Change Your Image
discoandrollerskates
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Enys Men (2022)
More like a piece of art
.. than a movie. I mean, it's stunningly beautiful. But also a bit boring. I didn't really get the plot. It is not a horror movie, because it lacks a plot. It is beautiful and you have to be in the right mood to appreciate it. Like watching an art film at some museum. There are so many questions left. I like movies with double entendres and lingering questions, but this one is far too ill-defined. I didn't get the woman either. She is so strangely void of feelings. She feels very distant. I wanted to know more about her. But there are no clues to why she acts like she does. I never got what had happened before on the island. It has been compared to the masterpiece Wickerman but Wickerman has clear plot, it is haunting and, yeas, if you will, some kind of horror movie, not the mainstream kind of course. This one? Boring, distant, easy on the eye, a little bit interesting but far to vague.
Oppenheimer (2023)
not my type of film BUT
I was really taken by it. It is 3 hrs long but time flies fast when you watch it. Interesting, complelling and not too hard to follow but yeah you have to concentrate with all the dfferent names on scientists etc... A very strong biopic. Great actors. Gary Oldman, Robert Downey Jr and Matt Damon and many more. I would say Robert Downey Jr is the big star in this movie, but of course Cilian Murphy is magnetic too. I usually go for more relationship-oriented movies with strong psychological portaits so I was a little bit hesitant about this one. Action, Nolan.... not my cup of tea... I had my prejudies! But it's one cinematic experience and it is worth all the hype, unlike the Barbie movie.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Quite good
... but not worth the rave reviews. I mean, what is the problem? A man getting tired of his long time friend. Yeah, that happens, often with no dramatic reasons, and I do not ask for an explanation like "14 years ago you slept with my wife you a**hole!". But it's is a bit of a problem in this film. OK so the old man is plain tired of the younger one. But then he cuts off his fingers? It's just strange and somehow stupid. It makes no sense. Sometimes it is also like a tourist office film for Ireland. I mean, it is stunning there, but I got enough of all the panoramic views of windy cliffs and green pastures... So for me this is a solid 7. Good acting.
King of Stonks (2022)
so bad it's good
It's corny and the memes are dorky and old fashioned. It's over the top and all over the place. A lot of kitsch. But I liked it. It's fast and funny. You're never bored. I can't help but compare it to a dark/funny Norvegian
equivalent called "Exit" which is a stellar series about 4 wreckless egomaniac yuppies, really great plot and great actors. Kings of stonk does not have this, but in some strange way I just enjoy it a lot. It has a certian warmth that I like and it's unpretentious and fast.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Warm funny and beautifully filmed
I just went out the cinema with a big smile on my face. I love it so much. I thought of "Ladybird", of "Once upon a time in Hollywood" and "Boogie Nights". Some dialogue reminds me of Whit Stillmans films. This is just so much my cup of tea. I loved all the actors, they did a great job. The sountrack is wonderful and the overall style is fabulous. It's a serie of long vignettes more, and I enjoy every moment.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Don't like it at all
II don't like the characters. It doesn't move me. It's cold but not cold in a good way. I don't know what the message is. Just becuase it's an unfair class society you can act like an ***hole? The ending is silly. The characters revolting. It's an empty film an dthe rave reviwes are foolish.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Just not my thing
I just don't get Wes Anderson. It's a lot of Tati here. People running and moving and being quirky. But I admit, it is really really stylish and pretty. But quite empty.
House of Gucci (2021)
it's so funny
It's not the best film ever and it's not perfect. But I really loved it. I had so much fun when I watched it. Time just flew and it is a long one, 2h+
It has a certain charm and a 'je ne sais quoi' and it doesn't take itself too seriously. And the settings are BEAUTIFUL. Lavish. Adam Driver and Lady Gaga are great and so is the rest of the cast. Music is perfect.
Spencer (2021)
Boring and bad acting
Princess Diana was brittle, etherial, elegant, kind, a bit weak, private, classy and had a stiff upper lip. It's a complicated task to play her.
Kirsten Stewart does not capture this at all. She has a silly way of repeating everything she says, like "I will just stay here up in my room. Stay here". It's a clumpsy interpretation. Is it something wrong with the poor girls mouth, one wonders while watching.
It's just such a boring time frame too, three days during christmas. It's slow. The music is over explicit. Diana is sad and frustrated - there comes some grating'n'shrieking violins. Every time. The music is horrendous. Like the opposite of subtle - right in your poor ears.
This film made me think "what a spoilt brat", even if I don't think that about Diana, quite the opposite in fact! I just don't see Diana in Stewart, her acting is too bad.
I spent 13 euro on this movie and I regret it!
Aranyélet (2015)
Stellar show that I nearly missed
This show is great. It's unsentimental, violent, plenty of great acting. I love listening to Hungarian which sometimes reminds me of Finnish (and they are, unlike the rest of the European language except from albanian) long distance related if I remember correctly. I lovet he way it's filmed - beautifully yet very realistic. I almost missed out on this. It never gets boring. Sometimes it takes its time but that doesn't matter. I really like
No character is exaggerated. Top quality from Hungary -
köszönöm! PS I don't usually like hiphop but really dig Mark's lyrics and rap!
