Change Your Image
anthropo
2017 Movie Ratings (from favorite to least favorite):
Spider-Man: Homecoming - 10/10
2016 Movie Ratings (from favorite to least favorite):
Hidden Figures - 10/10
Hacksaw Ridge - 10/10
Lion - 10/10
Silence - 10/10
Doctor Strange - 10/10
Captain America: Civil War - 10/10
Birth of a Nation - 9/10
Manchester By The Sea - 9/10
Loving - 9/10
Miles Ahead - 9/10
Fences - 9/10
Allied - 8/10
Magnificent 7 - 8/10
Hell or High Water - 8/10
Moonlight - 8/10
Captain Fantastic - 8/10
Race - 8/10
Jungle Book - 8/10
Free State of Jones - 8/10
X-Men: Apocalypse - 8/10
Deadpool - 8/10
Alice Through The Looking Glass - 8/10
Jason Bourne - 7/10
Florence Foster Jenkins - 7/10
Born To Be Blue - 7/10
The Lobster - 7/10
Dirty Grandpa - 7/10
LaLa Land - 7/10
Being Charlie - 7/10
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk - 7/10
The Accountant - 7/10
Arrival - 7/10
Queen of Katwe - 7/10
The Man Who Knew Infinity - 7/10
Sully - 7/10
American Honey - 7/10
Jackie - 7/10
Finding Dory - 7/10
Star Trek Beyond - 6/10
Suicide Squad - 6/10
The Legend of Tarzan - 6/10
The Wave - 6/10
Hail, Caesar - 6/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6/10
Swiss Army Man - 4/10
2015 Movie Ratings (from favorite to least favorite):
The Revenant - 10/10
The Martian - 10/10
Spotlight - 10/10
Mad Max: Fury Road - 9/10
Room - 9/10
Creed - 9/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - 9/10
Ant-Man - 9/10
The Avengers: Age of Ultron - 9/10
99 Homes - 9/10
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. - 8/10
Straight Outta Compton - 8/10
Black Mass - 8/10
Legend - 8/10
Trumbo - 8/10
Shaun the Sheep Movie - 8/10
Sicario - 8/10
Bridge of Spies - 8/10
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation - 8/10
Jurassic World - 8/10
Escobar: Paradise Lost - 8/10
Far From the Maddening Crowd - 8/10
Inside Out - 8/10
Brooklyn - 7/10
The Big Short - 7/10
Southpaw - 7/10
Carol - 7/10
Spectre - 7/10
Furious 7 - 7/10
I'll See You In My Dreams - 7/10
Spy - 7/10
The Gunman - 7/10
Zipper - 7/10
San Adreas - 7/10
Black or White - 7/10
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - 7/10
Mr. Holmes - 7/10
Tomorrowland - 7/10
Mortdecai - 7/10
Cinderella - 7/10
The Hateful Eight - 6/10
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - 6/10
By The Sea - 6/10
Timbuktu - 6/10
Steve Jobs - 6/10
Z for Zachariah - 6/10
Slow West - 6/10
Good Kill - 6/10
Macbeth - 5/10
Fifty Shades of Grey - 5/10
2014 Movie Ratings (from favorite to least favorite):
The Imitation Game - 10/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 10/10
X-Men - Days of Future Past - 10/10
Fury - 9/10
Selma - 9/10
Whiplash - 9/10
The Judge - 9/10
Gone Girl - 9/10
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance - 9/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 9/10
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9/10
The Immigrant - 9/10
Chef - 8/10
Edge of Tomorrow - 8/10
Inherent Vice - 8/10
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 8/10
Interstellar - 8/10
The Equalizer - 8/10
Million Dollar Arm - 8/10
Big Eyes - 8/10
Unbroken - 8/10
Maleficent - 8/10
St. Vincent - 8/10
Noah - 8/10
Belle - 8/10
Locke - 8/10
