Change Your Image
william-eugensson
Reviews
Odd Taxi (2021)
A masterpiece
There is so much that is great with this show! It has great and diverse characters with their own sense of justice and motivations. The music is perfect, the animation is acceptable but it fits the setting well. Above all else the show never fails to surprise the viewer, and that is something that I value a lot. As long as it is thoughtful, of course. I would like to see more anime like it! I think that there were some parts that lay outside the main story that was a bit...strange to add since it did nothing for really. But these elements were in still interesting enough. It is listed at slice of life but if you want to have something relaxed, this is not the show for you!
The Sandman (2022)
Great start but the show loses it's initial momentum
I thought the show was really great the first episodes, dark setting and interesting characters. Somewhere along the way I grew bored by the show however. I will probably watch the second season if it ever comes out since I am a fan of the novels. This was entertaining but the stark difference to how it started and how it ended made it less interesting for me. I hope the next season will focus on what made the first episodes so good. I think maybe sandmand will have a hard time to compete with all the upcoming franchises coming out this fall, I hope I am wrong though!
On another note, 600 characters requirement for a short user review is too damn long!
Usagi doroppu (2011)
Hearwarming and wholesome show that deals with anxieties that parents have
I thought this was a lovley show, so cute and heartwarming. It also bring up some more difficult topics related to anxiety and blood relations to your child. Furthermore it highlights that it is important for children to get a say in some decisions that adults make for them. It is different and yet so everyday, perfect slice of life anime.
Kaguya-sama wa kokurasetai ~ Tensai tachi no ren'ai zunô sen ~ (2019)
The most hilarious anime!
Seriously, after 2 seasons it just got better! It is really great and I love it, reasly sad to finish it honestly :(
I must say, I like all characters, which is not something I can say for most anime...this id just masterfully crafted! Give me more!!
Suzumiya Haruhi no shôshitsu (2010)
Very well animated, the perfect continuation on the Haruhi-series
The first thing that struck me was how much attention to detail in this movie. From the background chatter in the school corridors to the physics of hair, everything is great! The soundtrack is great and as well! Story wise this is a really great continuation on the series and have just the same mysterious and funny parts. I liked how both Kyon and Nagato were given more space and that we got to see future Asahina again.
Paripi Koumei (2022)
Wacky fun
This is not an anime with deep characters and interesting plot line, but it sure as hell is entertaining! ...except some of the cringy stuff...
The opening is great and I like the rap battle part!
Our Great National Parks (2022)
Great nature documentary series, Barack is a good narrator
This is a high quality nature documentary series that focuses on some unique national parks around the world. It is beautiful and interesting. Barack is a great narrator as well.
Fumetsu no Anata e (2021)
Strange, philosophical and emotional
I found to your eternity to be a very interesting and brave show, it reslly experiments with emotions and attachements like few other anime shows. It is almost structured around arcs that are very short and intensive and the main character debelops a lot each and every time. The people it gets to know are interesting and different and the world seems vast and intriguing. Soundtrack is also great!
Supai Famirî (2022)
Top notch quality anime
This show accomplishes a lot of things anime tries to do. It has likable, cute and fun characters that you really start to feel for right away. Compared to a lot of other shows you don't even have a charcter that you're a bit annoyed with. I sometimes think that shows need a charcter to be annoying in order to increase your interest in the other characters due to the contrast in personalities. Spy x family shows that this is not true! The plot is not the mlst interesting here, and it almost seems like something that goes on in the background, this show is almost a slice of life rather than an action/shonen. I would wholehartedly recommend this show to anyone!
Stranger Things (2016)
Did not expect stranger things to impress me, but it did!
Det must say, I had quite low expectations about Stranger Things s4. The last couple of seasons did not capture the magic of the first. I were, however, pleasantly surprised! My main interest from the first season were the mystery and the excellent use of 80s era music. This season accomplishes this yet again, with a little bit less mystery ofc. The acting is great as always, I just wish that the Russion part would not have been in the show, it did not fit that good (although weren't terrible either).
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho (2018)
A story about finding friendship and facing loss
This is a little gem that I did not expect to find. It has some great character arcs and beautiful character development. Antarctic expeditions "amlost" seems fun after watching this. It's short and doesn't overstay it's welcome.
Gekijouban Jujutsu Kaisen 0 (2021)
Uninspiering...
