Change Your Image
3THEREAL
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againNow, it should be noted, there are countless factors at play when it comes the the life of a TV series. Sometimes—often, even—it’s a business decision (bad ratings). Sometimes, the producers just understand the value of quitting while they’re ahead (only one, tight, deft season was written). In any event, just because network execs give a particular show the ax doesn’t mean it’s low quality. Here’s proof.
Many Notable directors like Alfred Hitchcock, Christopher Nolan, M. Night Shayamlan worked in the thriller genre and produced some classic suspense films.So, I thought of making a list of Top 100 Mystery Movies that have Twist Endings. It may happen that while one movie amuses a person,the others may not like it.So, I tried to keep up the best movies which were praised by all. Hope you will enjoy reading about the best movies with twists.
This is the list of 100 best movie endings.SPOILER ALERT : Plot of the films is discussed.
If you find any of your favorite movie missing then do let me know in comments.
Reviews
The Mauritanian (2021)
See you later,alligator.
The action, screen play, score all was top notch.
But the story made this one of the best movie of this year.
And the credit was a cherry on top!
Give it a try if you can.
The Dark (2018)
The Dark masterfully builds to an emotional final act.
When "The Dark" clicks (which is often), it's a moving and poetic tale about how neglect and abuse can turn people into freaky beasts, and how love can bring them back.
The Highwaymen (2019)
Slow-moving and the dialogue is forgettable.
The Highwaymen" is built to play off the chemistry of Costner and Harrelson, but the pair lacks flair, and settle too easily into cranky buddy cop clichés.
Everything about it, however, smacks of an old-fashioned TV movie, and a pretty mediocre one at that.
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
A HILARIOUS MUSTACHE REHASH
It Somewhat Successfully Resists The Urge To Rehash but The Gang Serves Up Good Goofs With Some Celeb Help.Some Of The Blue Material Really Doesn't Land Well.There Are Also Lots And Lots Of Lazy Canada Jokes.When #2 Does Lean On Callbacks To Gags, It Leans Hard.Ultimately, Your Fondness For Nostalgia Will Determine How Much You Like A Throwback Like This
Aami Ashbo Phirey (2018)
Where words fail, Music speaks
A film on hope. How music comes and heals life. The stories of the city are so real. Same pain different faces. Every character did their job brilliantly. The dark look throughout is constantly telling you about the dark society we live in. Neel Dutt creates magic once again. A much needed film in this time. Don't miss this one.
Last Days in the Desert (2015)
Last Days in the Desert
Last Days also benefits immeasurably from the cinematography by three-time Oscar-winner Emmanuel Lubezki. His camera captures the desert with incredible clarity and sensitivity, from its deep skies and remote horizons to its sharp, clutching weeds and bushes. His ability to make such an inhospitable world beautiful echoes the movie's idea that even a circumscribed life is worthwhile.
Blockers (2018)
Cena rules the night
If you're in the mood for a good comedy at the movies this weekend and you don't mind all the "grown-ups only" content that comes with this sort of film, then "Blockers" should leave you smiling and a little sore from laughing.
If you're a parent of a high school teen, it may also leave you wondering if your own child talks about sex and relationships with their friends at school the way the younger characters in this film do - meaning in emojis.
If that thought does occur to you, don't panic. Emoji is a language that can be learned even by adults.
Set It Up (2018)
A Formulaic But Enjoyable Rom Com
Set It Up is a charming romantic comedy that ticks all the boxes with its predictable story and various emotional ups and downs but never quite innovates enough to push beyond the conventions of this genre. Ultimately this makes Set It Up too formulaic to be remembered for years to come and feels more like an enjoyable, fleeting flick rather than one with real lasting appeal. Still, Set It Up does offer a few amusing scenes and there's a nice dramatic climax here too making it one of the better rom coms to be released of late.
Ready Player One (2018)
Spielberg stuns with Ready Player One
Ready Player One might be the best film of 2018 so far. At the very least, it's the most fun you'll have at the movies anytime soon. Yet it's not without flaws. Spielberg and Cline (who co-wrote the script with Zak Penn) could have given us more real-world exposition at the beginning - as the book did - so we could better understand Wade and the circumstances in which he lives. It's also not as narratively crisp as the typical Spielberg film, especially on first viewing, when the frenetic pace and sensory overload are palpable. But Spielberg is a master editor, and expanding or slowing the story might have added unnecessary minutes to the already hefty 140-minute runtime.
