- 1 win.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Toni Collette | ... |
Zooey
|
|
Ioan Gruffudd | ... |
Alec
|
|
Maurice Cole | ... |
Eli
|
|
Richard E. Grant | ... |
Mr Potts
|
|
Anne Reid | ... |
Diane
|
|
Hayley Mills | ... |
Mrs Lange
|
|
Barry Jackson | ... |
Tom Jenkins
|
|
Daisy Beaumont | ... |
Sarah
|
|
Tim Beckmann | ... |
Jim
|
|
Bobby Smalldridge | ... |
Samuel
|
|
Audrey Newman | ... |
Audrey
|
|
Dan Mersh | ... |
Bank Manager
|
|
Jo Wyatt | ... |
Jane
|
|
Jeremy Child | ... |
John Burns
|
|
Haruka Kuroda | ... |
Translator
|
|
Kenneth Collard | ... |
Doctor IV Clinic
|
|
Nish Nathwani | ... |
Taxi Driver
|
|
Akira Koieyama | ... |
Japanese Man
|
|
Geoffrey Beevers | ... |
Man in Suit
|
|
Esme Folley | ... |
Receptionist
|
|
Robert Morgan | ... |
Mr Carter
|
|
Annabelle Dowler | ... |
Mother, bookstore
|
|
Jane Perry | ... |
June
|
|
Ed Coleman | ... |
Legoland Worker
|
|
Helen Anderson | ... |
Headmistress
|
|
Ella-Pearl Marshall-Pinder | ... |
Little Girl
|
|
Richard James | ... |
Doctor
|
|
Siu Hun Li | ... |
Delivery Man
|
|
Tsion Habte | ... |
Young Girl
|
Directed by
Jonathan Newman | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Jonathan Newman | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Hale Coughlin | ... | executive producer |
Alice Dawson | ... | co-producer |
David Mutch | ... | executive producer |
Deepak Nayar | ... | producer |
Music by
Mark Thomas |
Cinematography by
Dirk Nel | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Eddie Hamilton |
Editorial Department
Mike Andrews | ... | digital intermediate technician |
Siobhan Boyes | ... | post-production coordinator |
Len Brown | ... | film consultant |
Michelle Cort | ... | digital intermediate film technician |
Tim Drewett | ... | digital intermediate technician |
Matt James | ... | digital film supervisor |
Francois Kamffer | ... | digital intermediate technician (as François Kamffer) |
Steve Knight | ... | digital intermediate technician |
Des Murray | ... | on-line editor |
Jana Novosad | ... | digital intermediate technician (as Jana Novasad) |
Andy Richards | ... | operations manager |
Gary Scullion | ... | assistant editor |
Gareth Spensley | ... | senior colorist |
Gemma Townsend | ... | digital intermediate technician (as Gemma Parr) |
Jamie Welsh | ... | digital intermediate technician |
Justin Lanchbury | ... | digital intermediate film consultant (uncredited) |
Casting By
Suzanne Smith |
Production Design by
James Lewis |
Art Direction by
Hauke Richter |
Set Decoration by
Debbie Moles |
Costume Design by
Annie Hardinge |
Makeup Department
Kirstin Chalmers | ... | make-up and hair designer |
Charlotte Haill | ... | make-up and hair assistant |
Laura Lilley | ... | makeup artist / hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Katie Shahrokh | ... | post-production manager |
Emma Zee | ... | post-production supervisor |
Bobby Prince | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ben Harrison | ... | second assistant director |
Joe Payne | ... | floor runner (as Joseph Payne) |
Olly Robinson | ... | first assistant director |
Andrew Vanneck | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Joshua Ashmore | ... | construction |
Alex Baily | ... | standby art director |
Graham Baker | ... | standby rigger |
Stefano Ferrara | ... | construction assistant |
Josh Jones | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Jon Lewis | ... | production buyer (as Jonathan Lewis) |
Daniel Moss | ... | painter / plasterer |
Luke Moss | ... | head scenic artist |
Antony Parnell | ... | dressing props |
Francesca Payne | ... | assistant art director |
Lewis Peake | ... | construction |
Simon Pickup | ... | construction manager |
Steve Register | ... | property master |
Paul Roe | ... | construction |
Terry Royce | ... | standby props |
Richard Symons | ... | painter |
Theo White | ... | painter |
D. Dominic Devine | ... | construction supervisor (uncredited) |
Gemma Louise Field | ... | props daily (uncredited) |
Jamie Alan Houston | ... | props (uncredited) |
Wolfgang Osterholzer | ... | head carpenter (uncredited) |
Steve Scott | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Paula Boram | ... | foley artist |
Ricky Butt | ... | foley artist |
Sergio Da Cruz | ... | adr recording: Kwazi Mojo Media |
Simon Epstein | ... | foley mixer |
Marc Hope | ... | foley editor |
Richard Jay | ... | sound maintenance engineer |
Sean Jefferis | ... | adr recording: Kwazi Mojo Media |
Arran Mahoney | ... | effects editor |
Stefano Marchetti | ... | adr recording: Molinare |
Keith Marriner | ... | supervising sound editor |
Michael Miller | ... | adr recording: POP Sound |
Joe Price | ... | sound trainee |
Billy Quinn | ... | sound recordist |
Alun Richards | ... | adr recording: Kwazi Mojo Media |
