Change Your Image
rsmith1960
Reviews
One for the Money (2012)
Great movie & books. When is another movie being made ?
Katherine Heigl plays Stephanie Plum to the letter and is twice as sexy as Plum is from the books. Katie was the perfect choice but why do we need to wait longer than ten years for another episode. This series could be done like Reacher where a whole season is one book. Need to see more of Kathrine handcuffed to a shower curtain please. One for the money is one of my favourite movies of Katherine's, with lots of humour from this sexy actress. My only regret is the next movie won't have Ryan's grandma Debbie Reynolds in it. Take a chance Hollywood and make this into a Reacher type series using Katie please.
The Misfits (2021)
It's a lot better that the 4.3 score.
This movie starts off strong for the first 20 minutes but then they bring in the young actors who a few needed to be better. I enjoyed this movie & would watch it again. Being young people driving the truck through the desert the music they played was horrible, should have used some classic rock instead.
The Poison Rose (2019)
Movie was OK but the music & especially the background noise was terrible.
If I were to watch it again I would put on the subtitles mute it. Then I would have rated it higher.
Holly Slept Over (2020)
I would have given it a lot higher rating if the actresses seemed more into it
I would have considered the two ladies to have shown more passion for each other than they showed making out especially not seeing each other in so long with the feelings that they had shared. Bedroom scene should have had more Blue Is the Warmest Colour enthusiasm with their kissing & another 15 minutes in bed was needed. The husbands attitude towards what had just happened was boring as most guys would have tried to have the gorgeous Holly's character move in for good & enjoying every second in every guys dream.
Hotel Coolgardie (2016)
With so many idiots in this movie it makes it tough to enjoy.
I have met a lot of Australians over the years & they have all been a lot of fun & great people. Listening to some of the locals & especially the owner I've never seen so many scimbags in my life. Poor girls are stuck & need work, no one would treat their daughters or family like this. They agree to a 90 commitment so end up having to take this bs. Too bad they didn't walk away as soon as they got there & tried to find something better. This isn't entertainment only showing abuse of these young ladies.
One Lagos Night (2021)
Not a good movie at all.
The only funny part was the proverbs they show every so often. I won't watch this movie again. Ever!
Show Dogs (2018)
How did this get such a low rating?
My wife & myself had a lot of laughs watching this movie. I rated it a bit high but 7 is more realistic. Listen to what the line the zipling tiger was given.
Running with the Devil (2019)
Better than I thought it was going to be.
Looking at the 5.4 rating & too often overacting Nic Cage cast I almost didn't watch this. But surprisingly enough Cage performed well. The script from beginning to end had my interest throughout the whole movie. The cast was great even the unknown actors were well chosen. Real to life cinematography traveling from Columbia to Canada you don't see the most beautiful spots along the way only the real ones to make it more believable. I would give this a thumbs up.
The Danger of Positive Thinking (2018)
Ashley Rickards was the worst choices to cast.
Was Ashley Rickards someones girlfriend of one of the producers? The son was almost as bad but not quite. Storyline was bad. The only bright spot was checking out Nicky.
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Needed the original cast & director
I just finished the book before watching this & there is a minimum of the storyline of the book being used. The book starts off slowly & picks up as it nears the end. This movie starts off the way the book should have but unfortunately disappoints at it goes along. I have no idea why they didn't make this movie in Swedish & use the original cast. Let's hope that they remake it using them & sticking closer to the book. At least with the book they could have made another movie using the evil sister who by the description should be Scarlett Johansson who is a better fit as the sisters from the book. Poorly done by Hollywood who hopefully stays away from the next one & allows the Swedes to do their thing.
My opinion on them juggling of cast members seems like they are trying to kill a successful series by saving money on the cast, Bring back Noomi Rapace & Michael Nyqvist adding Scarlett Johansson & stick to the books story please.
The Last Laugh (2019)
Really enjoyable movie with a lot of laughs
Good rolls for all actors & actresses in this movie. Good writing, script, acting & background music. One thing that I noticed was Chevy's hands were shaking quite badly. Was this part of the character or is Mr Chase ill? Sure hope it's the first thought.
First Man (2018)
Could have been better if......
Decent casts but I would have changed a few of the actors. Script was good enough. My only real complaint was the background music. Have we lost all of the great people who in the past kept you interested in the movie instead of distracted with how bad it was? I kept turning the volume down only to lose hearing the dialog. This is the second movie this week who failed totally with this. Sad day for the movie industry & viewers. Better music it would have had a higher rating.
Acts of Violence (2018)
Terrible acting is the only positive thing about this movie.
Bruce Willis isn't the problem here but almost everyone else. Bad background music which better music could have added to the suspense. Plot & script are both awful. Maybe with a different director it might have gotten a bit better of a review.
Xia dao lian meng (2017)
I wouldn't normally watch a movie with this low of a rating but am glad I did.
Action packed movie with amazing scenery. Good script, good acting & cool effects. Watch for yourself & tell these negative clowns how good this movie is.
Most Beautiful Island (2017)
One of the most boring movies that I've sat through.
The first 65 minutes I had to use tooth picks in order to keep my eye lids open. The final 20 you only got to enjoy a brief nude scene with Ana Asensio who has an amazing body. If anyone suggests to you to watch this movie I would paint a wall & watch it dry, that would be way more entertaining. The only reason why I gave it a 3 instead of 1 was Ana Asensio & her nude scene.
The Stray (2017)
Pretty bad movie.
There was a lot to dislike about this movie. I am a dog lover but from the 1st scene till the tent scene the director had the dog barking constantly, you'd have to be an idiot to allow your dog to do this. After a short time I almost muted it. Terrible script and the only thing that made this movie worthwhile was the sexy Sarah Landcaster. I will recommend to anyone asking that instead of watching this go & watch some paint dry it was more believable & interesting
2:22 (2017)
Terrible, terrible movie
I wanted to turn this off after 20 minutes but finished it unfortunately. The only good thing about this movie was seeing the hot actress Teresa Palmer. The other people who reviewed this must have something invested in it. The music & sound was horrendous unless you're a teenager & this is the new junk they like, old rocker here. Story line was too boring & the ending well it could of ended at the 30 minute mark & even that would of been too long. There are not too many movies that I find this bad but be warned it you rent it be ready to be disappointed.
Jason Bourne (2016)
Great, great movie but I have only 1 complaint with the director or cameraman.
Most of the action scenes were very well done except the hand to hand combat. The camera was way too close & you couldn't make out with what was happening besides a punch being thrown(we couldn't tell where it had landed). On the other Borne movies the combat scenes were all perfectly done.
I hope that they will correct this before it comes onto DVD or I wouldn't waste my money on it.
Sorry to see one of the main stars gone but with the nice addition of the sexy Alicia Vikander will make it a bit better.
Next up Jason Bourne vs 007, then both against the Expendables 6. Both Bourne & 007 with their gang of mercenaries.
They Came Together (2014)
One of the worst movies I've seen
I gave this film 1 point for each laugh, total score was 1. Great cast, really stupid plot. I realize they're making fun at a bunch of great movies but it was a waste of 80 minutes of my life I'll never get back. I watched the whole thing but should of turned it off after 15 minutes. Hopefully these writers never do another movie again or try a live performance somewhere to see how often it got a laugh or if it didn't work.
I looked at Michael Showalter & David Wain's movie collection & there was nothing that stood out. From now on I'm keeping close watch for anything they write & keep as far away from it as possible. I'd advise anyone else to do the same. BTW IMDb 5 lines would be more than sufficient writing a decent review.