Change Your Image
jpop-35208
Reviews
Son (2021)
Incredible and intense
Looks great. Sounds great. Inventive, affecting and very creepy. Big recommendation on this one.
Honeydew (2020)
Strange, dreamy take on a classic formula
Ignore the low scores. This is an interesting take on quite a traditional horror setup. Its nightmarish and claustrophobic with disorienting editing and an oppressive soundtrack.
Some decisions dont fully work but it's really impressively fresh take that stayed with me.
I Care a Lot (2020)
You dont have to have a hero
Lots of bad reviews that seem annoyed there's no 'good guy' in this film but I think that's entirely the point.
Like Nightcrawler before it the film it's about the makeup and realisation of a corrupt sociopath. They see themselves as the hero so the cinematography and sound track reflect this.
Some plot contrivances but stylish and clever balancing act do more than enough to cover them over. Not sure why so many 1/10 scores...people cant cope with powerful women maybe?
Freaks (2018)
Should be seen by more people
Not going to say much about the film. The less you know the better. It's very well written and balanced. Was so engrossed and emotionally invested. Well worth a watch
Honeymoon (2014)
Tense mystery with a great end
Just because something takes its time to build character, suspense and emotional investment doesn't mean it's slow.
Ignore the bad reviews from people who need jump scares and action to consider a film a horror.
This is a great, low budget hidden gem and worth a watch.
Sea Fever (2019)
Subtle, tense, well written
Does lots with not very much. Nods to Alien and The Thing but very much it's own beast. Dripping in atmosphere and tension. Grounded and well written/researched
Really surprised at the low scores/bad reviews here.
Daniel Isn't Real (2019)
Excellent, confrontational, trippy and fantastical
I can see why some elements towards the end might be challenging for some but I found this to be so well made, acted, edited and scored that i was willing to go with the escalating events.
It looks, sounds and feels amazing. A real treat for horror fans, thriller fans and psychological drama fans.
Possum (2018)
Nightmarish and brilliant
This really got under my skin. It feels and plays out like a nightmare. Brilliant imagery and grinding tension.
Wounds (2019)
Better than current low score
I dont understand the low score for this. It's a chilling, visceral, mysterious horror. The acting is solid and the scares well orchestrated.
I think the end makes sense and the film isn't being obtuse about its message. Not as strong as the brilliant Under The Shadow but a good follow up.
Vuelven (2017)
Brilliant and affectig
The Del Torro comparisons are fair but this stands on it's own merit. The horror elements are well done but it's the gritty realism that gives the film its emotional weight.
Incredibly well shot and heartbreakingly beautiful in places.
Well worth anyone's time.
The Witch in the Window (2018)
Atmospheric, spooky, well shot, well acted.
What a wonderful surprise this was. Went in expecting very little but got a really well shot, well acted classic ghost story. Not breaking too many boundaries in terms of originality but solid and genuinely chilling and scary in places. Definitely a hidden gem and worthy of a higher score on here.
Krampus (2015)
underrated Joe Dante-esq fun
This film deserves more love. genuinely funny. genuinely scary. well acted dark Christmas horror fun. Great practical effects.