Change Your Image
msmith627-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Wow! A decent DC Movie.
I'll admit that other than Christopher Nolan's Dark Knight Series and that Joker movie, I haven't had a lot of nice things to say about DC Movies. They kind of remind of those god awful Transformer movies that they keep putting out. The thing about DC is that the villains are usually more interesting than the heroes. Case in point Harley Quinn. Even without the excellent action scenes (and they are excellent) I would have enjoyed this movie. Margot Robbie is quickly becoming one of my favorite actresses. I must admit: I was entertained.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Nice try
Even with the expanded plot and longer running time, DC still makes movies for 10-year-olds. The villains are one dimensional and the heroes look like Marvel rejects. Thank god this was available on cable. I would have been really disappointed if I paid for an IMAX ticket.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
How do they do it?
Marvel/Disney has this uncanny talent for making uninteresting characters interesting and damn if they haven't done it again, taking two of Captain America's sidekicks and turning them into essential characters. DC would do well to takes notes. It's all about the storytelling. The series "Gotham" shows they are capable of it so why all the lame movie plots?
Bless the Harts (2019)
Underrated
You could be forgiven for passing over this show what with Fox's strong Sunday night animation lineup but you'd be missing out. The writing is quick and hilarious and the cast may be even more impressive. Maya Rudolph's portrayal of the overbearing Betty Hart is not to be missed. Even Emily Spivey takes a turn as the hilarious restaurant owner Louise (doot, duh doo). I had to rewind to make sure I heard Jenny Hart's name for a certain dance move in episode 15. Apparently the ratings aren't strong for this show so who knows if it makes it to a third season. That would be a real shame. It took Family Guy a few years to find it's audience with Fox actually canceling the show at one point. Hopefully they won't make the same mistake twice.
Debris (2021)
Should be more interesting than it is.
Slowly paced with a convoluted plot, this show has a hard time holding the viewers attention. If you last more than a couple of episodes give yourself points for perseverance.
Exterminate All the Brutes (2021)
Stark and undeniable
Peck holds a mirror up to Western civilization so matter-of-factly that it's absolutely devastating. I'm sure in the current age of denial and rationalization this documentary will draw strong criticism from those who prefer the Washington and the cherry tree version of history but this film is brilliantly steeped in undeniable fact.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
It's about time.
This show is quick, funny and takes a much needed lighter view of the often moribund Star Trek series.
BrainDead (2016)
WTF CBS?
This show was better than 99 percent the CBS lineup so of course it had to be canceled. I guess I can take solace in the fact that brilliant shows like "Man With A Plan" will probably be renewed for a fourth season. And we wonder why no one watches network TV anymore.
Life in Pieces (2015)
A Hidden Gem.
This show never got the attention that Modern Family got but it was just as funny. For some reason it never got the ratings it deserved and after four brilliant seasons CBS finally decided to end it. It's a real shame.