Change Your Image
sionnach-liath
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Flux Gourmet (2022)
Too absurd. Go watch something else.
This film is too absurd. The concept is ridiculous. The story is farcical.
It beggars belief that groups would contend to go to this academy of the absurd.
I am sure there are many who will enjoy this but it is not my idea of fun or intellectual stimulation.
The Coeliac diagnosis and 'cure' were ridiculously absurd in the timeline.
The introduction of a ridiculous 'part'to change the sound profile was absurd. The fact that there are sponsors for such competitions is absurd. The fact that an endoscopy could feature as part of a gourmet experience is extremely absurd.
Maybe that is what the director intended. It all bypassed me.
Night Sky (2022)
Great Character driven Science Fiction
This was just fantastic.
This is Science fiction done well. It shows how change can impact us as people. Lots of loose ends. What will happen next?
I wonder if there will be a second season.
The Crossing (2018)
It's a shame it was dropped
I can see how this series was dropped. American Networks are very risk averse. It was interesting but it could fuel a lot of conspiracy theorists.
I found it entertaining. It may be revived but the new cast may be awful. Best leave it as it was- an unfinished work and a missed opportunity.
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
Cheesy after 2 episodes poorr DC rip off veering towards cult classic.
Poor is deliberately misspelled because it shows how cringey this is. However I will continue to watch the series because It is sooooo baaad!! Dont watch it ubless you love cheesy humour. It will probably become a cult classic!
Mixtape (2021)
Great Story and great songs.
I enjoyed this film. It has a feel good quality without being full of schmaltzy. The three girls are great charters. They come across as real with the normal ambitions of young teens. Down ti earth and fun with enough pathos to make the happiness real.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Great story about teen angst tinged with abilities
I want to see more of this.
The story is about the people. We still do not understand Syd's powers. Neither do any of the characters.
The characters are interesting and the series ending was just a great introduction to what may develop. I want to learn more about Syd and her friends.
While the powers drive the story they do not take it over. This makes this series different and relatable.
Guida astrologica per cuori infranti (2021)
Funny Story based on Alicia's situation.
The premise is interesting. The story is good without being extreme. How does Tio get so much right?
I watched Episode 1 which I enjoyed. So far not too cheesy and has a few funny quirks. I look forward to the rest.
For now I am happy to give it an 8. Enjoy!
Shadowplay (2020)
Gritty and intriguing start. Thoroughly enjoyable!
I just watched the first episode of this series. I found the atmosphere and storylines very interesting.
One comsSpoken. I set subtitles on so I could understand it all. I recommend those who are not bilingual in German and English do so too.
It is crammed with interesting characters in a challenging environment.
I found early on the way the devastation was shown by a simple interaction when Max asked for directions indicated that this was going to be enjoyable.
I am looking forward to watching it all.
Smother (2021)
Disappointingly confusing
I could not empathise with any of the characters. The pacing seemed off. I also found the family structures confusing. The vagueness of everyone pointed to a dysfunctional setting. I hope the second episode is much better. At the moment there seem to be too many inconsistencies for my liking.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Great binge watch for fantasy fans.
Well paced Fantasy thriller with huge potential. I loved the whole lot. Good actors good story and really well made . I want more. Only one thing bothered me. Alfea was obviously in Britain which is only one hour behind Switzerland. When Bloom's Mom calls Alfea is 7 hours behind. That would make it somewhere like Alabama. Maybe the day is a different length in Afea because another call was not consistent with a seven hour difference. Enjoyed it .
2036 Origin Unknown (2018)
2001 re-imagined in 2020 Will be a 'cult' hit. give it a try. You might like it.
I liked this a lot. Katee was very good as Mac. It was not 'starbuck' It had little of the shoot em up genre. in fact it showed that the attack first attitude has significant drawbacks. The story is dark. it sows a potential end of humanity.
I think this will attract a cult following and then be recognised .
Watch it and enjoy if you like science fiction which is challenging.
How to Build a Girl (2019)
Great coming of age story from a young woman's eye.
I thoroughly enjoyed this film. It was the 'Surprise Film ' at DIFF in Dublin tonight.
Great cast interaction and the story was enjoyable. Good girl goes bad has success and realises she really wants to be good.
Not stuffy and lots of fun with some good music.
Mickey and the Bear (2019)
Gritty Drama which raises questions
The premise should not be valid but sadly it is all too real. How does a young woman (17 /18) cope with a father who is so broken and destructive. It's not easy but she does get help. There is the underlying theme that those who experience the horror of war are forever broken and can devastate their families.
Great cast.
Vivarium (2019)
Weirdly Beckett Like
Just bee to see this at DIFF. T he story is weird and could tie into a British horror fantasy series that I watch on occasion.
Starts with a clue about how things will proceed and then ratchets slowly up. Lots of Beckett style ironic allegories are included.
This film definitely made me think. I have seen a critic complain about the pacing but I thought it was spot on.
The main characters are well portrayed by Jesse Eisenberg and Imogen Poots. The supporting cast are Eerily Apt.
Onisciente (2020)
Corporate culture vs real people at alevel we can all understand.
Interesting story of how dehumanising decisions allows those who simply 'function' can avoid responsibility. It is a big problem in today's corporate society. This show in the first episode does this without being preachy or assigning blame
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
I think a lot of people missed the significance of this episode.
After all the blood,, excitement and romance(sex) this final episode showed what happens when war is over.
Like all wars no one is happy about the outcome. There are no winners. Even those we thought won have lost so much they are unhappy.
The 'real king' is under threat of death for killing the usurper.
The justifications are shown to be untrue. The people who suffered re ignored.
That is disappointing but sadly true.
I thought it was great.
Suicide Squad (2016)
DC trying to go too fast for big team blockbusters
I am a big fan of DC Comics so I am familiar with some of the characters. I found this story was too muddled. The premise for the main action was not great. Lots of goofs in terms of what the characters can do physically. It is not possible to parachute in several characters and then have a big slug-fest and expect your audience to sympathise with each character.
Build the characters as part of the story. Show what they can do and why they are as they are as you go. Then go on to have the confrontation. DC need to build a proper story arc. They need to lay off having every villain seem to be a mad scientist or thwarted Demigod.