Berberian Sound Studio (2012)
Reference View | Change View
- Not Rated
- 1h 32min
- Drama, Horror
- 31 Aug 2012 (UK)
- Movie
A sound engineer's work for an Italian horror studio becomes a terrifying case of life imitating art.
Director:
Writer:
Stars:
Awards:
- 16 wins & 16 nominations.
- See more »
Reviews:
Photos and Videos
Cast
Toby Jones | ... |
Gilderoy
|
|
Cosimo Fusco | ... |
Francesco Coraggio
|
|
Antonio Mancino | ... |
Giancarlo Santini
|
|
Fatma Mohamed | ... |
Silvia as Teresa
|
|
Salvatore Li Causi | ... |
Fabio
|
|
Chiara D'Anna | ... |
Elisa as Teresa
|
|
Tonia Sotiropoulou | ... |
Elena
|
|
Eugenia Caruso | ... |
Claudia as Monica / Screamer
|
|
Susanna Cappellaro | ... |
Veronica as Accused Witch
|
|
Guido Adorni | ... |
Lorenzo
|
|
Lara Parmiani | ... |
Chiara as Signora Collatina
|
|
Jozef Cseres | ... |
Massimo
|
|
Pal Toth | ... |
Massimo
(as Pál Tóth)
|
|
Katalin Ladik | ... |
Resurrected Witch
|
|
Jean-Michael van Schouwburg | ... |
The Goblin
(as Jean-Michel Van Schouwburg)
|
|
Justin Turner | ... |
Gong
|
|
Miklos Kemecsi | ... |
Gong and Philicorda
(as Miklós Kemecsi)
|
|
Elisa Librelotto | ... |
Audtionee
|
|
Layla Amir | ... |
Auditionee
|
|
Hilda Péter | ... |
Auditionee
|
|
Zsuzsanna Buksi | ... |
Auditionee
(as Zsuzska Büksi)
|
|
Adam Bohman | ... |
Box Hill Rambler
|
|
Jonathan Bohman | ... |
Box Hill Idler
|
|
Ted Tomlin | ... |
Box Hill Narrator
|
|
Tag | ... |
Alfonso
|
|
Salvatore Greco | ... |
Luigi's Assistant
|
|
Massimo Marinoni | ... |
Gilderoy's Italian Voice (voice)
(as Massimo Maronini)
|
|
Suzy Kendall | ... |
Special Guest Screamer
|
|
Claire Crosby | ... |
Screamer (voice)
|
|
Tracy Bolgar | ... |
Screamer (voice)
|
|
Patsy Pretson | ... |
Screamer (voice)
(as Patsy Preston)
|
|
Sarah Redpath | ... |
Screamer (voice)
|
|
Kata Bartsch | ... |
Screamer (voice)
|
|
Stephanie Kirby | ... |
Screamer (voice)
|
|
Rachel McGrother | ... |
Screamer (voice)
|
|
Diana Rogerson | ... |
Screamer (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Natalia Mattielighova | ... |
Screamer (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Luba Sefsikova | ... |
Screamer (uncredited) (voice)
|
Directed by
Peter Strickland |
Written by
Peter Strickland | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Mary Burke | ... | producer |
Katherine Butler | ... | executive producer |
Nicky Earnshaw | ... | line producer |
Hans W. Geissendörfer | ... | co-producer (as Hans W. Geißendörfer) |
Keith Griffiths | ... | producer |
Robin Gutch | ... | executive producer |
Hugo Heppell | ... | executive producer |
Michael Weber | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Broadcast | ... | (original music by) |
James Cargill | ... | (original music written and performed by) |
Cinematography by
Nicholas D. Knowland | ... | (as Nic Knowland) |
Editing by
Chris Dickens |
Editorial Department
Fiorenza Bagnariol | ... | digital film bureau |
Katie Bullock-Webster | ... | post-production coordinator |
Tonia Cohen | ... | negative checker |
Peter Collins | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Rob Farris | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Mátyás Fekete | ... | assistant editor (as Mátyáa Fekete) |
Marie Fernandes | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Cheryl Goodbody | ... | assistant digital intermediate producer |
Emily Greenwood | ... | digital on-line editor |
Andy Hague | ... | assistant editor |
Neil Harrison | ... | digital intermediate systems administrator |
Dan Helme | ... | digital intermediate data wrangler |
Timothy P. Jones | ... | digital film bureau |
Rahat Kulshreshtha | ... | post-production coordinator: Warp X |
Patrick Malone | ... | digital intermediate head of department |
Laura Pavone | ... | digital film bureau |
Rob Pizzey | ... | digital colourist |
