Change Your Image
alexv-36632
Reviews
The Night Before (2015)
Love this film
I really love this film, has a great feel good vibe to it. It's a classic Seth Rogan film but so funny, I think the trio have such good chemistry.
I guess it isn't everyone's cup of tea but I think it's hilarious. The general storey is one of the group unfortunately lost both his parents when he was younger. His two best friends then vow to watch over him and will never be alone for Xmas. Their tradition is then to go out ever Xmas and have a mad time. It then moves on to years later and two of the group have grown up, one having a family and the other American football career. They then agree to make it their last year doing it and get tickets for the nutcracker ball that they have been chasing all time. I won't ruin the story but it then goes on to a mad night out that is very eventful and lots of fun. A good Xmas adult film for the collection.
Fred Claus (2007)
One for the Xmas film pile
Surprised at the low review considering it's one of the must watch Xmas films.
The story is about Fred Claus, Santa Claus's big brother. You get a brief background story at the start of the film about the family. It then moves on to the present time and an adult Fred. The story isn't one to go down in the history books but it's fun all the same. I think there are someone comic moments and generally is family friendly fun. I was suprised the hate that other people have give this movie, reading the reviews most say they turned off after 10mins so not sure how you can review a film like that. It's good a strong Cast and in my opinion has good rewatch value.
Sumotherhood (2023)
Dry bants, painful watch
In really loved the first film but this is a hard watch. The first film was a mix of funny and silly but it worked. There is a couple a funny parts of the film but mainly is a load of rubbish. Even the bits that with Tyrone is over done. He was hilarious in the first one but his character is just plain stupid. There is no real story to the film and it just gets more stupid.
I wasn't such a fan of the first film I would have turned it off after the first ten minutes. There is one or two funny scenes like the bank robbery but they ruin it by over playing it. It's good to see Adam Deacon back on the screens as he has always been funny but this attempt it's just dry.
One Piece (2023)
Love it
So I wasn't sold by the adverts and just had it on as back ground noise. I must admit I am a fan now, I binged watched it in a day. I have never watched the cartoon version of this but I really enjoyed it. The characters are really good and the lead actor is great, lots of enthusiasm and energy from him. Yes it is a little cringe here and there but considering this is a adaption from a anime show I would assume they have stuck to the theme pretty tight. It starts out with a young boy dreaming of being a pirate. As the story goes on he picks up members of his crew and some back story's for them. I really love it but I can't imagine my wife sitting down and enjoying it so it's not for everyone. Really pleased to see there is going to be a second season!
Just lighten up and give it a try is all I say.
Gran Turismo (2023)
A pleasant suprise.
I wasn't expecting much from this film if I am honest but I really enjoyed it. I have read a few of the reviews and they seem unnecessarily negative. I was shocked to find out it was based on a real story and actually is close to the truth. The acting is fine and had a good mix of action and drama. I would recommend to anyone looking for a easy watch. Some decent big named actors as supporting cast and the young lad that plays the lead character is likeable. I played the game growing up so was quite interested in the story and I think they executed it well. Yes they are a few bits you might question but it's a fun fairy tale story, lighten up and just enjoy it!
Ahsoka (2023)
Meh
I have watched three epoisodes so far and can't say I'm sold. The cgi is really good and nice seeing more from the Star Wars world. I'm not impressed with the casting, I feel the acting is quite weak and the jokes and comedy is forced. I'm not sure if Disney are just pushing for a girl power series but the script is pretty poor. Not 100% on what is really going on and they seem to milking a dry cow now. Andor was brilliant from the start but this series so far is pretty weak.
I gave five stars but I was being generous really, it's not overly bad but definitely is not good. If you skip the show you won't be at a great loss. Not for me I'm afraid.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Surprisingly very goo!
I will be honest I had no intention of watching this as the original attempt was so bad. I found myself really enjoying it, great action scenes and some really funny moments. The cast all gel really well and Chris Pine was brilliant.
I won't spoil the plot but it does have some good twists and turns and laughs. I was pleasantly surprised and got in to it very easily. The story flows really well with no boring moments.
It starts off with the group trying to get riches and a special item that can bring back the dead. It then goes on to almost a heist plan which was very well thought out. I would recommend for anyone sitting on the fence like I was to at least give it a try. Easily 7/10 for me.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Cringey but addictive
I do actually like this program but it literally is cringe 24/7. It's a feel good comedy/drama about a struggling football club lead by a American coach.
It starts off with no one believing a American coach can manage a English football team. It's the usual story of him winning everyone with his positive attitude and caring about them as individuals. Some of the people kings they say makes you throw up in your mouth but it's a nice feel good show. Season one was about winning everyone over and season two is about developing the squad to get back in to the top league. I'm not sure where the story is going but it's just there at the moment. It's full of life lessons and unrealistic niceness but you just keep watching.
Scream VI (2023)
Bad but watchable
I rate this film 3/4, it's not the worst one I have seen but it's over all quite poor. Seems silly to say for a slasher film that it is quite unbelievable but it's true. All the circumstances that happened were not possible and the twist at the end was predictable, I think they may have done it before. The acting was sub par and the attempt to keep you guessing was silly at times. Wasn't a complete waste of time but I would never watch it again. I have enjoyed the movie series but it's definitely time to put it to bed now. I can't imagine it has a huge cult following anymore. I would recommend anyone interested to give it a miss. Not sure where the high rating is from.
Britannia (2017)
Season 1&2 we're brilliant S3 is trash
I love this show but as always it's eventually ruined by the PC brigade. I love Roman history and the tactics and fighting styles of the legions. Really wouldn't have cost anything to add to this to make it more realistic. S3 seemed more a box ticking exercise and very poor script and storyline.
