- 2 wins & 3 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Michael Stuhlbarg | ... |
Derby Milton
|
|
Bruce Dern | ... |
Georgie Wits
|
|
John Malkovich | ... |
Sheriff Vogel
|
|
Joyce Robbins | ... |
Mrs. Margaret
|
|
Christian Distefano | ... |
Wyatt
|
|
Aiden Longworth | ... |
Mason
|
|
Teresa Palmer | ... |
Cassandra Steeley
|
|
Liam Hemsworth | ... |
Dwayne McLaren
|
|
Billy Bob Thornton | ... |
Big Stan Steeley
|
|
Chilton Crane | ... |
Mrs. Steeley
|
|
David Burke | ... |
Match Tasunke
|
|
King Lau | ... |
Nurse
|
|
Stephen Hair | ... |
Orson McClaren
|
|
Len Crowther | ... |
Mr. Randall
|
|
Holly Turner | ... |
Mimi
|
|
Oliver Platt | ... |
Joe Barrett
|
|
Matthew Brennan | ... |
New Mailman
|
|
Mandie Vredegoor | ... |
Chandra Blueford
|
|
Ty Olsson | ... |
Harvey
|
|
Sonya Salomaa | ... |
Gretchin
|
|
Graem Beddoes | ... |
Chance Stable
|
|
Howie Miller | ... |
Rory Lightfoot
|
|
Alexy Rain-Kootenay | ... |
Tomboy
|
|
Brian Copping | ... |
Marty Corcoran
|
|
Tom Carey | ... |
Kenny
|
|
Victor Atelevich | ... |
Paramedic #1
|
|
John Paul Shellnut | ... |
Paramedic #2
(as JP Shellnutt)
|
|
Donovan Workun | ... |
Guard
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Damian Chao | ... |
Roger
|
|
Mikaela Cochrane | ... |
Patty (uncredited)
|
|
Peyton Kennedy | ... |
Rosie (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Krueger | ... |
Preserved Guy (uncredited)
|
|
Kris Loranger | ... |
Deputy (uncredited)
|
|
Em Siobhan McCourt | ... |
Harriet (uncredited)
|
|
Carlee McManus | ... |
Brittany Hollis (uncredited)
|
|
Maya Molly | ... |
Young Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Sophia Mora | ... |
Pageant Viewer (uncredited)
|
|
Kristin Scott | ... |
Feature Extra (uncredited)
|
|
Marie Zydek | ... |
Nurse (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Matt Shakman |
Written by
Roberto Patino | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Mickey Barold | ... | producer |
Laurette Bourassa | ... | co-producer (uncredited) |
Dan Cohen | ... | producer |
Larry Dorr | ... | executive producer |
Brad Ferguson | ... | executive producer |
Corinne Ferguson | ... | executive producer |
J.M. Logan | ... | associate producer |
Mark C. Manuel | ... | producer (as Mark Manuel) |
Matthew Medlin | ... | co-producer |
Ted O'Neal | ... | producer |
Vinny Pilegge | ... | executive producer |
Laura Rister | ... | producer |
Matthew Therrell | ... | executive producer |
Edward Zwick | ... | producer |
Music by
James Newton Howard |
Cinematography by
Ben Richardson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Craig Wood | ||
Carol Littleton | ... | (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Jose Avitia | ... | dfs coordinator |
Bob Bright | ... | dust busting |
Sam Caballo | ... | scanning and recording |
Jerry Callaghan | ... | scanning and recording |
Julie Garcés | ... | first assistant editor |
Mike Griffin | ... | scanning lineup |
Ali Kravitz | ... | dfs coordinator |
Art Lacher | ... | dust busting |
Paul Lavoie | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Courtney McCrory | ... | post-production accountant |
Les Meek | ... | scanning and recording |
Kelley H.W. Moore | ... | dfs coordinator (as Kelley Moore) |
Suzy Ortega | ... | first assistant editor |
Kostas Theodosiou | ... | digital intermediate artist |
Jim J. Williams | ... | color timer (as Jim Williams) |
Eric 'Woody' Wood | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Scott Fox | ... | colorist: dailies (uncredited) |
Casting By
Candice Elzinga | ||
Rhonda Fisekci |
Production Design by
Laura Fox |
Art Direction by
Myron Hyrak | ||
Charles Varga |
Set Decoration by
Karen Jones | ||
Jim Murray | ... | key set decorator |
Craig Shillington |
Costume Design by
Narda McCarroll |
Makeup Department
Lynne K. Eagan | ... | head of department: makeup (as Lynne Eagan) |
Sasha McLaughlin | ... | first assistant hair |
Matthew W. Mungle | ... | dental applications: for Mr. Stuhlbarg (as Matthew Mungle) |
Rose Rimmer | ... | head of department hair |
Samantha J. Rumball | ... | key makeup (as Samantha Rumball) |
Production Management
Doug Steeden | ... | production manager |
