Change Your Image
epost-20607
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avgrunden (2023)
Full of holes, plotholes that is
We have seen all of this before over the years but with better actors and better scripts (and better effects to be honest)
Classic movies like Twister, Dante's peak, Volcano and Day after tomorrow.
But even new movies like Greenland, Deepawater horizon, San andreas fault and 2012 are way better and enjoyable than this.
As usual SVT is relentlessly using their form A making sure the women are strong, the men weak, the daughter dating a girl and the protagonist replacing the husband with a man from the middle east.
While each of those on their own could have worked they instead decide to go all in and the story suffers from it.
Tuva Novotny is trying hard but the rest of the cast is lacking and some are extremely poor.
It could be that the bad script are making them look worse than they are though.
I found the fact that they are moving an entire city fascinating and would actually prefer watching a movie/documentary about that instead.
Its sad but id rather rewatch the older movies i mentioned above than endure movies like this.
FUBAR (2023)
Much better than expected
I have to admit that my expectations were very low.
Just another PC attempt on "remaking" something with the help of a big name in Hollywood and then fail miserably i thought.
But i had fun with this series.
It has very likeable characters (usually theres always a couple you end up hating but not in this one) and it plays a little bit like Arnies 80:s movies.
Lots of action and oneliners in other words.
I laughed out loud sometimes and that doesnt happen very often.
Some elements reminded me of a live action version of Archer. (take that as a good or bad sign ;))
Usually they seem to think that in order to write a strong female lead you have to dumb down the male lead but not here and thats such a breath of fresh air.
Its not perfect though.
Some glaring plotholes comes to mind and they could have shortened the daughter/father misstrust arc a little bit.
Having said all that, when the last scene played out i found myself eager to see what this bunch ends up doing next and that in itself is high praise.
Heres to Season 2!
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Serene Squall (2022)
Terrible writing, very preachy and ridiculous story.
Terrible writing, very preachy and ridiculous story.
It felt like it was aimed at a very young audience.
Maybe it is? U dont know.
I would hope that the Enterprise crew acts a little bit more professional in the future and that this was a one time misstake.
Invasion (2021)
Drama disguised as a Sci-Fi series with unlikable characters only
It´s quite the accomplishment to make a series with so many unsympathetic characters.
In fact, i wouldnt care one bit if any of them died.
This is just another series in a line that puts the spotlight solely on the drama instead of the Sci-fi elements.
Move along.
Dune (2021)
Dune delivers!
Spectacular visuals, a very powerful soundscape and stellar performances.
Highs would be Rebecca Ferguson and lows Jason Momoa. Not that he is bad but compared to the others hes "just being Jason Momoa"
The world building maybe slowed the movie down but i enjoyed it 100%.
It does hurt the movie a little bit that we only get half the book to be honest.
Thats only nitpicking though.
To me it felt like a true adaption of the book and i can not wait for Part 2!
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Ok..ish
Like others already stated, its all over the place and it´s hard to actually care about any of the characters.
It´s watchable but only if there is nothing else on.
Young Wallander (2020)
Bad and lazy writing coupled with glorification of gang related criminality
This was bad, really bad.
Wallander keeps making stupid misstakes just for the sake of creating drama later on and thats lazy writing, something that i had hoped was behind us when it comes to TV-series these days.
The depiction of the Malmoe gang criminality also leaves a bad taste in the mouth. Especially with how things are in real life Malmoe these days.
Theres tons of good shows out there, watch season 4 of Strike instead or Bosch.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Predictable and mostly boring
This didn´t do it for me as i found it very predictable.
It also had some plotholes and just stupid actions taken that, it feels like, sole purpose was to make the movie go on.
Upload (2020)
Surprisingly good
I expected to hate this but i was proved wrong.
Good cast, story and production.
Gimmeh more! (Amazon just renewed it for a second season!)
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Dropped the ball
I REALLY wanted this to be a 9 or 10 but alas all i can give it is a 6. Sure, 6 is not a bad movie but it could have been so much more.
I wanted it to be smarter and i wanted something new, something that blew my mind like the others did and no, making the T1000 black does not count.
The weird thing is that im sympatethic with the mexicans and dislike how they are treated. And to some degree how women are depicted in movies.
The problem i have with this is that its so obvious and on the nose that it just irritates me instead of the opposite.
I liked Mackenzie Davis. She has the build for a female action hero and i hope to see more of her in the future. Arnold nailed it but although i loved to see Linda again it showed that she has been out of acting for some time.
It did have some nice action scenes ill give it that.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Funny and at the same time dark
The hilarious and brilliant intro put a smile on my face from get go. It is a very funny movie but at the same time it doesn´t shy away from the serious parts one bit.
Great actors all the way with Scarlett Johansen and "Jojo Rabbit" shining the brightest.
A must see in my opinion.
Knives Out (2019)
Not as sharp as rumour has it
After all the hype i was looking forward to be surprised but this is just another whodunit movie in Christies spirit. If you like the genre its worth a look but dont expect anything special because you have probably already seen a lot of the same through the years.
October Faction (2020)
Good start...
I really liked the chemistry between Taylor and MacKenzie and the premise was promising. But, the kids were constantly annoying and ruined what could have been a really decent show. The low point was when the Daku character talked more about his boyfriend troubles than the fact that it just was revealed to them that freakin monsters are real. A lot of stupid and incomprehensible decisions were made by them throughout the series.
Too bad, this could have been good.
Another Life (2019)
I wanted to like this...
.. but it was just too badly written and acted.
Also, the special effects are barely acceptable and when everything else is this bad it needs to be spectacular.
About the crew,
Is this the best people they could send? maybe in the Idiocracy universe it would make some sort of sense.
Watch something else.