Guardians of the Galaxy - 8/10
Boyhood - 8/10
Annie - 8/10
Get On Up - 7/10
The Drop - 7/10
Nightcrawler - 7/10
John Wick - 7/10
Blood Ties - 7/10
A Most Violent Year - 7/10
Top Five - 7/10
The Railway Man - 7/10
Wild - 7/10
The Theory of Everything - 7/10
Divergent - 7/10
22 Jump Street - 7/10
Son of God - 7/10
Labor Day - 7/10
Bad Country - 7/10
The Angriest Man in Brooklyn - 7/10
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - 7/10
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby - 7/10
Fading Gigolo - 7/10
Still Alice - 7/10
Cake - 7/10
Jersey Boys - 7/10
Tangerines - 7/10
Ida - 7/10
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 - 7/10
Godzilla - 7/10
Mr. Turner - 6/10
Dear White People - 6/10
Joe - 6/10
No Good Deed - 6/10
Nymphomania, Vol.1 - 6/10
Frank - 6/10
Foxcatcher - 6/10
Heaven is For Real - 6/10
Into the Storm - 6/10
Leviathan - 6/10
Jimi: All Is By My Side - 6/10
Lucy - 6/10
The Monuments Men - 6/10
2013 Movie Ratings (from favorite to least favorite):
The Wolf of Wall Street - 10/10
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - 10/10
Lee Daniels' The Butler - 9/10
Thor: The Dark World - 9/10
Star Trek: Into Darkness - 9/10
42 - 9/10
Her - 9/10
Blue Jasmine - 9/10
Twenty Feet From Stardom - 9/10
12 Years a Slave - 9/10
Captain Phillips - 9/10
Gravity - 9/10
Nebraska - 9/10
The Wolverine - 9/10
Dallas Buyers Club - 9/10
Frozen -9/10
World War Z - 8/10
Prisoners - 8/10
Out of the Furnace - 8/10
The Great Gatsby - 8/10
American Hustle - 8/10
Monsters University - 8/10
Last Vegas - 8/10
Rush - 8/10
Fruitvale Station - 8/10
Philomena - 8/10
Saving Mr. Banks - 8/10
August: Osage County - 8/10
The Heat - 8/10
Now You See Me - 8/10
The Place Beyond The Pines - 8/10
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom - 8/10
Man of Steel - 8/10
Oz the Great and Powerful - 8/10
Mud - 8/10
Before Midnight - 8/10
Blue Is The Warmest Color - 8/10
Gangster Squad - 8/10
Elysium - 8/10
The Sapphires - 7/10
We're the Millers - 7/10
The Way Way Back - 7/10
Oblivion - 7/10
Inside Llewyn Davis - 7/10
The Book Thief - 7/10
Enough Said - 7/10
Ain't Them Bodies Saints - 7/10
Identity Thief - 7/10
Don Jon - 7/10
The Lone Ranger - 7/10
This Is The End - 7/10
Pacific Rim - 6/10
All is Lost - 6/10
The Counselor - 6/10
Frances Ha - 6/10
The Spectacular Now - 6/10
2012 Movie Ratings (from favorite to least favorite):
Django Unchained - 10/10
The Avengers - 10/10
Argo - 10/10
Life of Pi - 9/10
Skyfall - 9/10
Lincoln - 9/10
The Perks of Being A Wallflower - 9/10
The Amazing Spider-Man - 9/10
Lawless - 8/10
The Hunger Games - 8/10
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - 8/10
The Sessions - 8/10
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - 8/10
Red Tails - 8/10
Moonrise Kingdom - 8/10
The Master - 8/10
The Intouchables - 8/10
A Separation - 8/10
The Bourne Legacy - 8/10
Seven Psychopaths - 8/10
Jack Reacher - 7/10
Arbitrage- 7/10
The Impossible - 7/10
Silver Linings Playbook - 8/10
Les Miserables - 7/10
Zero Dark Thirty - 7/10
Beasts of the Southern Wild - 7/10
Flight - 7/10
The Words - 7/10
21 Jump Street - 7/10
The Dark Knight Rises - 7/10
The Three Stooges - 7/10
Bernie - 7/10
The Deep Blue Sea - 7/10