J.M. Logan | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alex Burnett | ... | second assistant director |
Cynthia Dryka | ... | trainee assistant director |
Ehud Ellman | ... | first assistant director |
Cory Faulkner | ... | first assistant director: splinter unit |
Johanna Posthuma | ... | third assistant director |
Eric B. Spoeth | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Chelsea Barrie | ... | painter |
Melanie Raevn Brasch | ... | assistant props master (as Melanie 'Raevn' Brasch) |
Torstein Colyer | ... | painter |
Jim Gray | ... | on-set dresser |
Ryan Halun | ... | assistant set decorator |
Perry Harris | ... | lead dresser |
K.C. Haxton | ... | art: puzzle |
Josiah Hienstra | ... | carpenter |
Myron Hyrak | ... | property master |
Wayne Jeannotte | ... | lead carpenter |
Jen Jelfs | ... | art department trainee (as Jennifer Jelfs) |
Chuck Jensen | ... | carpenter |
Megan Kumpula | ... | props assistant |
Cody Menard | ... | carpenter |
Kelly Menard | ... | carpenter |
Guy Morrison | ... | armourer |
Dave Oudshoorn | ... | construction coordinator |
Amy Sanders | ... | painter |
Megan Seaton | ... | painter |
Richard Stevens | ... | lead painter (as Richard 'Buck' Stevens) |
Lisa Tsen | ... | art department assistant |
Melanie Raevn Brasch | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) |
Karen Jones | ... | dresser (uncredited) |
Craig Shillington | ... | dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Garrell Clark | ... | production sound recordist |
Gerry Clarke | ... | sound mixer: splinter unit |
Yann Delpuech | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
John-Thomas Graves | ... | adr mixer (as John T. Graves) |
Jon Greasley | ... | sound editor |
Micah Henry | ... | sound trainee |
Stanley Kastner | ... | re-recording mixer |
E. Niles Klein | ... | assistant sound editor (as E. Nikes Klein) |
Mike McKone | ... | sound editor |
Joel Shryack | ... | supervising sound editor |
Jessie Anne Spence | ... | assistant sound editor |
Markus Wade | ... | boom operator |
Jason Charbonneau | ... | foley assistant (uncredited) |
Ryan Lukasik | ... | foley editor (uncredited) / foley mixer (uncredited) |
Kevin Schultz | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
John Sievert | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Daren Findling | ... | special effects assistant |
Leo Wieser | ... | special effects coordinator (as Leo Weiser) |
Brandon Allen | ... | special effects shop assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Emmanuel Bazin | ... | compositor / matte painter |
Bryan Ferland | ... | lead: concepts |
Jean Nicolas Fidala | ... | motion tracking (as Nicolas Fidala) |
Jonathan Foucher | ... | lead modeling / visual effects technical director |
Emanuelle Gill | ... | artist: 3D / modeler |
Marc Hall | ... | texture artist / visual effects producer |
Alan Munro | ... | title design |
Stunts
Guy Bews | ... | stunt double: Derby |
Mike Carpenter | ... | stunt double: Dwayne |
Lauren Gibson | ... | stunt double: Cassandra |
Jacob Rupp | ... | stunt double: Georgie |
Greg Schlosser | ... | stunt double: Stan |
Jodi Stecyk | ... | stunt coordinator |
Adrian Young | ... | stunt double: Derby |
Camera and Electrical Department
Chelsea Barrie | ... | grip |
Cory Budney | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Andy Capicik | ... | second assistant camera / steadicam |
Chris Chow | ... | loader / second assistant camera |
Torstein Colyer | ... | grip |
Jeff Connors | ... | dolly grip / key grip |
Dean Davey | ... | grip |
Liam Gerrie | ... | lighting technician |
Zack Hamm | ... | best boy grip |
Christina Ienna | ... | camera trainee (as Christina Lenna) |
Cherise Keown | ... | loader / second assistant camera |
Amir Krameddine | ... | daily grip |
Dean Morin | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Dan Power | ... | stills photographer |
Doug Radford | ... | electrician |
Sam Reid | ... | electrician |
Zenon Sept | ... | best boy electric |
John Spooner | ... | camera operator / director of photography: splinter unit |
Dallis Swiatek | ... | lighting technician |
Mike Tomiuk | ... | electrician |
Amanda Trimble | ... | camera trainee |
William F. White | ... | lighting: and grip equipment provider |
