Change Your Image
phlbrq
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Father Brown: The Viper's Tongue (2022)
There is a distinct change in prodution values.
I like the rough Sid look and the more cohesive grouping of the principle characters but these jarring, anachronistic set designs. The butcher shop looked like a cardboard front from a high school Music Man set. British Catholics deserve better!
The Return of Mr. Moto (1965)
Robert Lippert production
Any mst3k fan knows what Lippert means. Super cheap, lots of car driving, stock footage and talk rather than show. Moto character is unrecognizable to 30's Moto. For 1965 the plot to control oil is the most interesting aspect of this bore. The 5 is for sharp b&w photography.
Henry Poole Is Here (2008)
Luke Wilson really commits making it memorable
Leaving Las Vegas remade by Hallmark & CBN with some of the Dark intact.
London Kills (2019)
Humorless, gruesome entertainment for people I don't wanna know
Ya gotta be kiddin! This is a well made, sustained tone, view of humanity. I'm not talking victims. I'm talking the dedicated law enforcers being less than recognizable humans. This sensibility leads to ugly political consequences. It's lack of humanity is unforgivable. I really dislike this conception and whatever merit it has is in service to a cynical unreality. FO!
Death Wish (2018)
I fear the fans of this pos
Inept, indefensible, cynically manipulative, exploitation flick. Let's say something nice: Elizabeth Shue looks great. It was in focus. Bruce Willis stayed awake right to the end.
Doc Martin: The Doctor Is Out (2015)
This ep is plot exhaustion, shark jumping infuriation
Headline says it all. I loved season 1-4, but all the charm is gone. Desperation looks terrible on these actors. To be fair the desperation starts in the writers room.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Film fest attendee reviews discount 50% for good intent enthusiasm
Your kiddin, right? I watched this on the recc of an NPR A1, movie club youthful panelist's stating it's his choice 4 best new release of the month. This movie is a well intentioned, amateur production. Friends of the parties involved must be posting raves here because by any common standards this is not worth one's time. It is not the worst etc. An Amazon original! Perhaps it's interesting if one cons....nah, forget it.
Endeavour: Muse (2018)
Back on track after disappointing S3&4
For me the underwritten Joan Thursday separation from her parents and Morse's promotion difficulties were a narrative drag.
Now that's behind us and seems the show moves forward with the elements we like from s1&2. S2 finale, Neverland, had burnt a bridge that a viewer had to wonder how Morse and Thursday could carry on with their colleagues. It's TV so we make allowances and put up with 8 sub par eps. At this writing I've seen thru s7 and the quality is consistently good to VG.
The Riddle of the Stinson (1988)
Solid storytelling above avg tv production
At this writing, free on YT. Helluva story well dramatised. I've a partiality for Aussie stuff but any U.S. audience will find this engaging.
Marple: A Murder Is Announced (2005)
A marvel of narrative construction
So many characters, such an acting ensemble, wonderfully confident, controlled direction. Takes me back to '75 ..Orient Express. I find the complaints of seasoned Christie fans amusing. The text is sacred... Hickson was better...updated for LGBTQ..what happened to Margaret R?...oh please!I
I had to watch a second time to appreciate/comprehend the tidy, absurd, satisfying conclusions. I've watched too much of this genre not to appreciate the inspired, professional acting and production in the service of delighting me. If you're into it, this is an exceptional entry within a genre of quality standards.
Molly and Me (1945)
Too maudlin (the kid) to be Sturges but fun, witty, ensemble play
You don't like this, I don't like you. Recommended for old TCM fans and new generations exploring classic Hollywood fables. Gracie Fields, Monty Wooley and yes, that's Lovey Howell from Gilligan's Island.
Tri topolya na Plyushchikhe (1968)
Lovely, heartbreaking view Commie men & women
I'd like to know more. It's a memorable film for curious, open minded viewers and suckers for unacted upon love urges. Poetic in its simplicity. You can crush on either principle actors. 2019, found on Prime, watched a second time to confirm it's genuinely worth my time and space.
Come and Get It (1936)
Great film offers a particular challenge to contemporary viewers
It seems that Edna Ferber wrote a novel about a robber baron's rape of the American wilderness and she felt it was adapted into a tawdry, Oedipal melodrama. To my eye and ear there's enough of both to make a very interesting experience.
There Will Be Blood portrayed a minor oil magnate using family values as a pretext to earning peoples' trust only to be revealed as a mean spirited murderer. Edward Arnold's Barney character can be viewed in similar light with a little more sympathy but no less a hole in his greedy heart.
There are a number of reasons to watch this classic: Francis Farber's only great performance, Edward Arnold in a complex lead role, Howard Hawk's directorial touches, Wyler's novelistic touches and an early Hollywood encounter with Ecology. To me the film doesn't seem as old as 1936. There's something that feels more mature in style and content that speaks of war and postwar America.
