Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (TV Series)
Shapes and Colors (2017)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Richard Laxton |
Writing Credits
Douglas Adams | ... | (based upon the novels by) |
Max Landis | ... | (created for television by) |
Max Landis | ... | (written by) |
Sinead Daly | ... | (executive story editor) |
Molly Nussbaum | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Samuel Barnett | ... | Dirk Gently | |
Elijah Wood | ... | Todd Brotzman | |
Hannah Marks | ... | Amanda Brotzman | |
Fiona Dourif | ... | Bart Curlish | |
Jade Eshete | ... | Farah Black | |
Michael Eklund | ... | Martin | |
Osric Chau | ... | Vogel | |
Tyler Labine | ... | Sherlock Hobbs | |
Amanda Walsh | ... | Suzie Boreton | |
Christopher Russell | ... | Panto Trost | |
Izzie Steele | ... | Tina Tevetino | |
Agam Darshi | ... | Wakti Wapnasi | |
Tony Amendola | ... | Arnold Cardenas | |
Roger Cross | ... | Eddie Black | |
Viv Leacock | ... | Gripps | |
Zak Santiago | ... | Cross | |
John Hannah | ... | Mage | |
Ajay Friese | ... | Farson Dengdamor | |
Jared Ager-Foster | ... | Scott Boreton | |
John Stewart | ... | Bob Boreton | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Cassandra Naud | ... | Wakti hand #2 | |
Tyler Gibson | ... | Raver (uncredited) | |
Quynh Mi | ... | Santi Santiga #3 (uncredited) | |
Joel Sturrock | ... | Santi Santiga #2 (uncredited) | |
Stephanie Van Dyck | ... | Santi Santiga #1 (uncredited) | |
Hannah Zirke | ... | Bofuki Nepoo #1 (uncredited) |
Produced by
Ted Adams | ... | executive producer |
David Alpert | ... | executive producer |
Ben Brafman | ... | co-producer |
Robert C. Cooper | ... | executive producer |
Arvind Ethan David | ... | executive producer |
Chris Foss | ... | producer |
Russel Friend | ... | consulting producer |
Matt Goldman | ... | co-executive producer |
Rick Jacobs | ... | executive producer |
Max Landis | ... | executive producer |
Garrett Lerner | ... | consulting producer |
Justin Lillehei | ... | co-producer |
David Ozer | ... | executive producer |
Music by
The Newton Brothers |
Cinematography by
Stephen McNutt |
Editing by
Allan Lee | ... | (edited by) |
Casting By
Barbara Fiorentino | ||
Tiffany Mak | ||
Karina Walters |
Production Design by
Thomas William Hallbauer |
Art Direction by
Gregory Clarke | ||
Jasmine Garnet | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Sam Higgins | ||
Michael Jovanovski |
Costume Design by
Julie Carnahan |
Makeup Department
Connie Agawin | ... | hair department head / hair stylist |
Rebeccah Delchambre | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Sandy Lindala | ... | special makeup effects coordinator |
Toby Lindala | ... | key special makeup effects designer/supervisor |
Ciara Lynch | ... | 1st assistant makeup |
Lindsay Pilkey | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Joyce Tu | ... | makeup designer |
Naomi Bakstad | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Amy Bell | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Alannah Bilodeau | ... | first assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Corinne DeBerry | ... | makeup effects technician: Lindala Schminken FX (uncredited) |
Candice Harvey | ... | daily assistant makeup (uncredited) |
Amanda Imeson | ... | 1st assistant makeup (uncredited) |
Production Management
Ken Brooker | ... | unit manager |
Brian Dick | ... | production manager |
Kerry McDowall | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Neil Champagne | ... | second unit director |
Lea de Witt | ... | third assistant director |
Cynthia Dryka | ... | third assistant director |
Alex Tseng | ... | trainee assistant director |
D. Joanne Malo | ... | background director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Tara Arnett | ... | graphic designer |
Corbin Heide | ... | set dresser |
Rosanne Kang | ... | art department |
Karen Maconachie | ... | lead dresser |
Ksenia Markova | ... | art department coordinator |
J.B. Mason | ... | on set |
Peter Merrison | ... | graphic designer |
Dana Nyeholt | ... | set dresser |
Trevor Oleksy | ... | head greens person |
Tristan Oliver | ... | set dresser |
Mara Lea Thepeanut | ... | chief prop builder/lead buyer (as Mara Cain) |
Mecca Thornhill | ... | asst set decorator |
Ben Wildeman | ... | lead painter |
Richard Broad | ... | sculptor (uncredited) |
Delna Dasilma | ... | props (uncredited) |
Christopher Donaldson | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Matt O'Mahoney | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Aimee Renaye | ... | set buyer (uncredited) |
Sean Van Rooy | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Slade Young | ... | on set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jay Fisher | ... | adr mixer |
Patrick Haskill | ... | sound designer |
Dave Hibbert | ... | foley recordist |
Gord Hillier | ... | dialogue editor |
Eric Lamontagne | ... | sound mixer |
Philip J. MacCormick | ... | sound assistant |
Deanna Marano | ... | adr recordist |
Maureen Murphy | ... | foley artist |
Aaron Olson | ... | assistant dialogue editor |
Jarret Read | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Gordon Sproule | ... | adr & walla mixer / mix technician |
Sylvia Zaradic | ... | walla director |
Gregorio Gomez | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Jeffrey Roy | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Aaron Southerland | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Andy Welker | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Dann Lisik | ... | special effects assistant |
