Change Your Image
photo-859-401631
Reviews
Scooter LaForge: A Life of Art (2023)
Fun and Engaging Profile of an Artist
Artist Scooter LaForge is a NYC-based artist whose work is a mixture of expressionism, pop, urban street, and modern representational art styles. His densely-layered paintings can be found on traditional canvas but also walls, windows, clothing, and everyday objects. Director Ethan Minsker perfectly captures the playful and instantly impactful nature of LaForge's art in this documentary. Creative visual tricks, cool framing, and backgrounds dissolving into swathes of color keeps the viewer engaged and wondering what is going to happen next in the frame.
The look of the film is as colorful as LaForge's work and the uncluttered, fast pacing never slows the story. The soundtrack reinforces this forward push to the narrative and provide a fitting emotional undertow to the scenes. The film portrays LaForge as a compulsive creative and Minsker's direction is worthy of its subject.
While both the art and the filmmaking are inspiring, this doc also asks deeper questions about the purpose of art and what determines the value of art and the legacy of an artist. The tone is never didactic though and the viewer is left to answer these questions themselves while watching an artist remake the world around him with his creative vision.
This Is Your Song (2023)
Dramatic, Emotionally-moving, and Impressive
Welcome back real filmmaking, I thought while watching this film. It's an impressive cinematic achievement since most of the story is done in two long takes. But this impressive feat still serves the story not the other way around. The story focuses on a relationship between two emotionally-scarred and passionate artists. Their Bohemian dreams haven't panned out the way they were expecting and it is time to take stock of their relationship. Briana Walsh and Jordan Potch are excellent in the emotional tug of war between their characters. You can see their desires, love, passion, and pathos play out in dialogue reminiscent of classic American dramatists like Edward Albee, Tennessee Williams, and Arthur Miller. This film has a classic feel to it in its lighting and set design. The long takes never feel stagey or call too much attention to themselves because of the capable camerawork and the focused direction of the director, Hassan Said. How he blocks a scene and the subsequent changes in lighting makes this cinematic, not just a theatrical experience. But it's the two characters that make this film a moving experience. They embody what Kerouac would call mad to to live, mad to talk, mad to be saved, desirous of everything at the same time. Their emotions turn on and off like the neon street signs outside their windows. If you enjoy classic films, smart dialogue, and innovative filmmaking, this is a film to watch.
Hemisphere (2023)
Mystery-Drama Set on Space Ship
This is an independent mystery-drama set in the future on a space ship orbiting Mercury. The ship's crew disappears and a company investigator is sent on board to figure out what happened, abandonment or something more nefarious? As the investigator, played by Paige Rion, discovers more clues the story leads to twists and surprises. Paige plays the lead with a serious, professional tone which makes her emotional outbursts at the end all the more powerful. Julie Kashmanian plays a crew member who at first seems abrasive but slowly warms up to the investigator and perhaps holds more clues to the situation. Writer-director Chris Maes keeps the story focused on the mystery but also allows for character development among the main leads. The filmmakers are inventive in making the space ship seem real, especially the VFX of the space shots and the fantastic sound design. With a few surprises in the narrative along the way, this is a space journey worth taking.
Thorns & Thistles at the End of the World (2023)
Beautiful story of hope
This is an indie drama that sneaks up on you with its storytelling and message of hope. Paul, the lead played by Jeremy Levi, lives in a quiet Australian seaside city during the final days of the world. It is not an apocalyptic landscape but people are giving up and resigned to their uncertain fates. Besides the anxiety of the situation, Paul's institutionalized wife returns into his life which brings up their shared grief and guilt over a past tragedy. Jeremy Levi as Paul and Vivienne Marshall as his wife Felicity give fine performance as people with a shared history and the confusion, grief, and accompanying guilt of their shared tragedy. Paul wears a figurative crown of thorns as he wonders about his responsibilities and possible paths towards redemption.
The mature script is smart about human emotions and doesn't give any character an easy out from their situation. The pacing is slow and the drama mainly internal but Aaron Kamp's direction remains tightly-focused on the drama that leads to an instructive and cathartic conclusion. Even as the world ends this beautiful film suggest the importance of faith and hope.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Silly Shark Story
It's back! And not bigger and better than ever. Several megalodons threaten a Chinese billionaire, Jason Statham and his crew from the last movie but unfortunately poor CGI makes the action sequences with sea creature seem cartoonish and not at all threatening. The story is functional based on the deep sea novel, The Trench, but the narrative set ups are basically there to create shark encounters where you wonder who's going to live or die. There is an even a nod (a rip-off?) of Jurassic Park with stubby land dinosaurs too. Either way the creatures look like CGI creatures and don't really move like animals do in real life.
