Change Your Image
bryan-930-337366
Reviews
Miami Vice: The Afternoon Plane (1987)
Below Average episode
A Tubbs only episode. The best of Miami Vice was always Crockett and Tubbs. This one is a revenge episode, one of many, and in the end, the bad guys are dismissed fairly easily and so the payoff isn't much. Not all that much to the plot either.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Surprisingly funny
I am NOT a Rebel Wilson fan. Never saw the appeal. But late at night I stumbled onto this and it was surprisingly clever and funny and entertaining. Sure, it's silly, but it is a romantic comedy spoofing romantic comedies so it had to be. Regardless, it's entertaining and even Wilson came off well.
The Rookie: Fallout (2019)
Truly an act of desperation by writers
Just over the top to the nth degree on a show that already pushes believability with its lack of concern for accuracy about policing. At least it was always entertaining without being too silly. That changed tonight. To its discredit. The subplots were good, including the moment we discover why Nolan's new T.O. Demoted herself but the main plotline was just stupidity personified.
Miami Vice: Milk Run (1985)
One of the quintessential early episodes of Vice
A personal favorite, after the pilot. Shows Crockett and Tubbs compassion for two young perps in over their heads. Nice supporting roles and humorous bits for Switek and Zito. A good one.
New Amsterdam: The Denominator (2019)
Sharp ruined this one for me
The core of the episode about the lead poisoning and Max's attempts to help a black neighborhood is great, but then Sharp offers to help a patient commit suicide, a huge violation of medical ethics and the doctor's oath, and I was disgusted. I now dislike one of my favorite characters. This was a piss poor choice by writers.
A Dog's Way Home (2019)
Touching film
Touching and far superior to A Dog's Purpose, which was okay but suffered from too many people characters to connect with and keep track of. This one focused even more on the dog and its adventures in a way that really connected the audience emotionally on a deeper level. The cast is filled with talented recognizable faces and a few newcomers. Strong script and direction round it out.
All Rise (2019)
Routine courtroom theatrics despite a promising lead
Seen it before, seen it done better. Pretty much the usual for a courtroom drama, though Missick is a great lead with real talent. She might be able to pull the material up and she certainly has a strong supporting cast, but the stories better improve and become more unique and interesting or I predict this one won't last.
Designing Women: I'll Be Seeing You (1987)
Campy melodrama, not worthy of the show
Really a disappointing episode played like community theatre and written the same. Not up to the show's usual high standards. Can easily be skipped if you want with nothing important missed. Meh. Total miss.
Certain Prey (2011)
Great novel, poorly cast
The novel and entire series are amazing. This was serviceable, mostly because Harmon, in particular, just doesn't have the edge Lucas Davenport calls for. And I wasn't particularly impressed with the woman cast as Clara either. As a result, this did not live up to the book despite a valiant effort by Chris Geralmo who is talented. Average.
Longmire: Thank You, Victoria (2017)
Strong episode marred by poor research
A prisoner with misophonia, the hearing sensitivity disorder, would be in real trouble in prison. He would have to be isolated to not go crazy, and treated as a special case. He would not have been with Chance in a general population cellblock. In fact, he might not have been assigned a cell mate at all. Barring this error, a decent episode, but come on, a minimum effort at research would be desirable and appropriate, especially for such an ordinarily good show.
Life in Pieces: Pageant Bike Animals Jerky (2018)
Charming, funny episode with a twist
This is your every day episode except one story has a musical number which is cute and humorous and perfectly captures the "world" children inhabit with their toys and why it's so hard to let them go. It comes a little outta nowhere given the show has never done it before but if you can let that go and appreciate it, it has some great humorous lyrics and is fun and well done.
Flashback (1990)
Highly underrated, one of Sutherland's best and a great later performance from Hopper
A really good early 90s film (set in the late 80s) with great performances and strong, nuanced writing and humor and a few intriguing plot twists and turns. Highly underrated and barely remembered, it made its mark on me when I saw it back then and I never forgot it. Glad to see it on digital release recently.
Life in Pieces (2015)
Under praised gem
Truly one of the funniest sitcoms to come along in a decade, this show never got the notices or respect it deserved, probably due to being shuffled around on CBS's schedule and generally treated like the unwanted stepsister but it's writing is superb and acting top notch and it holds more genuine laughs than most single camera shows, indeed almost as many as multi-cams, which is rare. Really well done with quirky characters and hilarious situations.
Glee: Shooting Star (2013)
Probably the best episode or one of them
Exceptional. Deals with the aftermath of a school shooting in realistic ways. Gets away from melodrama and silly storylines to real high school reality in the modern age in a very powerful way. Very well done. The one episode of GLEE everyone should watch.
