Change Your Image
dsruss-770-941629
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Well, it's an ending I guess (a short rant)...
With much respect for the director and his work, Mangold was the wrong pick for this. There is a particular visual style threaded through all of the IJ movies, primarily because of Spielberg's deft hand at blocking and reveals. Mangold doesn't have that same style. Abrams would've been a better choice to attempt some kind of continuity. They picked a terrible "and the" for the final outing. Ark of the covenant? Heard of it! Stones of Sankara? Who? Holy Grail? Sure! Crystal Skulls? Uh... Dial of Destiny? .... they missed an obvious Christian relic they could've closed the series on - they even mention it in the opening scene!! - which I won't mention, but Indy fans have been vocal about it as something they wanted to see.
No booby traps, a poorly defined bad guy (honestly the movie lacked a defined bad guy like Phantom Menace lacked a defined protagonist), a decent sidekick who herself has a mediocre sidekick. A beautiful final 10 mins couldn't make up for the abject disappointment of the preceding 2h and 30mins. Still better than Crystal Skull but not by much.
Yellowstone: Cigarettes, Whiskey, a Meadow and You (2022)
A "breather" episode.
I've loved the show since it started and have been a fan of Taylor Sheridan's work for a while. However, sometimes the show can choke itself out with how much high drama it packs into an episode. To the point that it can lose the thread of what the show is about. Thankfully this episode, while touching lightly on the plot points the season is trying to move forward, takes a moment to embrace some of the humanity of the characters and the show's overall theme. Plus the gorgeous locations and scenery. This has been one of my favorites. And a tearjerker to boot. Died with his head on his saddle, staring up at the stars. 8/10.
Resident Evil (2022)
Not good. 4/10
Moments of competent filmmaking punctuate an otherwise poorly executed series. I don't know what the budget was for the season but knowing how reckless Netflix is with its investments, it was probably unjustifiably bloated. And very little appears onscreen. I would not be surprised if this show was a money laundering front. Bad acting, nonsensical plotting, really amateur camerawork (given the quality of streaming shows over the last 5 years or more, the camerawork was shockingly bad) just wreck the other sporadic moments where a good show seems to want to come through. In a positive note, it has some decent gore effects. And it builds to some significant bloody scenes, but at best it's B-movie splatter. Hard to take seriously given how terrible the rest of the elements are in comparison.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
What a trainwreck.
Just got back from a friday early afternoon show. My feelings about this are pretty fresh and may mellow over the coming weeks, but I was not impressed.
This is essentially The Rise of Skywalker for the JP franchise. Lots of fan service, lots of Spielberg references, lots of "remember that from the previous films??!" moments. It lacked any compelling story, making a Monsanto-type corporation the antagonist/bad guy with heroes/protagonists that make nonsensical decisions that serve only to propel the audience to the next action sequence.
I can't tell if this movie needed to be split into two films so each could breathe on their own and develop its own story, or if this script just needed several more rewrites to get to a better form. At 2h30m, its a bloated frenzied mess that has huge holes in the plot, massive leaps of logic, and no real sense of what it wanted to say.
The first JP was a marvel. Groundbreaking visual effects, one of the most memorable scores of the last 30 years, timeless quotes and sequences that entertain my kids as much as it entertained me when I first saw it. And no real heavey plot driven story. It was pure escapism. Jurassic World: Dominion is the sort of Frankenstein's monster it is trying to warn the world about. These hybrid dinosaurs, these man-made attempts to recapture the natural elegance of something less engineered, are to be feared as well as the people that seek the power to make and control them. The same could be said for the current decisionmakers that greenlit this to the theaters. Lots of recycled parts from other better movies to produce something loud, brash and just unintelligible.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Too long, strange cinematography, a missed opportunity.
The opening montage should've been the first 30 mins of the movie. Introduce us properly to the main characters, show us why we should care about them. The fall of Vegas would've been an awesome opening act and opportunity to do that. The subsequent vault robbery could have been more like the quiet tension of World War Z mixed with the fun characterizations of Oceans 11. Too much time spent on the Alpha "zombie" and that story which was supposed to give a reason for the behavior, which honestly to me has no place in a zombie movie. This is more like the alternate ending of I am Legend, but even more poorly done. A poor excuse for a zombie movie, closer in plot to Aliens. At 2h30m either give us more reasons to care about the people, not endless kills OR make it longer and make it a massive miniseries event.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
It will pass the time until The Boys and Invincible return
I loved the comics. It presented a different story than the ones we have seen so far. Not terribly violent or action packed except in spurts, and there are some really horrific things that happen, but it was never really an action packed story. It was a family drama. Shakespearian in a sense. But the show seems, I don't know... somewhat amateurish. The stunt work seems less polished, the make up a little less well done, the visual effects a little less convincing than what I am used to. I understand that there were some behind the scenes issues and showrunners were swapped mid production. This is never really a good thing. After the ambitious disaster that was Lovecraft Country, I was hoping for something bigger from source material I was already familiar with. LC was a hard swing that ultimately missed. This, this is just a bunt. Which is a shame. It is well acted and the story is still great, but I am spoiled and wished the pace and the polish were a little tighter. It still gets a 7/10. It has promise.