Statham is decent as always in these flicks and the supporting cast is likeable enough including Jing Wu as the billionaire and Shuya Sophia Cai as his niece. But a likeable cast isn't enough to carry this film when the ridiculous action sequences strain credibility, especially Statham flexing superhero strength in the final climatic moment. My favorite part of the film was the end credit song because 1) I enjoyed listening to it 2) it meant the movie was over.
Talent Keyhole (2022)
Science Fiction with Style
Kassandra works at a military research facility and joins secret project that tries to extract information from people's minds in this stylish and original indie movie. The story is about the blurring of reality and the filmmaking serves this theme in all its aspects. The look of the film is cool and distant with pared-down locations and sleek production design. The editing has startling jump cuts that make you question the reality of scenes. As both a spy and a sci-fi movie the cinematography evokes film noir and the neon aesthetic of hyper-stylized films set in the future.
The cast is movie star good-looking and sexy. Why can't I work in a place like this? The actors underplay their performances to fit into the overall cool aesthetic. Kris Luna as Kassandra and Karli Isabella Stunkel as Rachel make impressions as detached but motivated characters who surrender to the increasingly complex layers of this secret project. If anything, they might be a little too detached and the direction sometimes keeps too much a distance between them and the action.
But the director keeps this constant tone and it adds to the overall style of the film. This is definitely an original film and the director-filmmaker Michael Lauter is one to watch for his future projects.
Dublin Crust (2023)
Heartfelt and Funny Story of Friendship
A Dublin punk band decides to reunite for a concert years after they broke up after a key member is sent to prison for a crime both sad and funny. The struggle to reunite and the unresolved relationships between the former band mates carries this movie to a heartfelt conclusion filled with some great music along the way. The biggest strength of this film are the cast performances. The cast interact in an easy, naturalistic manner like their characters have been friends for years, pulling the viewers into their world and their personal relationships. This section of Dublin society comes alive in their hands. Baz Black centers the movie as Bonehead, walking a fine line between drama and comedy and making sure his earnestness does not become overbearing. Supporting roles are also strong, particularly played by Barry John Kinsella and Paul Fitzgerald. The story follows to what seems to be a foregone conclusion but there are some surprises along the way. This is a fun story of music, friendship, and the bonds in life that really matter.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Fun but forgettable
I really enjoyed the Aquaman movie that came before this. It was fun while having a sense of discovery and even gravitas. This sequel is still fun. The action sequences are fast-paced and creative and the world building of the undersea world and an isolated jungle island was colorful and full of fantastic creatures. But the plot here sort of drags and takes a turn towards the dramatic that does not completely follow from the fun and comedy of the first half of the movie. Jason Momoa holds the screen with his presence but mugs a bit too much for the camera with the endless jokes, some better than others. There's no stakes to the drama with the endless winks and nudges. Patrick Wilson looks like he wants to be in another film, like he can't decide whether to commit to the comedic tone or to keep the serious, vengeful nature of his character. Yahya Abdul-Mateen is strong as Black Manta by keeping a consistent serious tone to his character so I felt his sense of resentment and, in his own mind, justice. There is so much CGI that this is essentially an animated film and not all of it is convincing. I see this movie as a fun but inconsequential cartoon.
ClearMind (2024)
A fun tale of emotional revenge
A tragedy occurs and the main character's repressed emotions are given free rein to express themselves in a simulated setting. It's a great premise and this film delivers both tension and comedy. Rebecca Creskoff plays Nora, the lead character, who suffers a tragedy and her feelings of hopelessness and anger are unleashed upon her cohort of friends and ex-husband present at the event. It's a strong performance by Creskoff as she shows both her character's sublimated emotions and her relief in letting it all go in a frenzy of cathartic violence. The entire cast is strong as they walk the fine line between the dramatic and the comedic. The screenplay is full of witty one-liners that captures the familiar banter of friends who have know each other since childhood. There is a lot of character build-up, somewhat at the expense of the main action, but once the revenge starts there are surprises along the way that hit harder because we have a deeper understanding of the characters and their relationships with each other. The strong direction by Rebecca Eskreis is concise, giving the characters room to reveal their personalities while building the tension at unexpected moments. There's a great recurring motif regarding hunters that also builds the tension while offering some of the best comedic lines. Laughs and catharsis, this film delivers both.
