Change Your Image
viccbitovski
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fireproof (2008)
Dare to love
This film came to me out of nowhere right in the time when i and my fiancеe are in position similar to the couple from the movie. After i finish with the movie i begin to think that there is a hope,and this film is all about.I' ll say,the way this film is directed and the story is presented is so realistic along with the actors and acting . The story is about temptations in marriage,when first impressions and passions along with the feelings slowly disappear. But love is anything but feelings and passions,is much more then that.Love is to give up your self from your self and to commit your soul heart and body to your partner,never leaving him or abound him .This is a commend from our God,the One who love us the way we never love each other .Love is about mutual respect , The point is ,love is science (Christianity)and we should study because we don't know much about love.Тhrough repentance of sins and regrets asking for forgiveness , we are born again.Anybody deserve second chance,as Jesus had sacrificed on the cross for our sins. His message is love God with everything you have,then love your neighbor as you love yourself . Just dare to love....you will not regret.
Duets (2000)
When they sing,their life start change to better.
This is so underrated movie Five point something.Come on...... What I do like it about this movie is that its gotta soul of its own. Six characters ,trying to do something in lives.What they do its singing. The meaning of their lives.One character particular has a leading role in the film.This is Todd Woods played by Paul Giamatti.His life is being out of control for so many years,always on the run,traveling on the airports,without knowing witch town is visiting , believing in the finesse of the American society.His wife at home is so busy with the computer,no sense at all for his husband.Ever since he takes the microphone and start singing Paul's life suddenly acquiring some meaning.Later on he met Reggy,fugitive from the prison, from whom got love and understanding.Both traveling across America and singing duets in the karaoke they start know each other and a new friendship is borne.Ricky Dean is a karaoke singer.His job is to bets with other people make theme believe that they are better than he is....when he met Liv,who happen to be his daughter,his life changing as well,and Billy who is a owner of half a cab,searching some harmony met a beautiful Suzi Loomis,all of them,trying to be on the final karaoke night. I think this is very enjoyable film to watch it...covered with some of the best pop-soul hits of 80s and 90s. All to all a good drama story 7/10
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Are we got the point???
Most definitely the south Korean cinematography becomes among my favorites.After Kim Ki Duk films i cannot say anything what could be discredit South Korean cinematography. I saw the devil!!! by Jee Woon Kim is complete masterpiece.A superb camera work along with directing, acting and soundtrack make him a true masterpiece. It is so much different then American thrillers in so many levels.So real ,so cruel.If you expect entertaining just forget about it.I am not saying that American films are bad but compare with this one revenge thrillers,they are like a joke.Generally,Asiatic people they are peaceful people, speaking in the ages ago,but today the whole world its chaos,so the violence could be very present in the Korean society in everyday of living. The film start running from the very first minute.So better be prepare for violence scene from the very beginning till the very end.But If we exclude the topic of violence you could enjoy in the originality of the film and of course there is always a point.
Manuale d'am3re (2011)
Very nice
I must say i decide to watch this movie because of the De Niro him self and what i've got was a very pleasant movie witch i wasn't expect at first. .The cast is well done along with the colors of the ambient describing Rome and Toscana and directing as well.This type of romantic comedies as I see can be very boring sometimes especially if they are American.But talking into the consideration that this was an Italian spoken language film and the stories in it are very credible in its contents I really enjoyed it.
Life can be very delightful in so many levels.....
8/10
The Eiger Sanction (1975)
Totally underrated movie
This film is made and output in 1974/1975 and i saw him in 2011 for the firs time. Truly,i enjoyed watching the Eiger Sanction!...It turned 120 min a good ride.What i like in this film??? What i like it is
1.Good atmosphere in colors, music and visualization.
2.Good , original story and fine directing
3.Nice acting. I must say i really love 70-is and films in 70- is ,so one more reason why i love this film...climbing scenes are totally 70 -is as everything in. According to me, this is a totally underrated film by the previous review writers,but we all have a different taste so i cannot blame anybody. Mr Clint Eastwood is a fine director! 9/10
Majki (2010)
Mothers
Again three stories in one film in his fourth work-Mothers.It seems, this is the Mancevski s' favorite still of making films. Two fiction stories and the one documentary is the basic plot in the "Mother" The film starts with two girls making up a version of reporting a flasher,a plot of their evil imagination,whоse behavior appear to had learned by the environment or by their mothers perhaps...innocent person is accused! The second stories is about young filmmakers traveling around magnificent but abounded villages making a documentary about people living there. And eventually,the third story is а documentary about serial killer and the tragic events in the small provincial town,with the authentic people involved into. Everybody who saw his previous films are informed about his taste and willingness to make the audience confused and meant.The circle of the events in the film and the final point. -The first story about falsely accused man suggest that, maybe the sane events happen in the third story only this time the circumstances are different and the crime is real. -Milcho Manchecski knows Macedonian mentality perfectly well, particularly well expressed in "Before the rain" and "Shadows",in this case very good described in the second story and maybe, when i think a little bit more, even in the first story the things are happening. -Eventually,the loneliness, the worst enemy of human kin is the subject of "Mothers".The real killer and spiritual enemy that particularly came in Macedonia along with transition. Although Manchevski claims that his still of narration is more Еuropеan then American,i am sure after all his works his film language is typical American.But this is not important,what important is that he really trying do something here and he is not bad. After "Shadows" this film of his is the real relief. "Dust" is not the bad movie but is kin of too much. "Before the rain" according to me is the one of the most significant films made in the 90-is along with few others foreign films and most definitеly one of my top ten films ever. Mothers-worth watching!
