Directed by
Allan Arkush |
Writing Credits
Lowell Ganz | ... | (based on characters created by) & |
Babaloo Mandel | ... | (based on characters created by) & |
Ron Howard | ... | (based on characters created by) |
Lowell Ganz | ... | (written by) & |
Babaloo Mandel | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Ed Begley Jr. | ... | Gil Buckman | |
Jayne Atkinson | ... | Karen Buckman | |
Max Elliott Slade | ... | Kevin Buckman | |
William Windom | ... | Frank Buckman | |
Sheila MacRae | ... | Marilyn Buckman | |
Mary Jackson | ... | Great Grandma Greenwell | |
Ken Ober | ... | Nathan Merrick | |
Susan Norman | ... | Susan Buckman Merrick (as Susan Gayle Norman) | |
Ivyann Schwan | ... | Patty Merrick | |
Maryedith Burrell | ... | Helen Buckman | |
David Arquette | ... | Tod Hawks | |
Bess Meyer | ... | Julie Buckman Hawks | |
Leonardo DiCaprio | ... | Garry Buckman | |
Thora Birch | ... | Taylor Buckman (as Thora) | |
Zachary La Voy | ... | Justin Buckman (as Zachary LaVoy) | |
Lyman Ward | |||
Doug Ballard | |||
John Hostetter | |||
Kathy Molter | |||
Isabel Cooley | |||
David Ducommun | |||
Joe Lerer | |||
Billy O'Sullivan | |||
Janne Peters | |||
Tritia Setoguchi | |||
Tamara Steffan | ... | (as Tamara Steffen) |
Produced by
Allan Arkush | ... | producer |
Scott Citron | ... | associate producer |
Lowell Ganz | ... | co-executive producer |
Brian Grazer | ... | executive producer |
Ron Howard | ... | executive producer |
Babaloo Mandel | ... | co-executive producer |
Sascha Schneider | ... | supervising producer |
Walter von Huene | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Mason Daring | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Gordon Lonsdale | ... | director of photography (as Gordon C. Lonsdale) |
Editing by
Neil Mandelberg |
Casting By
Robin Allen | ||
Janet Hirshenson | ||
Jane Jenkins |
Production Design by
Curtis A. Schnell | ... | (as Curtis Schnell) |
Art Direction by
Colin D. Irwin | ... | (as Colin Irwin) |
Set Decoration by
Garreth Stover |
Makeup Department
Diana Ousley Carone | ... | hair stylist |
Cynthia Cruz | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Sascha Schneider | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carol Green | ... | first assistant director |
Melinda Harper | ... | second assistant director |
Paul Lawrence | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Peter Borok | ... | lead man |
Robert E. Lee | ... | construction coordinator |
Eugene McCarthy | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Jeff Norton | ... | boom operator |
Kenneth B. Ross | ... | sound mixer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Blair | ... | key grip |
Marie Pedersen | ... | assistant camera |
Jack Todd | ... | gaffer |
Brian Wilcox | ... | camera operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Melissa Binder | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Lillian Pan | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Grace Valenti | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Kristan Wagner | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Randy Newman | ... | composer: title song |
Script and Continuity Department
Judith Saunders | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jon Thorgusen | ... | transportation captain |
Randy White | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Carla Fry | ... | production coordinator |
Jim Garay | ... | assistant to the supervising producer |
Nan Garcia-Wood | ... | set medic |
Sharon Gardner | ... | production accountant |
Jeff Knipp | ... | key production assistant |
Rose Topping | ... | assistant to the co-executive producer |
Yuell Newsome | ... | film librarian (uncredited) / stock librarian (uncredited) |