My Yang Gang Diary (2021)
Grassroots passion for politics
This documentary covers the personal experience of a volunteer with Andrew Yang's attempt to become the Democratic Party nominee in the 2020 U. S. presidential election. The movie works best showing the passion and commitment of persons who want to make a change in U. S. society through their support of Andrew Yang and his central message of universal basic income for U. S, citizens. The movie shows the energy and wide-eyed commitment of those willing to work long days knocking on doors in neighborhoods and striking up conversations with strangers to get Yang's message out to the voters. The narrator's own personal journey to the United States and getting inspiration from Yang to get involved in the political process is covered well. The pacing is sharp and you get to feel for these idealistic volunteers even though they know their candidate doesn't really stand a chance against the existing power structure in the American governing system. The film could have been stronger addressing this issue and explaining the criticisms of universal basic income. But like the title says, this is a video diary of the narrator's personal experience of being on the campaign trail in 2020 and is a fascinating look into what drives politics at the grassroots level.
Static Codes (2023)
Solid drama focused on those left behind
This is solid drama about an alien abduction that focuses on those who are left behind and living in their loss, grief, and confusion. The lead character, played by Shane Woodson in a strong performance, has lost it all after an alien abduction and spends his nights reaching out on air with others obsessed with this phenomenon. The script is very cued in on the "us v. Them" and "you're with us or you're not" personalities that define this space. The script also understands the obsessive quality of those caught in a helpless state with no obvious leads out of it. It's a twisted path out of that hopelessness with some surprise twists and a redemption arc that the characters believably pull off. The cinematography is also strong, reflecting the characters inner states. I wished the alien aspect was explored more but I was emotionally involved in seeing the main character finds some light in his darkness.
Eat, Play, Diet (2024)
Best Researched Modern Diet Documentary
This documentary succinctly reviews the "big name" diets of today- Keto, Mediterrranean, Vegan, Carnivore- weighing their benefits and disadvantages without feeling unduly partial to any. The theme is that diets should work for individuals and not fitting individuals judgmentally into each diet. The direction and pacing moves fast while conveying a lot of information. It helps that the experts being interviewed look healthy and fit and like people you'd like to emulate. The narrative reinforces that an individual's bodily activity/ exercise helps determine which diet is best for them. Although the filmmakers obviously cannot go into every detail, this movie is one of the best informative overviews of contemporary diets.
The Berlin Bride (2019)
Poetic surreal fable
It's good to know that there are still cineaste filmmakers making poetic visual movies like The Berlin Bride. This is not a straightforward narrative where the plot is handed to the viewer. There is little dialogue. Instead, visuals propel the surreal story about a mannequin that inspires a Jean Cocteau-like fantasy about the nature of beauty and sublimated desires. The directing is smart and well-paced. I never knew where the story was headed next. The music creates an elegiac mood that enhances the mysterious fantastical images. The cinematography is likewise moody, evoking the 1980's time period in which the movie is set. There is an interesting use of color where the general cool color tone is offset with flashes of brilliant red, underlying the theme of repressed passions. But designating a time period for the story is a mute point since the fantasy elements make this seem like a world all to its own. I recommend this film for cinephiles who enjoy challenging, poetic films.
Token Taverns (2023)
Arcade Games and Beer
If you remember spending your wayward youths in video game arcades dropping quarters into PacMan, Donkey Kong, and Galaga, you'll appreciate this documentary on arcade bars. Combining the nostalgia for pinball machines and arcade video games, bars are popping up that offer these games plus the congenial atmosphere of bars. The direction and editing is fast-paced, just like video games, and personable arcade bar owners and patrons describe why they love the friendly feel of these places. The big antagonist in this story is the pandemic restrictions on communal spaces. I wish there was more time spent on the games themselves and why the patrons enjoy them but the overall sense is that these places become popular because they make the video game experience back into something communal, to share in person with friends.
Bang Bang Betty (2023)
Fun Tale of Vengeance
This is a story of justice and vengeance done in a fun style. The movie starts sexy, adds some action, which leads to a big shoot out, showdown in a desert town. The direction is solid, the cinematography beautiful, and if the pacing slows down a bit towards the third act, the action ramps up again for the final shoot out. The performances are good, some a little underplayed to let the drama push the story along (this is a revenge story after all) but Emily Rose Hernandez lead performance holds the story together. There are some standout supporting performances including Kevin Caliber bringing the macho energy to his role and, especially, Mariah Padilla as one tough bad b**** whom I would have loved to have seen more of in the movie. This is a popcorn movie that is fun and melodramatic in the right amounts.
