Change Your Image
gwest-58160
Reviews
The White Lotus (2021)
Such a gem. Really enjoyed both seasons.
Really great stuff. Well written, good actors, and funny! For me the first season was a bit more special, but both are great: Season one 8/10 and Season two 7/10.
Looking forward to the third season.
(I repeat review to meet minimum characters:
Really great stuff. Well written, good actors, and funny! For me the first season was a bit more special, but both are great: Season one 8/10 and Season two 7/10.
Looking forward to the third season.)
(I repeat review to meet minimum characters:
Really great stuff. Well written, good actors, and funny! For me the first season was a bit more special, but both are great: Season one 8/10 and Season two 7/10.
Looking forward to the third season.)
Beats (2019)
Average but enjoyable and has a good style.
Realistically it's a 5 or 6. Average but I kinda liked it. It's no Human Traffic though, which is an easy 10/10. I like how it depicts 90s Scotland. The characters are a bit one dimensional though.
Bill Burr Presents: Friends Who Kill (2022)
Not as bad as the reviews! 6-7/10
Wow so many bad reviews! This is a 6-7/10 for me. Although there were a couple of dud performances, all the other performances made me laugh out loud multiple times. Try it yourself.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Cute parts and generic parts
Better than the previous one! I'd say a 5 or 6/10. Overall an average movie. There were nice moments but also a lot of generic boring stuff. Worth watching I think but don't need to see again!
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
A bit above average because I'm a fanboi?
Mandalorian was an 8/10
Boba Fett 7/10
....
Judging by the first two episodes this is 6/10. And that might be generous because I'm a Star Wars fan. Am I right? Will adjust score if needed as series goes on.
Windfall (2022)
Gripping slightly above average little film
It had us engrossed throughout, that's what made it a bit above average. It's quite a simple and short film but there's nothing wrong with that when it was well done. High 5 - Low 6/10.
Peacemaker (2022)
5-6/10
A bit above average cos of the first few episodes being pretty funny. 5 or 6/10. I watched it more for the comedy than the action, but action was good enough.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Nice! Enjoyed it. 6 or 7/10
Fun, funny, cute, well shot. Worth a watch especially if you're a Ghostbusters fan. Glad I went to see it. Is my review too short for me to post, IMDb?
Dune (2021)
1 or 2/10, and this is coming from a sci fi fan
Terrible. Trying to think of something good about the film.. struggling.. it's trying too hard but no substance to it. I kinda hate everyone that recommended it to me for wasting my time!
It's All Gone Pete Tong (2004)
There's good and bad, but overall worth a watch.
I liked Paul Kaye's performance, and how there are different tones ;) to the film.
The documentary style interviews were annoying and unnecessary though, dragged it down to a 5 or 6/10.. could have been better without.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
5 or 6/10, average but kinda enjoyed it
It's not that good. But I enjoyed it with a drink. Like, no recommendation.. but not a waste of time. Which is actually a high statement with all the rubbish out there :)
Bad Trip (2021)
6-7... fun weekend tipsy movie
This movie is funny brah. Not mindblowing but quite a few laughs so definitely entertaining enough for a high 6/low 7. Grab a drink, wack it on Netflix and mong out to a fun movie!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A definite improvement!
The theatrical version was halfway between average and the worst movie ever made, so a 3/10. This cut is much better, more like a 5-6/10 for entertainment. Most of the dialogue is still cheesy as hell but the movie is now enjoyable.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Disappointed fan here. Oh well
I'm a fan of the first two, but the plot and acting in this one is pretty lame. It's a 3 or 4/10- kinda watchable but definitely below average. No need to ever see it again.
Devs (2020)
Cross between a 7/10 and a 3/10. So a 5/10?
This could have probably been a good three-part series. It's still watchable but ultimately the acting is pretty bad, and most episodes are fillers. Unfortunately overall this makes it average. 5/10.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
6 or 7/10
This is a lot of fun! If you like Rambo you won't be disappointed. Built up to some solid revenge
Ad Astra (2019)
3 or 4/10
Is this US Christian propaganda? Garbage. "We found out there's no life out there other than our own". Yet most physicists agree it's pretty much certain there is sentient life out there. There are billions of stars in a galaxy and billions of galaxies, the odds against life are as close to zero as you can get.
You expect something to actually happen in a movie about the search for extra terrestrial life. Pretty much nothing happened in this. Sure there are a few space action scenes and fighting action scenes but it's nothing new and it's nothing good.
Are we supposed to be wow'd by the thought of commercialism and pirates on the moon? Are we supposed to walk away thinking we should appreciate what we have at home and love and all that? Whatever they were trying to achieve didn't work, and this mess of a film actually left me feeling a bit sick from how bad it was.
I'll give it a generous 4 for keeping me watching till the end, but I left feeling like I'd wasted my time.
80% average from critics? What is going on with these morons?
Avengement (2019)
6 or 7!
Great revenge action.
Fun fighting scenes.
The story is ok- good enough to hold it together.
At least a high 6/10 for enjoyment.
The Myth of the American Sleepover (2010)
1/10 or 2/10
Most of this film is guys with terrible hair stalking girls. The male characters in this film are so so so creepy. Like.. future sex offender or mass shooter creepy.
It's a string of pointless scenes with bizarre reactions and dialogue.
For example a close up shot of a girl passing a guy a lighter- and there's no significance of this interaction. Or when the blonde girl is looking in the other direction from a shooting star, then she says "did you see that?", the guy says "no what?", she says "nevermind". Firstly it was impossible she could have seen it from that angle, secondly why wouldn't she say "a shooting star".. as if he wouldn't believe her.
Then there's the lake scene where she's dancing and they're all laughing and loving it. So weird.
The film is full of bizarre scenes like this. And the ending is equally garbage to put the brown icing on the poop cake.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
7 or 8
Can't decide between 7 and 8! Good stuff.
Check it
Cop Car (2015)
Liked it :)
It's a 6 or 7! Worth catching, it's pretty original
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Fun, brutal and unique action.
This is at least a high 6/low 7. The plot doesn't really matter for this one. There are funny parts as a bonus but the action is what you're watching it for. Also some of the scenes are pretty beautiful.
Definitely watch it if you liked the first one. Much better than the second one, matches the first one in quality.
Climax (2018)
Pretentious and unpleasant. Critics love that stuff.
4/10. And this is from someone who likes weird and/or controversial films including some of Noé's previous ones.
The film had some nice shots. And it was pretty original. That's the only good about it.
Of course the film isn't supposed to be pleasant (and I expected that from previous Noé films) but this was just hellish. You'll tell me it's art and it gave me an experience of emotions, forget that! There's not much of a plot here. The chapter titles were pretentious. In fact the whole film is. Critics out there are as pretentious as this film.
A lot of the scenes are just trying to shock audiences. And the dialogue wasn't great either. E.g. a guy going on about how he loves anal and how huge his dong is. I like it when the dialogue is interesting, not when it's completely pointless as part of the film.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Agree with critics, sadly it was average.
Cheesy with bad writing. That made the performers struggle with the nonsensical dialogue and mess of scenes.
Action was ok but I'm pretty tired of CGI, wasn't good enough to not be distracting. Won't bother with the sequel.
Entertaining enough for an average 5/10.
The Kid Who Would Be King (2019)
Nice first half, mediocre second half.
I'd give the first half a high 6, nice. A fun family adventure movie with a couple of funny parts.
But then it lost steam and the second half was generic- a below average 4. I wanted to like the action but it became pretty tedious.
So I guess it's a 5/10. Shame.