I recall in the seventies the NY Film Festival had a revival and Andrew Sarris eloquently stated the film's virtues. Well I tried to watch it about 20 years later and I repeatedly couldn't get past the first 15 minutes. I'm glad I kept trying.
State Fair (1933)
This is great pre-code Americana- all around best Will Rogers' film
I was really surprised how much this film moved me. It's really Gaynor and Ayers' movie with Will in more of a supporting role. Well directed with good effects for the era, my enjoyment was genuine and heart felt. Others might enjoy it in terms of sociology or film history,I hated the Pat Boone version and the Dana Andrews' was only alright. I watched it on TCM where the print had several breaks and audio pops.
Aside from the John Ford/Will Rogers films (embarrassing stereotypes aside) Will's sound films are very mixed. They're tailor made for his persona but weak casts, low production and stage bound screenplays have you reaching for the FF. He redeems most of them but I'm happy to find this solid work made shortly before his death. Surprised it escaped my attention until now.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
I can't believe this got so many major critic good reviews
I liked Ironman less so 2, liked Spidey, less so 2, couldn't watch 3; Thor was OK but only on Earth; in short, at 58, I can still dig a comic book movie. However, this particular entry is insulting to any mature intellect. I really hated it and resent the reviews of critics I follow, who to a man and woman praised this movie. Their praise is so heavily qualified as to be non committal but nevertheless there's Ebert, Denby, Scott, Puig, Rickey all praising this dopey piece for not being terrible...It's terrible. The waste is so saddening I can't bring myself to itemize the squander. I really feel compelled to dismiss all beings who can enjoy this travesty. For reference sake I wrote much the same upon the release of Kill Bill. How far are we to go indulging this adolescent pablum? I gave it a 4 rating for being in focus and reasonably coherent in telling its ludicrous story. I really resented it and am still in disbelief that the critical establishment viewed the same thing I did and wrote any admiring sentences. This is as bad as the last three years('08-11) of Nicholas Cage movies. Come to think of it, he was attached to this turkey several years ago...He couldn't have made it worse.
The Color of War (2001)
Organized differently than other series
The prominent distinction for this series is the color footage and narration by Peter Coyote. The less prominent difference is how it's organized by topic. It's a little difficult to determine the topic by the cryptic titles but understand it's not chronological or even geographical. There seems to be more Pacific footage than European. I agree with an earlier reviewer the best series is still World At War, narrated by Lawrence Olivier, from 1971. This is a very good supplement if you know the timeline and major battle sequence. Production values, editing, music and writing are superior to anything produced by The History Channel. Add this to The War in HD as relatively new historical series that provide new perspectives on this era.
The Mating Season (1951)
Very intelligent reviews above - M. Leisen career reconsideration
I really enjoyed the cogent observations made in the member reviews above. I'd like to add a couple additional observations.
This is a great film. If you like Hollywood 40's early 50's this is a must see. A defining Thelma Ritter performance, a solid star turn by Gene Tierney and great support by Miriam Hopkins and John Lund. If you claim to like 'classic' Hollywood you either know this movie or you've got to know this movie.
At this time, 2011, there are murmurs to reevaluate the Mitchell Leisen filmography. On the strength of Midnight, Easy Living, Hands Across The Table, and The Lady Is Willing one might see a near pantheon director career. You have to see more of M.L.'s films to learn it is not a stellar or unified career. This is a career that advances the argument for screenwriters as auteurs. Among the scriptwriters responsible for the above titles; Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Preston Sturges, Norman Krasna and contributing writer Dorothy Parker. His other films are less interesting.
I just watched Darling,How Could You, based on a play by the accomplished James Barry and it's not good, despite bright moments and good intentions. There's little of the wit the above titles containbut there's pretense to wit... Much more will be written on this topic and I look forward to intelligent discussion on the M.L. 30's - 50's ouvre.
The other Mating Season topic I'm particularly fired up about is the great American ideal of blending the classes based on an individual's character and merit. Classic Hollywood films frequently addressed class and resolved along the lines of merit is recognized and phonies don't get to reproduce. This movie is that theme in spades. How they put this across is my favorite virtue of this great movie.
Strange Cargo (1940)
Modernist story editing make a very unusual 1940 film
There's a very unusual storytelling method at work in this movie. Yes the allegory is heavy handed but the disjointed method of jumping around characters and the pacing is very brisk and unusual. Very few establishing shots, some characters are introduced then never returned to. The stars aren't given disproportionate screen time until the ending.This is a really odd 1940 studio film.
