stage musicals before returning to the screen in lavish song-and-dance productions. (Spamalot may be the next title to follow this increasingly familiar path.) While no one would accuse Hairspray of occupying the upper echelon of movie musicals, it's an entertaining diversion, which is about the most anyone could hope for from something ultimately spawned in the mind of John Waters. That plot is slight but the characters are likeable and the tunes are catchy (if not memorable). And the film doesn't put on airs. It's content to be what it is without trying to challenge A-list, would-be Oscar contenders like Chicago and Dream girl.
Casino (1995)
Great Scorsese film.
Casino is Scorsese in familiar settings. The setting is hedonistic Las Vegas and the story is about some friends who decide to setup their empire on the sands. The underlying themes of greed, power, corruption are all evident here and of course the actors shine- Robert De Niro, Sharon Stone, Joe Pesci, James Woods and about a dozen more have seldom been this good. The gorgeous shots of the casinos with Scorsese's stylist approach are amazing. Go watch Casino- It is one of the best films of the 90s.
Casino (1995)
Great Scorsese film.
Casino is Scorsese in familiar settings. The setting is hedonistic Las Vegas and the story is about some friends who decide to setup their empire on the sands. The underlying themes of greed, power, corruption are all evident here and of course the actors shine- Robert De Niro, Sharon Stone, Joe Pesci, James Woods and about a dozen more have seldom been this good. The gorgeous shots of the casinos with Scorsese's stylist approach are amazing. Go watch Casino- It is one of the best films of the 90s.
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
Great mythological fantasy presentation.
Arnold Schwarzenegger is in top form in a film that catapulted him into the stratosphere and a year later he would go onto star in the Terminator, cementing his arrival as leading man. Milius is such a good director and it seems war and moral codes are running through his veins. The cinematography is good as is the score and one scene in particular- the kitchen orgy sequence is awe inspiring in its outlandish transpiring. If you like historical epics, then Conan the Barbarian is a great film to wind down with.
Deep Rising (1998)
A great B movie from the late 90s.
Deep Rising is a good film. It is an example of a well made B movie. A group of mercenaries hijack a cruise ship that happens to host a giant sea creature- You can't make this up and it works. This is a cheesy blast and both Treat Wiliams and Famke Jannsen are good and one wonders why they never achieved more stardom. The direction is sublime and the pacing is excellent. The effects would have been a hindrance if the film tried to be a more serious straightforward drama but because it is so tongue in cheek they work in favor. This is a must watch.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
A onetime curiosity sake watch.
A.I is a bland but pretty film. Apparently, this was a project Stanley Kubrick wanted to work on desperately but could not, and eventually the entire project was helmed by Steven Spielberg. And herein lies the problem- Both their visions are different. Whilst Kubrick was a notoriously pessimistic (or nihilistic) filmmaker Spielberg is a child at heart, the always optimist. And the film doesn't know which theme to adapt. Haley Joel Osment- fresh off the success of The Sixth Sense is quite good as the main lead who happens to be a robot and the visuals are exciting. But the result is just meh.
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
A fine end to the modern Ocean's gang.
Ocean's 13 reverts back to the original style of heist and slick cuts and slick suits. The result is an entertaining movie and a great closure to the Ocean's series by Steven Spielberg. The gang are all back and this time bad guy Andy Garcia is the 12th member as they team up against bad banker Willie Bank played by Al Pacino. The plot points are similar to the first film and the result is an entertainer of the highest order. Check this one out if you've seen the other Ocean films. This is a good closure.
Swimming with Sharks (1994)
Underrated gem of a satire.
This is a highly underrated movie in my opinion. Based on the experiences of Hollywood interns Swimming with sharks is a fictional account of an intern who is subjugated to daily abuses by his boss. It is a satire but Kevin Spacey is in such good form you start taking it personally. It is shocking that the writer-director George Huang's career never took off because this is a well written screenplay and shot with expertise. Give this film a shot if you wish to understand the ruthless world of Hollywood filmmaking.
Insurgent (2015)
Go for it and ask for a refund, get free theater air conditioning
A mediocre effort at best Insurgent is hampered by a boring plot and even the action sequences fail to get a rise out of you. This makes Divergent look like Citizen kane. Should be avoided to teach Hollywood a lesson: Audiences are no fool.
John Wick (2014)
Great action film.
John Wick is a great action film, the kind of which are rarely made today. It is R rated but not frenzied like most action films- you know who is killing who and more importantly why. This no- holds barred action film is an example in execution. Keanu Reeves is at home in an action film and once again proves that he can do stunts as good as any actor out there even though he is well in his 50s. There's not much to write about John Wick because there isn't much of a narrative, but boy is it totally worth it. Just go watch John Wick.
Gone Girl (2014)
Gone Girl one of the Best Film!
Great things were expected of Gone Girl seeing as it is directed by one of the finest modern auteurs David Fincher and he delivers. This is a compelling thriller based on the novel of the same name by Gillian Flynn. Gone Girl- the book was ripe for Fincher to adapt and it is easy to see why- the book is filled with unreliable narrative, red herrings and twists. Acting is amazing from the ever-reliable Ben Affleck but it is Rosamund Pike as the missing wife who steals the show. Fantastic lighting reminiscent of Hitchcock, a deeply satisfying narrative and expert execution of the material makes Gone Girl one of the best films of the year and a must watch