Dysfunctional Friends - 7/10
Compliance - 7/10
Think Like A Man - 7/10
Looper - 7/10
A Late Quartet - 7/10
Rock of Ages - 7/10
Hope Springs - 7/10
Hotel Transylvania - 7/10
Won't Back Down - 7/10
Kon-Tiki - 7/10
Killing Them Softly - 7/10
Prometheus - 7/10
Amour - 6/10
Cloud Atlas - 6/10
Taken 2 - 6/10
Snow White & the Huntsman - 6/10
Sparkle - 6/10
Haywire - 6/10
Darling Companion - 6/10
The Paperboy - 6/10
Gambit - 6/10
Brave - 6/10
John Carter - 6/10
The Magic of Belle Isle - 6/10
Red Hook Summer - 6/10
Dark Shadows - 6/10
This Must Be The Place - 6/10
Safe House - 6/10
Magic Mike - 4/10
2011 Movie Ratings (from favorite to least favorite):
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 10/10
X-Men: First Class - 9/10
Mission Impossible-Ghost Protocol - 9/10
War Horse - 9/10
The Artist - 9/10
Moneyball - 9/10
Warrior - 9/10
The Descendants - 9/10
Contagion - 8/10
50/50 - 8/10
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - 8/10
The Help - 8/10
Pariah - 8/10
The Way Back - 8/10
Cedar Rapids - 8/10
The Debt - 8/10
In the Land of Blood and Honey - 8/10
A Better Life - 8/10
A Dangerous Method - 8/10
The Ides of March - 8/10
Young Adult - 8/10
My Week With Marilyn - 8/10
J. Edgar - 8/10
Thor - 8/10
The Lincoln Lawyer - 8/10
Carnage - 8/10
Puss and Boots - 8/10
Midnight In Paris - 8/10
Albert Nobbs - 7/10
Tyrannosaur - 7/10
The Iron Lady - 7/10
Unknown - 7/10
Like Crazy - 7/10
The Adjustment Bureau - 7/10
Win Win - 7/10
Take Shelter - 7/10
Martha Marcy May Marlene - 7/10
Jane Eyre - 7/10
Machine Gun Preacher - 7/10
Shame - 7/10
The Adventures of Tin Tin - 7/10
Bridesmaids - 7/10
Jumping the Broom - 7/10
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows - 7/10
Captain America: The First Avenger - 7/10
We Bought A Zoo - 7/10
Limitless - 7/10
Hugo - 7/10
The Tree of Life - 7/10
Horrible Bosses - 7/10
Just Go With It - 7/10
Super 8 - 6/10
Rampart - 6/10
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - 6/10
Beginners - 6/10
Coriolanus - 6/10
The Rum Diary - 6/10
The Beaver - 6/10
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 6/10
Melancholia - 6/10
2010 Movie Ratings (from favorite to least favorite):
Toy Story 3 - 10/10
Shutter Island - 9/10
The King's Speech - 9/10
Inside Job - 9/10
True Grit - 8/10
City Island - 8/10
The Fighter - 8/10
The Social Network - 8/10
Rabbit Hole - 8/10
Salt - 8/10
Brooklyn's Finest - 8/10
Date Night - 8/10
Winter's Bone - 8/10
Hereafter - 8/10
Fair Game - 8/10
The Tourist - 8/10
Inception - 8/10
Biutiful - 7/10
Blue Valentine - 7/10
The Kids Are All Right - 7/10
Get Low - 7/10
Night Catches Us - 7/10
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - 7/10
The Whistleblower - 7/10
The Town - 7/10
Waiting for Superman - 7/10
Alice In Wonderland - 7/10
Secretariat - 7/10
Megamind - 7/10
127 Hours - 7/10
Black Swan -7/10
Animal Kingdom - 7/10
The Karate Kid - 7/10
The Ghost Writer - 7/10
The American - 6/10
The Wolfman - 6/10
I Love You, Phillip Morris - 6/10
Knight and Day - 6/10
Ondine - 6/10
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - 6/10
Old Dogs - 5/10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Barefoot Contessa (1954)
A Struggle to Like This..