Nigel Squibbs | ... | re-recording mixer |
Richard Williams | ... | foley editor |
Joe Price | ... | second boom operator (uncredited) |
Tim Surrey | ... | second unit sound mixer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Fawnda Denham | ... | visual effects line producer |
Paul Dray | ... | laboratory coordinator |
Rick McMahon | ... | compositor (as Ricky McMahon) |
Collette Nunes | ... | visual effects editor |
Zissis Papatzikis | ... | compositor |
Liam Tully | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Sal Umerji | ... | visual effects producer |
Anthony Webb | ... | compositor |
Anthony Wonsoff | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Stephanie Carey | ... | stunt performer: Zooey |
Gary Connery | ... | stunt coordinator |
William Willoughby | ... | stunt performer: Alec (as Will Willoughby) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ben Brown | ... | camera trainee |
Peter Byrne | ... | first assistant camera |
Abigail Catto | ... | second assistant camera (as Abi Catto) |
Woody Gregson | ... | second assistant camera |
Steve Kitchen | ... | rigging gaffer |
Jody Knight | ... | grip |
Yuri Krylov | ... | video playback |
Adrian Mackay | ... | electrician |
Andrew Nolan | ... | electrician |
Andrew Purdy | ... | electrician |
Pat Sweeney | ... | gaffer |
Tom Unwin | ... | assistant grip |
Susanna Wyatt | ... | still photographer |
Rob Hart | ... | steadicam/b camera operator (uncredited) |
Stephen Price | ... | phantom hd technician (uncredited) |
Peter Wignall | ... | additional photography dailies (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Amy Byers | ... | casting assistant |
Heidi Levitt | ... | casting consultant: USA |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kate Baldwin | ... | costume trainee |
Georgina Curtis | ... | costume assistant |
Philip Lester | ... | assistant costume (as Phil Lester) |
Holly Smart | ... | costume assistant |
Gabrielle Spanswick | ... | assistant costume designer |
Location Management
Joel Holmes | ... | location manager |
Adrian Hubbard | ... | location assistant |
Michelle Pianca | ... | location scout |
Music Department
Darrell Alexander | ... | score coordinator |
Pavel Belousek | ... | soloist: cello |
Petra Benesova | ... | soloist: flute |
Svatopluk Cech | ... | soloist: bassoon |
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra | ... | music performed by |
James Fitzpatrick | ... | score producer |
Jan Holzner | ... | orchestra recording engineer |
Michael Hradisky | ... | assistant engineer (as Mikael Hradisky) |
Alex Hustoles | ... | soloist: clarinet (as Ales Hustoles) |
Petr Matejak | ... | concert master |
John Parricelli | ... | soloist: guitar |
Frantisek Pok | ... | soloist: french horn |
Mark Thomas | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Rosanna Thomas | ... | vocal soloist |
Lumír Vanék | ... | soloist: bassoon (as Lumir Vaney) |
Stanja Vomockava | ... | assistant to the composer (as Stanja Vomackova) |
Script and Continuity Department
Helene Oosthuizen | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Mike Beaven | ... | unit driver |
John Doran | ... | unit driver |
Jim McGleish | ... | unit driver (as James Mcgleish) |
Micky Watts | ... | minibus driver (as Mickey Watts) |
Additional Crew
Carrie-Ann Banner | ... | production coordinator (as Carrie Banner) |
Nik Bower | ... | head of film services: Ingenious Films Limited |
Lauren Cox | ... | production executive |
John Crane | ... | toys provided by |
Rebecca Dix | ... | unit publicist: Public Eye |
Katherine Evans | ... | production assistant |
Stephen Fuss | ... | commercial affairs: Ingenious Films Limited |
Liz Green | ... | post-production script: Film and Tape Transcription Services |
Sarah Hammond | ... | unit publicist: Public Eye |
Katherine Hook | ... | tutor |
Georgia Hume | ... | production runner |
Diana Lander | ... | unit nurse |
Nick Luddington | ... | utility stand-in (as Nicholas Luddington) |
Natalie Maloy | ... | utility stand-in |
Amy Mobley | ... | assistant coordinator |
Daniel Nixon | ... | assistant accountant |
Sandra Nixon | ... | production accountant |
Dan Paling | ... | stand-in: Eli |
Soumya Sundaresh | ... | assistant: Deepak Nayar |
Graham Walters | ... | craft service (uncredited) |
Lesley Wise | ... | legal and business affairs: Ingenious Films Limited |
Gaurav Kodesia | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |
Fumie Suzuki Lancaster | ... | international sales (uncredited) |
Albert Sharpe | ... | epk: producer/director (uncredited) |
Ashley Stowell | ... | on-set medic (uncredited) |
Thanks