Al Wightmore | ... | generator operator |
Martin Wilde | ... | gaffer |
Brendin Evans | ... | electrician: daily (uncredited) |
Stephanie Muir | ... | camera and electric department (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Brandon Hanson | ... | extras assistant: production |
Milica Ljubic | ... | extras assistant: production |
Marlene McKenna | ... | extras assistant: production |
Alexandra Paulhus | ... | extras assistant: production |
Kris Rurka | ... | extras casting |
Kristen Scott | ... | extras assistant: production |
Martina Smyth | ... | casting associate |
Zoë Shatwell | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Julie Davie | ... | cutter/stitcher |
Mary Hyde-Kerr | ... | set supervisor (as Mary Hyde Kerr) |
Heather Leverington | ... | set supervisor (as Heather Wood) |
Kathleen Mulder | ... | ager/dyer / truck costumer |
Kathryn Neuman | ... | cutter/stitcher |
Viola Peters | ... | stitcher |
Sharon E. Templeman | ... | assistant costume designer (as Sharon Templeman) |
Michelle Warren | ... | stitcher / truck costumer |
Location Management
Jake Chapman | ... | location manager |
Kendall Gawryluk | ... | trainee location manager |
Mark Kandborg | ... | location scout |
Murray Ord | ... | location scout |
Edward Zachara | ... | assistant location manager (as Ed Zachara) |
Music Department
Bruce Botnick | ... | score mixer |
Linda Cohen | ... | music supervisor |
Sven Faulconer | ... | composer: additional music |
David Olson | ... | music editor |
Pamela J. Sollie | ... | scoring coordinator |
Matthew J. Ward | ... | scoring engineer (as Matt Ward) |
Sunna Wehrmeijer | ... | additional music |
Jim Weidman | ... | supervising music editor |
Christopher Wray | ... | synth programming |
Christian Laszlo | ... | musician: alto and baritone Sax (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Patricia Jagger | ... | script supervisor (as Trish Jagger) |
Transportation Department
Dawn Blair | ... | cast driver |
Tim Blair | ... | transportation captain |
Ray Canale | ... | driver |
James Crowe | ... | driver (as Jim Crowe) |
Terry Ellis | ... | driver |
Dennis Fitzgerald | ... | transportation coordinator |
Glenn Hughes | ... | driver (as Glen Hughes) / picture car captain |
Curtis Hurrocks | ... | driver (as Curtis Horrocks) |
Cody Klepper | ... | transportation captain |
Danny C. Klepper | ... | driver (as Danny Klepper) |
Bruce McGregor | ... | driver: cast |
Ron Norman | ... | driver |
Scott Porter | ... | driver |
Mike Potter | ... | driver: cast |
Alexander Zachara | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Jason Babiuk | ... | production assistant |
Tami Bailey | ... | first assistant accountant |
Jason Ball | ... | security coordinator |
Cody Baron | ... | production assistant |
David Baron | ... | EPK Videographer |
Greg Bernstein | ... | legal services (as Greg S. Bernstein) |
Norman Bishop | ... | legal services (as Norman J.K. Bishop) |
Brooke Blumberg | ... | unit publicist |
Justin Brunelle | ... | production assistant |
Dale Cornick | ... | production accountant |
Brandin Cote | ... | production assistant |
Tiffany Cowan | ... | trainee production coordinator |
Allison Cruthers | ... | head first aid: and craft service (as Allison Crowthers) / key craft service (as Allison Crowthers) |
Jean Dalgneault | ... | first assistant craft service / first assistant first aid: and craft service |
Chris Deaver | ... | chef |
Caitlin Dowbiggin | ... | production assistant |
Chris Fassbender | ... | stand-in |
Michelle Gougeon | ... | production coordinator |
Wendy Guerrero | ... | assistant: to Bruce Dern |
Tucker Hannah | ... | assistant: Laura Rister |
Brandon Hanson | ... | production assistant: extras |
Elizabeth Himelstein | ... | dialect coach: USA (as Liz Himelstein) |
Alexander Hoye | ... | production assistant |
Fiona Kayitesi | ... | clerk |
John Knight | ... | stock footage courtesy of |
David LeReaney | ... | dialect coach: Canada |
Erik Lindquist | ... | stand-in |
Milica Ljubic | ... | production assistant: extras |
Jeff Markwart | ... | paramedic |
Jonathan Mathew | ... | production assistant |
Marlene McKenna | ... | production assistant: extras |
Alan Munro | ... | title designer |
