Change Your Image
kotoridickinson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Speak No Evil (2022)
A cautionary tail
A good story that reminds us all that it's good to be polite and kind to others. BUT don't allow it to blind you from red flags or anything that could be dangerous to you or your loved ones.
Which is fitting for the title "speak no evil", as the family tries it's hardest not to say anything to offend their new friends or speak badly of them.
It's frustrating to watch at times but if you can remind yourself of the Intent of the film and it's message. It becomes less frustrating.
Overall though a good horror movie to watch, as long as you don't mind seeing children getting hurt and pretty damn dark moments.
The Grudge (2004)
It's okay but casting choices was a bit weird.
I did loves this film as a teen but watching it now.
It does have some good jumpscares and it has some good moments BUT there is a lot that doesn't make sense.
Including why is a movie based in Japan have the majority of it's cast be white Americans? Like in this film we follow about 11 characters only 4 are Japanese. This is including the detective and the mother, husband and child who died in the house... The rest are foreigners from America and they are all only connected by the house.
Besides that silly ness, the movie is also pretty tamed compared to it's original from Japan.
Overall, it's not horrible but it does have issues.
The Maus (2017)
Continuos cycle
It's definitely a psychological horror and don't let Netflix fool you. It's not a creature feature.
This film does keep you watching and the acting is good. It's also an entertaining watch though unsettling watch at times but...I have to say it's pretty confusing. It's hard to tell what's going on at points and even the ending left me confused.
It does feel like there is a cycle of pain here or some kind of metaphor. Possibly something twords what war does to people and how even when it ends it never really ends.
Overall it was a interesting watch but I wouldn't watch it again or recommend it.
Hellraiser (2022)
Hellrazer with less torture
This was the most tamed hellrazer in the franchise. Had surprisingly less gore, body horror and torture then I expect in a hellrazer film.
There is also a lot of changes in this film, such as the style of horror. Being more jump scares and mystery. As most of the film is the main characters trying to solve the mystery of what happened to a missing sibling. As well as where the box came from. They also changed quite a bit of the lore and how they go about taking their victims.
None of these changes really helped it.
Overall as a hellrazer film it gets a C for me because we still get some interesting new cenobites designs.
As a horror movie D+ as it's a watchable horror movie.
Shark Side of the Moon (2022)
Could have been a fun one.
I know going into a B list film, some logic won't always apply to it and I don't mind that. But when a 0 logic or sense, especially to the world it has created it's just stupid. An excuse for a bad film.
For example for some reason in this film, people can breath with just tubes in their noses and talk in space (note: Out of the ship in open space). Also for some reason they are constantly moving in slow motion out side of the ship. Which doesn't make for very interesting fight or chase scenes.
The characters also constantly contradict themselves and there is no feeling of urgency in the story. Which is odd since the story is about killer humanoid sharks. They are surprisingly easy to kill.
On top of that the camera placements and cuts feel very off and disorienting.
Other than that, the only good things I can say is it did make me laugh a couple times. I also thought the idea of the story was a fun Idea.