The Ninth Gate (1999)
Polanski s this time: The Devil's bible! Is it а myth or something more!
I am always hungry for movies like this!Most definitely Polanski has no such a thing as bad film.All his films are very top class.Unlike Kubrick who s films are wide prevalent category and genre ,the Polanski s films are in the category genre psychological thriller or horror. Although,kin a Hitchcock influence Roman Polanski deserves the epithet "The Master of the mysteries"So The Polanski fans they know what i am talking about! As i said on the beginning I always hungry for this film works. The ninth Gate story is the modern story made by the old classic way!The cinematographer Darius Khondji done his work perfectly well and made this film magic.The cast is very good,Langella,Johnny Depp, lena Olin and Emmanuelle Seigner are magnificent.So,very stylish film along with the acting bat under the maestro Roman Polanski made this film unik. Highly recommended.
Chocolat (2000)
Pointles story ....a sweet one... full charge energy story...a positive one!
,,,In every single one of us we have basic characteristics as the characters in Chocolat. -We have count de Reynand ,the one who live in the past and with the past,the strong one who doesn't allow us to enjoy in life,always prepare to criticized every single try to live our life. -His counterpart,Caroline Clairmont,,who doesn't talk with his mother,even if she want that more then anything,Caroline who doesn't allow his boy to play and live his childhood, -Josephine who's life is terrible,scare enough to leave his husband and rather she will endure his beatings than doing anything else and made real control over her life,
-Armande,a brave women,the wise one,who teaches people to the secret of living and enjoying in small things,but really scared and always run away from love and living his one life in distance unaware of what she doing in his one children. -Two children((the young Amuk and Caroline s boy)who can't really enjoying in their childhood because of their parents mistakes. -And finally,the young artist,the finest and most positive character who is always exiled from one place to another,because of prejudice оf the people nature.... - and more more...... Very positive,one film with the soul and spirit! Don't miss it!
The Ghost Writer (2010)
The ninth gate-The ghost writer
All most identical piece like previous "The Ninth Gate"-now called "The Ghost Writer"....although they have not the same subject they are connected like in the way of narration and stile.Both films are opening with the murder.In ninth gate we see the old men Telfer committed suicide in the very beginning of the film,while in ghost writer first scene opening the film with dead body down by the sea.So the story begins almost instantly.After a brief introduction to the main characters and themes that allows us to see that is a book what is all about to happen and in this very book is hided the whole film story and the key.What i like to say is that besides the narration and directing(the investigations in both films)the characters are the same.instead of Boris Balkan (egocentric and possessive book collector) we see the personality of a Prime Minister.....the girl from the train-the Prime minister s wife(the key of the story).....and the other characters who help us and to our hero to realize what will happen and what is going on....Some scene like the beginning- two bikers try to steal the book from the main character is Polanski stile of getting into the film now! ......I must say the stage of both films were equally impressive. What is a little bit a naive in the Ghost Writer is the part when McGregor making a research via Internet for such a mystery moment.Not supposed to be so. In other reviews somebody mentioned Hitchcock!Well,i agree that the end of the films is a typical Hitchcock.While The Nine Gate is totally underrated this one is more rated.Me personally I love The nine Gate. The ghost writer...most definitely worth watching! I forgot =nice acting!
Kukushka (2002)
Magik
I saw this film in the film fest in Skopje,i cannot remember what year.2002 or something?...However,after the end of the movie i felt very satisfied.What i like it most is that this film is made totally different from most of the films making in Europe.With no intention at all,maybe low budget film,director of this movie made his own triumph.Describing a perfectly well the characters through they own culture of living,everyone speaking his own language, this comedy story is perfect.Although the WW2 is in the many films using subjects,its no pathetic at all,because of the simple facts that is original narrated.Its more difficult to create a comedy then any other genre.One film the pure essence of cinema!
Swimming Pool (2003)
Nice film with the nice story
I saw this film in the theater about 4-5 years a go and i told my self yeah,this is the film i needed. After a hard working day the film took me almost immediately.I like those kind of films who have slow narration guided by few shuts without the main character saying anything.The camera do that,describing the character perfectly well.Like a said,a slow narration before the events taking a part.About the erotic scenes in this film i will say that they are pretty for the form of film and i like it especially in the scene on the swimming pool.I haven't see Francois Ozon previous works except the 8 women,but once again:Europien films are films unlike American!