Change Your Image
hayward-alan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Pig (2021)
A dish served tepid
I absolutely loved that the revenge in this movie was for Cages character to serve the exact meal to the person responsible for stealing the beloved pig knowing full well that the memories it would trigger would break him. It's an outstanding culinary culmination. The movie builds toward this moment so carefully. Excellent lighting builds a nice atmosphere. Feel like the film deliberately borrows tropes of a brooding revenge thriller to suggest it might be head for a more violent final confrontation. Ultimately I was just really sad for Nic Cage's character that he didn't get his pig back. The film didn't do quite enough to make me for-filled with this unhappy ending.
The Favourite (2018)
Headspace specific
So much to like about this film, great script with beautifully drawn characters, each one excellently portrayed with some outstanding acting. Perfectly lit, colours very authentic feeling. It's unfair on the film that I didn't like it as much because of Abigail knifing ways. I don't mark down action movies because baddies want to take over the world. So I think the thing that left me thinking 6 not 9 was that Abigail gets away with it. The queen is miserable and of course everyone is trying to manipulate her. I think my feeling at the end wasn't to far off the hollow happiness the main characters experience. Maybe I needed to be in a different headspace to appreciate the tale more.
Renfield (2023)
Wholesome
Who would have thought that a movie about Count Dracula's stooge could have such a positive message about self empowerment! I thought this was excellently cast and Cage as Dracula was obviously a brilliant idea on paper but to focus only on his note perfect performance would be to do the rest of the excellent cast a disservice. Laughed several times, mainly at the splattertastic fight scenes which were will choreographed and edited. Always appreciate a movie which has scenes which are written as dark or night time but well enough lit to actually see what is going on. Cage's teeth were also brilliant.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Akidding me
As someone who lives in Auckland where this was shot I was interested to see it. But unfortunately this movie is not really for me. I found the glorified violence boring (I say this as a big Tarantino/John Wick fan). This film has a couple of good jokes in it but on the whole I found it very unfunny despite the many attempted quips. For a movie which is desperately trying for the hyper stylish it just ends up feeling cliched both in look and dialogue. Read some positive reviews from people suggesting it's good if you check your brain at the door, I wish I felt that way because my home city looked very convincing in it, sadly that was for me the only positive.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Was expecting a comedy
Was expecting a comedy, partly my fault for misreading the advertising, but the title does have a playful feel to it. Also the casting of very funny Ronnie Chang from the Daily Show and Chang from Community made me expect laughs. Unfortunately not many to be had and main focus is on schmaltz and spectacular wealth. Hardly anything happens for the first hour. The second hour does a riff on Romeo and Juliet but instead of Montegue and Capulet you get crazy rich and vaguely normal. Disappointingly it doesn't have a tragic end either but rather a mildly amusing proposal scene which reminded me of the subway scene in Crocodile Dundee. Over all it's too long and I wish I had rewatched Oscar wining Parasite or Everything Everywhere... again which deal with this film's themes much more insightfully.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Give us a third!
As solid a sequel as you are going to get. Added characters are a great twist and brings enough freshness to prevent any thought of things getting stale. Casting is excellent too. Game side cast once again nails the one person playing another person routine for rich comedy pickings. The underlying messaging of self acceptance and importance of friendship is nicely done too without being too in your face. Shout out to the choreography too, there's a fight sequence near the end which is very well executed and enormous fun. Well lit too. Enjoyable adventure romp that doesn't take itself too seriously.
Enola Holmes (2020)
4 part mini series would have been better
Unfamiliar with the source material but was painfully obvious watching it that a huge amount had been shoe horned into a feature length run time. Not that it wasn't enjoyable. The production values are there for all to see and the cast is excellent. The breaking of the forth wall went from feeling quite tiresome at first to relatively unobtrusive. The screen play does a great job with cutting the text down into manageable chunks but can't gloss over the sense of a richer more detailed narrative having been culled away. The side story structure ends up underlining the point that the book would have been better served by a short series based adaptation.
The Volcano: Rescue from Whakaari (2022)
Honest and balanced but....
