Change Your Image
wamwatcher
Even less patience with any review that is headed Worst Movie Ever~ I automatically skip right over those. I've seen Plan 9 ~ Loved Orgy of the Dead though...
Just got a ton of movie channels on the cable system so expect to keep up better again.
Will still watch anything except Romantic Comedies (every single one is Boy Meets Girl, Boy Loses Girl, Boy Gets Girl Back) & movies about Ordinary People (so I will not watch that one) though I tend to lean toward Psychotronic, Sci-Fi, Fantasy (miss the 80's! ) & Horror. Film Noir rocks. Don't remember the last time I saw a Comedy in a theater. (Don't actually remember the last time I watched any Comedy.)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Girl in the Lift (2007)
Bondage flick with a very pretty girl & something resembling a plot
The production company calls itself Terror Perverse. This is mostly a bondage film with more plot than most, although not a LOT more. Hana Liska spends most of the film naked & she is stunning! I've heard rumors that while it looks Eastern European, it was actually shot in England. A interesting curiosity
Zeroes (2018)
Zeroes to Heroes?
Seen at Midwest Weirdfest, March 8, 2019.
For the low budget I expected, this was a lot of fun. I laughed much more than I usually do at Hollywood comedies. Mostly went because Katrina Law was in it & she had a fairly large part. The male leads all look familiar to me but I can't tell you why, but they all have a fair number of film credits.
Lots of Philadelphia locations & local stories fill in the background & a story that made sense. Look for it.
Replicas (2018)
Good cast & the science SOUNDS plausible
When two main characters talk the fictional science it SOUNDS great, I liked that as a longtime Science Fiction fan. Excellent cast in a decent plot (where a lot of bad decisions were made under stress) , although they kind of reached for the ending. But the film makers had me paying attention all the way
Searching (2018)
Gripping
Searching kept me invested in it all the way through. Cast and crew did an excellent job of pulling off this shown-all-on-computers movie.Featuring a stoic John Cho and a very unglamorous Debra Messing. Highly recommended
The Price of the World Cup (2014)
2014 FIFA World Cup & it's dowwnside
Relatively unbiased look at the social cost of Brazil hosting the World Cup, especially in the 7th most dangerous city in the world. Done by an Italian crew.
Red Sparrow (2018)
great fun
I had so much fun watching this movie, I was bummed when it ended. Fair amount of tension & I didn't know where all the chips would fall until the ending. Bonus points for that. They camouflaged some plot points very well. Highly recommended
Open Water 2: Adrift (2006)
Stupid people drowning
I see there's a lot of discussion on this film about "they should have tried this" ~ but I just couldn't get my brain past the part where SIX, count 'em, 6, IDIOT adults jump into the water & no one checks to see if there's a way back up! After that, any character who dies is just Natural Selection, so I didn't care about any of them. Obviously made only to cash in on Open Water, & one of the dumbest non-supernatural thrillers I've seen in years.
Vore King (2016)
Fun Guy, Dull Documentary
I saw this on a big screen at Midwest WeirdFest. I learned a new fetish. Someone in a Monster Costume (They look like Mascots) "devour" naked women. Raymond P. Whalen makes a living selling Video Clips of that activity. And has some minor foot prints in some less than B movies. This is a documentary about Whalen by a filmmaker but also a fan. (Dan Schneidkraut)
And the doc will probably be entertaining mostly to other fans of these sorts of activities. As I discovered after the screening, Whalen is lots of fun as an entertainer, but the documentary itself is kinda dull, with not a lot going on in what is otherwise a pretty ordinary life.
Neil Stryker and the Tyrant of Time (2017)
Overacting & Nudity, Not Much Money For Sets
Saw this on a big screen at Midwest Weirdfest. It is fun for what it is, a movie that took several years to make with no money. And the actress playing the Nurse said "There's Nudity!" ~ & Over-The-Top-Acting, which is my big gripe for the film. Regarding the acting, I thought the villain was too far over the top & our hero not far behind.
They did one cool acting trick with Koenig & his "younger self" that caught me off guard, so I loved it. David Oden Stiers knew someone on set & lobbied to be in it...
