Change Your Image
yard_boy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dragon Day (2013)
Foreboding realism, but bad direction/acting
When times get tough, the tough get going, but the direction of this film paints women and children in a negative, ineffective light. Women should be able to do more than cry, scream, and make bad decisions. Young kids can do more than whine about thirst, hunger and scratchy toilet paper.
I also found it odd that there are English subtitles, but no translation for the Spanish speaker on this Prime Video release. Consequently, we know little about the immigrant living in someone else's house. When resources are dwindling, the interloper is subjected to "us versus him", but the dialog is incomplete.
I won't be finishing this film.
Colonials (2023)
First thought it was a college project
Then realized this is today's B-movie:
- actors looking for their first break
- set builders learning to wield models
- camera ops dealing with overexposure
He's a handsome, fit, young man and when he smiles, he beams and steals a scene. However, B. A. Tobin rarely stops smiling, regardless of the situation. This leads to scenes where possibly the director has corrected the smiling and the young thespian contorts his face in an effort to stop. It's actually funny.
BTW, if you like CGI, this film has a lifetime's worth... sadly of questionable quality.
Extinction (2018)
The two daughters ruined everything
They never stopped screaming in moments of danger. They constantly ran towards danger and exposed others. They needed to die early in the film so the strong could live. The only redeeming factor (my 1-star) was the few moments of humanity displayed by the parents.
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
If you doubt the Homo sapiens decline towards extinction...
This eyeopener will hopefully show you proof.
You'll meet an LDS (Mormon) group, no, actually a community. Perps, victims, bystanders, not so innocent bystanders, failing parents (generations of them), failing law enforcement, and that's the tip of the iceberg.
You need to see this true tragedy, digest it, and direct your amazement/anger at improving the species before we crash.
Space Force (2020)
Meh...another Steve Carell vehicle
The humor, the delivery, the mannerisms, the facials...it's too "Office."
I'm debating E02 and offer a saving solution:
Less Carell, more Malkovich. #ItIsTheWay
For All Mankind (2019)
Loved Episode 01, but soured by E03...
Loved E01 politics, science and rocketry. In E02, loved the strong female roles becoming quickly obvious. But by E03, the advancement of gender and pigmentation was on a soapbox, excessive, and particularly discriminating against men. An 'alternative history' with the same prejudices as we have today (just reversed) is hardly 'alternative'. I hope E04 is about astronauts, not astrogender, otherwise rating gets lower.
Watchmen (2019)
This ain't your mamma's Watchmen...
But as WatchThem, it rocks a dystopian story of its own.
In this first episode: Best Interrogation Ever.
And Don Johnson is still rockin' the Stetson.
The Mule (2018)
Hold on, this is also comedy, Clint Eastwood-style...
Not physical comedy, not loud or flashy, and certainly not smutty. It's subtle, beginning almost whimsical, absent-minded and bumbling along. The comedy develops into dry wit and the slow whisper of Eastwood sarcasm creeps closer. But I'm only 50 minutes in and anticipating full blown Clint.
The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018)
The title is incidental, just watch the story unfold
I came here for Sam Elliott and stayed for Rizwan Manji.
While the title comes to pass, there's a much greater story here: a character study that runs the gamut from romance and compassion, to sense of duty, eventually reaching a respect of death, even one's own. There are many flashbacks in this end-of-life drama leading me to imagine Elliott a time traveler reviewing his soul.
This is an excellent chick-flick, snuggle up with someone special.
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World (2017)
You'll be surprised at who claims Native American heritage
I was MOVED. This is a great historical piece that takes you back thru a lot of rock and roll, concert footage, interviews and testimony. You'll be behind the scenes, up close and personal.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Great steampunk and CGI
Yeah, it's a YA story dripping with moralistic values. But it's also very busy, lots of action and conflict/resolution among several character age-groups. There's even some political hindsight: listen carefully to the background announcement at 14:45. This film could be the current generations's "Mad Max".
Down River (2018)
In the words of Nancy Reagan: Just Say No
Don't believe what you see on the poster. You don't get the slick US combat infantryman. You get kids in anonymous, ill-fitting, red target-like uniforms with helmets sliding off their heads, hanging by their straps. On patrol, they make too much noise and don't watch their six (rear). And they don't know how to die after being struck by an obvious paintball. Somebody pocketed $3000.
