Directed by
Martha Fiennes |
Writing Credits
Peter Ettedgui | ... | (screenplay) & |
Alexander Pushkin | ... | (poem) and |
Michael Ignatieff | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Ralph Fiennes | ... | Onegin | |
Liv Tyler | ... | Tatyana | |
Toby Stephens | ... | Lensky | |
Lena Headey | ... | Olga | |
Martin Donovan | ... | Prince Nikitin | |
Alun Armstrong | ... | Zaretsky | |
Simon McBurney | ... | Triquet | |
Harriet Walter | ... | Madame Larina | |
Jason Watkins | ... | Guillot | |
Irene Worth | ... | Princess Alina | |
Gwenllian Davies | ... | Anisia | |
Margery Withers | ... | Nanya | |
Geoffrey McGivern | ... | Andrey Petrovitch (as Geoff McGivern) | |
Tim McMullan | ... | Dandy 1 | |
Tim Potter | ... | Dandy 2 | |
Elizabeth Berrington | ... | Mlle Volkonsky | |
Ian East | ... | Executor | |
Richard Bremmer | ... | Diplomat at Ball | |
Chloe Elise Hanslip | ... | Child Violinist | |
Marion Betzold | ... | Ballerina | |
Chris Lee Wright | ... | The Hussar | |
Tom Eastwood | ... | Onegin's Uncle | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Francesca Annis | ... | Katiusha (uncredited) | |
Eric Colvin | ... | Diplomat (uncredited) | |
Dan Farrell | ... | Belgian Ambassador (uncredited) |
Produced by
Simon Bosanquet | ... | producer |
Ralph Fiennes | ... | executive producer |
Peter Hoffman | ... | producer |
Ileen Maisel | ... | producer |
Music by
Magnus Fiennes |
Cinematography by
Remi Adefarasin | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jim Clark |
Casting By
Mary Selway |
Production Design by
Jim Clay |
Art Direction by
Chris Seagers | ... | supervising art director |
Vera Zelinskaya | ... | (as Vera Zeliskaya) |
Set Decoration by
Maggie Gray |
Costume Design by
John Bright | ||
Chloé Obolensky | ... | (as Chloe Obolensky) |
Makeup Department
Tamara Frid | ... | makeup artist |
Richard Glass | ... | contact lens optician |
Paul Gooch | ... | chief hairdresser |
Peter Owen | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore | ... | contact lens technician |
Liz Tagg | ... | chief makeup artist |
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou | ... | make-up & hair artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Miranda Jones | ... | post-production supervisor |
Philip Kohler | ... | production manager: St. Petersburg |
Karina Sinenko | ... | assistant production manager |
Lesley Stewart | ... | production supervisor |
Maxim Volodin | ... | assistant production manager: Saint-Petersburg |
Valery Yermolaev | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tommy Gormley | ... | first assistant director |
Mark Layton | ... | key second assistant director |
Sarah Purser | ... | third assistant director |
Sue Wood | ... | co-second assistant director |
Nick Hopkins | ... | additional third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
David Abbott | ... | carpenter |
Gill Andrae-Reid | ... | artist |
Barry Arnold | ... | stand-by props |
Vladimir Averyanov | ... | set dresser |
Joanna Bates | ... | construction buyer |
Lee Betts | ... | painter |
John Bohan | ... | construction coordinator |
Lee Bryant | ... | dressing props |
Peter Bryant | ... | dressing props |
Noel Campbell | ... | carpenter |
Keith Carey | ... | stand-by rigger |
Roy Chapman | ... | dressing props |
Edward Delaney | ... | stagehand |
James Downs | ... | trainee carpenter |
Paul Drinkall | ... | stagehand |
Peter Edge | ... | painter |
Michael Finlay | ... | painter |
Gary Freeman | ... | stand-by art director |
Martin Freeman | ... | carpenter |
Charles Gaynor | ... | carpenter |
Heidi Gibb | ... | art department runner |
Barry Gibbs | ... | property master |
Terry Grange | ... | laborer: painters |
Jed Graysmark | ... | workshop assistant |
Jo Graysmark | ... | assistant art director |
Bill Hargreaves | ... | stand-by props |
Martin Hawkins | ... | rigger |
Peter Hawkins | ... | hod rigger |
Ted Hawkins | ... | rigger |
Gary Hedges | ... | carpenter |
Robin Heinson | ... | stand-by painter |
Jonathan Houlding | ... | draughtsman |
David Jones | ... | stand-by stagehand |
David Lowery | ... | carpenter |
Roy Martin | ... | painter |
Ginger McCarthy | ... | construction rigger (uncredited) |
John McGee | ... | carpenter |
Alice Milburn-Foster | ... | assistant scenic artist |
Steve Mitchell | ... | scenic artist |
Alan Neighbour | ... | carpenter |
Brian Neighbour | ... | supervising carpenter |
John O'Brien | ... | carpenter |
Danny O'Regan Jr. | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Daniel O'Regan | ... | hod carpenter |
John O'Shaughnessy | ... | production buyer |
Victor Otto | ... | set dresser |
Darryl Paterson | ... | prop storeman |
Dave Pearce | ... | carpenter (as David Pearce) |
Pippa Rawlinson | ... | draughtsperson |
Douglas Regan | ... | painter |
Anthony Rhone | ... | painter |
Claire Robertson | ... | construction buyer |