Kenneth Meisenbacher | ... | fabricator |
William D. Ryan | ... | special effects coordinator |
Kyle Trew | ... | special effects assistant |
Phil Davis | ... | special effects foreman (uncredited) |
Michael Radil | ... | special effects foreman (uncredited) |
Matt Ritchey | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Kyle Trew | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Lawren Bancroft-Wilson | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Kerrington Harper | ... | visual effects producer |
Mike Accettura | ... | digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Camil Adell | ... | digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Ben Case | ... | compositing supervisor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Erica Henderson | ... | visual effects artist: 1.618vfx (uncredited) / visual effects supervisor: 1.618vfx (uncredited) |
Shailey Horton | ... | digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Erik T. Jensen | ... | digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Ashley Mason | ... | digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Esdras Prudente | ... | digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Ricardo Quintero | ... | digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Fenner Rockliffe | ... | lead compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Chris Van Dyck | ... | visual effects supervisor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Dmitry Vinnik | ... | cg supervisor: CVD VFX (uncredited) |
Stunts
Danny Hospes | ... | stunt double: Samuel Barnett |
Jodi Stecyk | ... | stunt coordinator |
Carl Fortin | ... | stunts: stunt double (uncredited) |
Matthew Mylrea | ... | Priest (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Lukas Behrndt | ... | lighting technician |
Tess Bukowsky | ... | lighting technician |
Dustin Chouinard | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Cam Esau | ... | generator operator |
Martin Udo Haas | ... | camera operator (as Martin Hass) |
Dylan Haayer | ... | lighting technician |
Christopher Charles Kempinski | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Josh Marr | ... | assistant camera |
Dallas Nickel | ... | set wireman |
Dylan Paul | ... | balloon light technician |
Victor Prokopowicz | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Steve Savard | ... | lead grip |
Paul Slatter | ... | gaffer |
Tim Spencer | ... | a camera/steadi |
Aaron Wardwell | ... | grip |
Brian Whittred | ... | 2nd unit director of photography |
Simon R. Wilkins | ... | video jockey |
Trorry Wong | ... | playback coordinator |
Paul Arnel | ... | key grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Dean Buscher | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Lee Gibeau | ... | camera crane technician (uncredited) |
Ryan McGregor | ... | digital imaging technician (uncredited) |
Stephen J. McKnight | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited) |
Jan Wolff | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Katie Yu | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Heather McGowan | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Clare Briffett | ... | costume maker |
Brook Hesseln | ... | costume set supervisor |
Natalya Lazarich | ... | set costumer |
Aja Robb | ... | costumer |
Devora Brown | ... | costume truck supervisor (uncredited) |
Shelly Goldsack | ... | background costume coordinator (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Chad Band | ... | colorist: dailies |
Thor Roos | ... | digital colorist |
Darren Tucker | ... | first assistant editor |
David T.A. Warren | ... | video playback editor |
Raoul Crosby | ... | i/o operator (uncredited) |
Yoon Hee Hwang | ... | dailies assistant supervisor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Michelle E. Bond | ... | location scout |
Brad Erickson | ... | assistant location manager: office |
Breyden Erickson | ... | locations production assistant |
Shawn Flynn | ... | location manager |
Ryan Murphy | ... | location production assistant |
Matt Villeneuve | ... | assistant location manager |
Jonathan Wu | ... | location production assistant |
Music Department
Matt Biffa | ... | music supervisor |
Michael B. Schmidt | ... | additional music |
Paul Shatto | ... | music editor |
Ciara Elwis | ... | assistant music supervisor (uncredited) |
Jeff Russo | ... | score producer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Karen Murphy | ... | script coordinator |
Alexandra Pacheco | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Laura Carnet | ... | script supervisor: second unit (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Andrew Anderson | ... | picture car coordinator |
Jacen Brooks | ... | hair and makeup driver |
Additional Crew
Sarah Ayer | ... | production assistant |
Benjamin Stephen Galloway | ... | Rigging Grip |
Michael Joyce | ... | network executive (as Michael Ryan Joyce) |
Grace Park | ... | unit publicist |
Jack Patterson | ... | audio description narrator |
Christina Poray | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Matthew Schneider | ... | production legal |
Jordan Short | ... | production assistant |
Ian Doig | ... | animal coordinator (uncredited) |
Audrey Mentz | ... | assistant production coordinator (uncredited) |
Tom Motz | ... | first aid/safety coordinator (uncredited) |