Another movie for the curious.
The Chair (2016)
They did try...
Roddy Piper's last film role. Zach Galligan & Noah Hathaway are virtually unrecognizable. Ezra Buzzington & Kin Shriner were other actors I recognized.
THE CHAIR adheres to it's tag line, 'On Death Row, The Only Monster is Man." It has an interesting idea, & a VERY interesting twist. But the lack of production values hurt my suspension of disbelief.
The Prison was the problem. It looked so little like it should have (just a bunch of tunnels) that I had a hard time investing in the rest of the film. Normally I would be distracted from the sets by the nudity, but there was none. Despite the lack of budget, hey tried hard to make this a serious film.
For film completists, fans of these actors & the curious. Otherwise, there are better ways to waste your time...
Indiana (2017)
A Day in the Life of a Paranormal Investigator on a Shoestring
The attached storyline makes it sound soul-shattering but the limited budget makes this end up more like a PARANORMAL Day-In-The-Life portrayal/Character Study of our protagonist. Interesting Characters but nothing else compelling. We follow said characters on a case & then they go home...
Production Values are good, Acting is decent
Tonight She Comes (2016)
Pretty Cool Little Horror Flick Twisting Stuff You've Seen Before
Towards the beginning (DISCLAIMER: I missed the start by probably about 8 minutes) the is a sequence that is just mind-blowing as it involves THE THREE MOST UNOBSERVANT CHARACTERS IN THE HISTORY OF CINEMA & what they DON"T notice...
Otherwise, a decent little horror indie. Icky Gore & LOTS of blood, decent acting, OK production values, funky characters, nudity, Shock Ending. What's not to like for horror fans?
I lowered my rating because many of the characters didn't act like real people given the situations, but that happens in sooo many horror films.
That's my only real complaint about the film. The women were better, although the wimpy male lead staying in character throughout the film became an important plot point.
Saw this at the Midwest Weirdfest in WI, March 3, 2017. Eventually it will show up somewhere you can see it.
Trail to Terror (2016)
Interesting documentary for believers, not so much the rest of us
Four twenty-somethings spend five nights at five different haunted sites in the Midwest & Pennsylvania, mostly former insane asylums. We learn the haunted history of each place & get interviews with locals. The crew all sleep alone at night, each in a different section (Basement, 3rd Floor Hallway, Suicide Bathroom, Boiler Room etc.) All have cameras & flashlights.
I was more bored than scared (what they thought were ghostly voices I thought were noises), but got to give the cast/crew props for what they were trying to do. It was supposed to be a documentary on Fear, not the Supernatural. But they followed through even after it got weird...
DISCLAIMER: I suspect this would have more impact on paranormal believers. That wouldn't include me. So...
Saw this at the Midwest Weirdfest in WI, March 3, 2017. Eventually it will show up somewhere you can see it. I did find it interesting that the Q&A session involved more Qs about cameras & their placement than spooky spirits.
John Doe: Vigilante (2014)
Aussie Thought-Provoker
Recorded off cable just because I was curious about Jamie Bamber acting outside of Galactica. The DVR listing said "Thought Provoking," but they say even the junk is "riveting," but this time they got something right. And you'll notice most of the reviews mention John Doe made them THINK. You can go through a lot of movies without that happening. Especially now that Summer is coming. :>)
{TINY SPOILERS HERE!!} Some plot points get glossed over, there is a twist at the end that is fun but could use more explanation, & an audience gratification ending.
Which is the best I can do for complaints. RECOMMENDED
Vampitheatre (2009)
Nice atmosphere & music
Christopher Forbes (who also wrote & directed) & Linnea Quigley can act, but that's about it in this film. Several actors seem to be in Forbes regular crew, for several other actors, this is their only IMDb credit 8 years later. Not much was spent on production values either.
But the plot line was OK & the atmosphere was pretty cool with some decent rock music. Couple nude scenes, some gore...
SMALL SPOILER: There is a chunk in the middle of this that is nothing but a psychedelic Music Video.
Had this bookmarked for YEARS on eBay, found it online today. If I didn't think it was worth the effort, wouldn't hae written this review.