I really liked Jujutsukaisen the series but I did not enjoy the movie that much. It felt a little bit too generic Shonen anime with non of the things I find interesting in the anime. I guess we got some backstory on Gojo and the gang though. I am happy that I saw it, but obly because I am a fan of Jujutsukaisen.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Has some value as Friday entertainment, but has child soldiers...? Really bad taste...
Do you know those days that you're just so tired from work and want to watch something uncomplicated? This might be the film for you!
...other than that I think there are few values in it. It had some fun moments but no real depth och character arcs. The worst part of the movie were the child soldiers...I mean, wtf?! I get that it was meant to be inspirering and 'cute' but is was just poor taste tbh and made the whole film to a bottom tier Marvel movie for me.
Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. (2019)
An interesting journey for a human-feline friendship
This is a great and mostly wholesome slice of life anime. That we get to see the cats perspective and to hear her thoughts is interesting. There is not much else, but this series does not strive for more, it achive what it sets out to do!
Suzumiya Haruhi no yûutsu (2006)
Wierd and ordinary
A very strange and interesting show. Some parts I really did enjoy and some not so much. Some characters seem to have a lot of depth while other are shallow. I can imagine this being really great when it was released, I probably would have liked it more as a teenager.
Hori-san to Miyamura-kun (2021)
Refreshing with an anime where ppl actually get together
There are a lot of things I do like about Horimiya. Some of the relationships are more real than usual and you can partly believe that they are real teenagers. I did not find the series that entertaining and for that I am a bit dissapointed. I felt that Horis kink for being manhandled and talked down to were just sad and is not a good thing to add in an anime aimed at teenagers that they are supposed to be able to connect to.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
A pretty standard Marvel movie
As usual I think I got exactly what I paid for when I bought the ticket for this movie. It is beautiful and has great acting. I am not so keen on either time or dimensional travel, almost no storylines can contain all the possibilities that internimensional or timetravel results in.
Wanda was not a very interesting villain either.
Flying Witch (2016)
One of the least interesting slice of life anime i've watched
I did not have that high expectations for flying witch, but still I got surprised of how uninteresting it was. Usually slice of life is interesting despite nothing happening to advance the plot, you're just interested in the characters and/or having a cosy time. This anime has none of that.
Ousama Ranking (2021)
Innovative, charmning, emotional, brutal
This is something else, something very uniqe that I am so grateful I got to watch. It got great character that has more to them than just the initial surface. Great voice acting and some of the best openings in anime. The plot is quite good, specially in the beginning. It does drag out a bit in the end, which is the only bad thing I can say about it. All in all a terrific show!
Natsume yûjinchô (2008)
Slice of life combined with japanese folklore
I think this is terrific! It starts really slow and it takes a few episodes to get to know the world and the characters. But when you do it becomes a mostly relaxing journey. I am amazed of how it can pull off a scene that looks like it is taken from a horror movie but end up making it wholesome instead. Like wut? It is hard to describe and has to be experianced, I don't think I can convey it in any otter way.
Invincible (2021)
Bloody good
This is probabaly the most bloody animated series I have ever watched. To the point where it is absolutely excessive and it is obvious it is trying to disgust the viewer. Through this it does make a good point of illustrating how little regular humans mean to some superheroes. The story is fresh and intreguing and have some interesting character developments. I am not too keen ok the superhero theme but still enjoyed my time.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Predictable but beautiful
The production is gorgeous and has quite ok acting. The story is not that surprising but that is not what I expected either. I enjoyed the film.
I do like the era when it is set.
Don't Look Up (2021)
I enjoyed this way more than I thought I would
Omg, the joke about the general charging them for snacks, it is hilarious! I think it was a great movie, but I did not have that high expectations tbh. I thought that the last h would be crap since most of the jokes were already made, but it was the best part actually.
Gisaengchung (2019)
A very different film that keeps on surprising
I did like the film, somethingswere not suprisikg but just when you thought that you had the movie figured out it throws something else at you. It had a slow start but the tension really builds up towards the end. Eight concrete houses out of ten!
No Time to Die (2021)
A worthy end to Craig's Bond, but not as good as expected
I expected more but I was still satisfied by the film. I liked the new 007, great actor that fit her role perfect. I cared not so much for the plot, it was a bit patchy and the main villain was not at all intimidating, even though the implications of his weapon was. Some great fan service, like when he turns around in a tunnel to shoot an enemy, just great details. I feel like this review is even more patchy then the movie...sorry!