Change Your Image
nonessentialpersonnel
Favorite genre: sci-fi, fantasy, horror, supernatural, monsters and demonic possessions.
Favorite films: Annahilation, The Shawshank Redemption, Cast Away, Frequencies, Upside Down and more.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
M. Night Shylaman is a synonym of bad movies
I can't believe how bad this movie is. There is not atmosphere, the acting is dry, the script is forced and lenghty with no thrill nor does it add anything.
For a horror movie, there is zero tension, for a thriller, there is zero thrill, and the only mystery here is how M. Night ever came up with The Sixth Sense.
Save yourself a few bucks and go grab a bite instead.
I smoked a J before watching and not even like that, I think it actually made it worse.
And now I'm just trying to hit the minimum character limit for this review, so don't read this 'cause it doesn't add to my actual review, and ta-ta.
M3GAN (2022)
I just knew it was going to be bad because someone told me it was ''awesome''
10 minutes in and the cringy a** toy jingle, the parents yelling and getting mad for no good reason while driving on an icy road with a child in the back seat who's physically minding her own bizz, playing videogames like a normal a** kid.
Forced, loud. Formulaic, empty dialogue. Angst faces with annoying mainstream expressions and too many cheap reaction shots. Boy, I hate reaction shots. Stop abusing reaction shots. It doesn't work.
Just as painful to watch as that Euphoria show, minus the penises.
Do yourself a favor and skip this one. You know when someone calls a movie awesome it's usually because they don't have any real opinion on it because it didn't provoke any emotion or real thought, so just call it ''awesome'' , but the word awesome has lost its true meaning and this movie is as ''awesome'' as toilet paper.
Doragon Bôru Sûpâ Sûpâ Hîrô (2022)
Worst DB movie ever!
Aside from DB Evolution, this has got to be the worst DB movie ever. The animation mixed with 3D looks cheap and poorly made. There is no story! This is like a DB Heroes 8 min episode turned into a movie. Made just about the cheap transformations. I'm so sad this movie happened because DB is my favorite anime. I grew up with it. Most DB movies/shows have at least some sort of humor to it and make you laugh. This one does not. It's just bad and makes no sense. Pretty sure is just for kids and this younger generation who consumes just about anything.
Overall I give this a rating of the worst DB movie ever and whomever okay'd this should be ashamed of themselves.
Wednesday (2022)
Good acting, bad story
The acting is good, but the story kind of blows.
When you give all the people around her actual superpowers, she kind of dillutes away and ruins everything. Cringe at times. Too much meaningless talking that leads nowhere. Netflix destroying another 90s classic and people hyping it.
In this generation, when something is kind of good, they will exaggerate it, and if something is bad they will make it seem worse than it actually is. In this case, Wednesday is the the former.
Other than the name and a few cute appearances and photos, I'm sure Tim Burton has nothing to do with this teeny soapy that is in no way, shape or form an 8+.
The Good Doctor: Boys Don't Cry (2022)
They could have skipped this one
The silicone babies and how openly they show they're fake tickles me wrong. It shows how badly the show is going downhill and how we won't be getting those sweet and thrilling episodes we got in seasons 1 and 2. They've fallen into that trap long shows always fall into and can't get out. There's no story anymore, just a bunch of cases that don't correlate with the characters. Not even a soap opera anymore, just random, let's sit and come up of a medical situation and make that the next episode kind of show. With all these silicone fake babies they could have and should have skipped releasing this episode.
Daredevil (2015)
They lost me at season 2
Season 1 was fine until you see how season 2 is gonna be more of the same slow, eye to eye, soapy, you-don't-know-what-you're-doing, never ending scolding of Daredevil by their friends like he is a child, which gets old and obnoxious really fast (seriously, on every episode).
