The Great Train Robbery (TV Mini Series)
A Copper's Tale (2013)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
James Strong | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Chris Chibnall | ... | (written by) |
Rob Ryan | ... | (inspired by the book "Signal Red" by) |
Andrew Cook | ... | (research material from the book "The Great Train Robbery - the untold story from the closed investigation files" by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Chris Chibnall | ... | executive producer |
Peter Hampden | ... | executive producer: Lipsync |
Simon Heath | ... | executive producer |
Hugo Heppell | ... | executive producer: Screen Yorkshire |
Polly Hill | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Harry Oulton | ... | executive producer |
Greg Phillips | ... | executive producer: Content |
Roderick Seligman | ... | executive producer: World Productions |
Julia Stannard | ... | producer (produced by) |
Geoff Webb | ... | executive producer: Content |
Tracie Wright | ... | line producer |
Music by
Glenn Gregory |
Cinematography by
Gary Shaw | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Billy Sneddon |
Casting By
Jill Trevellick |
Production Design by
Helen Scott |
Art Direction by
Richard Downes | ||
Chris Wyatt |
Costume Design by
Claire Anderson |
Makeup Department
Oonagh Bagley | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Stevie Hall | ... | make-up artist |
Lesley Lamont-Fisher | ... | hair designer / make-up designer |
Jo Sweeting | ... | hair stylist / make-up artist |
Production Management
Matthew Bowden | ... | unit manager (as Matt Bowden) |
Bejhan Kalantar | ... | post production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tom Heaven | ... | third assistant director |
Mick Ward | ... | first assistant director |
Jan Zalar | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Susie Baty | ... | stand-by art director |
Mark Brooks | ... | standby props |
John Brown | ... | props master |
Phil Bull | ... | standby props (as Phill Bull) |
Alexa Hartle | ... | petty cash buyer |
Mike Hennessey | ... | dressing props |
Solomon Honey | ... | art department runner |
David Ode | ... | rigger |
Peter Potter | ... | dressing props |
Tony Rooney | ... | props |
Emma Saunders | ... | graphic designer |
Shonagh Smith | ... | props buyer |
Paul Ward | ... | contruction manager |
John Foster | ... | construction manager (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Rodney Berling | ... | FX editor (as Rod Berling) |
Sandy Buchanan | ... | foley editor |
Paul Cotterell | ... | dubbing mixer |
Anthony Hurst | ... | boom operator (as Ant Hurst) |
Laura Lovejoy | ... | dialogue editor |
Tushar Manek | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Tristan Rose | ... | adr recording engineer |
Dave Sansom | ... | sound recordist |
Amy Stokes | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Scott MacIntyre | ... | special effects supervisor (as Scott McIntyre) |
Eddy Popplewell | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Emma Braney | ... | visual effects artist |
Abigail McKenzie | ... | digital lab operator |
Andy Quinn | ... | digital compositor |
Katie Roehrick | ... | visual effects producer |
Ben Shepherd | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Taz Lodder | ... | senior systems administrator: Lipsync Post (uncredited) |
Stunts
Neil Finnighan | ... | stunt co-ordinator (as Neil Finnigan) |
Paul Howell | ... | stunt performer |
Martin Pemberton | ... | stunt performer |
Marcus Shakesheff | ... | stunt double: Martin Compston (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Simon Atherton | ... | electrician |
Chas Bain | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Barney Batchelor | ... | clapper loader |
Mike Benson | ... | electrician |
Daniel Bishop | ... | b camera operator / steadicam operator |
Joe Bullen | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Joshua Callis-Smith | ... | digital imaging technician |
Roger Everson | ... | best boy |
Matthew French | ... | second assistant camera: b camera |
Sarah Gardiner | ... | focus puller (as Sarah Gardiner Munns) |
Paul Kemp | ... | grip |
Simon Marsh | ... | electrician |
Chris Maxwell | ... | clapper loader |
Dan Rees | ... | grip assistant |
Chris Sowden | ... | gaffer |
Robert Viglasky | ... | still photographer |
Darren Campbell | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Paula McKie | ... | extras casting |
Bob Morris | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Charlotte Aspin | ... | costume assistant |
Nicky Barron | ... | costume assistant |
Sian Evans | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Matthew Bate | ... | associate editor |
Anna Broke | ... | post-production assistant |
Lee Clappison | ... | senior colourist |
Scott Goulding | ... | colourist |
Jeffrey May | ... | online editor |
Aileen McIntosh | ... | post production co-ordinator (as Aileen Mcintosh) |
Connan McStay | ... | online editor |
Location Management
Ryan M. Flynn | ... | assistant location manager |
Nick Girvan | ... | locations scout |
Joel Holmes | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Steve Price | ... | music mixer |
Script and Continuity Department
Sam Hoyle | ... | script executive |
Janice Schumm | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Neil Arnott | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Freddie A'Brassard | ... | production assistant: World Productions |
Andrew Cook | ... | programme consultant |
Simon Edwards | ... | title design and animation |
Julia Hall | ... | senior designer: Lipsync Design |
Sally Joynson | ... | chief executive: screen yorkshire |
Rachel McWatt | ... | communications manager: screen yorkshire |
Sarah Millar | ... | production accountant |
Matthew Peacock | ... | production secretary |
Phil Pease | ... | safety advisor |
Louise Purvis | ... | technical support |
Lydia Skawinski-Shearer | ... | floor runner |
Jess van Niekerk | ... | production co-ordinator (as Jess Van Niekerk) |
Howard Watkins | ... | head of titles |
Richard Wood | ... | assistant accountant |
Ben Stephenson | ... | commissioned by (uncredited) |