As for an earlier reviewer bragging that some predominately Catholic city censors agreed with his negative view of the film and kept it from being shown; I'm quite skeptical of the opinions of anyone who finds validation in the opinions of the bluenoses of this era. Its really kind of creepy. A studio film directed by one of its more passionate directors, attempts a portrayal of spiritual concerns in an existential manner without Pat O'Brien or a turned collar, well lets keep people from seeing it. We can all see how damaging to common decency this film is today. Good company with which to brag you are like minded.
This American Life Live! (2009)
A Fathom live event at a screen near you, from April, 2009
I saw this as a live screen event. These things used to be called closed circuit TV. The theater was two thirds full and all were TAL fans who all applauded the beginning and end of the performance.
It begins with a video segment about a Florida community sentencing shoplifters to public shaming with mixed results. Three lengthy story performances follow that typify the best kind of TAL experience. It concludes with a charming musical number by Josh Whedon.
TAL is such good radio I have mixed feelings about 'seeing' the show. Adding the visual doesn't add that much. By chance or TAL synchronous occurrence, a year later I heard a radio broadcast of the show as I drove cross country to a new home. Listening just seems more intimate and compliments the confessional stories told here. Never the less it's a kick to see the performers and was nice to be in the community of TAL fans.
Gli amici di Gesù - Tommaso (2001)
Apostle Thomas gets expanded part in Passionplay
It starts with a chase scene through the streets of Jerusalem. I don't remember any chases in the gospels. All is quickly explained then we're back in familiar territory. So it goes speculating then returning to the revered texts.
This a kind of a TV movie treatment of the apostle Thomas. Aside from the Gospel anecdote the movie creates a pretty good story around his lack of faith and a search for the body of Jesus. Joseph of Arimethea is a compassionate figure in bridging the Jewish leadership, Romans and apostles. The supporting cast is quite good.
Fans of The Life of Brian, like me, will get a kick out of the Romans speaking with low British accents. Some stilted dialog might cause amusement too. But the quality acting, visual flair and solid production values make this far superior to the earnest, dogmatic, artless though well meaning Christian productions in circulation.
Historical and Biblical accuracy aside this is good storytelling.
City for Conquest (1940)
No less than a symphony to WB Pictures & a vision of USA
I've watched this film over the space of 35 years and my admiration changes but never diminishes. It's a powerful story of the immigrant saga, high vs. popular art, soul killing careerism, street America, brotherhood 'hoodism'... this picture has got a lot going on.
If you don't like it, I don't like you.
Anatole Litvak was an immigrant along with many WB employees. Donald Crisp, Elia Kazan, Sig Ruman are all here. It's an important film for Cagney and WB in The context of their place in history. So many WB films are more highly regarded but for me this is the best representation of the WB aesthetic.
ITV Play of the Week: The Investigation (1967)
Early TV play dealing with the holocaust
The only time I saw this drama was at the time of its premiere but in unusual scheduling for network affiliates it was shown a second time in the same week. To my 13 year old mind (what's a gonad?) it conveyed extra importance. The playwrite of Marat/Sade adapted the transcripts of a trial of concentration camp inmates, officials and townspeople into a searing examination of inhumanity. It was powerful with no actors I recognized and an unadorned style unfamiliar to me. Over the years I've searched for info on this. I recall it was published but the text was not available at the libraries in my area and the film has never surfaced anywhere to my knowledge. Slow, nothing but characters testifying and I'd really like to see it again. Back then one watched largely in isolation without contextual information or social media.
Bad Boys (1995)
I pity the fool who loves this!
This is the poster child for vacuous, violent Hollywood garbage. This is the real crappy Bruckhiemer stuff. The actors are all in single shot reading their lines to the script girl. All the attention is to the action set pieces but its so unmotivated that its mechanical and uninvolving. The waste of talent and resources is depressing.
The other depressing thing is how many people fall for it. You will see many people claim great things for this crap. This is not a matter of opinion. This is true crap. You like this, you don't like movies.
This is not the worst movie I have ever seen. This one is in focus.
High Crimes (2002)
A cut above a Lifetime Channel Movie
The acting and star power make this watchable although not time well spent. Amanda Peet is very watchable in a thankless, underwritten role. However, she's just not enough reason to watch this. I find the Lifetime formula of not really knowing your husband sadly abused and thinly explored once again. A super accomplished, fast track attorney had no idea her husband of five years was a highly trained marine commando? Get the picture?
Die Wildente (1976)
Beautifully tragic film
I saw this in '78 and was very impressed. If memory serves, it had a theme similar to The Iceman Cometh that provided a disturbing emotional impact many will find depressing. I mostly recall a mood of bleak, sad, natural beauty. The cinematography is by Robby Muller now associated with Wenders and Jarmush.