Albert Roper | ... | painter |
Nikolai Ryabtsev | ... | set dresser (as Nikoloai Ryabtsev) |
Brian Shelley | ... | painter |
Svetlana Shevlyakova | ... | set dresser |
David Smith | ... | storeman stagehand |
Adrian Start | ... | hod painter |
Glenn Start | ... | painter |
Matthew Start | ... | painter |
Paul Westcott | ... | draughtsperson (as Paul Westacott) |
Stephen Weston | ... | wood machinist (as Stephen Westen) |
Paul Whitelock | ... | supervising painter |
Derek Whorlow | ... | supervising stagehand |
Alan Williams | ... | chargehand rigger |
Robert Wishart | ... | chargehand carpenter |
Bradley Woodbridge | ... | painter |
Colin Woodbridge | ... | carpenter |
Tony Wright | ... | storyboard artist |
Galina Zaigraeva | ... | property mistress |
Sound Department
Gethin Aldous | ... | sound assistant |
Don Banks | ... | boom operator |
John Bateman | ... | dialogue mixer |
Paula Boram | ... | foley artist |
Tim Cavagin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ed Colyer | ... | foley mixer |
Peter Elliott | ... | foley editor |
Richard Fordham | ... | assistant sound editor |
Pauline Griffiths | ... | foley artist |
Matt Grimes | ... | dialogue editor |
Nina Hartstone | ... | adr editor |
Peter Holt | ... | foley editor |
Dean Humphreys | ... | re-recording mixer |
Robert Ireland | ... | assistant sound editor (as Rob Ireland) |
Craig Irving | ... | re-recording mixer |
Eddy Joseph | ... | supervising sound editor |
Johannes Konecny | ... | assistant sound editor |
Nikolai Lebedev | ... | sound assistant |
Volodya Ponikorovsky | ... | sound effects technician |
Ivan Sharrock | ... | production sound mixer |
Slava Valiulov | ... | sound effects technician |
Mike Wood | ... | dialogue editor |
Special Effects by
Roland Hathaway | ... | snow effects technician |
Jem Lovett | ... | special effects technician |
Dominic Tuohy | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Charles Tait | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Terry Forrestal | ... | stunt coordinator |
Rowley Irlam | ... | stunt double |
Viktor Romanov | ... | stuntman (as Victor Romanov) |
C.C. Smiff | ... | stunt double |
Anna Stacey | ... | stunt double |
Oleg Vasilyuk | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Adefarasin | ... | camera trainee |
David Appleby | ... | still photographer |
John Arnold | ... | grip |
James Bloom | ... | clapper loader |
Julian Bucknall | ... | focus puller: "a" camera, main unit |
Jon Euesden | ... | electrician |
Jeremy Gee | ... | camera operator |
Oliver Loncraine | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Dave May | ... | grip: second unit |
Barrie More | ... | best boy |
Mitch Spooner | ... | rigging gaffer |
Alan Stewart | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Bill Thornhill | ... | electrician (as Billy Thornton) |
Alf Tramontin | ... | steadicam operator |
Martyn Welland | ... | electrician (as Martin Welland) |
Ben Wilson | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Jimmy Wilson | ... | gaffer |
Donovan Wylie | ... | special stills |
Gordon Segrove | ... | clapper loader: second unit (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jenny Duffy | ... | casting assistant (as Jenny Duffey) |
Rimma Krupova | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joe Hobbs | ... | wardrobe master |
Irina Kaverzina | ... | wardrobe |
Marcus Love-McGuirk | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Marcus Love) |
Laura May | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Stephen Miles | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Janet Tebrooke | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Gavin Buckley | ... | second assistant editor |
Simon Cozens | ... | lightworks assistant |
Dan Farrell | ... | first assistant editor (as Daniel Farrell) |
John Heath | ... | grader |
Tasha Pym | ... | second assistant editor |
Location Management
Yana Bezhanskaya | ... | assistant location manager |
Nick Daubeny | ... | supervising location manager |
Harriet Earle | ... | location manager: St. Petersburg |
Eugeny Miodushevsky | ... | assistant location manager |
Natalya Smirnova | ... | location manager |
Maxim Volodin | ... | assistant location manager |
Aleksei Zveryov | ... | location manager (as Alexi Zverev) |
Music Department
Nikitin Ball | ... | musician |
Bibs Ekkel | ... | musician: balalaika |
Ric Featherstone | ... | music production assistant |
Maya Fiennes | ... | featured musician: piano |
Brian Gascoigne | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Jivan Gasparyan | ... | featured musician: duduk player |
Andrew Glen | ... | music editor |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | orchestra contractor |
Peter Holman | ... | conductor: Nikitin Ball music / music arranger: Nikitin Ball music |
Julian Hope | ... | music supervisor |
