Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 23min
- Horror, Mystery
- 21 Oct 2011 (USA)
- Movie
- 1 win & 6 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Lauren Bittner | ... |
Julie
|
|
Christopher Nicholas Smith | ... |
Dennis
(as Chris Smith)
|
|
Chloe Csengery | ... |
Katie
|
|
Jessica Tyler Brown | ... |
Kristi
(as Jessica Brown)
|
|
Hallie Foote | ... |
Grandma Lois
|
|
Dustin Ingram | ... |
Randy Rosen
|
|
Johanna Braddy | ... |
Lisa
|
|
Katie Featherston | ... |
Adult Katie
|
|
Brian Boland | ... |
Daniel
|
|
Sprague Grayden | ... |
Adult Kristi
|
|
William Juan Prieto | ... |
Hunter
(as William Prieto)
|
|
Jackson Xenia Prieto | ... |
Hunter
(as Jackson Prieto)
|
|
Paitoon Cheng | ... |
Ida
|
|
Eddie Medrano | ... |
Party Magician
|
|
Rebecca Delgado Smith | ... |
Crying Bridesmaid
|
|
Bailey Michelle Brown | ... |
Bailey
(as Bailey Brown)
|
|
Tucker Brown | ... |
Tucker
|
|
Jessica Berger | ... |
Kid
|
|
Hayden Sosa | ... |
Kid
|
|
Asher Rowland | ... |
Kid
|
|
Saige Gernhauser | ... |
Kid
|
|
Meredith Eaton | ... |
Woman
|
|
Bonita Friedericy | ... |
Dorothy Wolfe
|
|
Marilyn Alex | ... |
Creepy Lady
|
|
Jackie Benoit | ... |
Creepy Lady
|
|
Jody Carter | ... |
Creepy Lady
|
|
Maria Olsen | ... |
Creepy Lady
|
|
Karen Teliha | ... |
Creepy Lady
|
Directed by
Henry Joost | ||
Ariel Schulman |
Written by
Christopher Landon | ... | (written by) |
Oren Peli | ... | (film "Paranormal Activity") |
Produced by
Jason Blum | ... | producer |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | executive producer |
Christopher Landon | ... | co-producer |
Oren Peli | ... | producer |
Gregory Plotkin | ... | co-producer |
Steven Schneider | ... | producer |
Jeanette Volturno | ... | co-producer (as Jeanette Volturno-Brill) |
Cinematography by
Magdalena Górka |
Editing by
Gregory Plotkin |
Editorial Department
Maria Gonzales | ... | first assistant editor |
Joel Griffen | ... | assistant editor |
Mark Griffith | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Omar Hassan-Reep | ... | first assistant editor |
Vince Hughes | ... | dailies operator: nextLAB |
Katherine Kane | ... | project coordinator |
George Koran | ... | associate digital intermediate colorist |
Nicholas Lareau | ... | outpost engineer |
Wendy Nomiyama | ... | assistant editor |
Jose Parra | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Joe Rosenbloom | ... | post-production assistant |
David Rosenthal | ... | i/o supervisor |
Bill Schultz | ... | digital intermediate executive |
Daniel Sessoms | ... | baselight operator: nextLAB |
Elliott Traeger | ... | post-production assistant |
Phillip Dawe | ... | post-production coordinator (uncredited) |
Katie Fellion | ... | post production consultant (uncredited) |
Nancy Jundi | ... | digital editing systems support (uncredited) |
Aaron Kroger | ... | outpost engineer (uncredited) |
Ravi Malhotra | ... | post-production coordinator (uncredited) |
Harry Muller | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Ron South | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Terri Taylor |
Production Design by
Jennifer Spence |
Art Direction by
David Batchelor Wilson | ... | (as David Wilson) |
Set Decoration by
Kelly Berry |
Costume Design by
Leah Butler |
Makeup Department
Kymber Blake | ... | makeup department head |
Paula Jane Hamilton | ... | key makeup artist |
Renee J. Vaca | ... | department head hair stylist (as Rene Vaca) |
Robert Hall | ... | special makeup designer: Almost Human Inc (uncredited) |
Dalton Kutsch | ... | special makeup fx technician: Almost Human Inc. (uncredited) |
Production Management
Kirby Adams | ... | executive in charge of production finance |
Rick A. Osako | ... | unit production manager |
Ralph Bertelle | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Richard Stirling | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
James Moran | ... | first assistant director |
Marc Newland | ... | second assistant director |
Jaysene Overton | ... | second second assistant director |
Matt Smith | ... | second second assistant director |
James Moran | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Zachery Alexander | ... | property master |
Rich Andrade | ... | leadman |
Alan Barnett | ... | art department production assistant |
Morgan Blackledge | ... | assistant property master |
Darren Patnode | ... | set dresser |
Isidoro Avila | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Maxwell Britton | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Niko Hovartos | ... | on set dresser (uncredited) |
Amy Wallenberg | ... | set decoration buyer (uncredited) |
Larry J. White II | ... | gangboss (uncredited) |
Erica Willis McCormick | ... | set decorations buyer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Paul Aulicino | ... | assistant supervising sound editor |
Peter Brown | ... | supervising sound designer |
Patrick Cusack | ... | field recordist |
Robert Deschaine | ... | adr mixer |
Joe Dzuban | ... | re-recording mixer |
Paul Flinchbaugh | ... | digital media assistant |
Nerses Gezalyan | ... | foley mixer |
Glynna Grimala | ... | adr supervisor |
Greg Hayes | ... | mix technician |
Gary A. Hecker | ... | supervising foley artist (as Gary Hecker) |
Michael Hertlein | ... | dialogue editor |
Daniel S. Irwin | ... | dialogue editor |
Tim D. Lloyd | ... | boom operator (as Tim Lloyd) |
