Change Your Image
edwardhutchinson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Snowpiercer: Ouroboros (2022)
WTF is going on with this show?
This and the last episode have been absolute garbage. Too bad, I loved this show but these last episodes are really starting to turn me off. As I'm writing this a 4.2 rating for this episode is generous, even my 3 is a bit generous.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Great show until ...
This was a great show until the last two episodes. They are a let down. IF the last two episodes were as good as the first 7 I would have given it a 9. Julia Garner and whomever played the journalist had great performances.
El páramo (2021)
OMG so brutal
If you like very boring movies that waste 90 plus minutes of your life, you should watch this one. Or, maybe you can't sleep? This movie should help that too. If The Godfather is a 9/10 then this movie should be a minus 50. People should be ashamed of making movies this bad. I only gave it a 2 because the boy was a good little actor. The Wasteland IS a wasteland.
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (2016)
Just absolutely brutal.
I know that I have to write more than three words to review this movie but that's the best way to describe it. Just absolutely brutal. You keep waiting for something to happen and it never really does. I hope Ruth Wilson got paid well for her role because her talent is definitely wasted on this film. OMG just save yourself the time and watch something else.
The Small Hand (2019)
It's better than the 4.4 rating would have you believe.
Sure it's not The Shining or anything like that but the story is decent. It does run a bit long however. We liked it enough to give it an 8 and were extremely surprised to see the 4.4 rating afterwards.
Bancroft (2017)
It's a good show overall but there are some ridiculous parts to it.
I originally gave this show an 8 halfway through but episode 4 in season 2 is absolutely ridiculous but at least it ends well. I know I sound all over the place but if you watch it you'll know what I mean. The individual episode is not listed here on IMDB for some reason. I don't think this is a spoiler.
15 Days (2019)
Better than the rating would suggest.
Not sure why the rating is so low for the show but it's pretty decent. You don't know 'whodunnit' until maybe the last two minutes of the show and it's not who you would expect. I recommend it.
The Whole Truth (2021)
Better than I expected.
To be honest it's not a great horror flick or anything but it does keep your interest which is more than I can say for a lot of movies I've seen lately. Maybe it's better than I expected because I wasn't expecting much? I dunno. I'm not a rocket surgeon but it kept my interest anyway.
Demonic (2021)
This is just not good.
Sometimes we'll take a chance on a movie with a low rating because sometimes we're pleasantly surprised but this isn't one of those cases. My kids have seen episodes of Teletubbies scarier than this. OK I'm exaggerating a little there. The basic concept had so much promise though. I didn't think we'd see a movie worse than Mother! But here we are.
The Unholy (2021)
Better than the general rating would indicate.
I wasn't expecting much when I saw a rating of 5.1 but it certainly was better than that. There are some scary scenes and there's no major twist at the end or anything but it was a decent horror flick. Definitely better than Mother! Which has been the worst movie I've seen all year. I repeat that in several of my reviews.
Kept Woman (2015)
It's Worth Your Time
It's a B movie for sure and at first it might seems like a Hallmark quality flick but the storyline is decent. The ending is predictable but it's fine.
Trauma (2018)
It's a good show.
It only has three episodes but overall it's a pretty good show. I don't describe what happens because you find that elsewhere. It's very anxiety provoking and you never quite know what's going to happen until the end. It's definitely better than the average of 5.9 would suggest.
Grace (2014)
It's pretty bad.
Yeah so the movie is in POV and sometimes it seems like it's going to be OKish but then it's not. Especially the end. It's pretty lame. That's pretty much it.
The Wrong Son (2018)
Better than I thought it would be.
The movie is pretty decent. It's a B movie for sure but maybe more like a B+. You can kind of figure out what's going to happen from the beginning but there's a neat twist at the end. It's better than MOTHER! That's for sure.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
It could be worse.
It had potential but it was too long and too repetitive. If they shaved off about 45 minutes it would have been much better. Mediocre is maybe the nicest thing I can say about the movie. Still not as bad as Mother!.
Mother! (2017)
Jennifer Lawrence is great but this movie stinks.
Don't waste your time watching this piece of garbage. Yes JL is great in it but the movie overall is a piece of garbage. I've seen movies rated in the 4s on IMDB that were twice as good as this. How it has a rating of 6.6 is mind blowing. I can't stress enough how you should save 2 hours of your life. I hope this helps.
Prey (2021)
You might want to avoid this one.
After watching this film you would rather be one of the people shot than the actually watching this movie.
The Assistant (2019)
Turrible
This was absolutely horrible. The main actress is good which is why I didn't give it a 1. Oh my God this was so brutal.
David and Olivia? (2018)
Just brutal.
I really tried to see why some people liked this show but 5 minutes into episode 3 I just couldn't take it anymore. Brutal and extremely painful to watch.
Shookum Hills (2021)
Just Brutal
Save yourself the aggravation. The effects are as bad as the 1970s and the story is just ridiculous. It's basically a big middle finger to anyone who actually paid to watch this.
Human Capital (2019)
Needs more focus
It's a good/decent movie but it would be so much better if it wasn't all over the place. It's like one of my 8th grade students doing a rough draft in creative writing and the storyline is all over the place.
Kingdom (2019)
Ummmm like with?
I don't know how or where this show got all these good reviews. We tried to keep an open mind but by the end of the second episode I felt like I was losing brain cells.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
The only way you like this movie is if you swallow spin.
This movie had a lot of potential but it just leaves you guessing at the end. Great actors but their performances were so subpar. What a waste of time. I can't believe this won any awards.
February (2015)
Brutal
I've seen better dialogue in silent films. The effects and acting are terrible.
The Detour (2016)
Goes from great to horrible.
First season was great, second season was good then by the fourth season it was hot garbage. I had to stop by S4 E6 it was just so terrible.