Matthew Niven | ... | assistant: to Liam Hemsworth |
Shanna Orgovan | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Alexandra Paulhus | ... | production assistant: extras |
Louie Rodriguez | ... | sous chef |
Andrea Ruschin | ... | assistant to producers |
Sunshine Sachs | ... | unit publicist |
Kristen Scott | ... | production assistant: extras |
Laura Sevier | ... | clearances |
Keleigh Thomas | ... | unit publicist |
Shaun Tisdale | ... | stand-in |
Lisa Tsen | ... | assistant to producers |
Samara Von Rad | ... | stand-in |
Bob Bedard | ... | head chef (uncredited) |
Mark Kandborg | ... | stand-in/photo double: John Malkovich (uncredited) |
Matthew Myers | ... | production consultant (uncredited) |
Perry Thomas | ... | videographer (uncredited) |
Mark Van Horne | ... | laboratory contact (uncredited) |
Thanks
Sergio Alfaro | ... | special thanks |
Jeff Brinton | ... | special thanks |
Rob Carlson | ... | special thanks |
Leslie Carney | ... | special thanks |
Allen Fischer | ... | special thanks |
Jonathan Gardner | ... | special thanks |
Gaurav Guialti | ... | special thanks |
Brandon Liebman | ... | special thanks |
Maggie Malone | ... | special thanks |
Stephen Mandel | ... | special thanks |
Devin Mann | ... | special thanks |
Ira Nagy | ... | special thanks |
Jennifer Gabler Rawlings | ... | special thanks (as Jenny Rawlings) |
Todd Rubenstein | ... | special thanks |
Stephanie Simon | ... | special thanks |
Brad Stromberg | ... | special thanks |
Jason Weinberg | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- A24 (2015) (United States) (theatrical)
- Golem Distribución (2013) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Gussi Films (2013) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Koch Media (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
- A24 (2015) (United States)
- DirecTV (2015) (United States) (tv)
- Falcon Films (2013) (Lebanon) (Middle East)
- Future Film (2014) (Finland)
- Koch Media (2015) (Germany) (DVD)
- Koch Media (2015) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Movies Inspired (2014) (Italy)
- Neo Films (2016) (Greece)
- Regency Media (2016) (Australia) (DVD)
- Remain In Light (2015) (Belgium)
- Remain In Light (2015) (Netherlands)
- The Klockworx (2016) (Japan) (DVD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Entertainment Partners Canada (payroll services)
- Fintage CAM (collection account management)
- FotoKem (digital intermediate)
- Hula Post (Editing Systems)
- ProSight Specialty Insurance (completion bond and insurance)
- Sync OnSet (Continuity Software)
- William F. White International (grip equipment)
- William F. White International (lighting equipment)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Dwayne McClaren has been looking for a way out of his small town upbringing of CUT BANK, MT since he graduated high school several years earlier. When he finds himself in the wrong place at the right time, he jumps at a chance to pursue a better life in a bigger city with his girlfriend Cassandra. But luck doesn't exist in Cut Bank, and this perceived good fortune is quickly followed by a flood of bad karma. Written by anonymous |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Good Folks. Bad Deeds. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $5,000,000 (estimated) |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Cut Bank (2014) took two years to film and it was filmed in Edmonton and Innisfree, Alberta, Canada. See more » |
Goofs | When Derby pulls into the post office, he pulls in directly beside the pickup, with the yellow newspaper box near the right fender of the car. When he stops, there is a space between his car and the pickup and the newspaper box is to the left of his car. See more » |
Soundtracks | You Were Mine See more » |
Quotes |
Joe Barrett:
[throwing down his business card]
USPI, Joe Barrett. Congratulations, kid. I'll send you your check as soon as the Sheriff does his paperwork. Shouldn't be more than a few months or so. Dwayne McLaren: I thought it was immediate. Joe Barrett: Nothing's immediate in this life - exception self-stimulation. And even that sometimes, you know, takes a little patience. See more » |