Change Your Image
ivettesan-12216
Reviews
Hack My Home (2023)
Ugh Insufferable
So judgy and in general jerks to the people they're supposed to help. Some of the hosts are try hards. The black dude for example tries so hard to be like Tim Gun from Project Runway, but it falls so flat and his performance is just grating. There is no real chemistry among the hosts, leaving the uncomfortable feeling when you have relatives that don't like each other at thanksgiving but they try to be civil and fake cheery. The "transformations" are not worth enduring the torture either. Maybe if you're stuck with only Netflix... if not Hulu, Max, hell even Youtube have much better show options.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Cringe
Just like irl self proclaimed "Nice Guys", this movie is mysoginistic under the guise of comedy. The witless jokes include; "marriage is so terrible jokes" (dated), slut shaming (wow original), showing a young female minor pornography, the parentification of said young female minor and normalization of such behavior, dick jokes (what is this middle school?), female nudity for no apparent reason other than to please the male gaze. Come on, who is naked and posed like that after a car crash? Overall this movie is was gross. No doubt the people drooling over it are old dudes who still think this kind of crap is funny.
The Firm (1993)
Predictable and Boring
Straight, young, white, man is effortlessly brilliant and embarks on hero's journey. Throw in a love interest and an obstacle he must overcome. Cut and paste, change the trimmings around to make it unique. The people fawning over this movie so badly wish they could be that main character, blasting through law school and the bar exam without breaking a sweat. That's why they find it so appealing. The acting is mediocre, and the script is predictable to the point of boredom. Avery is the only character who has some sort of development arch. The main character remains flat. The only redeeming quality of this movie are some nice scenery shots, thats about it.
Roll Bounce (2005)
Disgustingly Sexist
Not family friendly at all. Casual sexual assault within the first few minutes (a train of males slap a female's behind in a row) and it's written off as acceptable and "good fun". Full degrading comments and objectificication. Normalizing ogling and staring at people doing everyday tasks such as taking out the trash.
The Other merits this movie might have had were lost in the gross misogyny. It wasn't needed. The time period allows itself for great music, the skating for moves, teenagers for romance and comedy plots.
Most of the actors were trying too hard, giving off a corny cringey vibe. Such a shame, as a period piece with some really good actors (Megan Good), this had alot of potential that was ultimately wasted.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Nicer form of Exploitation
"I'm going to take footage of this animal and publish for my benefit, but let animals eat her because then that's intervening." A man benefits off of the ocean, particularly a trusting octopus as it suits him. Longer play than overfishing, but same story of humans gaining and not giving back. He founds a diving club at the end. Big woop.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Cringey. Nauseating.
One star for the "let your kids be themselves" message. When this comes out take a shot each time they say LeBron James. How could a 2hr long movie feel so rushed? Black Captain America's acting was the only saving grace.
State of Play (2009)
Overall Good
Well written, well acted, well directed. My personal bias is, I would have liked to see more of McAdams in her role of cub reporter. For those of you that may not know, this film is loosely pointing the finger at Blackwater. A Para military organization that sucked our tax dollars during the Bush Era and continued during Obama. The storyline is fake, but the organization is unfortunately real. They split into several companies but are in reality one, as the movie describes. Check it out.
A Perfect Ending (2012)
Slow
Nothing unique or new to see here. Honestly I only kept watching due to being mesmerized by Jessica Clark.
Happiest Season (2020)
Good Acting, Story Falls Short
The actors did a great job, but as in most cases it's not enough to save a sloppy story or weak dialog. Come on now, every one and their mother was rooting for Abby to leave with Riley. They really had a chance to salvage the ending. Their was no redemption for that awful family (minus Jane). The most poignant part of the movie was Dan Levy's speech concerning coming out. The writers could have added another take home point by having Abby's character have the self esteem/respect to leave the toxic situation and relationship. Instead she caved in to follow the tired hetero Xmas movie plot lines.
The Favourite (2018)
Disappointing
One star each for the amazing performance of the three lead actresses (whom save the whole thing), and one star for the costumes. The rest... well I can't say anything more that hasn't already been said in the negative reviews already.
What's with Wheat? (2016)
Throw a Tantrum All You Want
People in the reviews can whine and throw childish tantrums all they want. The film presents information. With the advent of the agricultural revolution and big corps wanting to make a quicker buck, wheat has changed. It is what it is. We live in a corporate controlled world where alot of things are unhealthy. This film goes into the history of wheat and how it was changed from the stalk and grain our great grandparents ate, and in turn how the new strains affect the body. If you don't want to learn about the world and keep your head in the sand, don't watch documentaries. Simple. And also no one is forcing you into the stone age by keeping you informed lol I watched this and kept eating sandwiches. Except now I know what I'm putting in my body, so I am making an informed decision to do that.