Glee (2009)
Didn't hold up but great music
I remember when this first showed up and I was a fan. The music is top notch and they do have an appealing cast. The problem is inconsistent writing, including some implausible pregnancy storylines that are blatantly manipulative, and some choreographic and acting moments that are melodramatic in the extreme. I overlooked all that the first time and only lost interest in the third season when the show became preachy on issues instead of leaving them organic to the storylines and started hitting us over the head. It became increasingly unwatchable after that. But going back to rewatch on Netflix, I found the early episodes inconsistent and not really clicking til the 8th or 9th episode, and even then, I was not as into it as I used to be. Perhaps the first time the way it connected with my own glee club experiences was enough but somehow that doesn't carry me through the second time. It just didn't hold up. I think it was of its time but now, besides the music, it just doesn't do it for me.
CHIPS (2017)
Not CHiPs, a pale invitation and mockery
This is NOT CHiPs. This is a pale parody of it. And it failed on almost every level. I love Dax Shepherd but this was not him at his best. I hope he finds material more suited to his talents in the future. And I hope people adapting from source material have more respect for it.
Terms of Endearment (1983)
Excellent film that holds up well despite being a bit dated
Incredible cast and performances, strong writing and directing, great mix of drama and humor. I have loved this film since I first saw it and love it now revisiting it after many years. I don't get the hate heaped on it. I don't find it manipulative and it deserved the Oscars it won. It's a film that never left me, and that is always the sign of a good film for me. It resonated all these years and resonates now.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Disappointing in the end
It showed promise but in the end with its message that families are disposable, I found this really disappointing. I also thought they spent too much time on new characters and not enough with the old gang, some of whom still have plenty of room for development. It was good, better than most, but the weakest still of an otherwise excellent franchise and the mixed message of the ending sealed the deal for me.
Stakeout (1987)
A classic that stands out
It may have a fairly cliched basic plot but a terrific cast and strong writing make the most of it because this movie was an instant classic with great humor-both verbal and physical-and nice action throughout. The banter between competing detective teams is hilarious, as well as their practical jokes, and the farcical developments from one cop getting too close to the object of their stakeout also are quite fun and provide nice twists. I find this one enjoyable time and again and it holds up quite well over the years.
Another Stakeout (1993)
Not as good as the original but almost
I am not sure why critics and fans didn't take to this except that it came so long after the first movie and Disney did not adequately promote it. I remember being shocked when I saw it was in theatres because I had heard nothing, and I am the kind of fan who stays up on such things, especially with favorite movies. This one is funny and a unique twist on the stakeout concept, instead of some cookie-cutter sequel that imitates the original. The only thing I miss is the banter with the competing cop team. That was a highlight of the first movie. Beyond that, there's a great cast and setting and lots of fun here, including great action and lots of good banter and physical comedy mixed in. Enjoyable return to the fun franchise.
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (2015)
Amazing cast, crappy material
I know, they are going for over the top farce but so dumb. And the acting is so over the top. And honestly, I just don't know how these people got sucked into this but it will only work for people with a certain sense of humor, and I was not one of those people. I write comedy. I love comedy. But this is the lowest of low brow and not consistent enough to elicit laughs from me.
Swingers (1996)
Not funny but entertaining in its way
If you go in expecting a comedy, many will be disappointed. I guess some find it fun, per other reviews, but it's not a broad comedy with broad appeal. The humor will only be found by people with certain taste. I found the movie long, drawn out, and unfocused. There are some interesting performances, however, by much younger Favreau and Vaughn, especially, but overall it is more a movie about lost people trying to escape into adventure and fun. I suppose people of a certain generation can relate to that point in their lives, but overall, I don't think it has much to say or much depth to it. It is what it is, but certainly not the kind of movie I will keep coming back to. Vaughn and Favreau have both done much better, more entertaining fare.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Sandler can do better.
Honestly, this is not what I expect from a Sandler film. And increasingly, it seems, his Netflix films all turn out like that. Which is unfortunate. There is a certain type of humor Sandler does best and few better and that is what keeps me coming back. This had a promising cast but was just not funny, and although the murder mystery plot was ok, the style of acting applied to it just didn't fit. Sandler, for one, was too mellow and quiet in the role most of the time. Anniston and Evans and Stamp (however briefly) did their usual fine work but that doesn't make up for it unfortunately as their roles needed to counter Sandler and he wasn't bringing it. Disappointing if you are a Sandler fan.
Milf (2010)
Hard to believe sh** this bad gets made
Just an excuse for gratuitous sex and nudity. Horrible acting. Horrible writing. And really stupid.
Gray Lady Down (1978)
Great cast, solid entertainment
One of the better disaster films of the 70s with fine performances by Charlton Heston and David Carradine, lending strong support are Stacy Keach, Stephen McHattie, Ronny Cox, Ned Beatty, and a cast of recognizable faces including Christopher Reeve in his film debut pre-Superman. Solid thrills and tension throughout with a tight script and believable story based on a real incident (supposedly). Solidly entertaining and holds up well. One of the best submarine films out there. Highly recommended.