Change Your Image
RosieD101
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Prince (2021)
Cheap and nasty
This was possibly the worst, cheapest, nastiest attempt at caricature I think I've ever had the misfortune to see. As many, many films attest to, big names do not always translate into having a great outcome. This was particularly true for this mess of a series. The characters are not easily recognised and the satire is just plain missing. The lack of wit and imagination made it all feel like just a very lazy, bitter attack on the UK monarchy. What really was the point?
Tunn is (2020)
Keeps you guessing!
This was a really good series. It keeps you engaged and guessing the whole way through! The acting, the script and the production are all very good. Sure, there are some annoying small things, but overall it is a winner!
Deadwater Fell (2020)
Very disappointing
This series deals with some very disturbing and real social issues, but does so in a very bad and very lazy way. The series is really a brutal story of domestic violence in the guise of a mystery. But, the producers should be ashamed of making such an overlong and dull hash out of it. They had a brilliant cast who were seriously let down by the script and everything else. Shame.
Ne le dis à personne (2006)
Satisfying
Often books don't or can't be translated to the big screen to do either justice. But, this film works; it is a good adaptation of Harlan Coben's book. It's an engaging thriller that has a few twists and turns along the way.
Boss Level (2020)
Quite promising
One thing I've noticed is that Frank Grillo and Mel Gibson keep popping up in films that don't quite hit the mark. And, while this film is one of them, it is a whole lot better than other recent duds. There were some real laugh out loud moments, and the script seemed to improve with the storyline, but equally there were some really lengthy, monotonous and unnecessary dialogues. The film is action packed with schmick sequences and some nice comic timing. Overall, it is quite promising, but I wanted more than what was on offer. And, the ending pretty much sums up that feeling.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Probably would make a great play
I felt like I was watching a play. The writing, the production, all felt like this story was tailored made for being a play. Notwithstanding, I didn't mind it too badly, Sure, it could have cut back on some of the gratuitous sexism, and there were some really bizarre unbelievable going-ons, but it was actually fun in a sad way. Desperate to watch something new, it will do.
Waiting for the Barbarians (2019)
Not for everyone
Brutal. Intense. Gripping. If you are familiar with JM Coetzee's novel than you will at least know some of what the film has in store for you. However, it meanders a good deal away from the novel. If not, be prepared to be repelled and unsettled by the deeds of men.
The Current War (2017)
It's worth a gander
The history and story is a bit out of whack, but apart from that it's not a bad movie. It is enjoyable as long as you don't take it too seriously. Some very good acting and great sets!
The Courier (2020)
A good old fashioned movie
The acting is superb and the story keeps you riveted to your seat. Quite intense. All in all a beautifully crafted film.
Mr. Brooks (2007)
Terrifyingly good
When I can't stop thinking about a movie, I know it's because it was so thought provokingly good. Case in point with Mr Brooks. A gem of a movie. William Hurt and Kevin Costner are brilliant.
Springfloden (2016)
A real whodunit.
Just finished watching series 2. Wow! There was so much going on, but it was all kept really tight and certainly had me guessing right to the very end! You know a show is good when you start to love or hate the characters as intended. Very binge-worthy series.
Beforeigners (2019)
Looking forward to Series 2
I really enjoyed this series. But, unlike most reviewers, I thought towards the end was were it really got going and got interesting. There are some silly things and portrayals that really don't fly in the 'real' world. But, the very intriguing story line and solid acting more than compensate for this and make it a worthwhile series.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A ponderous mashup
Oh gawd, what were they (whoever) thinking! What a long, boring, load of tripe. So disappointing. Chris Pine along along with some nifty CGI were the only small redeeming things in this drama (hence 3 stars and not 1). It was barely funny, wit was entirely absent and the story line was snooze-worthy dull. A good dose of editing may have helped, but even then I'm sceptical. Only the last 40 mins is really worth watching, but even that is ruined by the writing with some really long sanctimonious diatribes. It was just awful.
Stan Lee's Lucky Man (2016)
Third series literally ran out of luck
This series started with great potential, but they really missed the opportunity to end on a high note at the end of series two. Series three was a mistake, a big mistake. By the time I was watching the third last episode of series three it had become so repetitive and boring that I threw the towel in and fast forwarded to the final episode. Loved the first two series, but series 3 was utter tosh and heaven forbid they ever make a series 4!
Hard Kill (2020)
It is soooo bad.
I got about 20 mins in and realised watching paint drying was more preferable and enjoyable. Truly an awful, awful montage of production, script and acting. Do yourself a favour and just don't watch it.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Thought provoking
This movie is advertised as 'Drama Sci-fi" and that is exactly what it is. Having read a bunch of reviews which really panned the movie because of this fact, I expected at best to think this movie was lame, and at worst to hate it. But, I was pleasantly surprised to actually find it thought provoking, well acted and beautifully crafted. It's not Interstella, Gravity or Ad Astra. It's so much more because it is actually anchored by relatable, everyday life and choices.
21 Bridges (2019)
Good stuff
Well written, tight paced and brilliant acting. It's an out and out suspense thriller that really entertains you old school style. Makes some of the more recent offerings of the same genre look exactly like the rubbish they are. This is definitely a movie worth a watch.
Greenland (2020)
Entertaining
Surprised that this movie was as good as it was! While there is not a lot of originality, it really is just a minor irritation as the story is interesting and entertaining. And, besides, as an added bonus you can play 'spot which movie that came from'! I thought the premise was going to be so cliche, but it actually has a neat twist.
Breach (2020)
Mind numbing
Do yourself a favour . . . just say no.
It is so, so very bad.
Ava (2020)
Incoherent disappointment
The storyline just doesn't add up. At all. And, then the woeful acting from some really talented actors along with the terrible script makes for nothing but an incoherent mess. So very disappointing.
Peppermint (2018)
Sheer action entertainment
Revenge, action and Jennifer Garner kicking butt. What's not to like?
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Funny and heartwarming
Laugh out loud funny movie with probably one of the best Santas, ever.
This movie has a little bit of everything for everyone and is not too long, but just right. Very much a family movie to be enjoyed.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Two is not always better than one.
I'm not sure who this movie was made for? It's pretty awful and I can't see it really having much appeal to a teen or younger audience and certainly not adults.
They should have just left it at one movie. This movie was not worthy of Kurt Russell's fabulous Santa.
Monster (2003)
An incomplete portrayal
While the actors are brilliant and the story depressingly true, it is just a little too slow and doesn't give enough background to sufficiently contextualise the resultant trauma. I found myself googling Aileen and, it seemed, her story was not sufficiently told in this film. Any depth or insight into her very traumatic and sad life was only told through the serial killings, not even her trial warranted any great attention by the film. The film was fixated on the sensational rather than the background grit. As such, given how long the movie is and the slow pace, it seemed this telling of Aileen's story is incomplete and, as a portrayal, did not really do her justice.
The Invisible Man (2020)
High expectations, but it was a dud.
It's a shame that this film wasn't as good as it could and should have been. As lots of reviewers have pointed out there a huge plot holes that you just can't ignore. It seems like the script was lazily edited and the actors didn't really care and just went along for the ride. Sure, it's creepy and has its moments, but overall it's just not very good. Lower your expectations and it may work for you.