Change Your Image
fran-6591northstar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Game of Thrones (2011)
Yep... screwed worst than Dexter
What can you say...no one can write a good ending these days...pure crap
Wonder Wheel (2017)
True Woody
Staying true to style Woody captures life and wonderment in its own amusement park holding strong acting, excellent script with great camera work.
Gräns (2018)
Slow difference...then
...surprises sent this film into a different 'Twilight Zone' seen before one were reality never so poignant failed, throwing faith in humanity further into a darken pit where left to abuse ourselves further excepted our faltering future
Dom za vesanje (1988)
Real Surreal
A large amount to take in but worth every moment this gypsy tale produces a show-of-shows where lifting a burning house seems normal with outstanding cast, set and camera leading you through nothing short of life on their edge.
La pazza gioia (2016)
Beautifully Mad
Camerawork, script, acting all superb in this flight for freedom no simply the minds but physical too you feel what the characters have endured and their present predicaments which seem somehow realistically poignant...life shouldn't be take too seriously...itself being slightly insane.
Deceived (1991)
'For Christ sakes...
...is any one in charge here?' quite possibly the best line from this surprisingly good thriller with simple script yet well use of lighting, and camera work, as well as sound. Slightly better editing might have induced more suspense.
Ballada o soldate (1959)
In all forms...
...there are emotions. Here of course the film arrives at the road in the start of the film we all must one time or another travel. Art work at its best 'Ballad of a Soldier' is simple which makes it ever the more powerful causing the mind wonder how many times we've ridden on that same train as Pvt. Alyosha Skvortsov and Shura...
Still Life (2013)
Both Directions
Affective, simple script and acting allowing thoughts if the act of death is actually all that important and how much so...
Outlaw King (2018)
Close No Quarters Combat
Well if you wanted what could be said extremely realistic of what battle in the medieval fields were this one's for you; slow but then why not at times things back then were, simple script, beautifully filmed land, and at least in-part something that really happened not what Tinsel Town invented on remakes of stars reborn...
A Star Is Born (2018)
Substance Abuse is NOT a Disease!
...how could a disease be abusive yet it's been coined that for years coercing the public to a better expectancy of what is simply self-indulgent just as the acting and script for this FOURTH remake trash only deserving one star here for Elliott's work though his 'The Hero' was by far much better yet receive what exactly apart from 'stoners heaven'...
Babylon Berlin (2017)
Hold On
Set design outstanding along with cast and simple direct script brings from Germany incredible surprise, questions, and grace far better than current North American 'müll'.
Kraftidioten (2014)
Whited-Out
'Plowed-under' might be a better title with black humor to some extent ruled only by the scenery of jetting snow and chicken-wired bodies with ex-whatever spiting on your grave of course topped-off by the simple villain and his 'Stockholm Syndrome' son whose mother seems to be one of the smarter members in this frozen mafia shoot-out proving the point three main woman in the film, made the best choice...
The Death of Stalin (2017)
The Truth
Simply of his dictatorship and of those around him, especially during the last days. Excellent acting and camera work, scripts, set design.
Counterpart: Twin Cities (2019)
Better Cast Than Original
Maybe it's me, but was the acting of this episode better than that of the original cast since the show began? At least it was interesting to the point one didn't look often at the clock.
Sorok pervyy (1956)
Wonderful
An outstanding piece of work, great color and lighting, straight forward story without the usual Hollywood junket attached proving again the skill of Soviet cinema making; very good ending.
Batalion (2015)
The world gone mad
Surviving WWI was a feat in itself, yet here we have a story where Russia sent woman into battle against German forces depicted here in the film to the point I found myself wondering how close on the brink of madness was the world at that time, not that woman were in battle but seeing those very woman and their dire situation while emotional integrity still prevailed against unfathomable duress, pointedly stated with the best line from the film when Evdokiya Kolokolchikova, spoke, 'We're going there to die.' Very good acting and filming direction, with tense trench warfare. A noted point in history hopefully not forgotten.
Counterpart (2017)
RIP-OFF from Twilight Zone 1960 S1 E21 'Mirror Image'
Yea. Busted balloon here. Sounded interesting then remembered a TV Twilight Zone very similar; researched found in session 1 episode 21, which aired 26 February 1960 titled 'Mirror Image' the same situation as 'Counterpart', in fact the lead actress Vera Miles in the TZ episode clearly mentions several times the 'counterpart' world seeing her 'other self' and that 'they' were trying to take over. Originality died with the invention of fire. That and the show is useless want-ta-be drudgery...
Aleksandra (2007)
Trying to Understand
Thought proving even then when the film was made, rising questions as to 'why we are here' to present day what conditions must be on both sides of this tragic almost faded from media war, having sound acting without political intervention from its director 'Aleksandra' played by Galina Vishnevskaya in itself reflects truth behind all wars as she roams through the film trying to grasp what the world has come to.
Revenge (2017)
Ruthless for the careless
Nice tattoo she has for a different version of whatever you make of the film, 'guys day-out gone wrong' to 'don't screw with my iPod', surprising though how little blood...
Thunder Road (2016)
WHAT WAS THAT?!
How many of us have been in the world of Officer Jim Arnaud is hard to say. It is probable if we ourselves have not, then knew someone who has, thus clearly sympathize with the man and his situation which Jim Cummings completed near-perfect going through the full range of emotions to the, defining points about humanity and how we've driven ourselves to our own near extinction through choices made. Thank God, not a 'typical' classless Hollywood piped-dream.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Tarantino Want-A-Be
In 'Pulp Fiction' style though seriously lacking camera-work and way too long, could have been shortened 40 minutes at least, the first hour and a half interesting then simply fell flat with rather disappointing script especially scenes with Hemsworth frustrating as hell asking myself what Goddard was thinking, or probably not because the ending was like most of the characters; dead.
Billy Connolly: Made in Scotland (2018)
Refreshing and original of the near lost art
What more could be said where now staged clowns try fitting in as many swear words, derogatory slang, racist or otherwise meet only the likes of which attending, left me wondering how the ball has dropped, from where once those of Billy's caliber of which now are very few, simply told us stories of life we witnessed every day...in their comical way. Brilliant.
The Cakemaker (2017)
Wanting our own cake, and eating it too
I don't believe whether there are spoilers, but mentioned here directed at the last sentence. With over several hundred thousand movies ever made since 1888, the exact number unknown, some countries having no statistics totaling number of movies made, it would be difficult coming up with something original. 'The Cakemaker' attempts being fresh and unless a film is worthless I'm not inclined to criticize it, that much. Acting sound, script simple, refreshing for such a film of this nature, could as well become another simple-minded droning disaster we so often see now and have since the late 90's, played well with its cinematographic, slow subtle moments, placed emphasis on the films direction were we more aware of our actions, and where they may lead us or others, should we warrant such changes or simply...let live.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
RIP-OFF from Twilight Zone TV: S1, Ep23 11 Mar. 1960 'A World of Difference'
It comes very simple to mind, there wasn't any usage of which writers from this Black Mirror managed, obviously stolen from various projects notably mentioned the TWZ episode 23 'A World of Difference', should they themselves had any brains or talent, simply stepped off the cliff saving us loss in our own sanity having undergone viewing such crap.
N'u'tflex simply that, a useless wheel nearly fallen off the truck on it way into a wall produced this troublesome ranting debochury of God knows what when time itself should have erased writers and directors alike, looping them in their own miserable disconnected lives, which probably would have been more entertaining knowing we could press the eject sending it on its own eternal mission to another planet informing alien life, 'Please stay the hell away from us, we are insane.' Thanks Nut heads for screwing our chances meeting higher life forms.