They didn't know what to fill their script with the and how to stretch season 2's script to make it to the 40-minute episode mark with engaging and thrilling content, instead, they kept going in circles with it, which is what these types shows tend to do. Some of the fights are sloppy and boy, oh, boy, don't I get tired of saying it, but how I hate when they make well-established superheroes weaker than they're supposed to be just because they can't keep it up, so they tone down their powers and abilities, like there's no way it takes Daredevil more than 1 punch to knock a non-superpowered person down and to evade punches, like how many times is he gonna get beat up near death?
From (2022)
The pilot hooks you up!
But then things die out the following episodes. Not gripping enough to care or want to waste your time watching a bunch of filler (you'll feel sleepy) scenes and meaningless dialogue. I would have kept watching but it gets really obnoxious when nothing happens for like 40 minutes and then something tiny the rest. I like these typs of series where for some reason people can't leave a place or if they try they're spitted right back, like Under the dome (this one reminds me a lot more to this one because it also dies out pretty quickly after the pilot), Lost, and movies like Vivarium.
Here we have a great pilot with mystery and gripping script, but then after the pilot things die out and the soap opera begins, like always (ugh!).
Who invented soap operas, anyway? I'd like to give them an earful.
Day Shift (2022)
Lame vampire waste of time
Just a bunch of cliches about vampires (the dumbest ones), lots of lame fights, no story depth whatsoever, and what's with the damn vampires always doing contortion and picking stuff up with their feet, are you kididng me? God, what an annoying load of garbage. I always hate when they portrayal vampires as mindless dumb animals.
Upside Down (2012)
I just fell in love with the world!
I don't usually do 10's, but the world they created just did it for me. I love the visuals and that this isn't really a sci fi or fantasy, but what would actually be like if two worlds were that close to each other; two earths, two gravities, that if you went too far up into the sky, you would start to get pulled up, downwards to the other Earth. It's just amazing to me. No other movie has done anything like this, as far as I'm concerned, and I've watched a lot of films! Close to 3000. A lot of people here say this movie is a bit shallow because they don't explore nor dive deep into the lead's relationship, leaving a shallow result, but I don't care, I just loved it, and wish they did more movies/tv shows regarding this world.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
bah.. turned it off after 10 minutes
Just a headache from the beginning. I hate the girl they use for Ms. Marvel. I just don't like her. I think she's too much. Lots of colors and noise. Definitely more for kids or dumb adults. I also hate Wandavision, so much that I purposely skipped the tv show. I hate Scarlet Witch but most of all I hate the actress. Her face is obnoxious, so when they put both of those girls in this movie, and made it about them and not whose name's is literally in the title, I was like, ''c'mon gimme a fnkng break with this bs'', the movie got ruined and I turned it off. TRY HARDER AND DO BETTER, dear writers.
The Orville: Electric Sheep (2022)
I shouldn't have had my expectations up
I thought this season would be different, that they would bring back the comedy we all signed up for, but no, the same cheap sob stories, and the usual ''we used to be cool but we ran out of ideas and witty jokes so we turned it into a soap opera'' is still going on. This is it for me, this episode is where I hop off the Orville.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
See how much mileage can they get out of the same costumes and set of The Mandalorian and The Book of Boba Fett.
That's 3 shows so far, lmao, that they have done recycling the same set and costumes to put mediocre shows, at best.
In the pilot, we see a child running away from 3 adults, who for some reason lose all their wits and speed when facing this child and can't keep up until this child decides to slip and stop; eye-rolling worthy.
And what's with Reva all angry for no reason? Like chill the f' out. Just obnoxious.
Bienvenidos a Edén (2022)
No, Netflix, I don't have any plants, don't need hot manure.
I don't expect anything from Netflix anymore. It's gotten quite clear what the streaming platform is all about... Well, who the heck knows what they're about, but quality is definitely not it.
I only watched this to see Belinda's hot scenes, but there's none of that either. Lol'sies.