Zsolt Magyar | ... | sound mixer |
Craig Mann | ... | re-recording mixer |
Margit Pfeiffer | ... | foley editor |
Stephen P. Robinson | ... | sound designer |
Lyndsey Schenk | ... | post-production sound: movie trailer |
Paul Stevenson | ... | foley artist |
Tami Treadwell | ... | adr recordist |
Richard Mercado | ... | sound mixer: second unit (uncredited) |
Beauxregard Neylen | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Jordan O'Neill | ... | dts sound mastering engineer (uncredited) |
Steve Schwartzberg | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Mark Gullesserian | ... | special effects foreman |
Thomas Mertz | ... | special effects coordinator (as Tom Mertz) |
Steve Newquist | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Ted Robinson | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Brian Begun | ... | compositor: Hammerhead |
Rob Blue | ... | compositor: Hammerhead |
Timothy Michael Cairns | ... | compositor: Hammerhead (as Tim Cairns) |
Daniel Chuba | ... | visual effects executive producer: Hammerhead (as Dan Chuba) |
Caitlin Content | ... | compositor: Hammerhead |
Mark A.Z. Dippé | ... | additional visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead (as Mark Dippe) |
Jamie Dixon | ... | visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead |
Michelle Eisenreich | ... | visual effects producer: Hammerhead |
Brandon Gonzales | ... | matte painter: Hammerhead |
Deborah Hiner | ... | rotoscope artist: Hammerhead |
Robert Malina | ... | visual effects editor (as Rob Malina) |
Daniel Mellitz | ... | compositing supervisor: Hammerhead |
Candida Nunez | ... | tracking supervisor: Hammerhead |
Angella Szynkowski | ... | i/o: Hammerhead |
Tommy Tran | ... | compositor: Hammerhead |
Derek Zavada | ... | system administrator: Hammerhead |
Brandon Gonzales | ... | concept artist: Hammerhead (uncredited) |
Paul Hopkins | ... | matchmove/layout (uncredited) |
Daniel Chun Loiewski | ... | visual effects intern (uncredited) |
Linda Tremblay | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
James Armstrong | ... | stunts |
Kelli Barksdale | ... | stunts |
Emily Brobst | ... | stunt double: Katie |
Seth Duhame | ... | stunt double: Chris Smith |
Meegan Godfrey | ... | stunts |
Nikki Hester-Jose | ... | stunt double: Lauren Bittner (as Nikki Hester) |
Craig Jensen | ... | stunts |
G. Grant Jewett | ... | stunt rigger |
Chris J. King | ... | stunts |
Michael R. King | ... | stunts (as Mike King) |
Nicholas King | ... | stunts (as Nick King) |
Rob King | ... | stunt coordinator |
Dennis Scott | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Daniel Browning Smith | ... | stunts |
Steven Stone | ... | stunts |
Ator Tamras | ... | stunt double: Lauren Bittner |
Liisa Cohen | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Meegan Godfrey | ... | stunt double: Lauren Bittner (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Keith Dunkerley | ... | camera operator / director of photography: second unit |
Paul Farley | ... | first company grip (as Paul M. Farley) |
Sergio Gutierrez | ... | second company grip |
Jordan C. Kadovitz | ... | video assist (as Jordan Kadovitz) |
Damon Liebowitz | ... | chief lighting technician (as Damon Leibowitz) |
Oliver Mancebo | ... | digital imaging technician |
Olga Matlin | ... | grip |
Daniel C. McFadden | ... | still photographer (as Daniel McFadden) |
Dara Norman | ... | dimmer operator |
Benjamin Steeples | ... | second assistant camera |
Phoebe Sudrow | ... | first assistant camera |
Derek Touvell | ... | electrician |
Brian Woronec | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Casting Department
Sarah Domeier Lindo | ... | casting assistant: Los Angeles (as Sarah Domeier) |
Alexa L. Fogel | ... | casting: New York (as Alexa Fogel) |
Christine Kromer | ... | casting: New York |
J. McAlary | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles (as John McAlary) |
Claire Simon | ... | casting: Chicago |
Becca McCracken | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Candle Anderson | ... | production assistant: costume department (as Candle Williams) |
Rebecca M. Graves | ... | costumer (as Rebecca Graves) |
Linda Huse | ... | costume supervisor |
Ryan Lennon | ... | costumer |
Linda Huse | ... | wardrobe supervisor (uncredited) |
Christina DeMasi Johnson | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Murray Miller | ... | location manager |
David Thornsberry | ... | location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Diane Weiss | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James G. Brill | ... | transportation coordinator |
Jason Messersmith | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Laura Altmann | ... | production coordinator |
Steve Berens | ... | animal wrangler |
Joseph Bodner | ... | assistant: Mr. Blum |
Cecilia Cardwell | ... | studio teacher |
Justin Carville | ... | first assistant accountant |
Nicki Cortese | ... | assistant: Mr. Goldsman |
Danny Giles | ... | production assistant (as Daniel A. Giles) |
Hernan Hernandez | ... | craft service |
Pablo C. Herrera | ... | craft service (as Pablo Herrera) |
Saj Jayasinghe | ... | account manager: Deluxe |
Lynn Johnson | ... | medic |
Jessica Kivnik | ... | production secretary |
Megan Lurty | ... | production assistant |