I've watched Barefoot Contessa twice. The first time several years ago. I could barely get through it. The second time was recently. I appreciated it more this time for the cinematography and the acting. Despite these, the film (told in flashback narrative) gets bogged down in uninteresting dialogue that still makes it a snoozefest. As an Oscar completist, I watched it for Edmond O'Brien, who won Best Supporting Actor award for this. His character is the only interesting one in the film, ironically named "Oscar." If you're a big Bogart, Gardner, or Brazzi fan, you may enjoy it for their performances. If you're a casual fan of theirs, don't bother unless you're caffeinated.
Rating: 5.5 or 6/10... or a C (meh!)
The Furies (1950)
Solid but flawed!
The good: Atypical western, complex story, solid acting with Judith Anderson and Gilbert Roland in standout supporting roles. The tension between Anderson and Stanwyck is a highlight. Very good cinematoraphy (Oscar nomination).
The weak: Stanwyck, in yet another tough as nails woman role (typecast), and Huston's (his last flm) father-daughter characters are insufferable with no redeeming qualities. I simply didn't care about either one of them. The ickyness of their relationship doesn't help. Wendell Corey is wooden at times and arguably miscast.
Overall, worth watching. It's just not a "classic."
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)
Great Performances, Uneven Screenplay
Given the hype around this film, I wanted to love it. I didn't. Stanwyck, Lancaster, and the supporting cast give solid performances It's a treat to see William Conrad early in his career. There are moments of suspense (including the ending), along with camera angles and cinematography common in film noir, there's an overuse of flashbacks and character relationships that are murky and distract from truly connecting with the characters.
6/10 or C+
The Loves of Carmen (1948)
Beautiful Color Cinematography, Solid Acting, But....
A good film should be able to stand on its own. The audience should not have to have to be familiar with the original source material from which it's adapted in order to enjoy it. The Loves of Carmen, on its own merit, doesn't provide the viewer with a believable story. Mainly, the leading male characters are weak; despite the oppression of Gypsies in a Spanish dominated town, Carmen is able to do whatever she wants to do with impunity; and Ford's & Hayworth's Spanish accents annoyingly wax and wain throughout the film. It's not a terrible film, but overall, it's just OK. The cinematography is the best thing about it.
Rating 6/10 or C.
Unconquered (1947)
Meh!
Color, special effects, and great costumes are the best things about this film. This can be expected in a DeMille film. With Unconquered it pretty much stops there. The screenplay starts off well with the story of an Englishwoman (Paulette Goddard with no English accent) being sentenced to indentured servitude in the American colonies for murder. The trip across the Atlantic with other sentenced criminals introduces us to the male leads Gary Cooper and Howard DaSilva and a supporting character played by Cecil Kellaway. Boris Karloff is introduced much later as an Indian Chief.
Once they reach America the story goes down hill and becomes a cliched good guy (Settlers)/bad guy (Indians) film that drags on for close to 2.5 hours. Cooper, of course, is the hero. Goodard, the damsel in distress, and DaSilva as the villain. The fact that Goodard doesn't once use an English accent is distracting in itself, but DeMille's direction falls short in guiding her through expression and line delivery. I just couldn't buy her as an indentured servant.
I've not seen any of Goddard's films, so I regret this being my introduction to her. As for Cooper, this definitely isn't one of his strongest performances. Blame the director/DeMille.
Rating: 6/10 or C.
The Lady from Shanghai (1947)
Disappointing
Given the hype around this film and Welles in general, I wanted to like this film. First the positives.. it's technically well-made. Beautifully shot, great camera angles. That's where the positives end. The screenplay is a mess. I won't give the story away here, but it's unbelievable. Welles and Hayworth in the lead are meh. The supporting cast's performances are actually stronger than both Welles and Hayward.
The value in the film is in the technical aspects. A film student will likely enjoy it for that alone. Folks who watch films for storylines and prioritize screenplays may be disappointed.