Fleabag (2016)
Mediocre, seen it all before
From Sweden here! I don't hate it and I sure don't love it either. Lukewarm is the best way of describing my feelings about Fleabag. Firstly I think of Sex and The City. I loved that show, and thinking that it premiered in late 90's and this one is from 2019 just shows how Fleabag is NOT "new and fresh". I like Phoebe Waller-Bridge. I think the "talking fast into the camera" works most of the time. I mean she does have a funny bone! But it's bad writing. It's too easy to figure out what she'll say to the camera and what will happen next. It's predictable most of the times. Some tropes are such clichés too. For example: A guinea pig. It's not funny. So what - you have "inherited" a pet that you don't like? And then you kinda grow fond of it? Yawn... seen this before. The "Blue" content? Well it can be funny but the show is trying too hard to provoke the viewers. The characters are not very subtle either. Even though they're occasionally fun it's just such sloppy writing. Bad step mother: check. The successful sister who is a control freak- check. Priest with dirty vocabulary-check. I just don't get all the rave reviews.
Mad Men (2007)
the greatest show ever made
I was a bit hesitant to start watching this back in 2007. Everybody was talking about how good it was and I was a bit tired of "the hausse". Then I started watch in 2010, and what can I say. It's a brilliant show, with so many wonderful actors. I can't add so much more to all the rave reviews here, it has all been said ;)
I have watch the entire tv series about seven times and I always discover something new.
Vis a vis (2015)
I am mad about this show!
This show was a little bit of a hidden gem for me. Tired of Netflix I just happened to scroll all the shows with a big "YAWN" on my lips.... and I was like, "OK I'll give this Spanish 'Orange is the new black wannabe' a shot, maybe it's not so good..." Little did I know!
From the go get I was totally hooked. This is not a cosy little heart warmer. It's realistic (I think, haven't actually spent so much time in a women's prison ;) ). You actually believe in the characters. It is not sugar coated. Now it's not cynical or plain violent either. There is a lot of love too. But it never gets saccarine. The characters have multiple layers inm their personaes and the acting is superb. Macarena is NOT "Piper", she's not ridiculous or hippie-dippy-cute. She's kind of an average middle class girl. . She is a bit naïve in the beginning but she toughens up, but not in the exaggerated way that Piper does... Zulema is a little bit too much maybe... but she adds an extra flavour to the show for sure. You get to build up a "hate-love" relationship to all the women. No one is "only good" and "only evil". I admire the actresses that are so involved, so passionate abour their characters. Sometimes it's endearing and really moving, all the women's destinies. So think "prisoner cell block H" with a lot better acting, and you'll get the idea.
This is actually one of the best shows I have seen on TV. I love that I get to learn some Spansish too. Just watch it and be amazed,"vale"!
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Elongated Lars von Trier-esque masterpiece
As far as comedies go, this is one of the two best comedy movies I have seen in the 00's. There is another, which bears some resemblance to "Tony" - it's Lars von Triers hilarious The boss of it all. Toni is longer, yes. And slightly funnier.
First of all it's the lack (the highly sympathetic lack) of "overdoing". Everything in this film feels so free from high strung "quirkyness" and still it contains false ugly teeth, nude parties, giant hairy masquerade costumes and Parmesayn cheese in one's hair. But still it's believable. Toni is actually a guy who could be your prankster-loving dad. Ines, his daughter, is a career woman, but as Hollywood surely would paint a very exaggerated and cliché-laden picture of such a woman, this interpretation is of of a woman that actually can exist. A bit tense, a bit boring but nothing exaggerated. This is a movie with a lot of subtlety, and the actors are TOP NOTCH. Yes it's slow but after a while you start to go with the "inert" flow. And not inert in a bad way. It's nice. You care about the father, you care about the daughter. You understand her, and you understand him. Life is never black or white. Persons are complex. There are so many very funny scenes. Willifreds transformation into the "coach cum businessman" oaf named tony Erdman. The awkwardness when people he's introduced to don't believe him and feels sorry for this fool with ugly teeth... Or is he for real? Inez who decides to play along with him. You don't know why she does that, certainly not because she thinks the business colleagues need some more laughter in their lives, not to rebel against conformity - no she's kinda gives up and gives in to the absurdity of it all. She's lost. The audience were crying outright with laughter when Inez happens to transform a party at her flat to a nude party. It's not her initial plans but she has problems with a too tight dress and welcomes the first guest in only bra and knickers. Then she takes off all her clothes. Again not as some kind of rebellious act, just because her mind is filled with so many bothered thoughts and the feeling that she has nothing to lose. She's completely aloof and somehow a bit amused to. This ain't a movie where Ines finds her inner laughing child again. She does not go home to the simple life in the German countryside, realizing how shallow her professional, has been. No, and this is so sophisticated, she actually just changes company and is about to go to Singapore for another high profiled job. So there is no schmalzy happy ending about "what's really worth something in life".
There is a scene that I actually think is unnecessary. The only thing that stands out as a bit "too much". It involves ejaculation on French pastry and honestly it just feels meaningless and too-quirky in a film that with such sophisticated means and excellent acting say so much about the emptiness of modern people's lives. I'd say it's 2 h 40 minutes very well spent. I both cry and laughed!