Change Your Image
jwneal
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Political posturing + poor quality
Overall the movie is watchable, but it's not good. Disjointed storyline, cobbled together, tacky one-liners, the script and presumably the directing is so poor that a strong cast gives 'meh' performances,
LGBTQ+ agenda- America's parents are lesbians. I don't personally care about this from a moral stance, but it feels so forced and out of place that it stands out as such. If I want to have political agendas thrown in my face, I'll log onto Facebook. I watch movies for entertainment, not political posturing. More and more Disney's content feels like it's part of the harsh negative political divide in the US, and it may not be coincidence that the quality of their content is getting progressively more and more shoddy.
Eternals (2021)
What a wasted opportunity
By far the worst Marvel / Superhero movie ever. I can't express with words the terrible quality of the script, acting, special effects, etc. Eternals is so bad it would fit well as a featured film on Mystery Science Theater 3000. That might be the only thing that could make this movie tolerable.
Hawkeye (2021)
After watching the finale, 3 Stars is generous.
It's by far the worst Marvel series and the worst of any Disney series I've seen. The writing for this series is bad, really bad. Clunky dialogues throughout, attempted satire is mostly flat and who in the hell thought that post credit musical in the finale was a good idea??? I kept waiting for a punchline that never came. Everything about the musical is cringeworthy.
Because I'm getting a message saying my review is too short and must be at least 150 characters I'll reiterate... Hawkeye is bad. I honestly have no idea how this rated 8 Stars and rave reviews on IMBD. Perhaps it's because those who rated it haven't seen the finale yet or perhaps nobody can think of 150 characters to elaborate on the phrase DOG SHlT.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
So Disappointing.
A shell of a story filled with many iconic scenes from The Matrix past and even more holes. I have mixed feelings. The Matrix Resurrections was nostalgic (kinda), but the characters and story peek so far below the threshold set by the first Matrix movie that I was left disappointed. The movie feels like an attempt to squeeze a few more $$$ out of an iconic franchise. Don't be surprised if this is the start of second trilogy.
The Guilty (2021)
Beyond effing TERRIBLE
If only I could get back the time I spent watching this movie... it was horrible. I kept watching and thinking- surely it will get better... NOPE. Surely it won't be completely predictable... IT WAS. Surely it will have at least some entertainment value... NADA.
Unsolved Mysteries (2020)
Interesting-ish, SLOWWWWWWW
These are a beating to get through. Redundant clips and commentary. These should be 10-20 mins long max. Painfully slow. Interesting stories become drab because of the sluggish pace, redundant commentary, and predictability of each episode.
Westworld (2016)
SUCH A LETDOWN!!!
I would rate seasons 1-3 each as a 9 overall and was fired up for season 4. Starting around episode 3 of season 4, it was clear to me that the season was unredeemable, but I watched it all hoping something would change. It did not. The plot is poor, the dialogue often tacky and much of the acting is meh. It's as if the producers were serving us fine wine for three seasons and then handed us a case of Mad Dog 20/20.