Change Your Image
whatsasriel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ex-Arm (2021)
Cyberpunk 2077 Xbox 1 edition Anime
This is the worst thing I've seen since berserk 2016, everything from it's boring done to death story to the worst visuals in anything, it's got all the bases for what makes something bad. The fact it's doing all of that and doesn't make me motion sick, 10/10, could not recommend more.
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
Gold standard
This is now the show I compare all modern television to, it set a golden standard as to what television could accomplish and only is matched by the likes of too old to die young.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Funny enough.
This show, despite being trash, is still better than Fate/ Stay Night.
Hook (1991)
I don't know why, but I'm in tears.
I can't finish this movie. It made me cry and I don't like that.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Expectations were blown away
At first I wasn't even planning on watching this because of course netflix would ruin it, I was dead wrong. This is one of the best "netflix originals" full stop. Blows every live action adaptation they've made of ANYTHING out the water so far you can see it from space. Does the source material an amazing justice and really brings to light just how bad that apartment complex looked to live in. Not a single bad casting call, even the normally awful CG looks great. Even when the cg is "bad" it still fits the tone of what the monsters are supposed to be. Could not have asked for a better job to have been done.
Community (2009)
Boring and predictable in the worst ways possible.
Adherence to status quo, generic movie references and the lamest most dated jokes all add up to be a nauseating experience. At least they didn't hide that they wrote every episode to the heroes journey. Achieves nothing it sets out to do.
Zootopia (2016)
Devoid of meaning
I was told this was good. I regret listening to that person.
This movie is as hollow as it's sound effects, it's more lifeless than a puppet show, in fact, it looks worse than a puppet show at times. Meaningless corporate complacency, you would have a better time looking into the abyss because at least the abyss is staring back.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
Flawed Masterpeice
The technical proficiency of this movie cannot be understated. From the set design to the fantastic shot placement, to the perfect casting. Sure the acting from the children is a bit off in places, however, this is Jim Carreys greatest performance, full stop. I only wish they could have finished the rest of the books since the art direction is leagues ahead of the absolutely abysmal attempt that Netflix tried to push.
Helix (2014)
The duality of man.
Perfect example of what SciFy can do both right and wrong. The first season started out so strong, the mystery kept getting more and more in depth, the romance was about as good as a cheesy romance can be in a zombie tv show and the artistic vision was mindbogglingly good, then the last episode happened in the first season and gave a hint as to what season two would be like. Everything was dropped for an absolutely horrendous Chinese knockoff of the first season with random interjections of references from it. The artistic vision went out the window and the ratings reflected it. It's just such a shame that SciFy can produce stunningly amazing stuff, but ruins it over time. They're the mavericks of the industry at least, picking up stuff that's super underappreciated but also picking up stuff that is poison.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (2010)
This did not need to be two movies.
The amount of cinematic bloat this movie has is enough to make any editor cry. Much like the order, this has practically nothing happening for 90% of the run time and all the important bits feel chopped into the smallest most condensed fractions of space that they could have given them. It's just flat out boring.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
Utter dreck!
Nothing happens. Nothing. Period.
You can completely omit this movie and nothing would change.
Boring cliche and utterly mindless.
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
Better than the next and the last but overall still not that great
While nowhere near as bad as the order of the phoenix or the bloated mess that was deathly hallows, it still fails to live up to even the fourth movie in the series, in fact it almost feels as if it's a more boring version of that fourth movie.
Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
Amazing movie
It knows what it is, everyone working on it had a good time making it and it shows. A bit repetitive but so are Operas in general. It's the equivalent of turning all dials to 11. A fantastic cult classic.
The OA (2016)
Dreadfully boring.
The trailer and description sounded interesting, but between the bland washed out color pallet to the complete lack of any sort of hook, I couldn't even make it passed the first episode. I don't know what magic they pulled to make this seem that much more interesting than it actually is in the trailer but they're wasting time. Boring to the point of exhaustion. Avoid at all costs.
Bright (2017)
Fantastic movie
I have no clue why people gave this movie as much flack as they did. It's like a game of contemporary shadowrun. Plus, the directing, the subtlety in it man. Every performance felt real, every character had proper motivation, and the comedy was on point. Great watch and an even better rewatch.
The Boys (2019)
Boring
This is the textbook definition as to why writing to the heroes journey doesn't make a good story, especially when you cut out 90% of the character development bits, run through the pacing like a madman, include an irrelevant b plot and make the whole thing monochromatic toned down blue. **** this show, I didn't even finish the first episode and I still feel like I wasted my time. Boring visuals, rushed story, boring everything. Cringe
Falling Down (1993)
Deserves even less credit than it gets.
Shot like a preschooler and written like an edgy teen trying to bank on "LOL RELATABLE." If I could give it a 0 I would.