Change Your Image
alunarlight
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Strange World (2022)
Boring and for god sake Be anything just don't be but boring
It is fine a safe movie for kids, the problem it is boring. Some people are praising the animation and some-like the representation. I watched it and waited for something interesting got nothing while the 6 and 8 year old wondered off and made a pretty good tree fort.
It's Disney i expect no less with animation.
And if you want representation for kids i recommend Dana Terrace owl house, Rebecca Sugars Steven universe,the legend of korra .
It set the world in an environment that is being destroyed by humans killing the planet, see the lorax or moana.
A cool secret world Atlantis the lost empire. Their are so many better movies that you can watch. It blah and that's worse IMO then bad. Bad you can make fun of. Blah is a waste of time.
Bee & Puppycat: Lazy in Space (2022)
Because there is no review yet A Sweet little mystery box
Bee and Puppycat: Lazy in space or just Bee and Puppycat is an animated show featuring a cast of 20-ish-something young adults that is still IMO family friendly .
It is a chill mellow with an air of whimsy and mystery, as characters just trying to find their place in life and a bit of fishbowl space, and you also get to find clues about where they are and hints at what they are and have been.
It started out as a YouTube series funded by Frederator, and went threw a bit trouble finding a platform, it is now airing on Netflixs
It has Sailor Moon, Steven Universe with a bit of Adventure time Vibes(which makes sense considering the Natasha Allegri work on Adventure Time(behind fiona and cake) and over the garden wall( co wrote on 3 episodes of otgw))
So if you like any of those shows, give it a try.
Game of Thrones (2011)
starts great the peters out
Season one 10
season 2-3 10.
Season 4-5 some questionable choices but 8.
7,8 had some good moment and i can see how the ending work better in book form. But the last two season felt rushed and slipping by how good the last ones were.
Maybe the show runners got tired.
Maybe they work better with a source material.
Maybe the should of left some plot point from the book
film in a way that the audience can see the final battles
take out people in a way that doesn't feel like your cheating the audience. Don't rush things. If the book ending doesn't work for your show think about changing it. The flow was a mess and made the whole of the show a bit worse for it 5.
Usagi doroppu (2011)
Do not look up the Manga
The show itself was adorable and i was enjoying the first couple of episode so in boredom did the one thing you might do when watching the look up season and how the manga ended...
I have made mistakes.
Turns out the little girl is not related to him. That's fine found family is still great.
He still raises her he's her dad.
When she turns 16 she turn out to have feeling for him.
Turns down a relationship because she want to marry him. He marries her. She want to have a baby with him.. I'm sorry no (period). That is creepy and groomer y and i would not watch the rest of this anime. And want to erase this from my mind.
Kuroshitsuji (2008)
It's good but some of the ships arnt
It has a nice dark Gothic aesthetic and an interesting story . I say it as a jack the riper era London, meets demon bonding.
I believe the manga was still on going, but some of the fan ships that turned me off this show some of the interactions with a hungry demon are romanticized on someone who it should not be romanticized on.
Sukûru deizu (2007)
uhg
I'd give it a one but the ending is something... A friend mad me watch this for the ending. I thought it was a slice of life anime i think its a deconstruction which can be good like madoka majika. But it was boring so much so i cant remember a thing other than I hate Mc was unlikable and the ending. Needless to say not a great friend of mine.
The Good Place (2016)
It's good
I'd give season one a 10. The ending is great and the premise is fun, and that what i thought it was going to be a light hearted comedy
Season 2 9
season 3 8
Season 4 6
It had a strong start and a nice premise and has a very set ending
season 2-3 bled together for me
and 4 seemed to just ending everything and it made sense but was boring everyone ended where the should but it was just boring for me. It also felt like season one was planed and the others were not so much. Or maybe it is the mild existential dread i got.
Helluva Boss (2019)
An impressive feat, A free indie series on you tube with dark humor, that is both lewd and wholesome
It is a wonder series about a rag tag band of "friends" starting a killing business in hell. Also it's a bit of a musical, think of a mesh between Hell Invader Zim, Disney.