Honest and balanced but can't help feeling the victims deserved tough questions to be asked about the lack of early warning systems, lack of requirement for appropriate safety equipment to be carried or stored on the island. The survivors bravery for telling their stories was incredible and the creators deserve credit for sharing them so honestly. Have to hope that other similar volcano tourism operations around have taken note and adjusted safety protocols accordingly. It may be many years before people go back but I suspect it will happen eventually and no doubt be very different when it happens.
Joker (2019)
impressive performance, depressing movie
Such a sad tale, the mental health problems are well represented, and it's obviously a work of fiction but ultimately I felt uncomfortable with how they were used in the story. The ambiguity of how you relate to the main character is it's strongest play.
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
They do make them like they used too
Old school plot boiler, this movie dramatises a important part of history in a genere that really fits with the story. Just because this type of film isn't common anymore doesn't mean it can't still work well given the chance. The top notch cast give it the best chance a movie like this is going to get.
Metal Lords (2022)
Like a bass player
Solid tempo, hits its all changes and shifts through the acts with minimum of fuss. Nothing particularly spectacular but not really meant to be, still enjoyable and a very steady concept. Quite sweary. Some good physical comedy.
The Bubble (2022)
Try Bowfinger or Bo Burnham's Inside instead
If you want a comedy movie about movie making try Bowfinger which has at least two comedy geniuses (in Steve Martin & Eddie Murphy) to see it through. This movie is lacking a proper comedian and the only one that was really making me laugh left early on. If you want a movie about bubble fatigue try Bo Burnham's Inside, it's clever if mildly insufferable - bit like this really. Comedy is the hardest genre to make and I'm glad this movie exists, I just wish more of it's many many jokes landed.
Black Summer (2019)
Massively Undeadrated
Enjoyed is not the right word as I found this show extremely tense and exhilarating - kind of like you are running for your life. Minimalist, trust know one world is amazingly well shot with superb camera work. If you want something visceral with about as much time for dialogue as you would have if you were just constantly sizing up your chances of survival then check it out.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Annoyingly compelling nonsense
Watched the whole thing despite it being very bad. Had a couple of redeeming aspects like the halfbie concept but overall just lame. It really drags everything out for so long. The constant falling over gets really annoying. Go watch Black Summer if you want zombies. Go watch 8th grade or Booksmart if you want modern teen drama.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Fun.
The key thing this show gets right is it doesn't take itself too seriously. It understands tone and reincarnates this most pleasing aspect of the original brilliantly. Also has the best brass Ive heard on a soundtrack since Treme which is extremely high praise.
Queen & Slim (2019)
A road movie with a social justice backdrop
Been ages since I saw a new road movie. Loved how important it was that they had the right tunes on in the car. It's probably a bit to long but the bit's you could cut out were some of my favourite scenes.
Jackie (2016)
Intelligent and honest portrayal of a difficult time
Well layered and subtle movie offering and intelligent and nuanced depiction of a difficult time.....for a woman who was the First Lady and who's husband was brutally assassinated in front of her in a public setting. When you consider the facts what this woman endured was horrendous. This movie reflects the many facets of the aftermath without shying away from there complexities. By nature of it's honest portrayal is not a fun ride but certainly recreates her experience in this time into a film which for me was very impressive.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Something I'd not seen before so I wanted to like it more than I did.
Given that this movie was giving me something I'd not seen before I wanted to like it more than I ultimately did. Definitely some really great ideas in their, some style, top quality cast, cool tunes but ultimately less than the some of its parts. Too long. Promising director, suspect if give him someone else script and a smaller innovation inducing budget next time you could wind up with something wonderful.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Surpasses its potential.
For a movie about a simple idea this is better reinvention than you might expect. Flipping the story to a psycho thriller/drama is the key. Moss is excellent, give her a role acting opposite some CGI as she absolutely nails it against an unseen tormentor.
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
Blunt
Everything about this movie is blunt. The acting is blunt. The editing is blunt. The direction, blunt. Script, blunt. Stunts, blunt. Premise, blunt. Characters, blunt. Story, blunt. You name it. Low budget is no excuse. Nor is the era. Not saying it's a bad movie, it isn't. It's just not that amazing. Not original either. Just very very stripped down. Mildly entertaining if only for the blunt one liners and enjoyable synthy score.