Rating: a generous 6/10.
Odd Man Out (1947)
Great Cinematography and Performances but...
The screenplay starts out strong and then meanders and drags with the second half of the film. Excellent performances. A tighter screenplay would have made this an outstanding film
7/10 or B-
The Paradine Case (1947)
Not One of Hitchcock's Best but...
As many others have pointed out, the Paradine Case is not an exciting film and certainly a disappointment given that it's Hitchcock. But The strength of the film are Hitchcock's usual dark cinematography and camera shots. Jourdan's character's first appearance is the best example in this film.
The other strengths are the performances with Alida Valli, Ann Todd, and Louis Jourdan giving the strongest. Peck is arguably miscast in this. His inability to sustain a British accent, slipping between his natural American speech pattern and a weak British accent, doesn't make him believable in the role.
The screenplay itself is uneven with many characters introduced but not developed. Most notably is Ethel Barrymore as Lady Sophie Horfield. Miss Barrymore was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for her role. Yet her 3-4 minutes in the film does nothing for the story or the main the characters. Charles Coburn has a strong presence the first half and then seems to get forgotten that he's cast in the film.
If you're a Hitchcock fan interested in dealing into his complete filmography, then it's worth giving this a watch. A casual fan will probably find it difficult to stay engaged with the film.
7/10 or B-
The Blue Dahlia (1946)
Good performances, average noir!
Ove the years, this film and it's name has enjoyed hype. I finally got around to watching it and was disappointed. Some strong performances, mainly from Ladd and Bendix, but the "whodunit" story itself loses intensity halfway through. The ending is not a good payoff for the time spent watching. Good to watch one time for the historic value of the film's reputation and mostly for Alan Ladd's performance, but overall it's a meh for the noir genre.
Anna Christie (1930)
One of Garbo's weakest films
I'm glad this was not the first Garbo film I had seen. Camille, Ninotchka, and Grand Hotel are better vehicles for her talent. I found myself waiting for Anna Christie to end. The mellowdramatic dialogue, especially between Garbo and Bickford, makes it difficult to take them seriously. In fact, I was annoyed with Bickford's style throughout, not sure if it's him or the direction he was given.
Marie Dressler, always wonderful, is the saving grace in the film. Too bad Supporting Actress Oscars were not given out in 1930. She was wonderful but unfortunately, she couldn't keep Anna Christie afloat.
Rating: 5/10
Gosford Park (2001)
A Party I Wouldn't Want To Have To Sit Through
I didn't see this movie when it first came out but I've always liked Maggie Smith so I finally rented it. I wish I had read some of the user comments prior to spending the money.
This is one of the most overrated movies I have ever seen. The multiple plot format that has become popular (Magnolia, Sunshine State) is arguably hard to follow. However, at least the screenplay of those films hold your interest. This is one of a few movies I've seen where I actually welcomed distractions.
Despite the talents of Maggie Smith and Helen Mirren, I could have spent 2 hours and 18 minutes doing laundry and had a better time.
Now, Voyager (1942)
Another of Bette's Best
Bette Davis' performance in this film is outstanding. However, what detracts from it are some scenes that just could have been left out. For example, that whole scene with the cab driver in Rio served no purpose. Also annoying was the child who played "Tina." She illicited not sympathy but irritation from me. Wasn't there a child actor that could have done a better job? These are just a couple of things that kept this movie from a nine or ten rating. Bette's performance 10/10; Overall rating for film - 7/10.
Love Story (1970)
Academy Award Nominations for this!?
I had never seen Love Story nor read the book. However, I vividly remember its popularity when I was a child. Now that I'm "all grown up" I cannot believe that 1970 America got mesmerized by such schmaltz.
For Love Story to garner a Best Picture nomination must mean that 1970 was a weak year for films. Others have panned O'Neal and McGraw's acting. I thought it was adequate... nothing to do backflips over, but adequate...certainly NOT Oscar winning. I've always liked Ryan O'Neal's acting. Someone else should have played Jenny
I can take the romance, the young love, grievous feelings. I've been there but what's most irksome about this film are the gaps in the story line. I had NO IDEA what the hell Jenny was dying from. Out of nowhere Oliver graduates from law school... did we ever see him crack a book. The screenplay is lacking in my opinion. This is certainly not the greatest love story ever told... at least not on film anyway.