It looks professional the setting and detail are beautiful
the music is great
the voice actors are phenomenal
Brandon Rogers as Blitzo.
Richard Horvitz as Moxxie.
Vivian Nixon as Millie.
Erica Lindbeck as Loona.
Bryce Pinkham as Stolas
not to mention some of the guest Va
The jokes land, and sometimes make the heavier scene sadder or give the right amount of brevity
It's currently at 8 episodes 9 if you count the pilot. Starting it's second season
The characters are flawed but likable
I'd give it a 10 as a new show i like to let if breath first.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
This is Doctor Strange MOM
It was Doctor Strange 2, he is the lead doing his best to balance a new face and a deranged friend i Hope it was the dark hold the broke Wanda's psyche other wise they really destroyed a character they made me get invested in with Wanda vision like in all the multiverse there is not a world where her children need a mother she got to try and steal them. She got to kill everyone to get there and cant talk to her once ally.
The multiverse is pretty.
The side plot with Strange love interest is cool. Seeing how trying to make it work destroyed them. I also like the set up for incursion that might be the last arch for this era of the MCU.
Supernatural (2005)
Should of ended when it had a plan
The show was great the first 5 season that ended where the show runners intended but each season after was essentially fan servecie they power creep on the show was insane the got maybe one or two good season until it became to much. Killing of any character for an emotional reaction.
Their was nothing wrong with the monster of the week episodes at the beginning they gave you some cool lore on local superstition and monsters. Later they had to keep digging deeper in deeper in to religious text where they had to make up a being. And the power creep became so insane that it had to end with them killing god and death. Their was nothing big enough.
F Is for Family (2015)
Animated funny, but real Family
I maybe getting ahead of myself. The joke land the job suck
This feel like my family transported back 50 years. Mom is doing her best while trying to be something now that her are get biger.
Dad working a job he hates and but works to take care of his faimly.
Teen rebelling against dad. Daughter wanting to do her own thing not just be labeled as just princess. Younger brother trying to live up and failing.
The show has a realistic family dynamic they may do or say messed up thing but the love each other and try to work threw it. It take the bitter resentment they all have at life and through it at you sometimes it funny sometimes gut punch cause you like the characters and they and their reaction feel real.
Paradise PD (2018)
Brickelberry Pd
It's better the brickelberry but that not saying much characters have ark but are mostly one note.
The humor can hit or miss, and I like that character can show back up and more the plow witch is not something you will get with family guy but the drama is played up so much that it can be painful because their makeing jokes about what suppose to make you care about a character. I get it a its a comedy and i get it but it to much and it not funny their a reason comedy have a straight man, and in this their is no straight man it constant chaos. So i cant car much about a char.
Inside Job (2021)
It actually pretty good
It dives in to conspiracy in nice and fun ways it a friendlier form of rick and Morty with a bit of futurama likability. The main 4 character are interesting Rand, Reagan, Brett, and Andrew through the cast into interesting case by case episodes and i find them compelling characters.
I'd give it a higher rating if the supporting cast was more likable two chars seemed like they could be merged personality wise. One a one note joke. And the other doesn't seem to be developed enough. Maybe i could like them in time and the main 2 + 2 plot adjacent seem like the best to build up in the first season.
I'd rate it higher but it only season 1.
Farzar (2022)
It's Brickleberry or Paradise Pd in space
It was blah but i wasn't a fan of the other 2 shows honestly
i'd say this one is a bit better the 4th wall breaks, and commercial jokes were good for me and i like the love interested descent into madness of love intrest
Or the you cheating on me joke.
Also the ship of Theseus allusion which was a thing i like
It seems like it was trying for shock humor but it didn't land for me
like something Rick and Morty or futurama would.
It gross dumb humor just to be gross and dumb not push buttons, boundaries or expectations and that not that funny for me. If you liked Brickleberry or Paradise Pd it might fall into your humor.