Change Your Image
Kenny918
Reviews
Halo: Transcendence (2022)
The Master Chief we all know and love
Don't get me wrong, I've enjoyed John's backstory, but the Master Chief is here now and ready to kick some Covenant ass.
I felt like this episode hit all the right targets. It looked fantastic and the first person views brought on the nostalgia.
Best episode of the season, by far.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Decent enough
This movie doesn't do anything groundbreaking, but it's a decent enough action flick that doesn't take itself too seriously.
Although some parts seemed to drag on a little bit, especially the first half, it's fun and the action sequences are fairly well done.
The music choices seemed a little odd to me at first, but it works. One good thing I can say about it is it didn't use the same old tires music that's been done to death.
The acting was decent and the young actress playing Emily did a great job.
Pretty enjoyable overall.
Lucifer: Bloody Celestial Karaoke Jam (2021)
Wonderful!
I'll admit I'm a big fan of the show, but this episode is possibly the best thing I've ever seen on TV.
It was funny, it was moving and above all, it was entertaining!
Just OUT-STANDING.
Motel Hell (1980)
Like an old friend.
I remember in around 1982 and my uncle had a satellite dish. This was back when satellite dishes were 10 feet across and a lot were home made.
I remember staying with my uncle and he showed me how to work the satellite so I could watch TV with no specified bed time.
Back then nothing was scrambled and he could get every channel out there.
I remember moving the satellite to get Cinemax or HBO, one of those,and this gem came on.
As a horror fan then and now, I consider this to be a masterpiece. The cheesieness is just right and the action scenes were great. As an added bonus, you also get "You're Eating Out My Heart and Soul"
Seriously, watch this movie and just enjoy the splendor of it all.
Peace Out
122 (2019)
A good horror/thriller
A good horror/thriller, alhough I'd say it's more thriller than horror, and there is nothing wrong with that.
The cultural side of it was very well done I thought. Although Egyptian cultural practices are different from mine, the movie made it easy for me to relate to them.
The acting was natural and the characters were believable. The story kept me interested throughout the entire movie. I watched this in Netflix and just past the halfway point, I paused and saw there was almost 30 minutes left.
I was prepared for a long chase scene and I got it, but it didn't feel overly long.
I can't say enough good about the lead actor and actress. There was chemistry between them and their story was a very sweet one that didn't feel out of place in a thriller.
I will be searching for similar movies.
From Paris with Love (2010)
It's meh.
I watched it all, so it wasn't too terrible, more like regular old terrible.
The worst part is the movie tries so hard to be more than it is. To put it mildly, it's a little over the top.
It's good for an evening of casual watching, but it's nothing special.
Star Trek: Picard: Stardust City Rag (2020)
I'm liking this show
Love this show. I've seen everything Star Trek and it's true that this series is very bleak.
That's the basis for this story!
Starfleet has become corrupt and in doing so, the entire Federation has a sickness. Corruption, murder, and deceit are the way of the world(s) in this time frame.
The person who epitomizes Starfleet values is stepping up and doing something about the state of things.
I expect great things in the coming episodes.
Into the Dark: A Nasty Piece of Work (2019)
Loved it
Great episode. Had the right amount of suspense and humor and I thought it was well done overall.
Castle Rock: Let the River Run (2019)
Nailed it
Lizzy Caplan plays a younger version of Annie Wilkes from the book Misery. She absolutely nailed the mannerisms and speech of Kathy Bates/Annie Wilkes! Pretty solid episode and I'm excited for this season.
Eli (2019)
Not what I expected
I watched this not knowing anything about it beforehand. It started a little slow, but got creepier as it progressed. It was becoming a decent supernatural/haunting film when it changed abruptly.
Actually, abruptly is an understatement. The twist completely changed the tone of the entire movie, even the genre.
At first I wasn't sure I liked the twist but by the end of the movie I was digging it.
Overall, there the film doesn't break much new ground, but it is a solid horror film with decent acting and nice cinematography.
I'm curious to hear what others thought of this. I thought it was a pretty decent movie.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Burden of Proof (2002)
Bullet
Good episode but I chuckled at the meat bullet. Who decides to murder someone and comes up with that?
"I know! I'll make a bullet out of frozen meat!"
