Change Your Image
paulmorrison2003
Reviews
The Creator (2023)
Deserves more applause...
I watched this film at my local cinema and the staff all agreed this movie deserves a better turn out from the public, low promotions have not helped with ticket numbers they said... Now onto the review and it's a cracking film from start to finish with terrific graphics and CGI... the cyborg robots look excellent and it's a typical man v robot war with a story line added to keep the interest of the film moving.... The star of the movie is the young actress that plays the role of Alphie, who is really good and certainly deserves the positive comments about her role. Great popcorn and coke bash. 8/10 for me ๐
Patriots Day (2016)
Still a great film even if we know what happened
I must admit it has been sometime since the Boston Marathon bombing and I honestly couldn't remember all that happened on that awful day.
It's a good film that actually mixes real events and comments with the cast and certainly keeps you on your seat until the conclusion of the film.
Didn't want to say too much as I know I would only spoil it for you guys who want to watch the movie.
Mark Wahlberg plays the part of a police officer very well and is constantly up and down with his emotions during the film.
The film is very exciting and ruthless at times but is very close the facts of this awful event and really tests your memory to see how much of the original incident.
Tin Star (2017)
Alright...... It's a banger of a TV Show
Let me start by saying I don't write "War & Peace" in my reviews, very much like Tin Star.... It's straight to the point and you certainly don't expect to see many average episodes in this Three Series TV Classic, in my opinion.
Some of the moments in the show will make you feel urrggg and then next you will be laughing at some of funny moments, a classic is the neighbour who gets held as a prisoner... incredible scene but makes you smile but shocked....
Tim Roth in my eyes was superb.... care free one moment and evil as they come the next...
I think this has attracted many negative reviews but please bear with it and soon you are hooked....
Absolutely loved it and will live long in my memory.... Well done everybody connected with Tin Star....๐๐๐
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (2018)
Frank did Chris proud but oh so late
Once you start watching the story of Chris Sievey you suddenly become so engrossed with his tale of life.... and the life of Frank Sidebottom who took over and became a major cult for many in the 90's...
So sad in many ways but enjoy the funny parts that Chris & Frank gave us.....
Unhinged (2020)
Fast, Furious and Frightening......
It might feel a little unrealistic, but boy is it exciting, thrilling and edge of the seat stuff. If you like the charm of Russell Crowe then this film is not for you. He is excellent as the man who can't control himself. Great popcorn and no thinking type of Movie.
Locke (2013)
Strange, but compelling....
I sat down to what I thought was going to be a fast and exciting film. Well it turned out to be an unusual but spell bounding 94 minutes that showed you how good Tom Hardy is at acting.
He is superb as a character that you feel so intrigued to know what will happen to him.
I Am Durรกn (2019)
What a Guy.... What a Hero....
If you ever need a people's champion type of documentary - then look no further than I Am Duran - superb film and when you see him fight Iran Barkley you will be off your seat... so emotional.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Great for the Kids
Kids will love this all action Marvel good v evil badger. Maybe I'm getting tired of too many films like this - good film but no means a classic..,
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Fun but sadly loses its way...
From watching he superb GOTG one, I was looking forward to the follow up. From a very busy first half of the film that I did enjoy, this film seemed to lose its way and certainly became confusing and also a little too long that I stopped caring. Enjoyable but not memorable...
Intouchables (2011)
Sit back, relax & you will love this Movie...
Take some Comedy, add a little understanding, throw in some Earth Wind & Fire and you have a wonderful, superb top Five Movie, I promise.... I watched this film with my daughter and now every year we have our moment together losing ourselves in this so uplifting movie. It's a movie that is so warm to the heart and serious but also very funny. Squint your eye and for a moment you might think you are watching Dustin Hoffman but that's not being fair to the wonderful French actor Francois Cluzet, who gives an outstanding performance. Omar Sy is excellent playing the rough and ready Driss, whose character makes you laugh so much..... Honestly I'm probably waffling on too much but this movie is in my top Five.... Enjoy....
Gangs of London (2020)
Brutal but Brilliant....
For a programme produced and made by SKY I was expecting a so-so series - How wrong I was - it's brutal, gory and unbelievably exciting that once you start you can't stop watching. I would love a Series Two....
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
Humans v Aliens - let the battle begin
What I would call a popcorn movie - action from the start with little to think about - just sit and enjoy the fun....,
Uncut Gems (2019)
Superb Sandler
A movie that always seems to be in a rush.... Adam Sandler plays a guy that is always frustrated with what he does with his life - great performance by Sandler - and a last ten minutes you will remember for a long time..., Enjoy..,,
The Dark Knight (2008)
Brilliant......
This is an absolute better of a film - from start to finish it never stops with the action. Enjoy the superb performance of Heath Ledger - who as Joker - is just a spellbinding effort... Love it, just love it
Gladiator (2000)
A really superb, exciting and emotional film.
Sit down with the person you love and let yourself be smothered with one of the greatest films and music scores...
At the end of the film I guarantee you will appreciate being loved and having somebody to love - Oliver Reed is outstanding....
By the way this film when I originally saw it all those years ago holds the record for the latest film I have ever seen at the flicks - 1.50am I left the Cinema - late but worth every emotional minute....
American Made (2017)
Better than I thought...
A mixed feeling of a film - at times it was good but others it dragged - but I don't get that feeling of caring for the characters - maybe I need another viewing......
Snatch (2000)
Funny clever movie...
Honestly I have not enjoyed such a clever, funny and fast moving movie for ages. Snatch deserves to be deemed a classic and it will certainly make you laugh and smile... all I will say is enjoy the dog and his squeaker.....
Downsizing (2017)
Shame it lost its way
A film that was intriguing, bizarre and surprisingly interesting to begin with gives you the impression we are in for a challenging and nerve wrecking time for Matt Damon. Alas after about 45 minutes you find yourself wishing the film would come alive but a few whimsical sparks and it fizzles out. I don't want to spoil anything so all I will say is your left at the end thinking "was that it" and when will get my two hours back, sorry but not for me this film... 3***