Tom Jenkins | ... | assistant engineer |
Peter Lewis | ... | mixer: additional engineering (as Pete Lewis) |
Jason Osborn | ... | conductor: Larin Name Day music / music arranger: Larin name Day music |
The Parley of Instruments | ... | musician |
Steve Price | ... | engineer: Angel Studios |
John Themis | ... | featured musician: guitar |
Gavyn Wright | ... | orchestra leader |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Paul Edmund-Davies | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Jason Osborn | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
June McDonald | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jed Bray | ... | unit driver |
Peter Brook | ... | unit driver |
Jason Brown | ... | driver: facility vehicle |
Andrei Chernyshenko | ... | unit driver |
Andy Cooper | ... | driver: facility vehicle (as Andre Cooper) |
Bob Dean | ... | construction driver |
Sasha Derdienko | ... | unit driver |
Tony Elwell | ... | driver: facility vehicle |
Frank Hughes | ... | driver: facility vehicle |
Tom Innes | ... | driver: facility vehicle |
Tony Innis | ... | construction driver |
Sergei Menshikov | ... | unit driver |
Sergei Pavlov | ... | unit driver |
Jim Pinhorn | ... | driver: facility vehicle |
Ken Price | ... | driver: facility vehicle |
Marek Raczynski | ... | unit driver |
Olga Razrezova | ... | transportation coordinator |
Mark Smirnov | ... | unit driver |
Sergei Smirnov | ... | unit driver |
Albert Smith | ... | driver: facility vehicle |
Kirill Tchaschin | ... | unit driver (as Kirill Chaschin) |
Gerry Turner | ... | driver: facility vehicle |
Nick Waldron | ... | transportation captain |
Chris White | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Tania Alexander | ... | advisor: Russian |
Olga Alymova | ... | interpreter |
Ros Bennett | ... | unit nurse (as Ross Bennet) |
Bi Benton | ... | production coordinator: St. Petersburg |
Johanna Brownell | ... | researcher |
Phillip Brusovani | ... | interpreter |
Tara Cook | ... | assistant to director |
Tara B. Cook | ... | assistant to director |
Hazel Crombie | ... | production accountant |
Eleanor Fazan | ... | choreographer |
Tom Forsyth | ... | stand-in |
Natasha Franklin | ... | ettiquette consultant: Russian |
Anna Hait | ... | interpreter |
Viviane Horne | ... | stand-in |
Paul Jackson | ... | health and safety officer |
Sally Jacobs | ... | caterer |
Carrie Johnson | ... | unit nurse |
Kate Jones | ... | assistant: Liv Tyler |
Lisa Jones | ... | crowd coordinator |
Eliza Poklewski Koziell | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Joe Lacey | ... | stand-in |
Maurice Landsberger | ... | supervising production accountant |
Paul Landsberger | ... | assistant accountant |
Donovan Last | ... | caterer |
Wendy Lilly | ... | production coordinator |
Kelly Marazzi | ... | stand-in |
Jerry McDonald | ... | unit nurse |
Kelly Messias | ... | production secretary |
Alex Oakley | ... | floor runner |
Alison Odell | ... | assistant to producer |
Anna Ovchinnikova | ... | interpreter |
Andrey Peshekhodko | ... | interpreter |
Olga Petrova | ... | accountant |
Katya Politova | ... | interpreter |
Tatiana Prosvetova | ... | interpreter |
Christina Rice | ... | runner: producer |
Dimitri Simanovskiy | ... | interpreter (as Dimitry Simanovsky) |
Kira Sinelshikova | ... | interpreter (as Kira Sinelschikova) |
Galina Smirnova | ... | customs coordinator |
Mark Soar | ... | caterer |
Amie Stamp | ... | production runner |
D.M. Thomas | ... | translator: Tatyana and Onegin's letters |
Kirsty Tisdell | ... | unit nurse |
Becky Veduccio | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Joan Washington | ... | dialogue coach |
Emma Williams | ... | unit nurse |
Elenor Yanbukhtina | ... | coordinator |
Gabrielle Bourne | ... | distribution coordinator (uncredited) |
Thanks
Mike Adler | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Mark Devereux | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Sophie Fiennes | ... | the director would like to thank |
Nigel Green | ... | the producers would like to thank |
John Guy | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Duncan Heath | ... | special thanks |
Tim Helfet | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Gerry Humphreys | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Kerry Kholer | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Lotte Klemperer | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Bryan Lourd | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Paul Olliver | ... | the producers would like to thank |
John Ptak | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Keith Samples | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Simon P. Thorp | ... | thanks (as Simon P Thorp) |
George Tiffin | ... | the director would like to thank |
Anja Tita | ... | the director would like to thank |