Survival Island (2002)
Other than Jaime Pressley.....
An earlier reviewer recommended this "only if you're high."
Nope, didn't help.
I love bad movies but this has NOTHING to recommend it other than Jaime Pressley in a bikini (And not long enough). And even this Jaime Pressley junkie had to hold his nose for most of this.
Garrett Wang ever work again? (Or want to after this?) Actually, I checked. This was his first work after Star Trek Voyager & looks like his career has gone downhill since
The title gives away the monster & I don't think I could give up any other spoilers BECAUSE THERE'S NOTHING YOU WON'T SEE COMING!
IMDb Trivia: Jaime Pressly hated the movie. 'Nuff Said.....
Richard the Lionheart (2013)
McDowell got most of the Money, then
If the Italian review has any validity, Malcolm McDowell got most of the money spent on this thing. And if he read the script beforehand, he could ONLY be doing it for the money....
The Introductory Sequence made absolutely no sense & everything went downhill from there. I think monkeys wrote the script & a couple humans put their name on it. The last scene has some basis in History but nothing that came before it does.
Loved the Druidess, although I think she had about 90 seconds of total screen time.
I have a serious soft spot for bad movies, but this was just painful.
Imaginary Friend (2012)
Lifetime type movie Lacey Chabert looks GREAT
Recorded this off Lifetime basically to look at Lacey Chabert (who has some EXCELLENT bikini shots) but got hooked to see where the story goes.
More along the lines of "will this plot/conspiracy work" than "where is this going" because the filmmakers show you everything fairly early.....it's one of those Lifetime revenge movies done well.....
Fun to see Ethan Embry as a villain, lots of other great/interesting actors hidden in this: Paul Sorvino, Marc McClure, Ted McGinley, Heather Tom, Larry Poindexter (don't do enough reviews to always remember than 10 line rule, no wonder everyones so damn wordy!)
The Death and Life of Bobby Z (2007)
Couldn't stop watching!
I was toggling back & forth between the Wisconsin Badgers Football season opener & this movie on DVR AND IT WAS COMPELLING ENOUGH that for awhile I forgot to flip back to the game!!! So obviously I have no idea why this audience-tested badly or why people think Paul Walker can't act. Plus he's got a great cast to back him up...
The mystery of why this was going down hooked me early & I cared about what happened to these people (at least the good guys) For the girl-watchers out there ~ Olivia Wild is jaw-droppingly GORGEOUS!! I Can't believe I've seen movies with her in them before & not noticed!!! Definitely worth the rental price if you have to go that route.
Legion (2010)
I'm in the minority Legion of fans
This one makes it 27 favorable reviews of LEGION out of 75 total.(For what those stats are worth.) And the writer of one of the negative reviews kept leaving words out of his sentences, so I don't know what the hell he was talking about. I though it rocked, particularly for a film released unreviewed. Got goosebumps three times ~ from IDEAS, not special effects. Angels were cool, though.
Don't understand all the bad acting comments, I thought it had a great cast (loved Kevin Durand as Gabriel & I don't think Lucas Black can do bad work.) As I sit here now, I can think of some plot quibbles, but my Very First law of Movie-Going is: If I don't notice anything wrong while I'm sitting in the theater seat, it doesn't count...once upon a time I saw about 125 films a year in theaters, as I get older, with less stamina (I'm 55) I still see about 45-50 ~ LEGION is far from the worst I will see this year
An American Vampire Story (1997)
Beach movie injokes in American Vamppire
I come down on the side of this movie is a fun time-waster, but maybe my age is showing in that I noticed in three pages of comments about this film (apparently the Carmen Electra cover had a lot to do with that) No One has mentioned the ton of references to the old William Asher/AIP Beach Movies -- starting with Frankie & Dee - The Vampire "Moondoggie" AKA "Count Eric Von Zipper" (that was MY biggest laff watching this) - The Big Kahuna actually hearkens back to Gidget.
Carmen does show skin but not as much as any male viewer would like. Daisy Torme looks great in a bikini so why are most of her jobs voice work? No justice in my world.