Still, it's enjoyable and worth seeing if nothing else than to see Tommy Lee Jones in an early role and also for the beautiful winter scenery.
Rating: 7/10 or **1/2
Some Like It Hot (1959)
A Laugh a Minute!
Laughs, chuckles, and guffaws. It's silliness at its best! My favorite scene is the umpteen girls having a party in that tiny train berth drinking Manhattans. Hilarious!! Outstanding performances from Jack Lemmon and Tony Curtis. Monroe is her usual self.
Rating: 9/10
The Misfits (1961)
Weak but Entertaining
The only thing significant about THE MISFITS is the fact that it's both Gable's and Monroe's last film. I now realize why that's the only thing significant I had ever heard about it. There are obvious flaws in the film such as revealing at what point Gable and Monroe fall in love. They met in a bar and the next scene they were in love... no development. The biggest disappointment is the underdevelopment of Montgomery Clift's character. We were led to believe something was going to happen with him and it didn't. This is one of the few films I've seen where I felt the urge, while watching, to rewrite the story. It begs for better writing. Nevertheless, I found the film entertaining.
I never thought of Monroe as a "bad" actress the way many others have. Breathiness notwithstanding she was decent but she, Gable, Clift, Wallach were not enough to save it. Ritter, however, should have been Oscar nominated. She outshines the film's stars in every scene she's in.
Rating: 7/10
The Country Girl (1954)
Bing Crosby at His Best!
Bing Crosby's performance is what makes this movie worthwhile. I never knew Crosby had acting skills of such high calibre until seeing this movie. William Holden was good too, however, I would rather have seen someone else casted rather than Grace Kelly. Her performance does not measure up to that of her co-stars. Was her performance really Oscar worthy... I don't think so. In fact, I find her performance to detract from the movie, causing me to rate it a 8/10 rather than 10/10.
The Best of Everything (1959)
Best of Everything gives a bit of everything
Enjoyable film that gives you romance, women-on-the-verge psychodrama, work place sexual harassment, adultery, and fashion. It's all there. Typical characters found in corporate America. Joan Crawford is the usual long time employee bitch executive who feels the need to be such because she's with the big boys. Hope Lange is the entry level ambitious employee whose determined to get to the top by using her mind and not her body. Their personal lives is the subplot.
Wardrobe for the film is great but someone forgot to tell Stephen Boyd's hairstylist that "a little dab will do ya!" The amount of Brylcream in Stephen Boyd's hair is distracting at times. His character's relationship with Lange's character was never fully developed which I found disappointing. Overall the movie is enjoyable.
Rating: 8/10
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
Comedy that fizzles.
Unlike everyone else who has raved over The Philadelphia Story, I found myself disappointed by the end of the film. It's funniest moments were in the first half of the movie when the plot is unfolds. As the movie continued I found myself less amused and getting a bit bored. The acting is excellent but the story line started to wane. Hepburn, Grant and Virginia Wielder are the films highlights. James Stewart winning the Best Actor Oscar for this film and Cary Grant not being nominated at all is very questionable.
Rating: 7/10
The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
Great Ziegfeld, Great Movie!
Long but well worth hanging in there for. Luise Rainer gives an outstanding well-deserved Oscar winning performance as Anna Held. The first half of the movie which covers the period of Ziegfeld's marriage to Held is the better half of the movie. Great re-enactment of stage Follies productions. 9 out of 10.
She Done Him Wrong (1933)
They done US wrong!
Rented this movie to see what all the rah-rah was about. Poor character development weakens the film greatly. Mae West's one-liners are at times funny but do little to rescue the movie. The producers and director DID US WRONG! Hard to believe the film got nominated for a Best Picture Oscar! 4 out of 10!