Gordon Pratt | ... | digital film bureau |
Aurora Shannon | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Justin Tillett | ... | digital on-line editor |
Laurent Treherne | ... | digital film technical supervisor |
Jet Omoshebi | ... | digital colourist (uncredited) |
John Palmer | ... | digital film bureau manager (uncredited) |
Casting By
Shaheen Baig | ... | uk casting director |
Beatrice Kruger | ... | italian casting director |
Production Design by
Jennifer Kernke |
Art Direction by
Sarah Finlay |
Costume Design by
Julian Day |
Makeup Department
Karen Hartley | ... | hair designer (as Karen Hartley Thomas) / makeup designer (as Karen Hartley Thomas) |
Karen Teitge | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Victoria Wallen | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Production Management
Gisela Evert | ... | post-production supervisor |
Tracey Josephs | ... | head of production: Film4 |
Fiona Lamptey | ... | production manager: Film4 |
Fiona Morham | ... | head of production: UK Film Council |
Gerardine O'Flynn | ... | production manager |
Barry Ryan | ... | head of production: Warp X |
Polly Stokes | ... | production manager: second unit % pick-ups |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anna Brabbins | ... | second assistant director |
Amanda Dudley | ... | third assistant director |
Alex Rendell | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Luisa Aribe | ... | graphic artist |
Chris Bruff | ... | carpenter: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services |
Phill Claxton | ... | painter: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services |
John Davis | ... | painter: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services |
C.J. Dempsey | ... | stand-by chippie: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services (as CJ Dempsey) |
Cavin Dempsey | ... | construction manager / construction production manager: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services |
Julian House | ... | graphic designer |
Krisztián Kristóf | ... | graphic artist |
Joe Lobley | ... | prop hand |
Richard Maris | ... | prop hand |
Alex McDonnald | ... | painter: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services |
Dan Montague | ... | painter: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services |
Debra Overton | ... | stand-by art director |
Antony Parnell | ... | prop hand |
Steve Parnell | ... | property master |
Daisy Popham | ... | production buyer |
Neil Robertson | ... | carpenter: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services |
Bart Tuft | ... | stand-by props |
Alex Wells | ... | carpenter: Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services |
Sound Department
The Bohman Brothers | ... | sound effects recordist |
Per Boström | ... | sound effects recordist |
Andy Botham | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Emanuele Carcone | ... | sound consultant: Alga Marghem |
Jonathan Coleclough | ... | original composed sound effects: equestrian vortex |
Doug Cooper | ... | re-recording mixer |
Alice Crosby | ... | post sound booking coordinator: De Lane Lea London |
Rebecca Daly | ... | assistant sound editor |
Matt Davies | ... | mix assistant |
Gábor Erdélyi | ... | sound effect recordist / sound effects recordist (as Gábor Erdélyi Jr.) |
Colin Fletcher | ... | sound effects recordist |
Linda Forsén | ... | dialogue editor |
Clive Graham | ... | sound effects recordist |
Michael Hamilton | ... | post sopund scheduling coordinator: De Lane Lea London |
Graham V. Hartstone | ... | sound consultant (as Graham Hartstone) |
Dan Hayhurst | ... | sound demos |
Stevie Haywood | ... | sound recordist (as Steve Haywood) |
Miia Jyrälä | ... | foley recordist (as Miia Nevalainen) |