Halo (2022)
Another 1-hit wonder show that turns into a soap opera after the pilot
Starts off great as you would expect of a tv series based off a video game that is mostly about shooting aliens. I mean it! You will love the pilot and you will be hooked, but then in the following episodes, the soap opera will begin and fill the script with mostly meaningless conversations. First episode is what you'd expect on a show based on a game that's specifically about aliens, plasma guns, shields and swords, sniper riffles, massive space ships and enhanced super-humans in force field enhanced battle armor, instead, we get 5 to 10 minutes of good action every 3 episodes, with which they use to mask this yet-another soap opera as a live action HALO tv show and their lack of imagination and creativity. This is why I will never subscribe to these stupid streaming services. Paramount takes the L with this one.
Young Sheldon (2017)
What a nice breath of fresh air
What a nice breath of fresh air this show is. In an age where the only thing we keep getting in bulk is violence, drugs and sex, Young Sheldon's lighthearted nature stands out.
The Orville (2017)
Another promising starting show that falls into the same pattern.
Another good show, that starts off well, with good and witty jokes that keeps you hooked that you can't wait for the next episode, and then, boom!, turns into another romcom/soap opera, because they couldn't figure it out how to keep it up and will annoy the heck out of you with how soapy it gets.
Away (2020)
Netflix and their paid off reviewers back at it again, because there is not way this is even 5 stars.
What a boring show. Full of meaningless, never-ending babble and non-sensical drama. No character build up. No enough interesting stuff, a lot of soulless talking. To give you some perspective, between this and The Expanse, this is a 1 and The Expanse is a 10.
Forever (2014)
Ratings are fake. They got to be...
There is no way this show is 8.3, it couldn't even be a 7! In whose head does it fit, that a guy who is immortal, and has lived for over 2 centuries, and that everytime he's killed, he comes back to life would waste his gift solving meaningless murders and spend his enternity in a morgue?!?! WHAT IN THE HELL. I think if someone was immortal would probably do a little more important things than that (I doubt it I'm the only one who thinks this way). Anyway, boring, repetitive, non-sensical and more. It's a skip.
Gold (2022)
what a waste of my time
Starts off okay, for what we've seen on this genre, but then it drags out, never builds up to anything, and it's just plain horrible and bad, and annoying at some points for how non-sensical it is. I thought it was gonna be good and I can't believe I wasted an hour and a half of my life watching this 127 hours wanna be crap.
Station Eleven (2021)
1 star because episode 1 is the only one worth watching
Yeah, the first episode was great and got me hooked. I was really expecting it to continue down that path, but then the second episode got all dumb and totally nothing like the first. Like, they shot the director after the first episode, and they had to hire a new one for the rest. Just treat this as a 1-Episode TV-short, and it won't be so bad.
Pawn Stars (2009)
I'm not sure how many more puns I'll be able to take
I love this show, but I'm just not sure how many more puns I'll be able to take.
They also should do more out-of-store activities? Like when they go on road trips to go look at a piece or something they're looking to buy, I really like those.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
They didn't even bother to cut the guy's hair
I feel violated, like they didn't even bother cutting the guy's hair so that he could still film the more important John Wick, and do Matrix 4 between shootings. Conversations long and boring, I swear I fell asleep on the first Neo and Trinity sitting conversation in the coffee shop. I couldn't get past the first fight after he's offered the red pill. Just a complete fraud of a movie, and I'm so upset that after 19 years, this is the Netflix-like, cash-grabbing, soulless, garbage we get. Shame on you guys.
The Witcher (2019)
This is what happens when most of the budget goes to the lead actor's salary.
Seriously, just cut the long, pointless, Game of thrones-style, boring dialogues that don't add anything to the story and give us more monster fights, because that's what these series do well. Monster fights and CGI are why I gave it a 5, otherwise it would be a 2 or 3.
Godless (2017)
Just one of those shows
That uses shock and gore to make its reputation and story, and I do am getting too old and tired to watch another one. It's a pass for me, but some people like it.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
AMAZING
It is just one of those shows you cannot get enough of, and every time you watch an episode, it leaves you hooked and itching for the next one. Well done, guys! This is how you make a series.