Intersect (2020)
Not the greatest, not even the goodest. But not the worstest either.
Meh. It was alright. So, in this Covid world in which we live, the vacuum created by the constantly delayed big budget stuff is going to be filled either by mediocre titles that probably would've under performed in a crowded summer theater (Mulan, Bill & Ted 3, Greyhound) or the arthouse/small/tiny budget festival treats that somehow find a footing with critics and audiences alike (Vast of Night comes to mind). But we have run out of those. Intersect is a perfectly decent SyFy movie of the month. It is inoffensive in its attempts at mediocrity. If it means anything - I didn't pause it when i went to get another beer or release said beers back into the wild. If you like sci-fi, and specifically Lovecraft inspired tales, this is a perfectly reasonable 80 minute movie. Except that they made it 40 mins longer than it needed to be (2 hours??!!). If you are desperate for something and its your genre, have at it. 5/10
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Updated review - There are too many trolls these days.
The artificially depressed rating of this show is shameful. Every technical element in this pilot episode is a 9/10 or higher. The script could be tighter. 7/10. Acting is superb. 8/10. Overall 8/10 and I cant wait to watch episode 2.
EDIT - I still stand behind the review of the first episode. However, the show just goes off the rails after episode 2. It is an ambitious swing and miss. I think a more thoughtful and effective exploration of the institutionalization and pervasive nature of racism can be had with a viewing of the Watchmen series or The Good Lord Bird. This was just overstuffed and poorly executed from a narrative standpoint.
Irresistible (2020)
Not as one-sided as many are suggesting...
I read reviews with lines like "oh thank you Hollywood for telling me how to think!" and its obvious they haven't even seen the movie. The amount of dishonesty in the world is staggering. And whats most ironic, is that same dishonesty is what is at the heart of this movie. It's political satire lite. Tastes meh, not very filling. Stewart makes his points early on and the rest is cruise control comedy, rarely veering in either groundbreaking or darker directions. I would assume, knowing of Stewart from some early stand up and of course his influential place behind The Daily Show desk, that his personal philosophies would land in the liberal area of political discourse. But make no mistake, this isn't a love-letter to Democrats -- neither side comes out unscathed. There may be a more sympathetic lean in the Democrat's direction, but the majority of the film is aimed at the head shaking stupidity and gross bull$!ttery of the media machine and "money as speech" side of an election. As Faith muses about halfway through "20$ says I do better with fear than you do with shame." And that's it. The problem with the current state of politics, if it could be summed up in one sentence (which it can't but just go with me here for a second) is that it's a high stakes bet, billions on the line, trillions actually, and the only action is fear or shame. Whichever one wins, we all lose.
Its an amusing 1h45m satire that skewers both sides, has a decent ending, some tight jokes, good performances, and is relevant, if perhaps an election cycle or two too late.
Family Kitchen Revival (2019)
Chef Jonathan deserves a better looking show.
The concept is great, but he should hire a new crew. The production quality doesnt match the quality of the tone and focus of the show, which is a shame. He deeply cares for these families in crisis and what hes doing deserves to be seen.
Modern Family: The Prescott (2020)
One of the best in a while
The show had IMO gotten a little lazy with the writing in the last few years. This episode was like a zany Scooby Doo episode mixed with a little La Cage aux Follies and Noises Off for spice. And it had the single best line in years, about how Phil's blogger name rhymes on paper. Yes, some of the predicament resolutions can be seen coming from a mile away, but getting there is quite entertaining. Disagree with my colleague as to the success of the episode but agree fully that Stephen Merchant held it all together.
Daredevil (2003)
If you MUST watch, get the Directors Cut...
Theres no overwhelming reason to watch this incarnation of Daredevil. Stick with the Netflix show for all of your "Devil of Hell's Kitchen" jollies. But if you are suffering some morbid curiosity of Marvels earlier films before the MCU came into focus, I would highly suggest the DC (no pun intended) version of Daredevil. Not a perfect film but a vast improvement over the theatrical cut.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Long Live The King
The bad: Pacing issues, it's like the movie went to sleep for about 45 mins in the middle. Dialogue, oh so corny. So. Corny. And of course the nonsensical plot that borrows small and wide from nearly every other disaster/scifi movie that came before.