Tim Kirby | ... | original composed sound effects: equestrian vortex |
Heikki Kossi | ... | foley supervisor |
Andrew Liles | ... | original composed sound effects: equestrian vortex |
Joe Maher | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Christer Melén | ... | sound effects editor / sound effects recordist |
Markus Moll | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jay Radosavljevic | ... | boom operator |
Larry Sider | ... | sound consultant |
Andy Stallabrass | ... | adr mixer |
Steven Stapleton | ... | sound effects recordist |
Roj Stevens | ... | sound demos |
Joakim Sundström | ... | supervising sound editor |
Tamás Székely | ... | sound effects recordist |
Ruben Aguirre Barba | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Robert Karlsson | ... | dolby sound consultant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Andy Lowe | ... | special effects: projector |
Visual Effects by
Simone Coco | ... | compositor: Rushes Film&TV |
Paul Jones | ... | visual effects producer: Rushes Film&TV |
Tim Sidell | ... | optical effects photography (as Tom Sidell-Rodriguez) |
Stunts
Rod Woodruff | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sam Alberg | ... | best boy: desk operator |
Gareth Brough | ... | practical electrician |
Alex Brown | ... | additional electrician |
Robbie Chapman | ... | camera assistant |
Ashley Cutmore | ... | camera trainee: second unit & pick-ups |
Rana Darwish | ... | clapper loader |
Sean Davis | ... | electrician |
Jack English | ... | still photographer |
Márk Györi | ... | director of photography: mood reel, second unit & pick-ups (as Márk Gyõri) |
George Haldsworth | ... | electrician (as George Holdsworth) |
Sam Heasman | ... | electrician |
Jon Howard | ... | focus puller: second unit & pick-ups |
Anthony Hugill | ... | focus puller: second unit & pick-ups |
Tony Kay | ... | focus puller: second unit & pick-ups |
Andy Lowe | ... | gaffer |
Bruno Martins | ... | electrician |
Joseph Mastrangelo | ... | focus puller: second unit & pick-ups |
Tom McFarling | ... | focus puller |
Dan Norrish | ... | electrician |
David Nye | ... | electrician (as Dave Nye) |
Felix Pickles | ... | clapper loader: second unit & pick-ups |
Jake Polonsky | ... | camera operator: second unit & pick-ups |
James Ray Leary | ... | grip |
Duncan Riedl | ... | electrician |
Nick Rowson | ... | camera trainee: second unit & pick-ups |
Chris Rusby | ... | grip |
Tim Sidell | ... | director of photgraphy: second unit (as Tim Sidell-Rodriguez) |
Chris Stones | ... | best boy: rigging |
Reuben Sutherland | ... | photography: equestrian vortex face |
Marek Szold | ... | photography: behind the scenes / photography: equestrian vortex face |
Simon Thorpe | ... | grip |
Casting Department
Shaheen Baig | ... | casting director: UK |
Aisha Bywaters | ... | casting associate: UK (as Aisha Waters) |
Beatrice Kruger | ... | casting director: Italy |
Veronika Mancino | ... | casting assistant: Italy. FBI Casting S.r.l. |
Layla Wolf-Zarpak | ... | casting assistant: UK |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Shahida Day | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Jules Goldsmith | ... | costume assistant |
Anna Reynolds | ... | costume assistant |
Music Department
Phil Canning | ... | music supervisor |
James Cargill | ... | musician |
Trish Keenan | ... | musician / original music written and performed by |
Script and Continuity Department
Lola Dauda | ... | trainee script supervisor |
Gladys San Juan | ... | trainee script supervisor |
Marinella Setti | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Geraldine Atlee | ... | senior business affairs executive: UK Film Council |
Nicky Ball | ... | crew and freelance development manager: Screen Yorkshire |
Alistair Binnie-Lubbock | ... | floor runner |