The California No (2020)
I was going to ask for the return of 84 minutes back into my life, BUT...
I finally realized this $25K budget film actually has a purpose:
When you think your life sucks and you just can't go on, watch this film, learn how others have it much worse than you. Noah Segan played his cuck role perfectly in that he always looked on the verge of crying.
Mr. Mercedes: Fade to Blue (2018)
Don't often rate 10/10, but when I do...
...it's for shows like these that successfully diverge from the book. Other reasons include the dialog between Treadaway and Wool: soul-baring and riveting. Wool's fragility and setup is brilliant. Gleeson is the master of in-your-face honesty. And Lupe has a sizzle underneath her condition that gets me hot. I believe this episode and its cast will be up for major awards.
Z Nation: Welcome to the Newpocalypse (2018)
Disappointing start for me...
Pros: Zombies next gen.
Cons: Cowboy soap opera.
Peebles plays his usual Slick Mario...he's a babe magnet. Meh.
The First: Separation (2018)
Sean Penn buffed up nicely for this
Otherwise, not much to this long-hyped premiere. Yes, we met a few key characters and they've been set up as American heroes, yet flawed, if not fragile. My biggest challenge was with the predictability. Considering this episode's events, what's next seems clear.
American Horror Story: The End (2018)
Good, but feels like it's been done before
Love the first 15min of S08: nuclear event, younglings with some genetic trait saved and secreted away by some "agency". Mutants?
Midnight, Texas (2017)
The "Midnights of Our Lives" or "As the Midnight Turns"
I'm halfway thru the 10 episode Season 01 and decided it's a SoapOpera. Too many beautiful witches, vampires, angels, psychic mediums, etc. I'm surprised there's a Season 02.
UFO (2018)
Thought it was a good University of Cincinnati Film Department effort
I watched the film for David Strathairn, but found it mostly about college kids. Possibly filmed by college kids, edited to appeal to a college kid's sense of independence and discovery. That feels like a small audience. Nonetheless, there is a plot to the UFO...a plot that requires a high level of science...as in college astrophysics. Ironically, this film is about a UFO you hardly see, let alone, need to understand.
The Saint (2017)
It ain't "The Saint" without a Volvo P1800
Sure, the cast was suave and debonair. They wore their hair and clothes perfectly, much better than you or I. So consider this a fantasy piece where we dream our meager lives as cat-burglars hopping about the globe. Otherwise, it's just another Saint-like story with Roger Moore in the wrong role.
Afterburn/Aftershock (2017)
Chiseled jaws and breasts
Full of innuendo, entendre, and old-fashioned chauvinism.
However, the bodies are beautiful and the sex is very ...ummm, soft-core.
Abrupt ending.
I wouldn't watch it a second time.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Anne Hathaway still has it...
And the rest of the beautiful women support her well. The plot is predictable, but nicely choreographed like previous Ocean heists. While Danny Ocean is gone, you'll enjoy other cameos.
Patient Zero (2018)
Film had one redeeming feature...
Stanley Tucci. He deserves more roles as an "intelligent villain." The man has ice in his veins.
I wish I could say the remaining characters were memorable.
Mr. Mercedes: People in the Rain (2017)
Finally, the long-awaited Holly Gibney appears in Episode 06
Justine Lupe's portrayal of this quirky character is spot-on with the book. She plays the part with just enough fragility to complement the older Bill Hodge's brusqueness. In the final 5 episodes, we discover that Holly's oddness is in fact infectious and endearing to Bill Hodge's team of sleuths. I hope that Ms. Lupe continues this role in the upcoming serialization of Stephen King's "The Outsider."
Beyond the Sky (2018)
Too much like "Blair Witch Project"
Maybe this was supposed to be a mocumentary. Claude Duhamel as the awkward videographer was certainly the near-comical counterpart.
Pete Stormare, who I liked in "American Gods", was the saving grace of this film. Otherwise, in the words of Nancy Reagan, "Just say no."