James Messersmith | ... | production assistant |
Allyson Nelson | ... | script coordinator |
Margaret L. Schlaifer | ... | studio teacher (as Margaret Schlaifer) |
Sam Schweikert | ... | set production assistant: second unit |
Patrick R. Siembieda | ... | production accountant (as Patrick Siembieda) |
Chelsea Stardust | ... | assistant: Mr. Blum (as Chelsea Peters) |
Billy Stimson | ... | production assistant |
Alexis Tanasoca | ... | accounting clerk |
Erin Vitali | ... | production assistant |
Mandy Yaeger | ... | assistant: Mr. Joost & Mr. Schulman |
Adam Attalla | ... | safety consultant (uncredited) |
Laura Caulfield | ... | production legal (uncredited) |
Spencer Medof | ... | development executive (uncredited) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- B&H Film Distribution (2011) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
- Central Partnership (2011) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Finnkino (2011) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Interfilm Distribution (2011) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
- Paramount Films of India (2011) (India) (theatrical) (through Viacom 18 Motion Pictures)
- Paramount Pictures (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Paramount Pictures (2011) (France) (theatrical)
- Paramount Pictures (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Paramount Pictures (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Paramount Pictures (2011) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Paramount Pictures (2011) (United States) (theatrical)
- Solar Entertainment (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2011) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Viacom 18 Motion Pictures (2011) (India) (theatrical)
- Westec Media Limited (2011) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
- Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (Blu-ray)
- Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Hero (2016) (Finland) (tv)
- Nelonen (2015) (Finland) (tv)
- Odeon (2012) (Greece) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (Finland) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (DVD)
- Paramount+ (2021) (United States) (video)
- RTL Entertainment (2017) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL8)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal)
Special Effects
- Hammerhead Productions (visual effects)
Other Companies
- Aaron Sims Creative (concept art)
- Avon Studio Transportation (transportation)
- California Film Commission (the producers wish to thank)
- Canon (acknowledgement)
- Datasat Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Deluxe Entertainment Services (color)
- Digital Media Services (DMS) (digital marketing asset management)
- Digital Media Services (DMS) (on-line promotional material creation)
- Digital Vortechs (Avid HD editing equipment provided by)
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres)
- FotoKem (acknowledgement)
- FotoKem (digital intermediate)
- Hot Set Catering (catering)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (acknowledgement)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA)
- Ohana Camera Expendables (camera expendables)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Soundelux (post-production sound services)
- Soundtrack New York (ADR Facility)
- The State of California (the producers wish to thank)
- nextLAB by FotoKem (dailies)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In 1988, in California, cinematographer Dennis moves to the house of his girlfriend Julie to raise a family with her daughters Katie and Kristi. Little Kristi has an imaginary friend named Toby while weird things happen in the house. Dennis decides to place cameras in the house to capture images during the night and soon he finds that there is an entity in the house. Dennis's friend Randy Rosen (Dustin Ingram) researches the events and learns that his house might be a coven of witches and the children may be in danger. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | It Runs In The Family See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $5,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $52,568,183, 23 Oct 2011 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $207,039,844, 11 Nov 2012 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Most of the scenes in the trailers are not in the actual movie which angered many fans of the series. According to Inside Pulse, the production team behind this had enough leftover footage to assemble two completely different versions of the same movie; fifty-percent of the footage was what they used to create the TV spots and theatrical trailer. See more » |
Goofs | (at around 1h 4 mins) While driving the Mercedes to the house of grandma, the gauges on the dashboard clearly show that the speed is zero and the engine is cold. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into Paranormal Activity: The Chronology (2012). See more » |
Soundtracks | Happy Birthday to You See more » |
Crazy Credits | In the middle of the closing credits, in keeping with the 1988 period of the film, the Paramount logo that was used circa 1988 is shown. See more » |
Quotes |
Randy Rosen:
[arguing about the demon]
This isn't... Casper the fucking friendly ghost you're chasing man! See more » |