Directed by
Kevin Kerslake |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Joel Marcus |
Cast (in credits order)
Joan Jett | ... | Self | |
David Bowie | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Evelyn McDonnell | ... | Self | |
Don Bolles | ... | Self | |
Rodney Bingenheimer | ... | Self | |
Sandy West | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Iggy Pop | ... | Self | |
Kim Fowley | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Cherie Currie | ... | Self | |
The Runaways | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
Chris Stein | ... | Self | |
Debbie Harry | ... | Self | |
Billie Joe Armstrong | ... | Self | |
Anne Larkin | ... | Self | |
Joni Mitchell | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Sex Pistols | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
Sally Hershberger | ... | Self | |
Jackie Fuchs | ... | Self (archive footage) (as Jackie Fox) | |
Toby Mamis | ... | Self | |
Lita Ford | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Kenny Laguna | ... | Self | |
Meryl Laguna | ... | Self | |
Bill Curbishley | ... | Self | |
Steve Gibbons | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Adam Horovitz | ... | Self | |
Kathleen Hanna | ... | Self | |
Ohio Express | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
Ian MacKaye | ... | Self | |
Ramones | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
Pete Townshend | ... | Self | |
Gary Ryan | ... | Self | |
Eric Ambel | ... | Self | |
Joan Jett & The Blackhearts | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
Mike Ness | ... | Self | |
Thom Panunzio | ... | Self | |
Donna Summer | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Elliot Saltzman | ... | Self | |
Manuel Noriega | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Freddie Mercury | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Miley Cyrus | ... | Self | |
Alison Mosshart | ... | Self | |
Michael J. Fox | ... | Self | |
Bikini Kill | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
Fugazi | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
The Germs | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
The Gits | ... | Themselves (archive footage) | |
Thommy Price | ... | Self | |
Dana White | ... | Self | |
Kevin Byrnes | ... | Self (as General Byrnes) | |
Dougie Needles | ... | Self | |
Carianne Brinkman | ... | Self | |
Laura Jane Grace | ... | Self | |
Fea | ... | Themselves | |
Nikki Haley | ... | Self | |
Shepard Fairey | ... | Self | |
Gene Baur | ... | Self | |
Michelle Cho | ... | Self | |
Kristen Stewart | ... | Self | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Roseanne Barr | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Darby Crash | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Bing Crosby | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Roger Daltrey | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Micky Dolenz | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Lorna Doom | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Whoopi Goldberg | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Dave Grohl | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Chrissie Hynde | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
J.J. Jackson | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Mick Jagger | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
David Johansen | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Paul McCartney | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Krist Novoselic | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Yoko Ono | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Elvis Presley | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Frank Sinatra | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Pat Smear | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Tom Snyder | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Donald Trump | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Sid Vicious | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Andy Warhol | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Elizabeth Warren | ... | Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Peter Afterman | ... | producer |
Dan Braun | ... | executive producer |
Carianne Brinkman | ... | producer |
Kathy Rivkin Daum | ... | executive producer (as Kathy Rivkin) |
Justus Haerder | ... | executive producer |
Andrew McLintock | ... | Color Producer |
Alessandra Pasquino | ... | co-producer |
Margaret Yen | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Jacques Brautbar |
Cinematography by
Peter Alton | ||
Kevin Kerslake | ||
Greg Olliver |
Editing by
Joel Marcus |
Makeup Department
Raqueli Dahan-Gonen | ... | makeup artist (as Raqueli Dahan) |
Sheila Mckenna | ... | makeup artist |
John Stapleton | ... | makeup artist |
James Vincent | ... | makeup artist |
Sound Department
Adam Carl | ... | re-recording mix technician |
David A. Cobb | ... | client services |
Art Espinosa | ... | studio manager |
Ryan Kane Fitzgerald | ... | sound |
E. Benjamin Posnack | ... | sound |
Joram Schwartz | ... | sound |
D. Chris Smith | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Cedric Cheung-Lau | ... | gaffer |
Christina Chokras | ... | gaffer |
Tom Curran | ... | camera operator |
Nicholas Ellison | ... | gaffer |
Ryan Kane Fitzgerald | ... | camera operator (as Ryan Fitzgerald) / gaffer (as Ryan Fitzgerald) |
Chan Geong | ... | gaffer |
Christopher Hale-Smith | ... | gaffer |
Peter Hutchens | ... | camera operator |
Jason Joseffer | ... | camera operator |
Oliver Lanzenberg | ... | camera operator |
Michael Lockridge | ... | camera operator |
Jeremy Mack | ... | camera operator |
Robin Mueller | ... | camera operator |
Sean Nalaboff | ... | camera operator |
Chris Oeurn | ... | assistant camera (as Christine Oeurn) / assistant camera |
Brian Olliver | ... | camera operator |
E. Benjamin Posnack | ... | gaffer |
Karim Raoul | ... | camera operator |
Matthew Rivera | ... | assistant camera |
Kyle Sather | ... | camera operator |
Dillon Schneider | ... | gaffer |
Karl Schroder | ... | camera operator |
Savva Svet | ... | camera operator |
Robert Swanson | ... | camera operator |
Lyle Vincent | ... | camera operator |
Miles Watanabe | ... | gaffer |
Jeremy Wong | ... | assistant camera |
Elizabeth Yarwood | ... | assistant camera |
Editorial Department
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez | ... | additional picture editing |
Jonah Braun | ... | assistant colorist |
Sam Casey | ... | assistant editor |
Kat Cattani | ... | assistant editor (as Katherine Cattani) |
Kari Heavenrich | ... | assistant editor (as Kari Herring) |
Avo John Kambourian | ... | assistant editor |
Beau Leon | ... | colorist |
Andrew McLintock | ... | color producer |
Sean Twigg | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Joseph E. Mennella | ... | location scout |
Music Department
Catherine Joy | ... | music editor (as Catherine Grealish) |
Alison Litton | ... | associate music supervisor |
Oriana Pedone | ... | music coordinator |
Margaret Yen | ... | music supervisor |
Additional Crew
Ian Afterman | ... | production assistant |
Willis Afterman | ... | production assistant |
George Basiev | ... | production assistant |
Elizabeth Bolzan | ... | production assistant |
Charles Carter | ... | production assistant |
Hussein Chahine | ... | production assistant |
Darlene Gomez | ... | production assistant |
Johnny Guevara | ... | production assistant |
Justin Hollingsworth | ... | production assistant |
Julian Hom | ... | production assistant |
Mark Humphrey | ... | production assistant |
Kevin Isabelle | ... | production assistant |
Caroline Jaecks | ... | blackheart archives |
Avo John Kambourian | ... | archive researcher |
Joel Marcus | ... | title design |
Sean Robert O'Keefe | ... | Archival Research |
Alessandra Pasquino | ... | production supervisor |
Evan Reinhard | ... | datalab services |
Chris Robertson | ... | additional stock footage research |
Erika Rydell | ... | production assistant |
Emma Shaw | ... | production assistant |
Josh Shirah | ... | production assistant |
Ian Spilman | ... | production assistant |
Wyatt Stone | ... | archival research |
Kevin Townsend | ... | production assistant |
Jonathan Warner | ... | production assistant |
Derek Willis | ... | production assistant |
Thanks
Seven McDonald | ... | special thanks |
Cynthia Posner | ... | special thanks |