Rampage (2018)
Best performance of The Rock
Rampage is too generic to make any kind of interesting commentary about the movie. That's not to say that the film is bad, though. Rampage is hilarious and enjoyable in its attempts at seriousness and a pretty great time if you turn off your brain. The film's greatest flaw is that it's wholly unoriginal and devoid of any compelling conflict.
Raid (2018)
Watch this Ajay Devgn movie with zero expectations.
We went with zero expectations as the trailer wasn't gripping enough. However, the movie is realistic and didn't turn out as bad as we expected.
While watching the movie, you can't help but draw parallels with Akshay Kumar's 2013 movie Special 26. Neeraj Pandey put out a pulsating thriller making us sit on the edge of our seats and that's where Raid fails.
Aschhe Abar Shabor (2018)
A protagonist like this deserves better.
Asche Abar Shabor is right down your alley if you're into over-sexed thrillers with ample doses of great performances (not in bed, dear; acting...). But if you buy that ticket hoping to catch the next big thing in the Shabor franchise, you'll be disappointed. I recommend temporary amnesia, especially if you have watched Eagoler Chokh and/or Ebar Shabor.
Cobra Kai (2018)
'Cobra Kai' Makes A Kick-Butt Comeback!
It is during the very first episode that we see the script has flipped for our karate contenders. Anticipation builds throughout the series and when we finally see dojos unite for the 50th annual All Valley Karate Tournament, we are on the edge of our seats. Does the good guy win? Who IS the good guy? Is the story over? Well, you'll just have to watch and see... no mercy!
Gringo (2018)
Road to Nowhere
Gringo's circuitous narrative never allows for a character or storyline to develop in a particularly efficient way.
Death Wish (2018)
A Boring Exercise in Futility!
The movie is about a middle/upper class white guy shooting a bunch of thugs from various ethnic backgrounds after his wife gets murdered & his daughter seriously injured in a home invasion gone wrong. And that is all it takes to give some people an epileptic seizure.
Bel Ami (2012)
A Different Kind of Inadequate Vampire.
Bel Ami is definitely not for anyone who truly loves French period drama, nor is it the vehicle for changing people's impressions of Pattinson. Here's the ultimate question though: Does Pattinson distance himself markedly from his Twilight character? The answer is "yes, but not enough" because, try as I might, when Georges Duroy walks into the sunlight in the final scene of the movie, I half-expected him to sparkle. And that is a very bad sign. In short, Twihards will totally love this film, but anyone else should skip it.
Cargo (2017)
A decent zombie flick!
Cargo is generally enjoyable, but it does manage to drag in small parts. The short film it was based on gets straight to the point and hits at what the heart of this story is. Sometimes, that aspect is lost when you stretch it to a feature-length film, which is what I feel occurred here. There are a few moments in this film that feel like they are there simply to extend the runtime. This happens at times in road trip stories where not every stop along the way feels natural or meaningful. Cargo still earns the Decent Watch rating, and will certainly be better than some of the more hyped Netflix Originals.
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Visually impressive but shockingly unhistorical
Gladiator director Ridley Scott once again finds inspiration in the past with this exciting mix of action, adventure and history lesson. Orlando Bloom stars as 12th-century French blacksmith Balian, who loses his family and is invited to the Holy Land by the Crusader father (Liam Neeson) previously unknown to him. The uneasy peace in Jerusalem between the Christians, under King Baldwin IV (Edward Norton), and the neighbouring Muslim forces of Saladin (a wonderful Ghassan Massoud) is threatened by fanatics, prompting Balian to defend the city against overwhelming odds. A story about western forces in the Middle East has obvious contemporary resonance, but Scott steps skilfully through the minefield, stressing the desirability of co-existence and tolerance and the dangers of fundamentalism. Bloom is rather unconvincing as a leader of men, but the siege is breathtaking, the characters colourful, and there's even some intelligent dialogue.