The good: this movie is an action bonanza. Every technical element is brilliantly executed. And honestly, even those things I mentioned as "bad" feel perfectly at home in a Godzilla movie. They *finally* got the tone right. See it on the largest screen possible.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Who wins the Game of Thrones? Ned
You either win or you die. Or at least your house either wins or it dies. House Targaryen. Dead. House Lannister. Basically dead. House Stark? In complete control of all of Westeros. I know its been a divisive season. I don't have issue with it, frankly. I have greatly enjoyed all the episodes. In regards to final episodes and the satisfaction they bring, I think Lost went on for two seasons too many, GoT probably 10 episodes too short. Breaking Bad was perfect. I enjoyed them all. GoT was great. I watched it all the way through for the second time in anticipation of this final season and thinking back much of the character choices made in the last 6 episodes are pretty consistent. Rushed? Sure, maybe a little. But I am still very much grateful for having such a fantastic escape for so many years.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
The Night King was never the true danger...
I personally had very few issues with this episode. I know everyone has their knickers in a wad over who did and didn't die, who shouldn't have survived the onslaught but did. Who ended up saving the day and whose sacrifices were noble and all that. Was there some thick plot armor? Yeah. No doubt. But there are three long episodes left and this crew has faced death incarnate and many (some?) survived. They are bound by the events of the last 7 seasons and united in cause in the most recent three episodes. Now they must face what many seemed to have ignored all along orat least seemed to have forgotten in their complaints over subverted expectations in this episode. Cersei is THE most dangerous character in this show. And she has a bigger army. I think there are some seriously shocking moments left for us to witness and these characters to suffer through.
Bird Box (2018)
A solid thriller with a goofy premise
I will say this from the outset: this movie is most effective if you have kids. Dont have kids? It may not have the same emotional resonance, as Sandra Bullock spends a decent amount of the film trying to keep these kids alive. As with most high concept horror/thrillers, there are plenty of dumb people making dumb decisions. "Everyone keep your blindfolds on, except, let me just peak one quick second at thi...and now I'm dead" This repeats itself a little too much.
The negative reviews, many of them, come from people wanting more gore, perhaps, or they cant stand not seeing the *monster at every turn. Remember, Jaws worked so well because of how little we saw of the shark.
This movie really is more about the journey than the destination. Bullock does a great job, as do most of the actors.
Camera work, sound, minimalist visual effects, all top notch. The script could've been tightened. At 2h4m, it could stand a 20m haircut.
It's a good, not great film. I wouldn't have hated it on the big screen, especially all of the northern California redwoods and river scenes. If you're looking for something tense and moody, albeit a little slow, I think Bird Box is a good Saturday night.
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
A beautiful film about growing up
One of the strengths in the Pixar canon is their ability to tell stories of facing fear and how this can make you stronger, how being scared isnt a weakness but a chance to grow. This is Pixar at it's most literal in that regard. A simple tale told in gorgeous panoramic chapters about family, friendship and the journey from childhood to young adult. And honestly, as a parent, it's a meditation on the rush we sometimes place on this growth for our own convenience. Heavier themes than some reviews give it credit for, but they are there nonetheless.
Apostle (2018)
Moody, Beautiful Gothic Horror
First off, if you are expecting an action movie, something even remotely close to Edwards' other two films The Raid and The Raid 2, this isn't the movie for you. It is slow, methodically paced, and with about 5 mins of pure action in the entirety of its 130m run time. This is a beautifully written, acted and shot gothic body horror period piece. It is a little overstuffed with genres, but that's ok. It makes up for it with dread and just pure nastiness. Its not an action film but it has brutal violence to spare. Thankfully, the character back-stories aren't expositioned to death. The "mythology" of the island isn't either. Its about 20 mins too long and some of the pieces of the puzzle don't fit together all the way, minor plot holes. Again, it didn't bother me. Edwards has, hopefully, a very long career before him and based on the strength of the Raid movies and Apostle, he should be entering the upper echelons of cinema auteur any year now. And he needs to stay out of the Hollywood system. This would've been focus grouped into an incoherent mess. If you liked The VVitch and the original Wicker Man, this is the love child of those films.
Mandy (2018)
Brilliant. But not even close for everyone.
Twin Peaks. Holy Mountain. Tree of Life. Solaris. Did you like these? You'll dig Mandy. Hate them, or any non-linear plotting, or style over substance, base emotional story telling? Don't bother. It's a dream. A nightmare. An LSD trip on film. Wonderful work from everyone.
Ghostbusters (2016)
I re-wrote my review.
Eff this movie. Its terrible. I tried to like it. My 7yo daughter loved it. I know it was important for her to see a girl as a Ghostbuster but this wasn't the way to do it. I will just have her read the comics and tell her the people that made this movie didn't want to tell her a good story. They just wanted her money. Because shes paying me back for the ticket.
Forced comedy, contrived plot. Zero character development. Ugh. The pan and scan version of the sequel is The Godfather compared to this.