Change Your Image
JustinDahl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Drive All Night (2021)
A good little indie
I quite enjoyed this one, it's got a decent score that powers through and creates a surreal atmosphere along with some interesting framing. Some of the scenes you won't understand but the director made them that way to add some questions. If you like movies that contain a lot of neon lighting and intrigue along with a smoky atmosphere throughout definitely give this one a whirl. There are a couple of places you can get a Blu Ray copy of it online. It's definitely a film that requires more than one viewing. All of the actresses do an excellent job and I'd like to see them do more. Give this one a shot.
Another Girl (2021)
The new novel is out.
First we have Undiscovered Gyrl the novel then the film Ask Me Anything with Britt Robertson, next we have this hidden gem with the casting of now uber famous Samantha Hanratty. Like all Burnett projects, his casting choices are prophetic for most actors and actresses that will become some of our favorites. He gave John Slattery his first role as well.
If you are lost in the (now) trilogy, best be advised that you see the other film or read the other books before delving into the final book that was just released called The Last Girl Podcast. Allison Burnett is a male and in my opinion understands women better than I ever have.
This is another great project by Him, I hope he directs another film so you can see it.
Thoroughbreds (2017)
Could've been better
There is much pain in this movie, I quite like Paul from Sweetbitter, and Ana Taylor Joy, but was the screenplay all there? I've been a fan of an author named Allison Burnett for some time now, he directed my favorite film Red Meat, which pretty much covers every male idiom you have until the end. I don't know who this writer is, couldn't even tell you his name, all I know is that Allison, based on his history working with people in these kinds of circumstances would've been my choice. Yup there is a lot of opinions out there but try and stick to the one caters towards those that do it for passion.
The Menu (2022)
Start with an app stay for dessert
Haven't seen Ralph do work like this since he played Lenny in Strange Days, it's dark, it's brutal, Mark Mylod doesn't make bad films. There is a lot of character development from the characters that matter, however, John Leguizamo's character was completely unnecessary, at least he wasn't yelling and spitting in this role but he has the pipes to make up for his run away from Ralph's character...annoying and should've been cut.
Keeping that in mind, get prepared for some unnecessary blood and violence, it wasn't perfectly composed but any artist or person of trade in the arts will appreciate this film. Give this one a go.
Vengeance (2022)
Nope
4 stars for the beautiful women, B. J. never delivers, long drawn out political story that only is made to fulfill the couch potato in you, spend your time elsewhere.
Feast of Love (2007)
Allison Burnett
Wonderful movie that shows the best of times and the worst of times. Life as you know it sucks, but this movie really shows its points. If you know Allison Burnett be ready for some interesting beginnings and ends.
The Bear (2022)
True Chicaaaaaago
It's excellent to see another series here in the Chicago. A lot of people have left. On my terms this is a great series, the trains, the food, the dialogue, it really catches all of the drama of living in the best city in the US. Season 2 please.
Mood (2022)
Give it a shot
This is a great show that might be too hardcore for most, keep your eye on Nicole Lecky she has an incredible voice. Also, Frankie Wilde makes two appearances as a dork.
The Offer (2022)
Enjoyable
This is well done, a lot of history here to discover. I gotta admit Fogler brings it as Francis Ford. Get past the first half of the first episode and it starts getting good.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
A lot of fun
Went to an early investor AMC screening and had a great time. Nic makes fun of himself almost the entire film. There's a great energy to this movie, you'll be thinking about it when you wake up the next day. Enjoy.
Mr. Corman (2021)
Great series, not for the meek.
I really enjoyed this, JGL sporting the Massive Attack Mezzanine poster after an alcoholic mother pukes on herself....this should've gone for two seasons but...
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
This was a lot of fun
One of the few Ted Lasso's that I would watch again.
Reminiscence (2021)
Rip off of Strange Days
It couldn't be more obvious that the makers of this film are fans of the 1995 thriller Strange Days.
Dandelion (2004)
Brilliant film
This movie is a tough one to watch since it is soul crushing, but the actors and director really deliver on it. I wish Mark made more stuff, I'm not even sure if he's still in the industry.
Pig (2021)
Great performances
This is a highly enjoyable film, visually it's astounding, the dialogue is moving and engaging, and you get a bonus of two genuine Cage freak outs.
American Psycho (2000)
Thief
I would give it a 10, too bad BEE stole almost the entire concept from Vampire's Kiss with Nicolas Cage.
Monday (2020)
Wonderful beautiful film
Love it. As a Dj/musician myself they totally hit this film spot on as a character.
Master of None: Moments in Love, Chapter 1 (2021)
Crap
If I wanted to watch people smoke weed and talk nonsense all day long, I'd go to my local homeless shelter.
Mainstream (2020)
Had potential
No offense to the Coppola clan but this movie was miscast and just plain stupid. A fruitless LA love story between AG (Hacksaw Ridge) and Uma's gorgeous daughter. It could've been a short. The costumes AG was wearing made me want to throw up my lunch, also Uma's daughter playing that baby in the bar gave me weird nightmares. Avoid this one.
Earth Moods (2021)
Music is stellar
Music by the great Neil Davidge, an excellent series to calm down to during these troubled times.
Ghost of Tsushima (2020)
Great game
I hope they make a sequel. Had a blast playing it. Excellent visuals and script.
Sound of Metal (2019)
Good not great
I found it very hard to sympathize with any of the characters, with the exception of Joe. If you want to see a much better movie about deafness and redemption watch It's All Gone Pete Tong.
Your Honor (2020)
A big let down
I watched it until the end because of Hope Davis, Isiah Whitlock, and Michael Stuhlbarg who carry this mediocre series. Bryan Cranston is not that great of an actor, I still remember him bushing lines in The King of Queens. The son, whom he protects throughout the entire thing, is a little whiny character with one redeeming quality (he takes ok pictures), the little creep dies in the end anyway.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Unreal fantasy adventure
The return of Nicolas Cage, highly recommended. It shows all the current problems in the world in a matter of 2 hours. Oscar deserving 100% Excellent score, cinematography, great action scenes, and it's funny too.
History of Swear Words (2021)
Nic Cage's 1st of many comebacks
This is a lot of fun and perfect timing since most of us have been swearing more than usual due to Covid. Check it out, and also The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent in March.