One Lyfe to Life (2023)
Dramatic Story of a Tough Life
This is a hard-hitting drama about a character who wants to leave his rough life in a tough neighborhood "the hood" but his environment keeps pulling him back in. The direction is strong, especially when the action ramps up, and the editing keeps the story moving along at a steady pace towards the bittersweet conclusion. Most of the acting is solid, although I wish there was more time spent on the relationship between the lead and a supporting character with drug problems since that becomes more important as the narrative progresses. There is a narration that comes in every now and then that seems a bit jarring when it breaks the fourth wall, but most of the character relationships are developed nicely through the characters' interactions. The audio is also a bit jarring at times, as it cuts off and sounds muffled in places. But the story is strong and I appreciated that it shows that there is also love and support in "the hood" as much as there is violence and tough times.
We All Lie My Darling (2021)
Honest portrayal of young persons centering their lives
This is a heartfelt portrayal of young persons learning to find their voice, establish family, and learn to deal with their identities and relationships. With LGBTQ persons, there is often a need to find your own family and support networks and this film shows several characters learning to work through their relationships to find their new family. The cast is solid although I wish we spent more time exploring the character of Nick as he's the newbie. Exploring his life could also introduce the audience into this new world of relationships he's entering. The female cast is particularly strong in portraying their relationships. I enjoyed this slice of life of Sydneysiders and found their forays into adulthood quite relatable.
Spirit of Fear (2023)
Suspenseful story that had me guessing
This is a suspense thriller that uses horror to raise the tension. It tells a tight story about a man who is being mysteriously tormented and must figure out who or what is tormenting him and threatens him in every room of a pared-down minimalist house. This is a low budget independent film but that does not take away from the great direction that raises the tension in most scenes as the lead character explores the house, figures out clues, and is threatened by unseen (and then, seen!) entities. The look of the film is really good too with great depth and composition to each shot. The creepy music adds to the build-up of tension. I would definitely recommend this film to others, especially film lovers who enjoy a sense of creep and dread like in The Shining or The Machinist.
Vendetta Road (2023)
Fun thriller that starts slow but ends with action
This is a suspense thriller with action that starts slow but, once the story kicks in, held my attention with a few surprises along the way. I liked the lead actress and she keeps my sympathy throughout the film but some of the supporting characters aren't as strong. Still, I liked the dynamics between the characters and the set up for the story is good. The cinematography is good and I liked the sense of place of this rural American landscape. My favorite parts were the score (it builds the suspense really well) and the direction. The direction is kept tight for the suspense scenes and the action scenes have a nice visual kick to them. I'd be interested in seeing what this director would be with a higher budget and a tighter story.
Craving (2023)
Surprising Horror Thriller
This horror thriller is not for the squeamish but for those who enjoy blood feasts. The director keeps the action moving and building the tension until the surprising third act when everything goes up a few notches. This is the kind of film where you wonder who's going to go next and how. There are a lot of characters but the story gives you insight into each although it's difficult to give all the motivations and backgrounds for every one. Some of the camera work is too shaky but this isn't done for every scene and it gives the movie a more immediate, "in your face and in the moment" feel that works for the tension and bloody violence. If you enjoy the grind house movies of the past, this movie is a worthy successor.
Into the Park (2022)
Supernatural suspense about family traditions
This is a supernatural suspense thriller about the importance of family and family traditions. The director handles the story well, keeping the action well-paced and offering a few surprises along the way. The supernatural elements are handled well, kept subtle to add to the suspense. The bad guy could have been a little stronger to ramp up the tension but the supporting roles are strong and distinct. The two leads are the best part of the movie. The lead actress gives a naturalistic performance and the lead actor has a lot of on-screen charisma. The script should have given him more to do and give further depth to his character. It will be interesting to see what movies this filmmaker does next.
Silent as the Grave (2023)
Family suspense drama
I enjoyed this film which is a family suspense drama based on true family stories. That's what hooked me and it's a slow build up to the conclusion but worth it although I had a feeling about who the "bad guy" was from their introduction. The lead actor is good as he uncovers family secrets but the supporting characters could have been developed more. I liked the cinematography and the overall look of the film, much more professional than other independent films of this genre. Editing could have been a little snappier to bring out the suspense but the noir-ish score is top notch and surprisingly jazzy in parts, which I loved.