Other than the meat bullet it was a solid episode.
Designated Survivor: #slipperyslope (2019)
What happened?
I'm just now getting around to watching season 3. 2 episodes in and I'm wondering where my show went? I mean, it looks like my show, but it feels very "off".
The unnecessary cursing, the plot lines that seem more like a run of the mill drama instead of the very enticing stories of seasons 1 and 2.
I will finish out the season and I can only hope subsequent episodes don't get any worse.
Another Life: Hello (2019)
It has flaws, but overall it was entertaining.
Another reviewer said it was like millenials in space and they're not wrong. The actions of the crew were, for the most part, pretty juvenile. Some of the cgi was pretty bad, especially when showing the artifact landing on earth.
Overall though, it was an interesting story and I would like to see where it goes.
The remaining characters are decent ones, although I feel like the love triangle is a little played out.
Another Life: Nervous Breakdown (2019)
Homage or ripoff?
The crew is together, laughing and joking with a crewmember who has previously been incapacitated. Sound familiar?
I had just told my wife it reminded me of the chest burster scene from Alien when it almost happened.
I really want to finish this series, but it's hard.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Exile (2018)
Great episode
This is an episode with a good story and the actress playing Grace did a fantastic job. She made me believe what she was saying. Her mannerisms were on point.
Great episode.
Blown Away (2019)
New drinking game
Take a drink every time there's a reference to women in a man's world.
The show was great and I enjoyed watching the artists. However, the show went way, way overboard with pushing the concept of a woman working in a male dominant field.
I would have given the show 8 stars if it didn't push feminism so hard. I feel it detracted from the show.
The Philadelphia Experiment (2012)
Don't take it so seriously
Prepare to suspend all belief and enjoy the movie. I could go on and on about what's wrong with the movie, but I won't. It's a fun movie and not too bad for what it is.
Enjoy.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Ignore the haters
Those of you who don't like Miley, put that aside and watch the episode.
It has a good story and is worthy of being a Black Mirror episode.
I'm not crazy about Miley personally, but she did a great job in this. As another reviewed stated, this episode is a comment on the music industry.
Give it a chance and you might just be pleasantly surprised.
Beneath the Leaves (2019)
Confused and wandering
The movie started out ok. I mean, I knew it was sort of a B movie to begin with, so I was ready for some good B movie action.
It was not to be.
The film quickly lost its way, meandering here and there and never really exploring anything at all.
The acting wasn't bad, but no one really stood out. The characters were shallow and not very well written.
I managed to get through it, but just barely.
I gave it 3 stars, but 2 1/2 of those are just because I like Paul Sorvino.
I Am Mother (2019)
Not bad but not great either
The movie is beautifully shot, it has decent pacing and great acting, especially from the daughter.
However, by the end I still had questions and felt a little let down at the ending.
Also, maybe because I spent countless hours playing it, but I got a strong Portal vibe from this movie. Mother reminded me of GladOs and Daughter reminded me of Chell from the game, including how she was dressed in the later part of the film.
All in all I give it a 7/10 but I wish it had given me a bit more.
Extracted (2012)
Really surprised.
I watched this out of boredom this evening. It was going to be something to pass the time, background noise if you will.
To my pleasant surprise, it's a really good movie.
It's an engaging story that kind of pulls you in. I felt empathy toward the characters and thought the overall pacing of the movie was good.
8/10 would watch again.
The Silence (2019)
Ok movie to pass the time.
I liked the movie but I found it slightly lacking in pulling me in.
Stanley Tucci does a great job, but the other characters seemed a little dull to me. The ending felt a little rushed. The movie is ok but not one I would watch again.
The Orville: Lasting Impressions (2019)
The orville shines on its own
The show keeps getting better and better. I liked the show for its humor and fun factor. It still has that but is becoming so much more.
This episode is right up there with the best of any TV show episode, ever.
Well done Seth
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Dreams Deferred (2012)
The real crime in this episode...
... is it not winning an award. Excellent episode and Patricia Arquette did a superb job!
The Predator (2018)
Decently entertaining
I didn't find it to be as terrible as some other viewers. There were some parts of it that made me cringe a little, but overall I thought it was entertaining.