Sue Bruce-Smith | ... | head of commercial development: Film4 |
Eugenia Caruso | ... | adr coach: Italy |
Jon Croker | ... | story editor: UK Film Council |
Tim Curtis | ... | legal services: Illumination Films |
Claudia Diffy | ... | face: equestrian vortex |
Zoe Flower | ... | unit publicist |
Lizzie Francke | ... | senior production and development executive: UK Film Council |
Federica Giudice | ... | translator: Italian |
Jessica Guiffre | ... | adr coach: Italy |
Mark Herbert | ... | ceo: Warp X |
Patrick Hopkins | ... | epk director |
Chris Hordley | ... | production liaison manager: Screen Torkshire |
Julian House | ... | title designer: equestrian vortex |
Jen Kenwood | ... | development assistant: Warp X |
Orna Kustow | ... | translator: subtitling |
Louise Long | ... | legal and business affairs: Film4 |
Massimo Maronini | ... | adr coach: Italy |
Alex Marshall | ... | business affairs: Warp X |
Rachel Martin | ... | production secretary |
Natalia Mattielighova | ... | face: equestrian vortex |
Keeley Naylor | ... | unit publicist |
Lita O'Sullivan | ... | production accountant |
Amanda Pyne | ... | production finance: UK Film Council |
Jim Richardson | ... | head of production support: Screen Yorkshire |
Joana Maria Schmitzer | ... | international liaison: Illumination Films (as Joana-Maria Schmitzer) |
Luba Sefsikova | ... | face: equestrian vortex (as Luba Sefsikova) |
Tanya Seghatchian | ... | head of film fund: UK Film Council |
Nicola Sersale | ... | assistant translator: Italian |
Niall Shamma | ... | head of finance: Warp X |
Joel Stokes | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Mary Wednesday | ... | translator: subtitling |
Kate Wilson | ... | legal services: Warp X |
Marysia Wisniewska | ... | floor runner |
Henry Witten | ... | production assistant |
Boyd Britton | ... | director observer (uncredited) |
Mel Churcher | ... | dialogue coach: Antonio Mancino (uncredited) |
David Johnstone | ... | insurance services: Media Insurance Brokers (uncredited) |
Dora Nedeczky | ... | production coordinator: pre-production (uncredited) |
Thanks
Jim Backhouse | ... | thanks |
Linda Beath | ... | thanks |
Steve Beckett | ... | thanks |
Ian Benson | ... | thanks |
Ronald Bergan | ... | thanks |
Alessandro Bianco | ... | thanks: Rossbin Records |
Lisa Bines | ... | thanks |
Tim Burton | ... | thanks |
Geoffrey Case | ... | thanks |
Teresa Cavina | ... | thanks |
Paul Collard | ... | thanks |
Claire Comiskey | ... | thanks |
Geoff Cox | ... | thanks |
Derek de Silva | ... | thanks |
Marta Donzelli | ... | thanks |
Simon Field | ... | thanks |
Hana Geißendörfer | ... | thanks (as Hana Geissendorfer) |
Tudor Giurgiu | ... | thanks |
Giorgio Gosetti | ... | thanks |
János Hajdú | ... | thanks |
Ian Helliwell | ... | thanks |
Trish Keenan | ... | in memory of: original music in memory of |
Philipp Kreuzer | ... | thanks |
Tony Lyons | ... | thanks |
Frédéric Maire | ... | thanks |
Manfred & Geert | ... | thanks |
Laura Marcellino | ... | thanks |
Zoltan Nagy | ... | thanks |
Agnes Pajtok | ... | thanks |
Martin Pike | ... | thanks |
Ferenc Pusztai | ... | thanks |
Zsolt Páll | ... | thanks |
Owen Reynolds | ... | thanks |
Mac Ruth | ... | thanks |
Ross Saunders | ... | thanks |
Jo Selby | ... | thanks (as Peter and Jo Selby) |
Peter Selby | ... | thanks (as Peter and Jo Selby) |
Bálint Seress | ... | thanks (as Bálint Seres) |
Zsolt Sores | ... | thanks |
Andrew Starke | ... | thanks: Mondo Macabro (as Andy Starke) |
Rastislav Steranka | ... | thanks |
The Strickland Family | ... | thanks |
Endre Szkárosi | ... | thanks |
Pete Tombs | ... | thanks: Mondo Macabro |
John Wyver | ... | thanks |
Production Companies
- Illuminations Films
- Warp X
- Film4
- UK Film Council
- Screen Yorkshire (in association with)
- Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion (GFF) (in association with)
- The Match Factory (in association with)
Distributors
- Eye Film Instituut (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- IFC Midnight (2013) (United States) (theatrical)
- Interior13 Cine (2013) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Le Pacte (2013) (France) (theatrical)
- Paradise Group (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Rapid Eye Movies (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Shochiku (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Wild Side Films (2013) (France) (theatrical)
- Zeta Films (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Artificial Eye (2012) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Film4 (2013) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Filmfreak Distributie (2014) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Films We Like (2012) (Canada)
- La Aventura (2016) (Spain)
- Madman Entertainment (2013) (Australia) (DVD)
- Rapid Eye Movies (2014) (Germany) (DVD)
- Remain In Light (2014) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- VL-Media (2014) (Finland) (DVD)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2014) (Finland) (tv)
Special Effects
- Rushes Film & TV (visual effects)
Other Companies
- 1st Choice Animals (animal handler)
- ARRI Lighting Rental (lighting equipment)
- Aimimage / Ice Film (camera equipment)
- Alga Marghen (sound consultant)
- Cavin Demopsey Film & TV Services (construction)
- Deluxe 142 Features (digital intermediate)
- Denham Subtitling (subtitling services)
- FBI Casting (casting assistant: Italy)
- Fatts (post production script services)
- Fayre Do's (catering)
- Freeway CAM B.V. (world revenues collection and distribution)
- Hyperactive Broadcast (Avid technical support)
- Hyperactive Broadcast (editing support infrastructure)
- IFTC (subtitling services)
- Mayflower Studios (adr studio)
- Media Insurance Brokers (MIB) (production insurance)
- Movietech (camera equipment)
- Pivotal Post (editing equipment: Avid HD)
- Screen Yorkshire (funding)
- Three Mills Island Studios (studio facility)
- Universal Extras (extras casting)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
- Warner Bros. De Lane Lea (adr studios)
- Warner Bros. De Lane Lea (post sound facility)
- Zound (adr studio)
Storyline
Plot Summary | |
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The title of the fictional studio refers to Cathy Berberian, the US soprano who married Luciano Berio, a pioneer of electronic music and a key influence on Strickland's film. See more » |
Goofs | At the very beginning of the film, Elena calls Francesco to announce Gilderoy's arrival at the studio. Although the film is set in Italy, when she picks up the phone a continuous dial tone is heard, which is normal for the US or UK; however, the actual dial tone would have sounded very differently in Italy, a country where the phone system has a very distinctive and non-continuous dial tone (consisting of a 425Hz tone with a duration of 0.6sec followed by a 1 second pause, followed by a 0.2 sec tone then a 0.2 sec pause, repeated in a loop until the first digit is dialed). See more » |
Movie Connections | References Evil Ed (1995). See more » |
Soundtracks | Dada X See more » |
Crazy Credits | The opening credits are actually put together of those from The Equestrian Vortex, the fictional horror flick that's going to be post-dubbed in the movie, with fast-cut animations, medieval depictions of hell, demons, naves, animal skeletons and tortured female faces, mostly red and black colored. See more » |
Quotes |
Giancarlo Santini:
Gilderoy, this is going to be a fantastic film. Brutal and honest. Nobody has seen this horror before. See more » |