It starts off with some decent scenes and some really funny scenes. A lot of things you can turn a blind eye to as it's just a show not a documentary. But over all they seemed to change their mind with what direction they wanted to go part way through the series. A shame as I really started to enjoy the show.
Norsemen (2016)
Easy watch
I put this on as background noise while working from home as I haven't really heard about it. I have rewatched it twice now and love it. It has very silly subtle humour that really tickles me. It's a bit of a Norwegian inbetweeners kind of vibe. I was actually gutted to google and find out they aren't making a s4 I would have def watched that.
Yes it has broken English and some people might find it's not their cup of tea but that is where the gold lays. The third season is a prequel and is really funny as well, a shame they can't progress the original story though. Sometimes things are better short and sweet rather than dragged on.
I'm defo going to rewatch again in the near future, top marks from me.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Went from a alright thriller series to compete trash
I only had a passing interest in the show until my wife had it on and it peeked my interest. The story is about a lady that loses her child and resulting from that splits from her husband. She then has alcohol and mental health problems understandably and has a few incidents with the neighbours etc. The story of what happened is played out over the first few episodes and she becomes interested in her male neighbour as they get along well. He already has a girlfriend and she spends her evenings drinking wine and spying on her. She then thinks she witnesses the girlfriend get killed while spying on her and the story plays out on if she imagined it which leads her to investigate further.
There is a few annoying parts here and there but it's not so bad up to this point. The last two episodes however reveal the twist and it had to be the worst story plot I have ever witnessed. It is so bad, cringy and ridiculous I didn't know what I was watching. The ending is truly awful and the ending plot is comical and a difficult watch. Over all a grand waste of my time.
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
First two seasons are amazing
I have watched this series a number of times and really is a great show. The first two seasons were really great but with the unfortunate death of the lead character it wasn't the same again. The third and fourth season is ok but is a little silly at times and really not authentic to how they fought in those times.
The show starts off with Spartacus being captured and forced to fight in the arena. There isn't much faults with this season and has a lot of points close to how times were back then. There is lots of sex and violence and the story line is really good. The prequel season is very good as well and shows how the main characters came to power and lots of plotting and double crossing. The final two seasons are quite forgettable, loosely based on historical events but the point Caesar infiltrates the enemy and pretends to be one of them is ridiculous.
Highly recommend S1&S2.
Barbarians (2020)
S1 gets 7/10 for me but S2 is 2/10
I really enjoyed the first season of this show as I have found this period in time fascinating. S1 makes a good attempt at telling the story as per history but the final battle lasted days long and the romans were slaughtered as they were forced to fight in small spaces and wasn't able to deploy in their usual formation. I did enjoy the fist season and though and would watch again.
S2 completely ruined it for me, the plot was really poor and almost comical. It didn't stick to history in the slightest and was a very difficult watch. Massive characters in history we're having one on one duals with the main characters and the romans was made to look like fools. After the first battle the German tribes has small successes until the romans got organised. S2 was total rubbish and really ruined it for me, I was really looking forward to the next series but I fear it's going to be turned in to fantasy nonsense.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
A massive disappointment
A real shame as I was really looking forward to seeing this film. We watched the first film before watching number two which probably highlights how bad this one is.
You could tell the three witches loved being back in their role but the script was so badly written. You don't feel any connection to the new characters and it's very goofy and silly humour (Disney nonsense). There really isn't a clear story line and it all seems rushed, they have taken bits out from the first film and just tried to mix it in. There is no Max or Alison or even a talking cat lol.
Overall just a poor lazy attempt, such a shame really as could have been a great. You just can't remake the classics.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Good
I read so many bad reviews of this film so wasn't expecting much but I quite enjoyed it. At times the jokes were not that amazing but it had a upbeat theme about it all. It wasn't my favourite Thor but I did enjoy it.
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
I love this film
Not sure why the reviews aren't that great, this film is hilarious. Think all the cast work so well and the banter between them is great. It's a little bit of slap stick and silly humour at times but lighten up it's a great film. I don't care what anyone says it's still one of my favourite watches.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
A good try but still not there. 7/10
I have been a massive fan of the resident evil game franchise since the start. In relation to video games the first resident evil defined a new era of games. I have been waiting a long time for a decent resident evil movie but unfortunately I am still waiting.
It loosely follows the game story line and was nice to see little gems from the game put in the film. I don't think the acting was very good and the cast wasn't a great choice. As a character I liked Jill but she didn't look like her character and didn't act like her either, but I liked her in the film anyway. Chris was ok but a little bland and Wesker wasn't really a great match. I really don't know why they made Leon a bumbling idiot (rookie) he was a lead character in Re2 and was awesome. I preferred this version to the other ones but I don't get why they can't just make a film that follows Re1 story in the mansion, it would be a amazing survival horror. Overall it wasn't a bad watch and did have good bits in it, I thought the set for the mansion and police station was pretty cool.
Worth a watch but I won't watch it again, good try but still waiting for a film that does the franchise justice.
Old (2021)
Pretty awful
Was a interesting and original idea but so poorly made. The acting is some of the worst I have ever seen and the plot makes no sense. Over all one of the worst films I have seen in a long time, avoid at all cost!
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Poor plot and very flat
Very disappointing, they made Jack in to a drunken idiot. All the fun from the series is gone and the new characters are forgettable and flat. Very disappointing overall and feel the films should have finished after the original 3. Hopefully no more to come after this one!
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
Would give it zero if it was a option
Such a poor film from start to finish, acting is terrible and cringe and the plot is just awful. 0/10.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Painful to watch
What a awful film, from the acting to the story line is just bad. The cgi is terrible and it just seemed to drag on with out much happening. I really couldn't wait for it to end and glad it made it no where near to a cinema.