Change Your Image
barbdelorme
Reviews
Marry Me (2022)
I truly was surprised.....
..... at just how much I actually liked this movie. It was entertaining from beginning to end. Others likened it to Notting Hill, which I can understand. All the actors did a great job. Not meant to be award winning; just a cute, feel good movie!
Holby Blue (2007)
Almost wish I wouldn't have watched this.....
A somewhat entertaining show. However, it has a very unsatisfying ending. Feel they should have at least let it have one more season to truly wrap it all up.
Yellowstone (2018)
Well......
I have binge watched the first 3 seasons after enjoying 1883 so much.
Let me just say..... 1883 this is NOT. Which is too bad.
I've never been a Kostner watcher, but I think he's pretty good in this show as the father. There are several other decently strong characters, but I883 has this show beat by a mile.
On top of that, there is WAY TOO MUCH "F" THIS AND "F" THAT. IT GETS TO THE POINT OF NAUSEATING AND SICKENING..... AND UNNECESSARY.
I can also see the parallels people are making to the original "Dallas."
I will watch season 4 when it comes out, but probably not much after that.
Condor (2018)
Season 1 was very good.....
************************
Season 2, not so much..... thus far (thru episode 4). Hopefully it will soon start moving at a bit faster pace. We shall see.
************************
The Lost Symbol (2021)
Ughhhh......
I could only make it through episode 6, and even that was torture. I kept hoping it would get better, but it didn't. Extremely hard to follow gibberish. Horrible acting. Terrible stunt "fights." Just so fake. Blech!
Home Again (2017)
Just a really cute, sweet movie!
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Kept my attention the whole time. Not meant to be more than it was..... just a really feel good kind of movie.
Domina (2021)
Oh my......
I couldn't even make it past the first 15 minutes of episode #1! Who wrote the script that they'd actually think the "F" word was used back then!?!? And the men's haircuts were soooo 2021! What a joke.
Modern Love (2019)
Loved season 1, season 2 not half as much
Still very unique, but season 2 was kind of a disappointment. Didn't like it even half as much. Felt like the ball was dropped on season 2 in some way.
The Good Fight (2017)
Soooo annoyed.....
.....that they took this show off of CBS and now basically have forced me to spend even more money on yet another crap app..... which it is. Paramount+ is a horrible app. Don't waste your money on it. It doesn't work right and you can't even get a trial period to see if they have any other offerings you might want, which they didn't for me. I'll cancel once I'm finished watching this show, that's for sure.
If These Porches Could Talk (2019)
Just beyond horrible
Couldn't even finish watching the first 15 minutes! Horrible "acting"! OMG! Blech!!
Happy Endings (2011)
Just sooo dreadful....
I couldn't even make it through the entire first episode! Uckkk.....
The Kominsky Method (2018)
What a great quirky show!
And one of the best series finales I've ever seen!
Jill & Jessa Counting On (2015)
Ughhh......
These people are all sick sick sick. Get them off TV!!!
Secret City (2016)
Hmmm.....
Meh. Maybe I'm getting old, but I somehow found it difficult to keep the plot straight. And the final ending was anticlimactic, to say the least.
World on Fire (2019)
Ughhhhh.......
One of the worst "endings" ever..... even if a season 2 has been commissioned. I wouldn't even call it a "cliffhangar." Just dreadful. Doubt I'll be watching ANY season 2.
Indebted (2020)
Ughhhh......
I truly like Fran Drescher. But this show is just plain stupid..
Knives Out (2019)
This movie was great!!
Great tongue-in-cheek "whodunit" mystery movie. I'm not a Daniel Craig fan AT ALL, but he did a superb job. (Somewhat like Tommy Lee Jones' character in The Fugitive.) I would recommend this movie to absolutely anyone!
Love & Friendship (2016)
Ugh.......
You know those movies where you watch for the first 15 minutes and think this has got to get better soon? Then you wait another 10-15 more and realize.... it's not going to. I cut it off then. Started to put me to sleep. And I love period pieces, too!
Crooked House (2017)
Sorry, but......
I couldn't even get past the first 15 minutes of this movie......
The Loudest Voice (2019)
Wow......
All I can say is Russell Crowe, Naomi Watts, and Sienna Miller deserve awards for their performances.
Crowe IS Ailes. His performance was spot on..... creepily so.
Naomi Watts..... I think this is probably her best role/performance of her career. Same for Sienna Miller. Both of them have grown exponentially.
All of it made me realize one thing...... Ailes was a pitiful, disgusting, vile individual who deserved everything he got in the end.
As for Fox News?
I WILL NEVER WATCH THAT CHANNEL AGAIN.
The Family (2019)
Hmmmm.......
Well, as someone who was raised in the evangelical church myself, I find it oddly strange that at my age this is the first time I've ever heard of this group. After watching it all, I can't decide if it gives me the creeps or what. I will say one thing..... how evangelicals have somehow chosen to 'fawn" over Trump makes me just want to vomit and realize just how easy it will be for the Antichrist to come to power. Sorry, that's how I feel. Trump cares no more for them than he does the kids he's caging. On a sidenote, I found it both disturbing and destracting that one of the interviewers in the documentary was just this past year thrown out of our church as the senior pastor for sexual harassment. I also agree with one of the professional reviewers that the entire thing was too drawn out for 5 episodes; it should have been a documentary film instead.
Revenge Body with Khloé Kardashian (2017)
Huh???
Seriously??? This "show" is a ioke. Save your time and go watch paint dry instead. Geez.
Wild Bill (2019)
Just awful......
Couldn't even get past the 3rd episode...... I'm done......
Murder Mystery (2019)
Seriously???
Just reiterates why I'm not a fan of either Sandler or Aniston. I have no idea why these two make the money they do. Dumb movie.
Graceland (2013)
Horrible "ending"
The series must have been meant to go at least a season more because it had a horrible ending. So unsatisfying. Just left me dangling.