Eliane Banda | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Simon Bateman | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Walker Books | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Matt Bounsal | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Ian Daniell | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Rob Hall | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Richard Haynes | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Rupert Hollier | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Tim Hollier | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Jackie Hurt | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Laura Lyons | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Gautam Mahipal | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Raj Malde | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Sirish Malde | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Tariq Mirza | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Mary Nayar | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Bharti Padharia | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Olga Rabasso | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Ashok Shah | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Anish Kumar Sharma | ... | the producers wish to thank (as A.k. Sharma) |
Anand Tewari | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Ben Wilkinson | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Production Companies
- Reliance Big Pictures (presents)
- Starlight Films (presents)
- Kintop Pictures (in association with)
- Bent Nail Productions (in association with)
- Serendipity Productions (in association with)
- Ingenious Film Partners (funding)
Distributors
- Screen Media Films (2013) (United States)
- Con Dios Entertainment (2012) (Australia) (DVD)
- Global Media Distribution (2011) (Brazil)
- High Fliers Films (2010) (United Kingdom) (DVD) (as High Fliers Films)
- M6 (2013) (France) (tv)
- Program Store (2013) (France)
- SND Films (2022) (France) (video)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Ace Film Catering (catering)
- Audiolink Radio Communications (walkie talkies)
- Cut & Paste Generation (sound post-production)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Fatts (post production script services)
- Film Finances (bond company)
- Kwazi Mojo Media (sound post-production)
- Malde & Co. (auditors)
- Molinare Studio (mix facility)
- Molinare Studio (post-production)
- Olswang (legal services provided by: UK)
- On Set Location Services (facilities)
- Panalux (lighting services)
- Procam Take 2 (camera equipment)
- Production Copier Company (production equipment and services)
- Public Eye Communications (unit publicist)
- Reliance Big Entertainment (funding)
- Shot Stop (craft services)
- Smécky Studios (score recorded at)
- Tadlow Music (orchestral contractor)
- The Picture Production Company (epk)
- Totally Entertainment (insurance)
- Universal Extras (extras casting)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Zooey (Toni Collette) and Alec Morrison (Ioan Gruffudd) are a married couple who are struggling to bridge the painful gap that is developing between them. Unable to conceive, the Morrisons await confirmation of a child to foster. One day, a seven-year-old boy, who calls himself Eli (Maurice Cole), appears on their doorstep quite mysteriously, explaining the foster agency has sent him. The boy is old beyond his years and it becomes apparent that he is the listening ear amongst the couple's marriage breakdown. Eli offers moral support and idealistic suggestions to his foster parents on how to repair and re-kindle their love for each other. The couple begin to rebuild their foundations at home, at work and emotionally until they find the love they once had for each other. But all may not be as it seems. |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Miracles can come true See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | Add content advisory for parents » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $2,000,000 (estimated) |
Did You Know?
Trivia | This movie is being shown on Netflix as "Christmas Angel in the House". See more » |
Goofs | Eli: "It's Chopin, the preludes, particularly melodic." (While playing, actually, Nocturne in F Major op. 15 n° 1.) See more » |
Movie Connections | References Mary Poppins (1964). See more » |
Soundtracks | Venus See more » |
Quotes |
Mr Potts:
For what it's worth, here's what I know. We, and by we I mean humans, for some reason we find it hard to let go of the past. I'm not saying there's no place for memories. What I'm saying is you can't live today in the past because then your future will look just the same as it did yesterday. You can't live in the future either because then today will pass you by. The only way to be truly happy is to connect with the present, connect with the moment. See more » |